Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti
Releases commemorative stamp and coin
“Commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction”
“We are celebrating the Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”
“Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time of many wars in the world”
“India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”
“The new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens”
“For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul”
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi paid tributes with rice and flower petals to Bhagwan Mahaveer's Murti and witnessed a dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the magnificent Bharat Mandapam is witness to the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav today. Referring to the dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”, the Prime Minister said that the dedication and commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction. He also mentioned releasing a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion and thanked the Jain community for their guidance and blessings. Shri Modi bowed before the saints from the Jain community and conveyed his best wishes to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Acharya Shri Vidyasagarji Maharaj and recalled his recent meeting with the Acharya and said that his blessings are still guiding us.
The Prime Minister emphasized the significance of the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav and noted various happy coincidences such as the initial phase of the Amrit Kaal when the nation was working towards a golden century of independence. He also noted the 75th year of the Constitution and the festival of democracy that will decide the future direction of the nation.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the idea of Amrit Kaal is not merely a resolution but a spiritual inspiration that allows us to live through immortality and eternity. “We are celebrating Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that India’s strength to envision centuries and millennia and its farsighted approach have made it the longest-living civilization on earth and a haven for humanity today. “It is India which thinks not for self but for all and believes in everyone. It is India which not only talks about traditions but also policies. It is India which talks about the universe in the body, Brahma in the world, and Shiva in the living being”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that due to stagnation views may turn into differences, however, discussion can lead to new vistas as well as destruction depending on the nature of the discussion. He stressed that the churn of the last 75 years should lead to Amrit in this Amrit Kaal. “Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time when, globally, many countries are getting into wars”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi recalled philosophies like Anekantavada and Syadvada that teach us to look at all the aspects and embrace the views of others too.
The Prime Minister said that today, humanity is expecting peace from India in these times of conflict. He said that this growing profile is due to its cultural image, growing capabilities, and foreign policy. “Today we put forward the principles of truth and non-violence with full confidence in the global fora. We tell the world that the solution to the global problem is found in the ancient Indian culture and tradition. This is why India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”, PM Modi said. He mentioned Indian initiatives like Mission LiFE for combating climate change and the vision of One Earth One Family and One Future along with a roadmap of One World-One Sun-One Grid. He said today India is leading a futuristic global initiative like the International Solar Alliance. “These initiatives have not only created hope in the world but have led to change in global perception towards our culture and tradition”, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking about the meaning of Jainism, the Prime Minister said that it is the path of Jin or the victorious. He stressed that India has never attacked another nation to conquer it and instead worked to improve itself. He said that great saints and sages guided India during the darkest of times which allowed the nation to find its way even though many great civilizations perished.
He highlighted the numerous celebrations that took place in the past 10 years and said that it has been an endeavor to take part in programs on the invitation of Jain Acharyas. “Before entering the new building of Parliament, I remember reciting ‘Michhami Dukkadam' to recall my values”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi also mentioned beautification of the country’s heritage, Yoga and Ayurveda. He said that the new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. He underlined that India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens.
The Prime Minister said, “For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul. If spirituality is removed from modernity, anarchy is born.” He asked to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir as revival of those values is the demand of the time.
The Prime Minister said that India is emerging from the period of corruption and despair as more than 25 crore Indians have come out of poverty. Asking the citizens to seize the moment, the Prime Minister asked everyone to follow the path of ‘Asteya and Ahimsa’ and reiterated his commitment to keep working for the future of the nation and thanked the Saints for their inspiring words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law and Justice (IC) and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture was present on the occasion among other dignitaries and saints from the Jain community.
Background
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महावीर जयंती के अवसर पर 2550वें भगवान महावीर निर्वाण महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया
"भगवान महावीर के मूल्यों के प्रति युवाओं की प्रतिबद्धता देश के सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का संकेत है"
"हम 2500 वर्ष के बाद भी भगवान महावीर का निर्वाण दिवस मना रहे हैं और मुझे यकीन है कि देश आने वाले हजारों वर्षों तक भगवान महावीर के मूल्यों का जश्न मनाता रहेगा"
" दुनिया में अनेक युद्धों के समय हमारे तीर्थंकरों की शिक्षाएं और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई हैं"
"भारत विरोधों में बंटे विश्व में ‘विश्व-बंधु’ के रूप में अपनी जगह बना रहा है"
“नई पीढ़ी मानती है कि भारत की पहचान उसका गौरव है। भारत इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जब स्वाभिमान की भावना जागृत हो जाती है तो किसी राष्ट्र को रोकना असंभव हो जाता है”
"भारत के लिए आधुनिकता उसका शरीर है, आध्यात्मिकता उसकी आत्मा है"
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में महावीर जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर 2550वें भगवान महावीर निर्वाण महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। श्री मोदी ने भगवान महावीर की मूर्ति पर चावल और फूलों की पंखुड़ियों से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा भगवान महावीर स्वामी पर "वर्तमान में वर्धमान" नामक नृत्य नाटिका की प्रस्तुति देखी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का भी जारी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भव्य भारत मंडपम आज 2550वें भगवान महावीर निर्वाण महोत्सव का गवाह है। स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा भगवान महावीर स्वामी पर प्रस्तुत नृत्य नाटिका 'वर्तमान में वर्धमान' का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान महावीर के मूल्यों के प्रति युवाओं का समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता देश के सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का संकेत है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का भी जारी किया और जैन समुदाय को उनके मार्गदर्शन और आशीर्वाद के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मोदी ने जैन समुदाय के संतों को नमन किया और महावीर जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य श्री विद्यासागरजी महाराज को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और आचार्य के साथ हाल में हुई अपनी मुलाकात को याद किया और कहा कि उनका आशीर्वाद अभी भी हमारा मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान महावीर के 2550वें निर्वाण महोत्सव के महत्व पर जोर दिया और अमृत काल के प्रारंभिक चरण जैसे विभिन्न सुखद संयोगों का उल्लेख किया जब देश आजादी की स्वर्ण शताब्दी की ओर काम कर रहा था। उन्होंने संविधान के 75वें वर्ष और लोकतंत्र के उत्सव का भी उल्लेख किया जो राष्ट्र की भविष्य की दिशा तय करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि अमृतकाल का विचार केवल एक संकल्प नहीं है बल्कि एक आध्यात्मिक प्रेरणा है जो हमें अमरता और अनंत काल तक जीने की अनुमति देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम 2500 वर्षों के बाद भी भगवान महावीर का निर्वाण दिवस मना रहे हैं और मुझे यकीन है कि देश आने वाले हजारों वर्षों तक भगवान महावीर के मूल्यों का जश्न मनाता रहेगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की सदियों और सहस्राब्दियों की कल्पना करने की ताकत और उसके दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण ने इसे पृथ्वी पर सबसे लंबे समय तक जीवित रहने वाली सभ्यता और आज मानवता का सुरक्षित ठिकाना बना दिया है। “ यह भारत ही है जो ‘स्वयं’ के लिए नहीं, ‘सर्वम्’ के लिए सोचता है। जो 'स्व' की नहीं, 'सर्वस्व' की भावना करता है, जो अहम् नहीं वयम् की सोचता है, जो 'इति' नहीं, 'अपरिमित' में विश्वास करता है, जो नीति ही नहीं, नेति की भी बात करता है। ये भारत ही है जो पिंड में ब्रह्मांड की बात करता है, विश्व में ब्रह्म की बात करता है, जीव में शिव की बात करता है।