Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയുടെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ഷെയ്ഫാലി ശരൺ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 01 ഏപ്രിൽ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയുടെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ശ്രീമതി ഷെയ്ഫാലി ബി. ശരൺ ഇന്ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു. ശ്രീ മനീഷ് ദേശായി കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം സ്ഥാനമൊഴിഞ്ഞതോടെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സർവീസിലെ 1990 ബാച്ചിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥയായ ശ്രീമതി ശരൺ ചുമതലയേറ്റത്.
മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെ നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന മഹത്തായ കരിയറിൽ, ധനം, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം,കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടങ്ങിയ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിൽ പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഓഫീസർ എന്ന നിലയിൽ ശ്രീമതി ശരൺ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഇന്ത്യൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ്റെ വക്താവായും അവർ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു .
കൂടാതെ, കേന്ദ്ര സ്റ്റാഫിംഗ് സ്കീം ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷൻ പ്രകാരം ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലും (പരമ്പരാഗത ചികിത്സാ വകുപ്പ്/ആയുഷ് വകുപ്പ് (2002-2007)) ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലും (സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് 2013-2017) പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനു പുറമെ ഓഫീസർ ഓൺ സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി എന്ന കേഡർ തസ്തികയിലും
(ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ പോളിസി ഓഫ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റിംഗ്, 2000-2002) കൂടാതെ 2007-2008ൽ ലോക്സഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിലെ എൽഎസ്ടിവിയിൽ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഫിനാൻസ് ഡയറക്ടറായും പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു .
ചുമതലയേറ്റശേഷം, പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ശ്രീമതി ശരണിനെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.