Election Commission
Every arrangement in place for phase 2 polling tomorrow
Spread: 88 Lok Sabha seats, ~16 crore voters, 1.67 lakh polling stations, 13 States/UTs
Weather prediction normal for phase 2 poll day
Voter participation measures further strengthened
Polling time extended in four constituencies in Bihar
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote
25 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the phase 2 of the Lok Sabha polls that commences tomorrow. With weather conditions predicted to be within normal ranges, voters can cast their votes comfortably. For convenience for voters, meticulous arrangements have been made at all polling stations including facilities, to deal with hot weather conditions.
Polling is scheduled in 88 Constituencies across 13 States/UTs. It may be recalled that polling for 29-Betul PC in Madhya Pradesh was rescheduled in third phase due to death of a candidate from Bahujan Samaj Party. Remaining 5 phases of polls will continue till 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 102 seats in phase 1 was completed in smooth and peaceful manner on 19th April.
Election Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride.
Phase 2 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-2 of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 26th of April, 2024 for 88 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 73; ST- 6; SC-9) in 13 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Polling time extended till 6 PM in many polling stations in Banka, Madhepura, Khagaria and Munger constituencies in Bihar to facilitate voters in hot weather conditions. For more details:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2Fzye%2BFD1PRcKxhOuiYZ2Ra38yzz3o0TY4laMGELkYwTaffXNh1flPiunL2kQsXmpWxyKzGsKzKlbBW8rJeM%2FfYFA%3D%3D
1. Over 16 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 15.88 crore voters across 1.67 lakh polling stations
2. Voters include 8.08 crore Male; 7.8 crore Female and 5929 Third gender electors.
3. 34.8 lakh first time voters are registered to cast their votes. Additionally, there are 3.28 crore young voters in the age group 20-29 years.
4. 1202 candidates (Males - 1098; Females-102; third gender – 02) are in the fray.
5. There are over 14.78 lakh registered 85+ years old, 42,226 voters above 100 years and 14.7 lakh PwD voters for phase 2 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
1. 3 Helicopters, 4 Special trains and nearly 80,000 vehicles have been deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
2. Webcasting will be done in more than 50 % of the polling stations along with deployment of micro-observers in all polling stations. Webcasting is being done in over 1 lakh polling stations.
3. 251 Observers (89 General Observers, 53 Police Observers, 109 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
4. A total of 4553 Flying Squads, 5731 Static Surveillance Teams, 1462 Video Surveillance Teams and 844 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
5. A total of 1237 inter-state and 263 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
6. Voter awareness and facilitation measures have been further geared up for higher turnout of voters.
7. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. Special attention has been given to measures to deal with hot weather conditions.
8. Around 4195 Model polling stations are being set up across the 88 PCs with local themes. More than 4100 Polling stations will be completely managed by women including security staff and at over 640 Polling stations by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
9. Polling stations in all States/UTs except Bihar and Kerala have less than 1000 average electors per polling station. Bihar it is 1008 and in Kerala it is 1102 electors per polling station.
10. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
11. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
12. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
നാളെ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട വോട്ടെടുപ്പിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ പൂർണം
13 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലായി വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന 88 ലോക്‌സഭാ സീറ്റുകളിലേക്ക്, ഏകദേശം 16 കോടി വോട്ടർമാർ വോട്ടു രേഖപ്പെടുത്തും; 1.67 ലക്ഷം പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സജ്ജം
25 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 25 ഏപ്രിൽ 2024
നാളെ നടക്കുന്ന ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഉഷ്ണകാലാവസ്ഥയെ നേരിടാൻ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും വോട്ടർമാരുടെ സൗകര്യാർത്ഥം സൂക്ഷ്മമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഘട്ടം 2:
1. 2024ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 13 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 88 പാർലമെൻ്റ് മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലേക്കാണ് (ജനറൽ - 73; എസ് ടി - 6; എസ് സി - 9) വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുന്നത്. വോട്ടിംഗ് രാവിലെ 7 മണിക്ക് ആരംഭിച്ച് വൈകുന്നേരം 6 മണിക്ക് അവസാനിക്കും (പോളിംഗ് സമയം അവസാനിക്കുന്നത് ചില മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ വ്യത്യാസപ്പെടാം)
2. 1.67 ലക്ഷം പോളിങ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലായി 15.88 കോടി വോട്ടർമാരെ 16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പോളിംഗ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യും.
