निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत के आम चुनावों को देखने के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक प्रतिनिधिमंडल
भारतीय चुनाव स्‍थल, प्रक्रिया और इससे उत्पन्न शक्ति का योगदान, दुनिया के लिए विशाल 'लोकतांत्रिक अधिशेष' बनाता है: सीईसी राजीव कुमार
हर बार चुनाव के नतीजों में लोगों द्वारा जताया गया भरोसा भारत में मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं का प्रमाण है
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
पारदर्शिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और लोकतांत्रिक देशों के बीच चुनावी कार्य प्रणालियों के उच्च मानकों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) की परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम (आईईवीपी) के अंतर्गत 23 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 75 प्रतिनिधि भारतीय आम चुनावों को देखने के लिए भारत में हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली में सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार और ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय चुनावी क्षेत्र का योगदान और भारतीय चुनाव आयोग द्वारा किया गया कार्य विश्व लोकतांत्रिक क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रखता है। प्रक्रिया और क्षमता के संदर्भ में, जिसे वैध रूप से 'लोकतांत्रिक अधिशेष' कहा जा सकता है, दुनिया भर में लोकतांत्रिक स्थानों के संकुचन या गिरावट की बढ़ती चिंताओं में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री कुमार ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय चुनाव क्षेत्र अद्वितीय है, क्योंकि न तो चुनावी पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है और न ही मतदान अनिवार्य है। इसलिए, चुनाव आयोग के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि वह लोगों को स्वेच्छा से मतदाता सूची का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करने और फिर, एक व्यवस्थित मतदाता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, उन्हें सहमति के अधिकार का प्रयोग करने के लिए मनाने के लिए पूरे विश्वास के साथ काम करे। उन्होंने कहा, "यह कहना स्वयंसिद्ध होगा कि हम जो प्रक्रिया अपनाते हैं उसकी विश्वसनीयता चुनावों में भारी मतदान और मतदाता-जनसंख्या अनुपात के संदर्भ में मतदाता सूची की लगभग संतृप्ति के माध्यम से मान्य होती है।"
भारत में चुनावी प्रक्रिया के पैमाने पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में फैले 1 मिलियन से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों पर 15 मिलियन से अधिक मतदान कर्मियों द्वारा 970 मिलियन मतदाताओं का स्वागत किया जाएगा। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि देश के मतदाताओं की विविधता को मतदान केंद्रों पर आने वाले प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अपनी पूर्ण अभिव्यक्ति में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत त्योहारों का देश है और उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को लोकतंत्र के त्योहार का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
आयोजन से इतर, आयोग ने कजाकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान और नेपाल के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत भी की।
इससे पहले, दिन में प्रतिनिधियों को ईवीएम-वीवीपैट, आईटी पहल, मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया की भूमिका सहित भारतीय आम चुनाव 2024 के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी गई। ब्रीफिंग सत्र की अध्यक्षता वरिष्ठ उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री धर्मेंद्र शर्मा ने की जहां उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री आर.के. गुप्ता द्वारा चुनावों का अवलोकन किया गया। इसके बाद वरिष्ठ उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री नितेश कुमार द्वारा ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। सुश्री नीता वर्मा द्वारा ईसीआई की आईटी पहल पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। महानिदेशक (आईटी) और मीडिया एवं सोशल मीडिया के संयुक्त निदेशक (मीडिया) श्री अनुज चांडक सत्र का हिस्सा थे।
प्रतिनिधि विभिन्न निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में चुनाव और संबंधित तैयारियों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए छह राज्यों-महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश का दौरा करने के लिए समूहों में विभाजित होंगे। कार्यक्रम 9 मई, 2024 को समाप्त होगा। कार्यक्रम विदेशी ईएमबी प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की चुनावी प्रणाली की बारीकियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय चुनाव में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से परिचित कराएगा।
इस वर्ष, मौजूदा लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के दायरे और पैमाने के अनुरूप, 23 देशों के विभिन्न चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) और संगठनों - भूटान, मंगोलिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, रूस, मोल्दोवा, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, कंबोडिया, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, श्रीलंका, जिम्बाब्वे, बांग्लादेश, कजाकिस्तान, जॉर्जिया, चिली, उज्बेकिस्तान, मालदीव, पापुआ न्यू गिनी और नामीबिया का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला अब तक का सबसे बड़ा प्रतिनिधिमंडल है। इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन फॉर इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम्स (आईएफईएस) के सदस्य और भूटान और इज़राइल की मीडिया टीमें भी भाग ले रही हैं।

Election Commission
Largest ever global delegation to witness India's General Election
Contribution of the Indian electoral space, process, and capacity it generates, creates huge ‘democratic surpluses’ for the world: CEC Rajiv Kumar
Trust reposed by people in results every time after election is a testament to robust democratic processes in India
05 MAY 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the tradition of the Election Commission of India (ECI) to foster a culture of transparency and reiterate its commitment to high standards of electoral practices amidst the democratic nations, 75 delegates representing 23 countries are in India to witness the Indian General Elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP). The event today was inaugurated in the presence of CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu at New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar while addressing the delegates, remarked that the contribution of the Indian electoral space and work done by the Election Commission of India, holds a significant portion of the world democratic space. In terms of process and capacity it generates, what can be legitimately called, ‘democratic surpluses’ is of a huge significance in the otherwise growing concerns of shrinkage of or decline of democratic spaces worldwide.
Shri Kumar further said that the Indian elections space is unique, as neither electoral registration is compulsory nor voting is mandatory. Therefore, the ECI is required to operate in an entirely persuasive space, inviting the citizens to volunteer to become part of electoral roll and, thereafter, through systematic voter awareness programme, to motivate them to exercise their franchise. He said “It would be axiomatic to say that the credibility of the processes that we undertake is validated through the sheer turnout at elections and the near saturation of electoral rolls in terms of Elector-population ratio.”
Commenting on the scale of the electoral exercise in India, he said that a 970 million strong electorate will be welcomed by over 15 million polling personnel at over 1 million Polling Stations spread across the country. Shri Kumar added that diversity of the nation’s electorate can be witnessed in its full expression by the visiting delegates at the Polling Stations. He added that India is a country of festivals and invited the delegates to experience the festival of democracy first-hand.
On the sidelines of the event, the Commission also held bilateral interactions with the Chief Election Commissioners of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Nepal along with their delegation.
Earlier, in the day delegates were briefed on various aspects of Indian General Elections 2024 including EVM-VVPAT, IT initiatives, role of media and social media. The briefing session chaired by Senior Deputy Election Commissioner Sh. Dharmendra Sharma included an overview of Elections by Sh. R.K. Gupta, Deputy Election Commissioner followed by a presentation on EVM-VVPAT by Sh. Nitesh Kumar, Sr. Deputy Election Commissioner. A presentation on the IT Initiatives of the ECI by Ms. Neeta Verma, Director General (IT) and Media and social media by Sh. Anuj Chandak, Joint Director (Media) was part of the session.
The delegates will split into groups to visit six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024. The program will familiarise foreign EMB delegates with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices in Indian election.
This year, commensurate to the scale and stature of the on-going Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the largest ever delegation representing various Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, The Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia are taking part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel are also participating.