President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
20 APR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to Jain community.
Mahavir Jayanti marks the birth anniversary of Lord Mahavir – the epitome of “non-violence and compassion”. This festival gives us the message of love and peace. Lord Mahavir showed the path of non-violence, celibacy, truth and renunciation for creating an ideal and civilized society. His teachings will always remain relevant for the welfare of mankind.
On this occasion, let us pledge to spread love and harmony in the society and work with dedication for the development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
20 APR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:-
"மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக சமண சமூகத்தினருக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தி "அகிம்சை மற்றும் இரக்கத்தின்" வடிவமான பகவான் மகாவீரரின் பிறந்த நாளைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த பண்டிகை நமக்கு அன்பு மற்றும் அமைதியின் செய்தியை வழங்குகிறது. இலட்சிய மற்றும் நாகரிக சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்க அகிம்சை, பிரம்மச்சரியம், உண்மை மற்றும் துறவு ஆகியவற்றின் பாதையை மகாவீரர் காட்டினார். அவரது போதனைகள் எப்போதும் மனித குலத்தின் நலனுக்கு பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த நன்னாளில், சமூகத்தில் அன்பையும் நல்லிணக்கத்தையும் பரப்பவும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்றவும் உறுதியேற்போம்" என்று பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் செய்தியை இந்த இணைப்பில் காணலாம்