Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રીમતી શેફાલી શરણે પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરોના પ્રિન્સિપાલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ તરીકેનો પદભાર સંભાળ્યો
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીમતી શેફાલી બી. શરણે ગઈકાલે શ્રી મનીષ દેસાઈની સેવાનિવૃત્તિ બાદ આજે પ્રિન્સિપલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, પ્રેસ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો છે. સુશ્રી શરણ ભારતીય માહિતી સેવાના 1990 બેચના અધિકારી છે.
ત્રણ દાયકાથી વધુની પોતાની શાનદાર કારકિર્દી દરમિયાન, તેમણે નાણાં, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય જેવા મંત્રાલયો માટે પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરોના અધિકારી તરીકે મોટાભાગે મીડિયા પ્રચાર કાર્યની દેખરેખ રાખવાનો કેડર પોર્ટફોલિયો સંભાળ્યો છે. તેમણે ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચના પ્રવક્તા તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, તેમણે કેડર પોસ્ટ પર કામ કરવા ઉપરાંત આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય (પરંપરાગત સિસ્ટમ્સ ઓફ મેડિસિન/આયુષ વિભાગ (2002-2007) અને નાણા મંત્રાલય (આર્થિક બાબતોનો વિભાગ 2013-2017)માં ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે સેન્ટ્રલ સ્ટાફિંગ સ્કીમ ડેપ્યુટેશન પર કામ કર્યું છે. OSD (માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની માહિતી નીતિ, 2000-2002) તેમજ 2007-2008માં LSTV, લોકસભા સચિવાલયમાં વહીવટ અને નાણાં નિયામક તરીકે સેવા આપી છે.
પદભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા શ્રીમતી શરણનું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.