Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ’ৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ শ্ৰীমতী শ্বেফালী শৰনৰ
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী মনীষ দেশাইৰ কালি অৱসৰৰ পিছত আজি শ্ৰীমতী শ্বেফালি বি. শৰণে প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ’ৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰীমতী শৰন ১৯৯০ বৰ্ষত উত্তীৰ্ণ ভাৰতীয় তথ্য সেৱাৰ বিষয়া।
বৰ্ণাঢ্য কেৰিয়াৰত শ্ৰীমতী শৰনে বিত্ত, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰোৰ বিষয়া হিচাপে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ কাম-কাজ চোৱাচিতা কৰা কেডাৰ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ মুখপাত্ৰ হিচাপেও কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি আহিছে।
তদুপৰি তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় (আয়ুসৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা বিভাগ/আয়ুস বিভাগ (২০০২-২০০৭)) আৰু বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় (অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ ২০১৩-২০১৭)ত সঞ্চালক হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্মচাৰী আঁচনিৰ ডেপুটেচনত কাম কৰাৰ লগতে অ’এছডি কেডাৰৰ পদ (২০০০-২০০২ৰ বৰ্ষত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তথ্য নীতি) আৰু ২০০৭-২০০৮ চনত লোকসভা সচিবালয়ৰ লোকসভা টিভিত প্ৰশাসন আৰু বিত্তৰ সঞ্চালক হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিবাহ কৰিছিল।
দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ পাছতে শ্ৰীমতী শৰনক প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ’ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে আদৰণি জনায়।