Election Commission
Every arrangement in place for phase 2 polling tomorrow
Spread: 88 Lok Sabha seats, ~16 crore voters, 1.67 lakh polling stations, 13 States/UTs
Weather prediction normal for phase 2 poll day
Voter participation measures further strengthened
Polling time extended in four constituencies in Bihar
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote
25 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the phase 2 of the Lok Sabha polls that commences tomorrow. With weather conditions predicted to be within normal ranges, voters can cast their votes comfortably. For convenience for voters, meticulous arrangements have been made at all polling stations including facilities, to deal with hot weather conditions.
Polling is scheduled in 88 Constituencies across 13 States/UTs. It may be recalled that polling for 29-Betul PC in Madhya Pradesh was rescheduled in third phase due to death of a candidate from Bahujan Samaj Party. Remaining 5 phases of polls will continue till 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 102 seats in phase 1 was completed in smooth and peaceful manner on 19th April.
Election Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride.
Phase 2 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-2 of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 26th of April, 2024 for 88 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 73; ST- 6; SC-9) in 13 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Polling time extended till 6 PM in many polling stations in Banka, Madhepura, Khagaria and Munger constituencies in Bihar to facilitate voters in hot weather conditions. For more details:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2Fzye%2BFD1PRcKxhOuiYZ2Ra38yzz3o0TY4laMGELkYwTaffXNh1flPiunL2kQsXmpWxyKzGsKzKlbBW8rJeM%2FfYFA%3D%3D
1. Over 16 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 15.88 crore voters across 1.67 lakh polling stations
2. Voters include 8.08 crore Male; 7.8 crore Female and 5929 Third gender electors.
3. 34.8 lakh first time voters are registered to cast their votes. Additionally, there are 3.28 crore young voters in the age group 20-29 years.
4. 1202 candidates (Males - 1098; Females-102; third gender – 02) are in the fray.
5. There are over 14.78 lakh registered 85+ years old, 42,226 voters above 100 years and 14.7 lakh PwD voters for phase 2 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
1. 3 Helicopters, 4 Special trains and nearly 80,000 vehicles have been deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
2. Webcasting will be done in more than 50 % of the polling stations along with deployment of micro-observers in all polling stations. Webcasting is being done in over 1 lakh polling stations.
3. 251 Observers (89 General Observers, 53 Police Observers, 109 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
4. A total of 4553 Flying Squads, 5731 Static Surveillance Teams, 1462 Video Surveillance Teams and 844 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
5. A total of 1237 inter-state and 263 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
6. Voter awareness and facilitation measures have been further geared up for higher turnout of voters.
7. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. Special attention has been given to measures to deal with hot weather conditions.
8. Around 4195 Model polling stations are being set up across the 88 PCs with local themes. More than 4100 Polling stations will be completely managed by women including security staff and at over 640 Polling stations by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
9. Polling stations in all States/UTs except Bihar and Kerala have less than 1000 average electors per polling station. Bihar it is 1008 and in Kerala it is 1102 electors per polling station.
10. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
11. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
12. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کل ہونے والی دوسرے مرحلے کی پولنگ کے لیے تمام انتظامات مکمل
88 لوک سبھا سیٹیں، ~ 16 کروڑ ووٹر، 1.67 لاکھ پولنگ اسٹیشن، 13 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
دوسرے مرحلے کی پولنگ کے دن کے لیے موسم کی پیش گوئی معمول کے مطابق
ووٹروں کی شرکت کے لیے مستحکم اقدامات کئے گئے
بہار کے چار حلقوں میں پولنگ کا وقت بڑھایا گیا
کمیشن نے ووٹروں سے باہر آکر ووٹ ڈالنے پر زور دیا
25 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا الیکشن کمیشن کل ہونے والے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ موسمی حالات معمول کے مطابق رہنے کی پیش گوئی کے ساتھ، ووٹر اطمینان سے اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکیں گے۔ ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر گرمی کے موسم سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام انتظامات کئے گئے ۔
13 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 88 حلقوں میں ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے ۔ خیال رہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 29-بیتول پی سی کے لیے پولنگ تیسرے مرحلے میں بہوجن سماج پارٹی کے امیدوار کی موت کی وجہ سے دوبارہ پولنگ کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ انتخابات کے باقی 5 مراحل یکم جون تک جاری رہیں گے اور ووٹوں کی گنتی 4 جون کو ہوگی۔ مرحلہ 1 میں 102 نشستوں کے لیے پولنگ 19 اپریل کو پرامن طریقے سے مکمل ہوئی۔
