Election Commission
ECI leverages power of social media to engage young and urban voters for enhanced participation in GE 2024
Nudges young & first-time voters through ‘Turning 18’ campaign to participate in festival of democracy
‘You are the One’ campaign recognize importance of different stakeholders in election process, including polling machinery in ensuring No Voter to be Left Behind
Tailored messaging strategy incorporating compelling themes, collaboration with popular ECI icons and GenZ content
Special campaign to curtail fake-news and misinformation on election processes
07 APR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
As the country gears up for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has embarked on an innovative journey to engage citizens through unique campaigns like ‘Turning 18’ and ‘You are the One’ on social media platforms, employing a tailored messaging strategy within the overarching theme of ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv’. Currently ECI has social media presence on major platforms including Facebook, Instagram, X, YouTube with recent additions of Public App, WhatsApp Channel, and LinkedIn.
‘Turning 18’ Campaign
The Commission has on various occasions identified urban apathy and youth apathy as a cause for concern in its quest to improve voter turnout. ECI campaign ‘Turning 18,’ in the run-up to the 18th Lok Sabha Elections, specifically targets young and first-time voters. The primary objective is to galvanize youngsters to participate in the upcoming elections and address the critical issues of urban and youth apathy noticed in previous elections.
The ‘Turning 18’ campaign employs various compelling themes and strategies to capture the attention of its audience. The strategy involves branding of individual series with thematic logos for easy identification and association. Additionally, the campaign portrays a comparison of past and recent elections, as ‘then vs. now’ to underscore the progress made over time. By emphasizing the significance of voting immediately upon turning 18, the campaign seeks to inspire a sense of civic responsibility among young voters. Furthermore, infographics, highlighting the growing participation of the women electorate, especially in the age bracket of 18-30 showcases the inclusivity of India's democratic process.
The impact of the ‘Turning 18’ campaign is substantial, with widespread amplification facilitated by State Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and the national public broadcaster, DD News and Akashvani. Moreover, ECI has collaborated with its popular network of National and State SVEEP icons to have a multiplier effect. This concerted effort helps disseminate the campaign's message across diverse segments of society, effectively reaching its target audience and generating significant momentum for the forthcoming poll days.
‘You are the One’ Campaign
Building on ‘Turning 18’ campaign, ECI launched another impactful campaign titled ‘You Are The One.’ This initiative aims to recognize and celebrate the invaluable contributions of various stakeholders involved in the electoral process. From voters and political parties to Booth Level Officers (BLOs), ground staff, polling parties, administrative personnel, media professionals, central forces, and security personnel, each stakeholder plays a vital role in ensuring the integrity and efficiency of the electoral process. Through engaging storytelling and captivating visuals (like ‘Whatever it takes - we walk the extra mile, so you don't have to’) the campaign highlights the dedication and commitment of these individuals, inspiring pride in their roles and responsibilities within the democratic framework. It involves highlighting the key stakeholders, interesting anecdotes, and stories from the elections of the past, and videos/reels that unravel the tireless efforts of polling teams working behind the scenes, navigating challenging terrains to ensure every voter is reached.
Engaging voters with unique and interesting election stories, crosswords, Election dictionary
There are various other interesting features of the campaign like ‘Chunaavi Kisse’ sharing interesting election stories from previous elections. Then A-Z of Indian Elections series informs users about elections related terms and processes. Word play with ECI is another series where users are engaged to hunt for election related terms. ‘Sawal Jawab’ series to answer the most relevant questions related to the electoral process. Through Polls and Pixels series, ECI shares a visual journey of Indian Elections since inception.
‘VerifyBeforeYouAmplify’ initiative
In response to the proliferation of fake news and misinformation online, the ECI introduced the ‘Verify Before You Amplify’ initiative (पोस्ट से पहले पुष्टि) as highlighted by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar during the Press Conference for announcement of Schedule of General Elections, thereby busting fake news and urging individuals to exercise caution and diligence before sharing information on social media platforms. This proactive measure aims to empower citizens to verify the accuracy and authenticity of content before amplifying it, thereby
mitigating the spread of false information and safeguarding the integrity of the electoral process.
