প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ ২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসবের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক মুদ্রাও প্রকাশ করেন তিনি
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
মহাবীর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আজ নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ ২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীরের নির্বাণ মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি ভগবান মহাবীরের মূর্তিতে চাল ও ফুলের পাঁপড়ি নিবেদনের মাধ্যমে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। ভগবান মহাবীর স্বামীর স্মরণে স্কুলের ছেলে-মেয়েদের একটি নৃত্যনাট্যও প্রত্যক্ষ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মহাবীর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট এবং স্মারক মুদ্রাও প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসবের সাক্ষী রইল ভারত মণ্ডপম। স্কুলের ছেলে-মেয়েদের পরিবেশনায় যে নৃত্যনাট্যটি তিনি আজ প্রত্যক্ষ করেন তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশ যে সঠিক দিশার পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে, ভগবান মহাবীরের মূল্যবোধ তাতে প্রেরণা যোগায়। তিনি আরও বলেন যে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশের মাধ্যমে ভগবান মহাবীরকে শ্রদ্ধা ও সম্মান জানানো হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে উপস্থিত জৈন সাধুদের সামনে নতমস্তকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের প্রণাম জানান। মহাবীর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে দেশের সকল নাগরিককে শুভেচ্ছাও জানান তিনি। আচার্য শ্রী বিদ্যাসাগরজি মহারাজের উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে তিনি তাঁর সঙ্গে তাঁর এক সাম্প্রতিক সাক্ষাৎকারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে তাঁর আশীর্বাদ আমার পাথেয় হয়ে রয়েছে।
২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসবের তাৎপর্য ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে অমৃতকালের লক্ষ্যে দেশের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা পর্বে এ এক বিশিষ্ট অধ্যায়। একইসঙ্গে, ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে অমৃতকালের চিন্তাদর্শ একটি সঙ্কল্পমাত্র নয়, একইসঙ্গে তা একটি আধ্যাত্মিক অনুপ্রেরণা যা আমাদের অমরত্ব এবং শাশ্বত সত্যের মধ্য দিয়ে এগিয়ে যেতে বলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ দিবস আজ আমরা ২৫০০ বছর পরেও পালন করছি। আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস যে ভগবান মহাবীরের মূল্যবোধকে এইভাবেই উদযাপন করবেন দেশবাসী। আগামী হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে এই পরম্পরা বহমান থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত শুধু তার নিজের স্বার্থের কথাই চিন্তা করে না, একইসঙ্গে সে অন্যের জন্যও কাজ করে যেতে সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ। ভারত শুধুমাত্র ঐতিহ্যের কথাই উচ্চারণ করে না, একইসঙ্গে নীতিগত বাধ্যবাধকতাকেও গুরুত্ব দেয়। আবার, আমরা অর্থাৎ ভারতবাসীরা আমাদের শরীর ও মনের মধ্যে বিশ্বব্রহ্মাণ্ডকে দর্শন করতে পারি। আমরা ব্রহ্মা এবং শিবকেও নতুন নতুন রূপে আবিষ্কার করতে পারি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রে মতপার্থক্য ঘটতে পারে, কিন্তু আমি মনে করি যে আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে নতুন নতুন সমাধানের পথ খুঁজে পাওয়া সম্ভব। আমাদের তীর্থঙ্করদের শিক্ষাদর্শ বর্তমানকালে এক নতুন প্রাসঙ্গিকতা খুঁজে পেয়েছে। এই সত্য শুধু ভারতবর্ষের ক্ষেত্রেই নয়, বিশ্বের প্রতিটি দেশের ক্ষেত্রেই সত্য। বিশেষত, বহু দেশই যেভাবে যুদ্ধ-বিগ্রহে লিপ্ত হয়ে পড়েছে তাতে তীর্থঙ্করদের বাণী যে খুবই প্রাসঙ্গিক তাতে কোন সন্দেহ নেই। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে বিশ্বের এই শঙ্কাদীর্ণ পরিবেশে মানবজাতি আজ ভারতের কাছ থেকে শান্তির বাণী প্রত্যাশা করে। ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ভাবমূর্তি, নতুন নতুন ক্ষমতায় আরোহন এবং বৈদেশিক নীতির জন্যই বিশ্ববাসীর চিন্তাভাবনার জগত আজ পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে। বিশ্ব মঞ্চে আজ আমরা পূর্ণ আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে সত্য ও অহিংসার নীতি তুলে ধরতে পারি। আমরা বিশ্ববাসীকে বলতে পারি যে বিশ্ব সমস্যার সমাধান রয়েছে একমাত্র ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পরম্পরার মধ্যে। এই কারণেই ভারত ‘বিশ্ববন্ধু’ রূপে আজ এক নতুন পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ‘মিশন লাইফ’-এর মতো ভারতীয় উদ্যোগ ও কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা বিশ্বের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় কাজ করে যাচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর সমঝোতার উদ্যোগও গ্রহণ করেছে ভারত। আমাদের এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগ বিশ্ববাসীর মনে শুধু আশাই জাগিয়ে তোলেনি, একইসঙ্গে তা আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে বিশ্ববাসীর ধ্যান-ধারণারও পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে।
জৈন ধর্মের মত ও পথ সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এই পথ হল জয়ের পথ। ভারত কখনই নিজের থেকে অন্য কোন জাতি বা দেশকে আক্রমণ করেনি। বরং, সে নিজেকে আরও উন্নত করে তুলতে আগ্রহী। এমনকি, অন্ধকারতম যুগেও ভারতের সাধু-সন্তরা আমাদের আলোর পথে এগিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করেছিলেন।
দেশের ঐতিহ্য ও পরম্পরার মধ্যে সৌন্দর্য সৃষ্টির যে প্রয়াস বর্তমানে চালু রয়েছে তার কথাও এদিন উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে যোগ ও আয়ুর্বেদ হল সেই সৌন্দর্যেরই দুটি পৃথক পৃথক দিক। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে নতুন প্রজন্ম বিশ্বাস করে যে ভারতের মূল পরিচয় হল তার পরম্পরাগত গৌরব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আধুনিকতা রয়েছে ভারতের বহিরঙ্গে। আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে যদি আধুনিকতা থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হয় তাহলে যা অবশিষ্ট থাকে তা নিছকই অরাজকতা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৫ কোটিরও বেশি ভারতবাসীকে আজ দারিদ্র্যসীমার ঊর্ধ্বে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সত্য ও অহিংসার পথ অনুসরণ করার জন্য দেশবাসীকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন তিনি।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) তথা সংস্কৃতি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti
Releases commemorative stamp and coin
“Commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction”
“We are celebrating the Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”
“Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time of many wars in the world”
“India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”
“The new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens”
“For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul”
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi paid tributes with rice and flower petals to Bhagwan Mahaveer's Murti and witnessed a dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the magnificent Bharat Mandapam is witness to the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav today. Referring to the dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”, the Prime Minister said that the dedication and commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction. He also mentioned releasing a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion and thanked the Jain community for their guidance and blessings. Shri Modi bowed before the saints from the Jain community and conveyed his best wishes to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Acharya Shri Vidyasagarji Maharaj and recalled his recent meeting with the Acharya and said that his blessings are still guiding us.
The Prime Minister emphasized the significance of the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav and noted various happy coincidences such as the initial phase of the Amrit Kaal when the nation was working towards a golden century of independence. He also noted the 75th year of the Constitution and the festival of democracy that will decide the future direction of the nation.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the idea of Amrit Kaal is not merely a resolution but a spiritual inspiration that allows us to live through immortality and eternity. “We are celebrating Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that India’s strength to envision centuries and millennia and its farsighted approach have made it the longest-living civilization on earth and a haven for humanity today. “It is India which thinks not for self but for all and believes in everyone. It is India which not only talks about traditions but also policies. It is India which talks about the universe in the body, Brahma in the world, and Shiva in the living being”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that due to stagnation views may turn into differences, however, discussion can lead to new vistas as well as destruction depending on the nature of the discussion. He stressed that the churn of the last 75 years should lead to Amrit in this Amrit Kaal. “Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time when, globally, many countries are getting into wars”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi recalled philosophies like Anekantavada and Syadvada that teach us to look at all the aspects and embrace the views of others too.
The Prime Minister said that today, humanity is expecting peace from India in these times of conflict. He said that this growing profile is due to its cultural image, growing capabilities, and foreign policy. “Today we put forward the principles of truth and non-violence with full confidence in the global fora. We tell the world that the solution to the global problem is found in the ancient Indian culture and tradition. This is why India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”, PM Modi said. He mentioned Indian initiatives like Mission LiFE for combating climate change and the vision of One Earth One Family and One Future along with a roadmap of One World-One Sun-One Grid. He said today India is leading a futuristic global initiative like the International Solar Alliance. “These initiatives have not only created hope in the world but have led to change in global perception towards our culture and tradition”, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking about the meaning of Jainism, the Prime Minister said that it is the path of Jin or the victorious. He stressed that India has never attacked another nation to conquer it and instead worked to improve itself. He said that great saints and sages guided India during the darkest of times which allowed the nation to find its way even though many great civilizations perished.
He highlighted the numerous celebrations that took place in the past 10 years and said that it has been an endeavor to take part in programs on the invitation of Jain Acharyas. “Before entering the new building of Parliament, I remember reciting ‘Michhami Dukkadam' to recall my values”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi also mentioned beautification of the country’s heritage, Yoga and Ayurveda. He said that the new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. He underlined that India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens.
The Prime Minister said, “For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul. If spirituality is removed from modernity, anarchy is born.” He asked to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir as revival of those values is the demand of the time.
The Prime Minister said that India is emerging from the period of corruption and despair as more than 25 crore Indians have come out of poverty. Asking the citizens to seize the moment, the Prime Minister asked everyone to follow the path of ‘Asteya and Ahimsa’ and reiterated his commitment to keep working for the future of the nation and thanked the Saints for their inspiring words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law and Justice (IC) and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture was present on the occasion among other dignitaries and saints from the Jain community.
Background
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.