Election Commission
ECI leverages power of social media to engage young and urban voters for enhanced participation in GE 2024
Nudges young & first-time voters through ‘Turning 18’ campaign to participate in festival of democracy
‘You are the One’ campaign recognize importance of different stakeholders in election process, including polling machinery in ensuring No Voter to be Left Behind
Tailored messaging strategy incorporating compelling themes, collaboration with popular ECI icons and GenZ content
Special campaign to curtail fake-news and misinformation on election processes
07 APR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
As the country gears up for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has embarked on an innovative journey to engage citizens through unique campaigns like ‘Turning 18’ and ‘You are the One’ on social media platforms, employing a tailored messaging strategy within the overarching theme of ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv’. Currently ECI has social media presence on major platforms including Facebook, Instagram, X, YouTube with recent additions of Public App, WhatsApp Channel, and LinkedIn.
‘Turning 18’ Campaign
The Commission has on various occasions identified urban apathy and youth apathy as a cause for concern in its quest to improve voter turnout. ECI campaign ‘Turning 18,’ in the run-up to the 18th Lok Sabha Elections, specifically targets young and first-time voters. The primary objective is to galvanize youngsters to participate in the upcoming elections and address the critical issues of urban and youth apathy noticed in previous elections.
The ‘Turning 18’ campaign employs various compelling themes and strategies to capture the attention of its audience. The strategy involves branding of individual series with thematic logos for easy identification and association. Additionally, the campaign portrays a comparison of past and recent elections, as ‘then vs. now’ to underscore the progress made over time. By emphasizing the significance of voting immediately upon turning 18, the campaign seeks to inspire a sense of civic responsibility among young voters. Furthermore, infographics, highlighting the growing participation of the women electorate, especially in the age bracket of 18-30 showcases the inclusivity of India's democratic process.
The impact of the ‘Turning 18’ campaign is substantial, with widespread amplification facilitated by State Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and the national public broadcaster, DD News and Akashvani. Moreover, ECI has collaborated with its popular network of National and State SVEEP icons to have a multiplier effect. This concerted effort helps disseminate the campaign's message across diverse segments of society, effectively reaching its target audience and generating significant momentum for the forthcoming poll days.
‘You are the One’ Campaign
Building on ‘Turning 18’ campaign, ECI launched another impactful campaign titled ‘You Are The One.’ This initiative aims to recognize and celebrate the invaluable contributions of various stakeholders involved in the electoral process. From voters and political parties to Booth Level Officers (BLOs), ground staff, polling parties, administrative personnel, media professionals, central forces, and security personnel, each stakeholder plays a vital role in ensuring the integrity and efficiency of the electoral process. Through engaging storytelling and captivating visuals (like ‘Whatever it takes - we walk the extra mile, so you don't have to’) the campaign highlights the dedication and commitment of these individuals, inspiring pride in their roles and responsibilities within the democratic framework. It involves highlighting the key stakeholders, interesting anecdotes, and stories from the elections of the past, and videos/reels that unravel the tireless efforts of polling teams working behind the scenes, navigating challenging terrains to ensure every voter is reached.
Engaging voters with unique and interesting election stories, crosswords, Election dictionary
There are various other interesting features of the campaign like ‘Chunaavi Kisse’ sharing interesting election stories from previous elections. Then A-Z of Indian Elections series informs users about elections related terms and processes. Word play with ECI is another series where users are engaged to hunt for election related terms. ‘Sawal Jawab’ series to answer the most relevant questions related to the electoral process. Through Polls and Pixels series, ECI shares a visual journey of Indian Elections since inception.
‘VerifyBeforeYouAmplify’ initiative
In response to the proliferation of fake news and misinformation online, the ECI introduced the ‘Verify Before You Amplify’ initiative (पोस्ट से पहले पुष्टि) as highlighted by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar during the Press Conference for announcement of Schedule of General Elections, thereby busting fake news and urging individuals to exercise caution and diligence before sharing information on social media platforms. This proactive measure aims to empower citizens to verify the accuracy and authenticity of content before amplifying it, thereby
mitigating the spread of false information and safeguarding the integrity of the electoral process.
Additionally, information on schedule, IT Applications and other critical aspects including decisions of the Commission, how to check name in Electoral Roll and find polling stations etc. is shared graphically and with reels for precise and sorted information for users. It is also worthwhile to note that the conduct of ECI Press Conference has also seen a paradigm shift with CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar addressing the Press Conference with a lively and impactful presentation which gets live streamed and live tweeted for instant reach to stakeholders including media.