Additionally, information on schedule, IT Applications and other critical aspects including decisions of the Commission, how to check name in Electoral Roll and find polling stations etc. is shared graphically and with reels for precise and sorted information for users. It is also worthwhile to note that the conduct of ECI Press Conference has also seen a paradigm shift with CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar addressing the Press Conference with a lively and impactful presentation which gets live streamed and live tweeted for instant reach to stakeholders including media.
By leveraging creative strategies and the power of social media, ECI aims to engage with citizens across the nation, empowering them to actively participate in the democratic process and contribute to the vibrant festival of Indian democracy. As the 18th Lok Sabha Elections polling days approach, these efforts serve as a testament to the ECI's dedication for an inclusive and participative elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग आम चुनाव 2024 में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से युवा और शहरी मतदाताओं को शामिल करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया की शक्ति का लाभ उठा रहा है
'टर्निंग 18' अभियान के माध्यम से युवा और पहली बार मतदाताओं को लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया
'यू आर द वन’ जैसे अनूठे अभियान मतदान मशीनरी सहित निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में विभिन्न हितधारकों के महत्व को स्वीकार करता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी मतदाता छूट न जाए
आकर्षक थीम, लोकप्रिय ईसीआई आइकन और जेनजेड सामग्री के साथ सहयोग को शामिल करते हुए अनुकूलित मैसेजिंग रणनीति
निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं पर फर्जी खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए विशेष अभियान
07 APR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे ही देश 2024 के लोकसभा चुनावों के लिए तैयार हो रहा है, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर 'टर्निंग 18' और 'आप एक हैं' जैसे अनूठे अभियानों के माध्यम से नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए 'चुनाव का पर्व, देश का गर्व' की व्यापक थीम के तहत एक अनुरूप संदेश रणनीति के रूप में एक अभिनव यात्रा शुरू की है। वर्तमान में ईसीआई की फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम, एक्स, यूट्यूब सहित प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों पर सोशल मीडिया के क्षेत्र में उपस्थिति है, जिसमें हाल ही में पब्लिक ऐप, व्हाट्सएप चैनल और लिंक्डइन शामिल हैं।
टर्निंग 18’ अभियान
आयोग ने विभिन्न अवसरों पर मतदाताओं के मतदान में सुधार की अपनी खोज में चिंता के कारण के रूप में शहरी उदासीनता और युवा उदासीनता की पहचान की है। 18वीं लोकसभा चुनाव से पहले ईसीआई का अभियान 'टर्निंग 18' विशेष रूप से युवा और पहली बार मतदाताओं को लक्षित करता है। प्राथमिक उद्देश्य युवाओं को आगामी चुनावों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करना और पिछले चुनावों में देखे गए शहरी और युवा उदासीनता के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान करना है।
'टर्निंग 18' अभियान अपने दर्शकों का ध्यान खींचने के लिए विभिन्न आकर्षक विषयों और रणनीतियों का इस्तेमाल करता है। रणनीति में आसान पहचान और जुड़ाव के लिए विषयगत लोगो के साथ व्यक्तिगत श्रृंखला की ब्रांडिंग शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभियान समय के साथ हुई प्रगति को रेखांकित करने के लिए पिछले और हाल के चुनावों की तुलना को 'तब बनाम अब' के रूप में चित्रित करता है। यह अभियान 18 वर्ष के होने पर तुरंत मतदान के महत्व पर जोर देकर, युवा मतदाताओं के बीच नागरिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को प्रेरित करना चाहता है। इसके अलावा, इन्फोग्राफिक, विशेष रूप से 18-30 आयु वर्ग में महिला मतदाताओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को उजागर करता है, जो भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया की समावेशिता को दर्शाता है।
राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) और राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक प्रसारक, डीडी न्यूज और आकाशवाणी द्वारा व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के साथ 'टर्निंग 18' अभियान का पर्याप्त प्रभाव है। इसके अलावा, ईसीआई ने गुणक प्रभाव के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्यों के स्वीप आइकन के अपने लोकप्रिय नेटवर्क के साथ सहयोग किया है। यह ठोस प्रयास अभियान के संदेश को समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रसारित करने, प्रभावी ढंग से अपने लक्षित दर्शकों तक पहुंचने और आगामी मतदान के दिनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गति पैदा करने में मदद करता है।
