राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
20 APR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा:-
“महावीर जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर जैन समुदाय को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
“अहिंसा और करुणा” की प्रतिमूर्ति भगवान महावीर के जन्मोत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाने वाला यह त्योहार हमें प्रेम और शांति का संदेश देता है। भगवान महावीर ने आदर्श और सभ्य समाज के निर्माण के लिए अहिंसा, ब्रह्मचर्य, सत्य व त्याग का मार्ग दिखाया। उनकी शिक्षाएं मानव कल्याण के लिए सदैव प्रासंगिक बनी रहेंगी।
आइए इस अवसर पर हम समाज में प्रेम व सद्भाव फैलाने और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए समर्पण के साथ काम करने का संकल्प लें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
20 APR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to Jain community.
Mahavir Jayanti marks the birth anniversary of Lord Mahavir – the epitome of “non-violence and compassion”. This festival gives us the message of love and peace. Lord Mahavir showed the path of non-violence, celibacy, truth and renunciation for creating an ideal and civilized society. His teachings will always remain relevant for the welfare of mankind.
On this occasion, let us pledge to spread love and harmony in the society and work with dedication for the development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -