Election Commission
ECI leverages power of social media to engage young and urban voters for enhanced participation in GE 2024
Nudges young & first-time voters through ‘Turning 18’ campaign to participate in festival of democracy
‘You are the One’ campaign recognize importance of different stakeholders in election process, including polling machinery in ensuring No Voter to be Left Behind
Tailored messaging strategy incorporating compelling themes, collaboration with popular ECI icons and GenZ content
Special campaign to curtail fake-news and misinformation on election processes
07 APR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
As the country gears up for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has embarked on an innovative journey to engage citizens through unique campaigns like ‘Turning 18’ and ‘You are the One’ on social media platforms, employing a tailored messaging strategy within the overarching theme of ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv’. Currently ECI has social media presence on major platforms including Facebook, Instagram, X, YouTube with recent additions of Public App, WhatsApp Channel, and LinkedIn.
‘Turning 18’ Campaign
The Commission has on various occasions identified urban apathy and youth apathy as a cause for concern in its quest to improve voter turnout. ECI campaign ‘Turning 18,’ in the run-up to the 18th Lok Sabha Elections, specifically targets young and first-time voters. The primary objective is to galvanize youngsters to participate in the upcoming elections and address the critical issues of urban and youth apathy noticed in previous elections.
The ‘Turning 18’ campaign employs various compelling themes and strategies to capture the attention of its audience. The strategy involves branding of individual series with thematic logos for easy identification and association. Additionally, the campaign portrays a comparison of past and recent elections, as ‘then vs. now’ to underscore the progress made over time. By emphasizing the significance of voting immediately upon turning 18, the campaign seeks to inspire a sense of civic responsibility among young voters. Furthermore, infographics, highlighting the growing participation of the women electorate, especially in the age bracket of 18-30 showcases the inclusivity of India's democratic process.
The impact of the ‘Turning 18’ campaign is substantial, with widespread amplification facilitated by State Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and the national public broadcaster, DD News and Akashvani. Moreover, ECI has collaborated with its popular network of National and State SVEEP icons to have a multiplier effect. This concerted effort helps disseminate the campaign's message across diverse segments of society, effectively reaching its target audience and generating significant momentum for the forthcoming poll days.
‘You are the One’ Campaign
Building on ‘Turning 18’ campaign, ECI launched another impactful campaign titled ‘You Are The One.’ This initiative aims to recognize and celebrate the invaluable contributions of various stakeholders involved in the electoral process. From voters and political parties to Booth Level Officers (BLOs), ground staff, polling parties, administrative personnel, media professionals, central forces, and security personnel, each stakeholder plays a vital role in ensuring the integrity and efficiency of the electoral process. Through engaging storytelling and captivating visuals (like ‘Whatever it takes - we walk the extra mile, so you don't have to’) the campaign highlights the dedication and commitment of these individuals, inspiring pride in their roles and responsibilities within the democratic framework. It involves highlighting the key stakeholders, interesting anecdotes, and stories from the elections of the past, and videos/reels that unravel the tireless efforts of polling teams working behind the scenes, navigating challenging terrains to ensure every voter is reached.
Engaging voters with unique and interesting election stories, crosswords, Election dictionary
There are various other interesting features of the campaign like ‘Chunaavi Kisse’ sharing interesting election stories from previous elections. Then A-Z of Indian Elections series informs users about elections related terms and processes. Word play with ECI is another series where users are engaged to hunt for election related terms. ‘Sawal Jawab’ series to answer the most relevant questions related to the electoral process. Through Polls and Pixels series, ECI shares a visual journey of Indian Elections since inception.
‘VerifyBeforeYouAmplify’ initiative
In response to the proliferation of fake news and misinformation online, the ECI introduced the ‘Verify Before You Amplify’ initiative (पोस्ट से पहले पुष्टि) as highlighted by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar during the Press Conference for announcement of Schedule of General Elections, thereby busting fake news and urging individuals to exercise caution and diligence before sharing information on social media platforms. This proactive measure aims to empower citizens to verify the accuracy and authenticity of content before amplifying it, thereby
mitigating the spread of false information and safeguarding the integrity of the electoral process.
Additionally, information on schedule, IT Applications and other critical aspects including decisions of the Commission, how to check name in Electoral Roll and find polling stations etc. is shared graphically and with reels for precise and sorted information for users. It is also worthwhile to note that the conduct of ECI Press Conference has also seen a paradigm shift with CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar addressing the Press Conference with a lively and impactful presentation which gets live streamed and live tweeted for instant reach to stakeholders including media.
