Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti
Releases commemorative stamp and coin
“Commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction”
“We are celebrating the Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”
“Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time of many wars in the world”
“India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”
“The new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens”
“For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul”
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi paid tributes with rice and flower petals to Bhagwan Mahaveer's Murti and witnessed a dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the magnificent Bharat Mandapam is witness to the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav today. Referring to the dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”, the Prime Minister said that the dedication and commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction. He also mentioned releasing a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion and thanked the Jain community for their guidance and blessings. Shri Modi bowed before the saints from the Jain community and conveyed his best wishes to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Acharya Shri Vidyasagarji Maharaj and recalled his recent meeting with the Acharya and said that his blessings are still guiding us.
The Prime Minister emphasized the significance of the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav and noted various happy coincidences such as the initial phase of the Amrit Kaal when the nation was working towards a golden century of independence. He also noted the 75th year of the Constitution and the festival of democracy that will decide the future direction of the nation.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the idea of Amrit Kaal is not merely a resolution but a spiritual inspiration that allows us to live through immortality and eternity. “We are celebrating Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that India’s strength to envision centuries and millennia and its farsighted approach have made it the longest-living civilization on earth and a haven for humanity today. “It is India which thinks not for self but for all and believes in everyone. It is India which not only talks about traditions but also policies. It is India which talks about the universe in the body, Brahma in the world, and Shiva in the living being”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that due to stagnation views may turn into differences, however, discussion can lead to new vistas as well as destruction depending on the nature of the discussion. He stressed that the churn of the last 75 years should lead to Amrit in this Amrit Kaal. “Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time when, globally, many countries are getting into wars”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi recalled philosophies like Anekantavada and Syadvada that teach us to look at all the aspects and embrace the views of others too.
The Prime Minister said that today, humanity is expecting peace from India in these times of conflict. He said that this growing profile is due to its cultural image, growing capabilities, and foreign policy. “Today we put forward the principles of truth and non-violence with full confidence in the global fora. We tell the world that the solution to the global problem is found in the ancient Indian culture and tradition. This is why India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”, PM Modi said. He mentioned Indian initiatives like Mission LiFE for combating climate change and the vision of One Earth One Family and One Future along with a roadmap of One World-One Sun-One Grid. He said today India is leading a futuristic global initiative like the International Solar Alliance. “These initiatives have not only created hope in the world but have led to change in global perception towards our culture and tradition”, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking about the meaning of Jainism, the Prime Minister said that it is the path of Jin or the victorious. He stressed that India has never attacked another nation to conquer it and instead worked to improve itself. He said that great saints and sages guided India during the darkest of times which allowed the nation to find its way even though many great civilizations perished.
He highlighted the numerous celebrations that took place in the past 10 years and said that it has been an endeavor to take part in programs on the invitation of Jain Acharyas. “Before entering the new building of Parliament, I remember reciting ‘Michhami Dukkadam' to recall my values”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi also mentioned beautification of the country’s heritage, Yoga and Ayurveda. He said that the new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. He underlined that India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens.
The Prime Minister said, “For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul. If spirituality is removed from modernity, anarchy is born.” He asked to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir as revival of those values is the demand of the time.
The Prime Minister said that India is emerging from the period of corruption and despair as more than 25 crore Indians have come out of poverty. Asking the citizens to seize the moment, the Prime Minister asked everyone to follow the path of ‘Asteya and Ahimsa’ and reiterated his commitment to keep working for the future of the nation and thanked the Saints for their inspiring words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law and Justice (IC) and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture was present on the occasion among other dignitaries and saints from the Jain community.
