தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
88 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் நாளை 2-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவுக்கான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவைத் தேர்தலின் 2-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவுக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் செய்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகுதிகளில் பெரும்பாலானவற்றில் வானிலை இயல்பு நிலையில் இருக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் வாக்காளர்கள் சிரமமின்றி வாக்களிக்க முடியும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. எனினும், அதிக வெப்பத்தை சமாளிக்க அனைத்து வாக்குச்சாவடிகளிலும் சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள 88 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் நாளை (26.04.2024) வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறுகிறது. பகுஜன் சமாஜ் கட்சியின் வேட்பாளர் காலமானதால் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பெதுல் மக்களவைத் தொகுதிக்கான தேர்தல் 2-ம் கட்டத்திலிருந்து 3-ம் கட்டத்திற்கு ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள 5 கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு ஜூன் 1-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. முதல் கட்டமாக 102 தொகுதிகளுக்கு கடந்த 19-ம் தேதி வாக்குப்பதிவு சுமூகமாகவும், அமைதியாகவும் நடந்து முடிந்தது.
அனைத்துக் கட்டங்களிலும் வாக்காளர்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் வாக்களித்து பொறுப்புடனும் பெருமையுடனும் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு தொடர்பான சில முக்கிய தகவல்கள்
• 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கான வாக்குப்பதிவு 2024 ஏப்ரல் 26 ஆம் தேதி 88 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளுக்கு நடைபெறுகிறது. வாக்குப்பதிவு காலை 7 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி மாலை 6 மணிக்கு முடிவடைகிறது. ஒரு சில தொகுதிகளில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நேரம் மாறுபடும்.
• இரண்டாம் கட்டத் தேர்தலுக்கு 1.67 லட்சம் வாக்குச்சாவடிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• இந்தக் கட்டத்தில் 15.88 கோடி வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்களிக்கத் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
• இந்த வாக்காளர்களில் 8.08 கோடி பேர் ஆண்கள், 7.8 கோடி பேர் பெண் வாக்காளர்கள், 5,929 பேர் மூன்றாம் பாலின வாக்காளர்கள்.
• 34.8 லட்சம் பேர் முதல் முறையாக வாக்களிக்க பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
• 20 முதல் 29 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட 3.28 கோடி இளம் வாக்காளர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
• இந்த 2-ம் கட்டத் தேர்தலில் 1202 வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் உள்ளனர். (ஆண்கள் - 1098; பெண்கள்-102; மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர் - 02)
• 4553 பறக்கும் படைகள், 5731 நிலையான கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள், 1462 வீடியோ கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• வாக்குப் பதிவு சதவீதத்தை அதிகரிக்க வாக்காளர் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் முடுக்கிவிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• முதியோர் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உட்பட அனைவரும் எளிதில் வாக்களிக்க, வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் குடிநீர், கழிப்பறைகள், சாய்வுதளம், சக்கர நாற்காலிகள் போன்ற வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களுக்கும் வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• வாக்காளர்கள் தங்கள் வாக்குச்சாவடி விவரங்கள் மற்றும் வாக்குப்பதிவு தேதி ஆகியவற்றை இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பின் மூலம் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம் https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
• வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் அடையாள சரிபார்ப்புக்காக வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை (EPIC) தவிர 12 மாற்று ஆவணங்களையும் காண்பிக்கலாம் என தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

Election Commission
Every arrangement in place for phase 2 polling tomorrow
Spread: 88 Lok Sabha seats, ~16 crore voters, 1.67 lakh polling stations, 13 States/UTs
Weather prediction normal for phase 2 poll day
Voter participation measures further strengthened
Polling time extended in four constituencies in Bihar
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote
25 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the phase 2 of the Lok Sabha polls that commences tomorrow. With weather conditions predicted to be within normal ranges, voters can cast their votes comfortably. For convenience for voters, meticulous arrangements have been made at all polling stations including facilities, to deal with hot weather conditions.
Polling is scheduled in 88 Constituencies across 13 States/UTs. It may be recalled that polling for 29-Betul PC in Madhya Pradesh was rescheduled in third phase due to death of a candidate from Bahujan Samaj Party. Remaining 5 phases of polls will continue till 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 102 seats in phase 1 was completed in smooth and peaceful manner on 19th April.
Election Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride.
Phase 2 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-2 of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 26th of April, 2024 for 88 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 73; ST- 6; SC-9) in 13 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Polling time extended till 6 PM in many polling stations in Banka, Madhepura, Khagaria and Munger constituencies in Bihar to facilitate voters in hot weather conditions. For more details:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2Fzye%2BFD1PRcKxhOuiYZ2Ra38yzz3o0TY4laMGELkYwTaffXNh1flPiunL2kQsXmpWxyKzGsKzKlbBW8rJeM%2FfYFA%3D%3D
1. Over 16 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 15.88 crore voters across 1.67 lakh polling stations
2. Voters include 8.08 crore Male; 7.8 crore Female and 5929 Third gender electors.
3. 34.8 lakh first time voters are registered to cast their votes. Additionally, there are 3.28 crore young voters in the age group 20-29 years.
4. 1202 candidates (Males - 1098; Females-102; third gender – 02) are in the fray.
5. There are over 14.78 lakh registered 85+ years old, 42,226 voters above 100 years and 14.7 lakh PwD voters for phase 2 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
1. 3 Helicopters, 4 Special trains and nearly 80,000 vehicles have been deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
2. Webcasting will be done in more than 50 % of the polling stations along with deployment of micro-observers in all polling stations. Webcasting is being done in over 1 lakh polling stations.
3. 251 Observers (89 General Observers, 53 Police Observers, 109 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
4. A total of 4553 Flying Squads, 5731 Static Surveillance Teams, 1462 Video Surveillance Teams and 844 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
5. A total of 1237 inter-state and 263 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
6. Voter awareness and facilitation measures have been further geared up for higher turnout of voters.
7. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. Special attention has been given to measures to deal with hot weather conditions.
8. Around 4195 Model polling stations are being set up across the 88 PCs with local themes. More than 4100 Polling stations will be completely managed by women including security staff and at over 640 Polling stations by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
9. Polling stations in all States/UTs except Bihar and Kerala have less than 1000 average electors per polling station. Bihar it is 1008 and in Kerala it is 1102 electors per polling station.
10. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
11. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
12. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D