By leveraging creative strategies and the power of social media, ECI aims to engage with citizens across the nation, empowering them to actively participate in the democratic process and contribute to the vibrant festival of Indian democracy. As the 18th Lok Sabha Elections polling days approach, these efforts serve as a testament to the ECI's dedication for an inclusive and participative elections.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
2024 പൊതു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ യുവാക്കളുടെയും നഗര വോട്ടര്‍മാരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇസിഐ സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ സ്വാധീന ശക്തി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
07 APR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 07 ഏപ്രിൽ 2024
'തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെ ആഘോഷം, നാടിന്റെ അഭിമാനം' ( ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv’) എന്ന സമഗ്രമായ ആശയം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളില്‍ '18 തികഞ്ഞാല്‍', (‘Turning 18’ ) 'നിങ്ങളാണ് ആ ഒരുവന്‍' ( ‘You are the One) എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള അതുല്യമായ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കിടയിലേക്കിറങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു നൂതന രീതി ഇലക്ഷന്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ഇസിഐ) ആരംഭിച്ചു . നിലവില്‍ ഫേസ്ബുക്ക്, ഇന്‍സ്റ്റാഗ്രാം, X, യൂട്യൂബ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളില്‍ സാന്നിധ്യമുള്ള ഇസിഐ പബ്ലിക് ആപ്, വാട്‌സ്ആപ് ചാനല്‍, ലിങ്ക്ഡ്ഇന്‍ എന്നിവയിലും സമീപകാലത്തു സാന്നിധ്യം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
യുവാക്കളെയും കന്നി വോട്ടര്‍മാരെയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് ഇസിഐയുടെ '18 തികഞ്ഞാല്‍' പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി. ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പ്രമേയങ്ങളും തന്ത്രങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ളതാണ് ഈ പ്രചാരണം. 18 വയസ് തികയുമ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ വോട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നതിലൂടെ, യുവ വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ പൗരബോധം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമവും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നുണ്ട്. സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇലക്ടറല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ (സിഇഒമാര്‍), ദൂരദര്‍ശന്‍, ഡിഡി ന്യൂസ്, ആകാശവാണി എന്നിവര്‍ ഒരുക്കുന്ന വിപുലമായ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സ്വാധീനം ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കും. അതിനുപുറമെ, ഇസിഐ അതിന്റെ ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന സ്വീപ് ഐക്കണുകളുടെ ജനപ്രിയ ശൃംഖലകളുമായി സഹകരിക്കുന്നത് വര്‍ദ്ധിത ഫലം ഉണ്ടാക്കും.
'18 തികഞ്ഞാല്‍' എന്ന പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയില്‍ നിന്നാണ് ഇസിഐ 'നിങ്ങളാണ് ആ ഒരുവന്‍' എന്ന പേരില്‍ മറ്റൊരു ഫലപ്രദമായ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചത്. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു പ്രക്രിയയില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളുടെ വിലമതിക്കാനാകാത്ത സംഭാവനകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും അംഗീകരിക്കാനും ഈ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍, രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി ബൂത്ത് ലെവല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ (ബിഎല്‍ഒമാര്‍) വരെ, ഗ്രൗണ്ട് സ്റ്റാഫ്, പോളിംഗ് സംഘങ്ങള്‍, അഡ്മിനിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റീവ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍, മാധ്യമ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍, കേന്ദ്ര സേന, സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഓരോരുത്തരും തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു പ്രക്രിയയുടെ സമഗ്രതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതില്‍ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നു. ആകര്‍ഷകമായ കഥ പറച്ചിലുകളിലൂടെയും മനസില്‍ പതിയുന്ന ദൃശ്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഈ പ്രചാരണം വ്യക്തികളുടെ അര്‍പ്പണ ബോധവും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
മുന്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള രസകരമായ കഥകള്‍ പങ്കു വയ്ക്കുന്ന 'തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കഥകള്‍' (‘Chunaavi Kisse’) പോലുള്ള മറ്റു രസകരമായ സവിശേഷതകളും പ്രചാരണത്തിലുണ്ട്. A-Z ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇലക്ഷന്‍ പരമ്പര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിബന്ധനകളെയും പ്രക്രിയകളെയും കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളെ അറിയിക്കുന്നു. ഇസിഐയുമായി വാക്കുകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള കളിയാണ് മറ്റൊരു പരമ്പര, (Word play with ECI) ഇതില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടുപിടിക്കുന്ന വിനോദത്തില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടാം. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഏറ്റവും പ്രസക്തമായ ചോദ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉത്തരം നല്‍കുന്ന പരമ്പരയാണ് 'ചോദ്യോത്തരം' (Sawal Jawab) . ആരംഭകാലം മുതലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളുടെ ദൃശ്യാവിഷ്‌കാരം ഇസിഐ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതാണ് പോള്‍സ് ആന്‍ഡ് പിക്‌സല്‍സ് പരമ്പര ( Polls and Pixels ).
ഓണ്‍ലൈനില്‍ വ്യാജവാര്‍ത്തകളും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങളും പെരുകുന്നതിനോടുള്ള പ്രതികരണമായി, ഇസിഐ 'Verify Before You Amplify' എന്ന സംരംഭം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, അതുവഴി വ്യാജവാര്‍ത്തകള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളില്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കിടുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് ജാഗ്രതയും മുന്‍കരുതലും കാണിക്കാന്‍ വ്യക്തികളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.