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ठहराव के कारण विचार मतभेदों में बदल सकते हैं, हालांकि, चर्चा की प्रकृति के आधार पर चर्चा नई संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ विनाश का कारण भी बन सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले 75 वर्षों के मंथन से इस अमृत काल में अमृत निकलना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, " दुनिया में अनेक युद्धों के समय हमारे तीर्थंकरों की शिक्षाएं और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई हैं।" पीएम मोदी ने अनेकांतवाद और स्याद्वाद जैसे दर्शनों को याद किया जो हमें एक विषय के अनेक पहलुओं को समझने और दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण को भी देखने और स्वीकारने की उदारता को अपनाना सिखाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,‘‘आज संघर्षों में फंसी दुनिया भारत से शांति की अपेक्षा कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए भारत के इस नई भूमिका का श्रेय हमारे बढ़ते सामर्थ्य और विदेश नीति को दिया जा रहा है। लेकिन इसमें हमारी सांस्कृतिक छवि का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। आज भारत इस भूमिका में आया है, क्योंकि आज हम सत्य और अहिंसा जैसे व्रतों को वैश्विक मंचों पर पूरे आत्मविश्वास से रखते हैं। हम दुनिया को बताते हैं कि वैश्विक संकटों और संघर्षों का समाधान भारत की प्राचीन संस्कृति और प्राचीन परंपरा में है। इसीलिए, आज विरोधों में भी बंटे विश्व के लिए, भारत ‘विश्व-बंधु’ के रूप में अपनी जगह बना रहा है। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए मिशन लाइफ और एक विश्व-एक सूर्य-एक ग्रिड के रोडमैप के साथ एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण जैसी भारतीय पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसी भविष्योन्मुखी वैश्विक पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इन पहलों ने न केवल दुनिया में आशा पैदा की है बल्कि हमारी संस्कृति और परंपरा के प्रति वैश्विक धारणा में बदलाव आया है।"
जैन धर्म के अर्थ के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैन धर्म का अर्थ है, जिन का मार्ग, यानी, जीतने वाले का मार्ग। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमने कभी दूसरे देशों को जीतने के लिए आक्रमण नहीं किए बल्कि हमने स्वयं में सुधार करके अपनी कमियों पर विजय पाई है। इसीलिए, मुश्किल से मुश्किल दौर आए, लेकिन हर दौर में कोई न कोई ऋषि, मनीषी हमारे मार्गदर्शन के लिए प्रकट हुआ, जिससे कई महान सभ्यताओं के नष्ट होने के बावजूद देश को अपना रास्ता खोजने में मदद मिली।
उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों में हुए अनेक समारोहों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि " हमारे जैन आचार्यों ने मुझे जब भी आमंत्रण दिया, मेरा प्रयास रहा है कि उन कार्यक्रमों में भी जरूर शामिल रहूं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "संसद के नए भवन में प्रवेश करने से पहले, मुझे अपने मूल्यों को याद करने के लिए 'मिच्छामी दुक्कड़म' का पाठ करना याद है। इसी तरह, हमने अपनी धरोहरों को संवारना शुरू किया। हमने योग और आयुर्वेद की बात की। आज देश की नई पीढ़ी को ये विश्वास हो गया है कि हमारी पहचान हमारा स्वाभिमान है। जब राष्ट्र में स्वाभिमान का ये भाव जाग जाता है, तो उसे रोकना असंभव हो जाता है। भारत की प्रगति इसका प्रमाण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, '' भारत के लिए आधुनिकता उसका शरीर है, आध्यात्मिकता उसकी आत्मा है। अगर आधुनिकता से अध्यात्मिकता को निकाल दिया जाता है, तो अराजकता का जन्म होता है।” उन्होंने भगवान महावीर की शिक्षाओं का पालन करने को कहा क्योंकि इन मूल्यों को पुनर्जीवित करना आज समय की मांग है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत भ्रष्टाचार और निराशा के दौर से उभर रहा है क्योंकि 25 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय गरीबी से बाहर आ गए हैं। नागरिकों से इस क्षण का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से 'अस्तेय और अहिंसा' के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए कहा और राष्ट्र के भविष्य के लिए काम करते रहने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और संतों को उनके प्रेरक शब्दों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, जैन समुदाय के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और संत उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
24वें तीर्थंकर भगवान महावीर ने अहिंसा (अहिंसा), सत्य (सच्चाई), अस्तेय (चोरी न करना), ब्रह्मचर्य (शुद्धता) और अपरिग्रह (अनासक्ति) जैसे जैन सिद्धांतों के माध्यम से शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व और सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे का मार्ग रोशन किया।
जैन महावीर स्वामी जी सहित प्रत्येक तीर्थंकर के पांच कल्याणक (प्रमुख कार्यक्रम) मनाते हैं: च्यवन/गर्भ (गर्भाधान) कल्याणक; जन्म (जन्म) कल्याणक; दीक्षा (त्याग) कल्याणक; केवलज्ञान (सर्वज्ञता) कल्याणक और निर्वाण (मुक्ति/परम मोक्ष) कल्याणक। 21 अप्रैल 2024 को भगवान महावीर स्वामी का जन्म कल्याणक है और सरकार इस अवसर को जैन समुदाय के साथ भारत मंडपम में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके मना रही है, साथ ही जैन समुदाय के संत इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ा रहे हैं और समागम को आशीर्वाद दे रहे हैं।