'यू आर द वन' अभियान
'टर्निंग 18' अभियान के आधार पर, ईसीआई ने 'यू आर द वन' जैसा अनूठा और प्रभावशाली अभियान शुरू किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में शामिल विभिन्न हितधारकों के अमूल्य योगदान को पहचानना है। मतदाताओं और राजनीतिक दलों से लेकर बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों (बीएलओ), ग्राउंड स्टाफ, मतदान दलों, प्रशासनिक कर्मियों, मीडिया पेशेवरों, केंद्रीय बलों और सुरक्षा कर्मियों तक, प्रत्येक हितधारक निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया की एकरूपता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आकर्षक कहानी कहने और मनमोहक दृश्यों (जैसे 'चाहे जो भी हो - हम आपकी सुविधा के लिए कदम कदम पर आपके साथ हैं') के माध्यम से अभियान इन लोगों के समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है, जो लोकतांत्रिक संरचना के भीतर उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों पर गर्व करने हेतु प्रेरित करता है। इसमें प्रमुख हितधारकों, दिलचस्प उपाख्यानों और अतीत के चुनावों की कहानियों और वीडियो/रीलों को उजागर करना शामिल है, जो पर्दे के पीछे काम करने वाली मतदान टीमों के अथक प्रयासों को उजागर करते हैं और प्रत्येक मतदाता तक सुनिश्चित पहुंच के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में नेविगेट करते हैं।
अनोखी और दिलचस्प चुनावी कहानियों, वर्ग पहेली, निर्वाचन संबंधी शब्दकोश से मतदाताओं को जोड़ना
अभियान की कई अन्य दिलचस्प विशेषताएं हैं जैसे 'चुनावी किस्से' पिछले चुनावों की दिलचस्प चुनावी कहानियां साझा करना। फिर भारतीय निर्वाचन श्रृंखला का ए-जेड उपयोगकर्ताओं को चुनाव संबंधी नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में सूचित करता है। वर्ड प्ले विथ ईसीआई एक और श्रृंखला है, जहां उपयोगकर्ता निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित शब्दावली की खोज में लगे हुए हैं। निर्वाचन से संबंधित सबसे प्रासंगिक सवालों के जवाब देने के लिए 'सवाल जवाब' श्रृंखला है। पोल और पिक्सेल श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, ईसीआई शुरुआत से ही भारतीय चुनावों की एक दृश्य यात्रा साझा करता है।
'वेरीफाई बिफोर यू एम्प्लिफाय' पहल
ऑनलाइन फर्जी खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं के प्रसार के जवाब में, ईसीआई ने 'वेरीफाई बिफोर यू एम्प्लिफाय' पहल की शुरुआत की (पोस्ट से पहले पुष्टि) जैसा कि आम चुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा के लिए प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार ने फर्जी खबरें और लोगों से सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर जानकारी साझा करने से पहले सावधानी बरतने का आग्रह किया था। इस सकारात्मक उपाय का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को सामग्री को प्रचारित करने से पहले उसकी सटीकता और प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे फर्जी विवरण के प्रसार को कम किया जा सके और निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया की एकरूपता की रक्षा की जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्वाचन कार्यक्रम, आईटी अनुप्रयोगों और आयोग के निर्णयों, मतदाता सूची में नाम की जांच कैसे करें और मतदान केंद्रों को कैसे ढूंढें आदि सहित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं की जानकारी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सटीक और क्रमबद्ध जानकारी के लिए ग्राफिक रूप से और रीलों के साथ साझा की जाती है। यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि ईसीआई के प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के आयोजन में भी एक बदलाव देखा गया है, जब सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने एक जीवंत और प्रभावशाली प्रस्तुति के साथ प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया, जिसे मीडिया सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों तक तत्काल पहुंच के लिए लाइव स्ट्रीम और लाइव ट्वीट किया गया।
रचनात्मक रणनीतियों और सोशल मीडिया की शक्ति का लाभ उठाकर, ईसीआई का लक्ष्य देश भर के नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ना, उन्हें लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और भारतीय लोकतंत्र के जीवंत त्योहार में योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। जैसे-जैसे 18वीं लोकसभा चुनाव के मतदान के दिन नजदीक रहे हैं, ये प्रयास समावेशी और सहभागी चुनावों के लिए ईसीआई के समर्पण के प्रमाण के रूप में काम करते हैं।