By leveraging creative strategies and the power of social media, ECI aims to engage with citizens across the nation, empowering them to actively participate in the democratic process and contribute to the vibrant festival of Indian democracy. As the 18th Lok Sabha Elections polling days approach, these efforts serve as a testament to the ECI's dedication for an inclusive and participative elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا عام انتخابات 2024 میں شرکت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے نوجوان اور شہری ووٹروں کو شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے سوشل میڈیا کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے
‘ٹرننگ 18’ مہم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں اور پہلی بار کے رائے دہندگان کو جمہوریت کے جشن میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی گئی
‘یو آر دی ون’ جیسی منفرد مہمات ووٹنگ مشینری سمیت انتخابی عمل میں مختلف شراکت داروں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کوئی ووٹر چھوٹ نہ جائے
پرکشش تھیمز، مقبول ای سی آئی آئیکن اور جین زیڈ مواد کے ساتھ تعاون کوشامل کرتے ہوئے موزوں پیغام رسانی کی حکمت عملی
انتخابی عمل سے متعلق جعلی خبروں اور غلط معلومات کو روکنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم
07 APR 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے ہی ملک 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر ‘ٹرننگ 18’ اور‘آپ ایک ہیں’ جیسی منفرد مہموں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے ‘چناؤ کا پرو ، دیش کا پرو’کی وسیع تھیم کے تحت موزوں پیغام رسانی کی حکمت عملی کی شکل میں ایک اختراعی سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ فی الحال ای سی آئی کی سوشل میڈیا کی فیس بک، انسٹاگرام، ایکس، یوٹیوب سمیت اہم پلیٹ فارموں پر موجودگی ہے، جس میں حال ہی میں عوامی ایپس، واٹس ایپ چینلز اور لنکڈ ان کا حالیہ اضا فہ شامل ہے۔
‘ٹرننگ 18’ مہم
کمیشن نے مختلف مواقع پر ووٹروں کے حق رائے دہی میں اصلاح کی اپنی تلاش میں تشویش کے سبب شہری بے حسی اور نوجوانوں کی عدم دلچسپی کی پہنچان کی ہے۔ 18ویں لوک سبھا انتخابات سے پہلے ای سی آئی کی مہم ‘ٹرننگ 18’ خاص طور پر نوجوان اور پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والوں مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد نوجوانوں کو آنے والے انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تحریک دینا اور شہری اور نوجوانوں کی عدم دلچسپی کے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے جو پچھلے انتخابات میں دیکھے گئے تھے۔
‘ٹرننگ 18’ مہم اپنے سامعین کی توجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف دلچسپ موضوعات اور حکمت عملیوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ حکمت عملی میں آسان شناخت اور مشغولیت کے لیے موضوعاتی لوگو کے ساتھ انفرادی سیریز کی برانڈنگ شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مہم وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہونے والی پیش رفت کو نمایاں کرنے کرنے کی خاطر ماضی اور حالیہ انتخابات کے مقابلے کو تب بنام اب کے طور پر نشانزد کرتی ہے۔ مہم نوجوان رائے دہندگان کے 18 سال کے ہوتے ہی ووٹ ڈالنے کی اہمیت پر زور دے کر ان میں شہری ذمہ داری کے احساس کو ابھارنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ انفوگرافک، خاص طور پر 18سے 30 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں خواتین ووٹرز کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، ، جو ہندوستان کے جمہوری عمل کی شمولیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
‘ٹرننگ 18’ مہم کا ریاستی چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای اوز) اور قومی عوامی نشریاتی اداروں، ڈی ڈی نیوز اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی وسیع تشہیر کے ساتھ کافی اثر ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ای سی آئی نے ضرب اثر کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سویپ آئیکنز کے اپنے مقبول نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ کوشش مہم کے پیغام کو معاشرے کے مختلف شعبوں تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرتی ہے، مؤثر طریقے سے اپنے ہدف کے سامعین تک پہنچتی ہے اور آنے والے پولنگ دنوں کے لیے اہم رفتار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
‘یو آر دی ون’مہم
‘ٹرننگ 18’ مہم کی بنیاد پر، ای سی آئی نے ایک منفرد اور اثر انگیز مہم‘یو آر دی ون’ شروع کی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد انتخابی عمل میں شامل مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔ ووٹرز اور سیاسی جماعتوں سے لے کر بوتھ لیول آفیسرز (بی ایل اوز)، زمینی عملہ، پولنگ پارٹیاں، انتظامی عملہ، میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد، مرکزی افواج اور سیکورٹی اہلکار، ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر انتخابی عمل کی یکسانیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ دل چسپ کہانی سنانے اور دلکش منظر کشی کے ذریعے (جیسے چاہے جو بھی ہو - ہم آپ کی سہولت کے لیے ہر قدم پر آپ کے ساتھ ہیں) مہم ان لوگوں کی لگن اور عزم کو نمایاں کرتی ہے، جمہوری ڈھانچے کے اندر ان کے کرداراور ذمہ داریوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اس میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ، دلچسپ داستان گو اور ماضی کے انتخابات کی کہانیاں اور ویڈیوز/ریلز کو اجاگر کرنا شامل ہیں جو پردے کے پیچھے کام کرنے والی پولنگ ٹیموں کی انتھک کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں اور ہر ووٹر تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چیلنجنگ والے علاقوں میں نیویگیٹ کرتے ہیں۔
.
