প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ২৫৫০সংখ্যক ভগৱান মহাবীৰ নিৰ্বাণ মহোৎসৱৰ শুভাৰম্ভ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি
“ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ দায়বদ্ধতা দেশবাসীয়ে সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লক্ষণ”
“আমি ২৫০০ বছৰৰ পাছতো ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ নিৰ্বান দিৱস উদযাপন কৰি আছো আৰু আগন্তুক হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰলৈকে দেশবাসীয়ে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ মূল্যবোধ উদযাপন কৰি যাব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত”
“পৃথিৱীৰ বহু যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত আমাৰ তীৰ্থংকৰৰ শিক্ষাই এক নতুন প্ৰাসংগিকতা লাভ কৰিছে”
“বহু বিভক্ত বিশ্বত ভাৰতে ‘বিশ্ববন্ধু’ হিচাপে নিজৰ স্থান গঢ়ি তুলিছে”
‘নতুন প্ৰজন্মই বিশ্বাস কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয়েই ইয়াৰ গৌৰৱ। আত্মসন্মানৰ অনুভূতি জাগ্ৰত হ’লে এখন দেশক ৰোধ কৰাটো অসম্ভৱ হৈ পৰে তাৰ প্ৰমাণ ভাৰত”
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তীৰ শুভক্ষণত ২৫৫০সংখ্যক ভগৱান মহাবীৰ নিৰ্বাণ মহোৎসৱৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত চাউল আৰু ফুলৰ পাহিৰে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ভগৱান মহাবীৰ স্বামীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা “বৰ্তমান ম্যে বৰ্ধমান” শীৰ্ষক নৃত্যনাটিকা উপভোগ কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰাও মুকলি কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশাল ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আজি ২৫৫০ সংখ্যক ভগৱান মহাবীৰ নিৰ্বাণ মহোৎসৱৰ সাক্ষী। ভগৱান মহাবীৰ স্বামীৰ ওপৰত স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে “বৰ্তমান ম্যে বৰ্ধমান” শীৰ্ষক নৃত্য নাটিকা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা দেশবাসী সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লক্ষণ৷ এই উপলক্ষে স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি জৈন সমাজক তেওঁলোকৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু আশীৰ্বাদৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জৈন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ পৰা অহা সন্তসকলক প্ৰণাম কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ লগতে সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তীৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিদ্যাসাগৰজী মহাৰাজক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি শেহতীয়াকৈ আচাৰ্য্যৰ সৈতে হোৱা সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদে আজিও মোক মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৫৫০সংখ্যক ভগৱান মহাবীৰ নিৰ্বাণ মহোৎসৱৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি অমৃত কালৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন সুখৰ মুহূৰ্তৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যেতিয়া দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ স্বৰ্ণিম শতিকাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ সংবিধান প্ৰণয়নৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি আৰু দেশবাসীৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশ নিৰ্ণয় কৰিব পৰা গণতন্ত্ৰৰ উৎসৱৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে অমৃত কালৰ ধাৰণাটো কেৱল সংকল্প নহয় বৰঞ্চ এক আধ্যাত্মিক প্ৰেৰণা যিয়ে আমাক অমৰত্ব আৰু অনন্তকালৰ মাজেৰে জীয়াই থাকিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় , “আমি ২৫০০ বছৰৰ পাছতো ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ নিৰ্বান দিৱস পালন কৰি আছো আৰু আগন্তুক হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰলৈকে দেশবাসীয়ে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ মূল্যবোধ উদযাপন কৰি যাব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ শতিকা আৰু সহস্ৰাব্দৰ কল্পনাৰ শক্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ দূৰদৰ্শী দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে ইয়াক পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ দীৰ্ঘজীৱী সভ্যতা আৰু আজিৰ মানৱতাৰ আশ্ৰয়স্থল কৰি তুলিছে। ‘ভাৰতে নিজৰ বাবে নহয় সকলোৰে বাবে চিন্তা কৰে আৰু সকলোকে বিশ্বাস কৰে। কেৱল পৰম্পৰাৰ কথাই নহয় নীতিৰ কথাও ভাৰতেই কয়৷ ভাৰতেই শৰীৰত বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ড, জগতত ব্ৰহ্ম আৰু জীৱত শিৱৰ কথা কয়”, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্থবিৰতাক লৈ বিভিন্ন জনৰ মাজত মতানৈক্যলৈ থাকিব পাৰে, অৱশ্যে আলোচনাৰ প্ৰকৃতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি আলোচনাই নতুন দৃশ্যৰ লগতে ধ্বংসৰো সূচনা কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে যোৱা ৭৫ বছৰৰ মন্থনে এই অমৃত কালত অমৃতলৈ লৈ যাব লাগে। “যি সময়ত, বিশ্বজুৰি, বহু দেশ যুদ্ধত লিপ্ত হৈছে, সেই সময়ত আমাৰ তীৰ্থংকৰৰ শিক্ষাই এক নতুন প্ৰাসংগিকতা লাভ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অনেকান্তবাদ আৰু স্যাদ্বাদৰ দৰে দৰ্শন স্মৰণ কৰে যিয়ে আমাক সকলো দিশ চাবলৈ শিকাই আৰু আনৰ মতামতকো আকোৱালি ল’বলৈ শিকাই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি এই সংঘাতৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ পৰা মানৱতাই শান্তিৰ আশা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কাৰণ হৈছে ইয়াৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ভাবমূৰ্তি, ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সামৰ্থ্য, আৰু বৈদেশিক নীতি। ‘আজি আমি বিশ্ব মঞ্চত সম্পূৰ্ণ আস্থাৰে সত্য আৰু অহিংসাৰ নীতি আগবঢ়াইছো। আমি বিশ্ববাসীক কওঁ যে বিশ্বজনীন সমস্যাৰ সমাধান প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাত পোৱা যায়। এই কাৰণেই ভাৰতে বহু বিভক্ত বিশ্বত ‘বিশ্ব বন্ধু’ হিচাপে নিজৰ স্থান গঢ়ি তুলিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ মিছন লাইফৰ দৰে ভাৰতীয় পদক্ষেপ আৰু এক পৃথিৱী এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ লগতে এক বিশ্ব- এক সূৰ্য-এক গ্ৰিডৰ ৰোডমেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ দৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিশ্ব পদক্ষেপৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে। “এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে কেৱল বিশ্বত আশাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাই নহয়, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্ব ধাৰণাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাইছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
জৈন ধৰ্মৰ অৰ্থ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া জিনৰ বা বিজয়ীৰ পথ। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও আন এখন দেশক জয় কৰিবলৈ আক্ৰমণ কৰা নাই আৰু তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে নিজকে উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মহান সন্ত আৰু ঋষিসকলে অন্ধকাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল যাৰ ফলত বহুতো মহান সভ্যতাৰ বিনাশ ঘটিলেও দেশবাসীক বাট বিচাৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিছিল।
তেওঁ বিগত ১০ বছৰত অনুষ্ঠিত অসংখ্য অনুষ্ঠানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে জৈন আচাৰ্যৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লোৱাটো এক প্ৰয়াস হৈ আহিছে। “সংসদৰ নতুন ভৱনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ আগতে মোৰ মূল্যবোধৰ কথা মনত পেলাবলৈ ‘মিছামি দুক্কাদম’ আবৃত্তি কৰা মনত আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য, যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন প্ৰজন্মই বিশ্বাস কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয়েই ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে যেতিয়া আত্মসন্মানৰ অনুভূতি জাগ্ৰত হয় তেতিয়া এখন দেশক ৰোধ কৰাটো অসম্ভৱ হৈ পৰে তাৰ প্ৰমাণ ভাৰত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘ভাৰতৰ বাবে আধুনিকতা ইয়াৰ শৰীৰ, আধ্যাত্মিকতা ইয়াৰ আত্মা। আধুনিকতাৰ পৰা আধ্যাত্মিকতা আঁতৰাই দিলে অৰাজকতাৰ জন্ম হয়।” সেই মূল্যবোধৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱন সেই সময়ৰ চাহিদা হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ শিক্ষা অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত দুৰ্নীতি আৰু হতাশাৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে কাৰণ ২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক ভাৰতীয় দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে। নাগৰিকসকলক সেই মুহূৰ্তটো আজুৰি ল’বলৈ কোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে ‘আস্তেয় আৰু অংহিসা’ৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ কয় আৰু দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে সন্তসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কথাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী (আই চি) আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সংস্কৃতি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালৰ লগতে জৈন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু সন্ত উপস্থিত থাকে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti
Releases commemorative stamp and coin
“Commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction”
“We are celebrating the Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”
“Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time of many wars in the world”
“India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”
“The new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens”
“For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul”
21 APR 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Modi paid tributes with rice and flower petals to Bhagwan Mahaveer's Murti and witnessed a dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the magnificent Bharat Mandapam is witness to the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav today. Referring to the dance drama presentation by school children on Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami titled “Vartaman mein Vardhaman”, the Prime Minister said that the dedication and commitment of the youth towards the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer is a sign of the nation moving forward in the right direction. He also mentioned releasing a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion and thanked the Jain community for their guidance and blessings. Shri Modi bowed before the saints from the Jain community and conveyed his best wishes to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Acharya Shri Vidyasagarji Maharaj and recalled his recent meeting with the Acharya and said that his blessings are still guiding us.