3. വോട്ടർമാരിൽ 8.08 കോടി പുരുഷൻമാരും; 7.8 കോടി സ്ത്രീകളും 5929 തേർഡ് ജെൻഡർ വോട്ടർമാരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
4. 34.8 ലക്ഷം കന്നി വോട്ടർമാർ വോട്ട് രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, 20-29 വയസ്സിനിടയിലുള്ള 3.28 കോടി യുവ വോട്ടർമാരുണ്ട്.
5. 85 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 14.78 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 100 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള 42,226 വോട്ടർമാരും 14.7 ലക്ഷം ഭിന്നശേഷി വോട്ടർമാരും രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ അവരുടെ വീടുകളിൽ നിന്ന് വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഓപ്‌ഷൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
6. 1202 സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികൾ (പുരുഷന്മാർ - 1098; സ്ത്രീകൾ - 102; തേർഡ് ജെൻഡർ - 02) മത്സര രംഗത്ത്.
7. 50 % പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ വെബ്‌കാസ്‌റ്റിംഗ് നടത്തും. ഒപ്പം എല്ലാ പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിലും മൈക്രോ ഒബ്‌സർവർമാരെ വിന്യസിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിലാണ് വെബ്‌കാസ്റ്റിംഗ് നടക്കുന്നത്.
8. 251 നിരീക്ഷകരെ (89 പൊതു നിരീക്ഷകർ, 53 പോലീസ് നിരീക്ഷകർ, 109 ചെലവ് നിരീക്ഷകർ) വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക നിരീക്ഷകരെ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
9. 4553 ഫ്‌ളയിംഗ് സ്‌ക്വാഡുകൾ, 5731 സ്റ്റാറ്റിക് സർവെയ്‌ലൻസ് ടീമുകൾ, 1462 വീഡിയോ സർവൈലൻസ് ടീമുകൾ, 844 വീഡിയോ വ്യൂവിംഗ് ടീമുകൾ എന്നിവ പൂർണ സമയവും നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തുന്നു.
10. 1237 അന്തർ-സംസ്ഥാന, 263 അന്തർദേശീയ അതിർത്തി ചെക്ക് പോസ്റ്റുകൾ വഴി മദ്യം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന്, പണം, സൗജന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ അനധികൃത കടത്ത് നടക്കാതിരിക്കാൻ കർശനമായ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തുന്നു. കടൽ, വ്യോമ പാതകളിലും കർശന നിരീക്ഷണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
11. 88 പാർലമെന്റ് മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലായി ഏകദേശം 4195 മോഡൽ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. 4100-ലധികം പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ സുരക്ഷാ ജീവനക്കാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സ്ത്രീകൾ ആയിരിക്കും പൂർണ്ണമായും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുക. 640-ലധികം പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ള വ്യക്തികളും നിയന്ത്രണം ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.
12. മൂന്ന് ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ, 4 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ, ഏകദേശം 80,000 വാഹനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പോളിംഗ്, സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ എത്തിക്കാൻ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
13. ബീഹാറും കേരളവും ഒഴികെയുള്ള എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ഓരോ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനിലും ശരാശരി 1000 സമ്മതിദായകർ ആണ് ഉള്ളത്. ബിഹാറിൽ ശരാശരി 1008 ഉം കേരളത്തിൽ 1102 വോട്ടർമാരുമാണ് ഒരു പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ ഉള്ളത് .
14. https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ എന്ന ലിങ്ക് വഴി വോട്ടർമാർക്ക് അവരുടെ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷൻ്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും പോളിംഗ് തീയതിയും പരിശോധിക്കാം.
15. പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി വോട്ടർ ഐഡി കാർഡിന് പുറമെ 12 ബദൽ രേഖകളും കമ്മീഷൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു വോട്ടർ, വോട്ടർ പട്ടികയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, ഈ രേഖകളിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും കാണിച്ച് വോട്ട് ചെയ്യാം. ഇതര തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖകൾക്കായുള്ള ഇ സി ഐ ഉത്തരവിന്റെ ലിങ്ക് ഇവിടെ ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
https://www.eci.gov.in/ecibackend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D