انوکھی اور دلچسپ انتخابی کہانیوں، کراس ورڈز، الیکشن سے متعلق لغات کے ساتھ ووٹرز کو شامل کرنا
مہم میں بہت سی دوسری دلچسپ خصوصیات ہیں جیسے کہ ‘انتخابی قصے’ ماضی کے انتخابات سے دلچسپ انتخابی کہانیاں شیئر کرنا۔ پھر ہندوستانی انتخابات کی سیریز کا اے سے زیڈ صارفین کو انتخابات سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتا ہے۔ ورڈ پلے ود ای سی آئی ایک اور سیریز ہے جہاں صارفین انتخابی عمل سے متعلق الفاظ کی تلاش میں مصروف ہیں۔ ‘سوال اور جواب’ سیریز کا مقصد انتخاب سے متعلق انتہائی اہم متعلقہ سوالات کا جواب دینا ہے۔ پول اور پکسل سیریز کے ذریعے، ای سی آئی شروع سے ہی ہندوستانی انتخابات کے ایک بصری سفر کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔
.
‘ویریفائی بفور یو یوایمپلیفائے ’پہل
آن لائن فرضی خبروں اور غلط معلومات کی تشہیر کے جواب میں ای سی آئی نے ‘ ویریفائی بفور یو ایمپلیفائی ’پہل(پوسٹ سے پہلے تصدیق) شروع کیا جیسا کہ چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب راجیو کمار نے عام انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے پریس کانفرنس کے دوران لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ فرضی خبروں سے ہوشیار رہیں اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر معلومات شیئر کرنے سے پہلے احتیاط برتیں۔ اس مثبت پہل کا مقصد شہریوں کو جانکاری یاخبر بھیجنے سے پہلے اس کی درستگی اور صداقت کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے، اس طرح فرضی معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا اور انتخابی عمل کی سالمیت کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ الیکشن شیڈول ، آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز اور کمیشن کے فیصلوں، ووٹر لسٹ میں نام چیک کرنے کا طریقہ اور پولنگ سٹیشنوں کو کیسے تلاش کیا جائے وغیرہ سمیت دیگر اہم پہلوؤں کی معلومات صارفین کو درست اور ترتیب شدہ معلومات کے لیے گرافک اور ریلوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ بات بھی قابل غور ہے کہ ای سی آئی کی پریس کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد میں بھی ایک تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے، جب سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے ایک جاندار اور اثر انگیز پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا، جسے میڈیا سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک فوری رسائی کے لائیو سٹریمنگ اور لائیو ٹویٹ کیا گیا۔
تخلیقی حکمت عملیوں اور سوشل میڈیا کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ای سی آئی کا مقصد ملک بھر کے شہریوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے، انہیں جمہوری عمل میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے اور ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے شاندار ت میلے میں تعاون کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے 18 ویں لوک سبھا انتخابات کے لیے ووٹنگ کے دن قریب آرہے ہیں، یہ کوششیں شمولیت اور شرکت پر مبنی انتخابات کے لیے ای سی آئی کی لگن کے ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