Background
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم كے ہاتھوں 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کا افتتاح
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے جاری کیے
’’بھگوان مہاویر کی اقدار کے تئیں نوجوانوں کا عزم اس بات كی علامت ہے كہ قوم درست سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہم 2500 سال بعد بھی بھگوان مہاویر کا نروان دیوس منا رہے ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ قوم آنے والے ہزاروں سالوں تک بھگوان مہاویر کی اقدار کا جشن مناتی رہے گی۔‘‘
"دنیا میں کئی جنگوں کے دوران ہمارے روحانی پیشواوں کی تعلیم نے ایک نئی اہمیت حاصل کی ہے"
"بھارت ایک منقسم دنیا میں اپنے لیے 'وشوا بندھو' کی حیثیت سے جگہ بنا رہا ہے"
"نئی نسل کے نزدیك ہندوستان کا فخر اس کی شناخت ہے۔ ہندوستان اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کسی قوم میں عزت نفس کا جذبہ بیدار ہو جائے تو اسے روکنا ناممکن ہو جاتا ہے
’’ہندوستان کے لیے جدیدیت اس کا جسم تو روحانیت اس کی روح ہے‘‘
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاویر جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی نے بھگوان مہاویر کی مورتی کو چاولوں اور پھولوں کی پنکھڑیوں کے ساتھ خراج پیش کیا اور بھگوان مہاویر سوامی پر اسکولی بچوں کی طرف سے "ورتمان میں وردھمان" کے عنوان سے پیش كردہ ایک ڈانس ڈرامہ دیكھا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شاندار بھارت منڈپم آج 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کا گواہ ہے۔ بھگوان مہاویر سوامی پر اسکولی بچوں کی طرف سے پیش كردہ ’’ورتمان میں وردھمان‘‘ کے عنوان سے ڈانس ڈرامے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان مہاویر کی اقدار کے تئیں نوجوانوں کی لگن اور عزم قوم كے درست سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور جین برادری کی رہنمائی اور آشیرواد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے جین برادری کے سنتوں کے سامنے جھک کر مہاویر جینتی کے پرمسرت موقع پر تمام شہریوں کے حق میں اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آچاریہ شری ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور آچاریہ کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ملاقات کا ذكر كرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا آشیرواد اب بھی ہماری رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مختلف خوشگوار اتفاقات کا ذكر کیا جیسے امرت کال کا ابتدائی مرحلہ جب قوم آزادی کی سنہری صدی کے رُخ پر کام کر رہی تھی۔ انہوں نے آئین کے 75 ویں سال اور جمہوریت کے تہوار کا بھی حوالہ دیا جو قوم کے مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امرت کال کا خیال محض ایک عہد نہیں بلکہ ایک روحانی تحریك ہے جو ہمیں لافانیت اور ابدیت کے ذریعے جینے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ ’’ہم 2500 سال بعد بھی بھگوان مہاویر کا نروان دیوس منا رہے ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ قوم آنے والے ہزاروں سالوں تک بھگوان مہاویر کی اقدار کو مناتی رہے گی۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صدیوں اور ہزار سال کا تصور کرنے کی طاقت اور اس کی دور اندیشی نے اسے زمین پر سب سے طویل عرصے تک قاءم رہنے والی تہذیب كے ساتھ ساتھ آج انسانیت کے لیے ایک پناہ گاہ بنا دیا ہے۔ ’’یہ ہندوستان ہے جو اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ سب کے لیے سوچتا ہے اور سب پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان ہی ہے جو نہ صرف روایات کی بلکہ پالیسیوں کی بھی بات کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ یہ ہندوستان ہی ہے جو جسم میں کائنات، دنیا میں برہما اور زندہ مخلوق میں شیو کی بات کرتا ہے''۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جمود کی وجہ سے نظریات اختلافات میں بدل سکتے ہیں لیكن مذاكرات اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے نئے منظرنامے سامنے لانے كے ساتھ ہی تباہی کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 75 برسوں کے منتھن کو اس امرت کال میں امرت کی طرف لے جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ہمارے روحانی پیشواوں کی تعلیم نے ایسے وقت میں ایک نئی اہمیت حاصل کی ہے جب عالمی سطح پر بہت سے ممالک جنگوں میں اُلجھ رہے ہیں"۔ جناب مودی نے انیکانتوادا اور سیادوادا جیسے فلسفوں کا ذكر کیا جو ہمیں تمام پہلوؤں کو دیکھنا اور دوسروں کے خیالات کو بھی قبول کرنا سکھاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کشمکش کے اس دور میں آج انسانیت ہندوستان سے امن کی توقع کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑھتا ہوا پروفائل اس کی ثقافتی امیج، بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں اور خارجہ پالیسی کی وجہ سے ہے۔ "آج ہم عالمی فورم پر پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ ہم دنیا کو بتاتے ہیں کہ عالمی مسئلے کا حل قدیم ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک منقسم دنیا میں 'وشوا بندھو' کی حیثیت سے اپنے لیے جگہ بنا رہا ہے''۔ انہوں نے ون ورلڈ-ون سن-ون گرڈ کے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مشن لائف اور ون ارتھ ون فیملی اینڈ ون فیوچر جیسے ہندوستانی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ آج ہندوستان انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس جیسے مستقبل کی عالمی پہل کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ان اقدامات سے نہ صرف دنیا میں امید پیدا ہوئی ہے بلکہ ہماری ثقافت اور روایت کے بارے میں عالمی تاثر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔"
جین ازم کا مفہوم بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پیدائش اور موت كے چكروں سے مكمل نجات کا راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کبھی کسی دوسرے ملک کو فتح کرنے کے لیے حملہ نہیں کیا اور اس کے بجائے خود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عظیم سنتوں اور باباؤں نے تاریک ترین دور میں ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کی جس کی وجہ سے قوم کو اپنا راستہ تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملا حالانكہ بہت سی عظیم تہذیبیں فنا پذیر ہوئیں۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہونے والی متعدد تقریبات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جین آچاریوں کی دعوت پر پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے، مجھے اپنی اقدار کو یاد کرنے کے لیے 'مچھامی دکدم' کا ورد کرنا یاد ہے۔" جناب مودی نے ملک کی وراثت کی خوبصورتی، یوگا اور آیوروید کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ نئی نسل کے نزدیك ہندوستان كا فخر اس کی شناخت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا کہ ہندوستان اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جب کسی قوم میں عزت نفس کا جذبہ بیدار ہوتا ہے تو اس كی پیشقدمی روکنا ناممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ "ہندوستان کے لئے، جدیدیت اس کا جسم ہے تو روحانیت اس کی روح ہے۔ اگر جدیدیت سے روحانیت کو نکال دیا جائے تو انارکی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ بھگوان مہاویر کی تعلیمات پر عمل کیا جائے کیونکہ ان اقدار کا احیاء وقت کا تقاضا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بدعنوانی اور مایوسی کے دور سے ابھر رہا ہے کیونکہ 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی غربت سے باہر آچکے ہیں۔ شہریوں سے یہ كہتے ہوئے كہ اس لمحے کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے وزیر اعظم نے سب کوبے نیازی اور اہنساکے راستے پر چلنے کو کہا اور قوم کے مستقبل کے لیے کام کرتے رہنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور سنتوں کا ان کے متاثر کن الفاظ کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جین برادری کے دیگر معززین اور سنتوں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
چوبیس ویں روحانی پیشوا بھگوان مہاویر نے اہنسا (عدم تشدد)، ستیہ (سچائی)، آستیہ (بے نیازی)، برہماچاریہ اور اپری گرہ (عدم انسلاك) جیسے جین اصولوں کے ذریعے پرامن بقائے باہم اور عالمی بھائی چارے کا راستہ روشن کیا۔
جین ہر روحانی پیشوا کے پانچ کلیانک (بڑے واقعات) كا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ ان میں بشمول مہاویر سوامی جی: چیوانا/گربھا (تصور) کلیانک؛ جنما (پیدائش) کلیانک؛ دکشا (دست برداری) کلیانک؛ كیولجنانا (دانائی) کلیانک اور نروان (آزادی/حتمی نجات) شامل ہیں۔ 21 اپریل 2024 بھگوان مہاویر سوامی کا جنم کلیانک ہے اور حکومت اس موقع پر بھارت منڈپم میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرکے جین برادری کے سنتوں کے ساتھ اس موقع کی یاد منا رہی ہے اور جماعت کو آشیرواد دے رہی ہے۔