الیکشن کمیشن نے ووٹروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر زیادہ آئیں اور ذمہ داری اور فخر کے ساتھ اپنا ووٹ دیں۔
دوسرے مرحلے کے انتخابات سے متعلق حقائق
1. عام انتخابات 2024 ء کے دورے مرحلے کے لیے پولنگ یعنی 26 اپریل ، 2024 ء کو ہو گی ۔ 13 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 88 پارلیمانی حلقوں (جنرل- 73؛ ایس ٹی – 6 ؛ ایس سی – 9 ) کے لیے ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے ۔ ووٹنگ صبح 7 بجے سے شروع ہوگی اور شام 6 بجے تک جاری رہے گی (پولنگ کے اوقات پی سی کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں ) ۔
2. بہار میں بنکا، مدھے پورہ، کھگڑیا اور مونگیر حلقوں کے کئی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پولنگ کا وقت شام 6 بجے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ گرمی کے موسم میں ووٹروں کو سہولت فراہم ہو سکے ۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں :
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2Fzye%2BFD1PRcKxhOuiYZ2Ra38yzz3o0TY4laMGELkYwTaffXNh1flPiunL2kQsXmpWxyKzGsKzKlbBW8rJeM%2FfYFA%3D%3D
1. 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ پولنگ اہلکار 1.67 لاکھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 15.88 کروڑ ووٹروں کا استقبال کریں گے۔
2. ووٹروں میں 8.08 کروڑ مرد ، 7.8 کروڑ خواتین اور 5929 مخنث شامل ہیں۔
3. پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والوں کی تعداد 34.8 لاکھ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 20-29 سال کی عمر کے 3.28 کروڑ نوجوان ووٹر ہیں۔
4. 1202 امیدوار (مرد - 1098؛ خواتین - 102؛ مخنث - 02) میدان میں ہیں۔
5. دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے 14.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ 85 سے زیادہ سال کی عمر کے ووٹرز، 42226 ووٹرز 100 سال سے زیادہ اور 14.7 لاکھ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹرز ہیں ، جنہیں اپنے گھر سے ووٹ ڈالنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ گھر سے ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت کی پہلے ہی زبردست پذیرائی ہوئی ہے۔
6. پولنگ اور سکیورٹی اہلکاروں کو لے جانے کے لیے 3 ہیلی کاپٹر، 4 خصوصی ٹرینیں اور تقریباً 80000 گاڑیاں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔
7. تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر مائیکرو آبزرور کی تعیناتی کے ساتھ 50 فی صد سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ویب کاسٹنگ کی جائے گی۔ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ویب کاسٹنگ کی جارہی ہے۔
8. 251 مبصرین (89 جنرل مبصرین، 53 پولیس مبصر، 109 اخراجات کے مبصر) انتخابات سے کچھ دن پہلے ہی اپنے حلقوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ وہ کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ پوری طرح سے چوکس رہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بعض ریاستوں میں خصوصی مبصرین کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
9. کل 4553 فلائنگ اسکواڈز، 5731 اسٹیٹک سرویلنس ٹیمیں، 1462 ویڈیو سرویلنس ٹیمیں اور 844 ویڈیو ویونگ ٹیمیں چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کر رہی ہیں تاکہ ووٹروں کی کسی بھی قسم کی ترغیب سے سختی اور تیزی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
10. کل 1237 بین ریاستی اور 263 بین الاقوامی سرحدی چیک پوسٹیں شراب، منشیات، نقدی اور مفت کے کسی بھی غیر قانونی طور پر راغب کرنے پر سخت نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے ۔ سمندری اور فضائی راستوں کی سخت نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
11. ووٹروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے بیداری اور سہولت کاری کے اقدامات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
12. پانی، شیڈ، بیت الخلا، ریمپ، رضاکار، وہیل چیئرز اور بجلی جیسی یقینی کم سے کم سہولیات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موجود ہیں کہ ہر ووٹر بشمول بزرگ اور معذور افراد آسانی کے ساتھ اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکیں۔ گرم موسم کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
13. تقریباً 4195 ماڈل پولنگ اسٹیشن 88 پی سیز میں مقامی تھیمز کے ساتھ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 4100 سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا انتظام مکمل طور پر خواتین کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جس میں سکیورٹی اسٹاف بھی شامل ہے اور 640 سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشن معذور افراد ( پی ڈبلیو ڈیز ) کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔
14. بہار اور کیرالہ کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں فی پولنگ اسٹیشن 1000 سے کم اوسط ووٹر ہیں۔ بہار میں یہ 1008 ہے اور کیرالہ میں فی پولنگ اسٹیشن 1102 ووٹر ہیں۔
15. ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپس تمام رجسٹرڈ ووٹرز کو تقسیم کر دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ پرچیاں ایک سہولت کاری کے اقدام کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور کمیشن کی طرف سے آنے اور ووٹ ڈالنے کی دعوت کے طور پر بھی ان کا استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔
16. ووٹر اس لنک https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ کے ذریعے اپنے پولنگ اسٹیشن کی تفصیلات اور پولنگ کی تاریخ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
17. کمیشن نے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر شناخت کی تصدیق کے لیے ووٹر شناختی کارڈ ( ای پی آئی سی ) کے علاوہ 12 متبادل دستاویزات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اگر کوئی ووٹر ، ووٹر لسٹ میں رجسٹرڈ ہے تو ان میں سے کوئی بھی دستاویز دکھا کر ووٹ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ متبادل شناختی دستاویزات کے لیے ECI آرڈر کا لنک مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D
……………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6676