The Prime Minister emphasized the significance of the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav and noted various happy coincidences such as the initial phase of the Amrit Kaal when the nation was working towards a golden century of independence. He also noted the 75th year of the Constitution and the festival of democracy that will decide the future direction of the nation.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the idea of Amrit Kaal is not merely a resolution but a spiritual inspiration that allows us to live through immortality and eternity. “We are celebrating Bhagwan Mahaveer’s Nirvan Diwas even after 2500 years and I’m sure that the nation will continue to celebrate the values of Bhagwan Mahaveer for thousands of years to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that India’s strength to envision centuries and millennia and its farsighted approach have made it the longest-living civilization on earth and a haven for humanity today. “It is India which thinks not for self but for all and believes in everyone. It is India which not only talks about traditions but also policies. It is India which talks about the universe in the body, Brahma in the world, and Shiva in the living being”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that due to stagnation views may turn into differences, however, discussion can lead to new vistas as well as destruction depending on the nature of the discussion. He stressed that the churn of the last 75 years should lead to Amrit in this Amrit Kaal. “Teaching of our Tirthankaras have gained a new relevance in the time when, globally, many countries are getting into wars”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi recalled philosophies like Anekantavada and Syadvada that teach us to look at all the aspects and embrace the views of others too.
The Prime Minister said that today, humanity is expecting peace from India in these times of conflict. He said that this growing profile is due to its cultural image, growing capabilities, and foreign policy. “Today we put forward the principles of truth and non-violence with full confidence in the global fora. We tell the world that the solution to the global problem is found in the ancient Indian culture and tradition. This is why India is making a place for itself as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ in a divided world”, PM Modi said. He mentioned Indian initiatives like Mission LiFE for combating climate change and the vision of One Earth One Family and One Future along with a roadmap of One World-One Sun-One Grid. He said today India is leading a futuristic global initiative like the International Solar Alliance. “These initiatives have not only created hope in the world but have led to change in global perception towards our culture and tradition”, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking about the meaning of Jainism, the Prime Minister said that it is the path of Jin or the victorious. He stressed that India has never attacked another nation to conquer it and instead worked to improve itself. He said that great saints and sages guided India during the darkest of times which allowed the nation to find its way even though many great civilizations perished.
He highlighted the numerous celebrations that took place in the past 10 years and said that it has been an endeavor to take part in programs on the invitation of Jain Acharyas. “Before entering the new building of Parliament, I remember reciting ‘Michhami Dukkadam' to recall my values”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi also mentioned beautification of the country’s heritage, Yoga and Ayurveda. He said that the new generation believes that India’s identity is its pride. He underlined that India is proof that it becomes impossible to stop a nation when the feeling of self-respect awakens.
The Prime Minister said, “For India, modernity is its body, spirituality is its soul. If spirituality is removed from modernity, anarchy is born.” He asked to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir as revival of those values is the demand of the time.
The Prime Minister said that India is emerging from the period of corruption and despair as more than 25 crore Indians have come out of poverty. Asking the citizens to seize the moment, the Prime Minister asked everyone to follow the path of ‘Asteya and Ahimsa’ and reiterated his commitment to keep working for the future of the nation and thanked the Saints for their inspiring words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law and Justice (IC) and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture was present on the occasion among other dignitaries and saints from the Jain community.
Background
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.