Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्रीमती शेफाली शरण यांनी पत्रसूचना कार्यालयाच्या प्रधान महासंचालक म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
प्नधान महासंचालक पदावरून काल श्री मनीष देसाई सेवानिवृत्त झाल्यानंतर श्रीमती शेफाली बी.शरण यांनी आज पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या प्रधान महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आहे. श्रीमती शरण या भारतीय माहिती सेवेच्या 1990 च्या तुकडीच्या अधिकारी आहेत.
तीन दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या त्यांच्या प्रदीर्घ कारकिर्दीत, त्यांनी अर्थ, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय यासारख्या मंत्रालयांसाठी पत्रसूचना कार्यालय अधिकारी म्हणून माध्यम प्रसिद्धीचे कार्य (पोर्टफोलिओ) पाहिलेले आहे.
त्यांनी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या प्रवक्त्या म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी केंद्रीय कर्मचारी योजना प्रतिनियुक्तीवर आरोग्य मंत्रालय (पारंपारिक प्रणाली / आयुष विभाग (2002-2007)) आणि अर्थ मंत्रालयात (आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग 2013-2017) संचालक म्हणून अधिकारी पदावर काम केले आहे. OSD (माहिती धोरण ) माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, 2000-2002) तसेच 2007-2008 मध्ये लोकसभा दूरदर्शन (LSTV), लोकसभा सचिवालय येथे प्रशासन आणि वित्त संचालक म्हणून काम केले.
पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर श्रीमती शेफाली शरण यांचे पत्रसूचना कार्यालयातील वरीष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्वागत केले.