Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
محترمہ شیفالی شرن نے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے طور پر عہدے کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ شیفالی بی شرن نے ، گذشتہ روز جناب منیش دیسائی کی سبکدوشی کےبعد، آج پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے عہدے کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھال لی ہیں۔ محترمہ شرن انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے 1990 کے بیچ کی ایک افسر ہیں۔
3 دہائیوں سے بھی زیادہ عرصے پر محیط اپنے ممتاز کریئر کے دوران، انہوں نے بیشتر میڈیا تشہیر کے کام کی ذمہ داریوں کے حامل عہدے سنبھالے اور خزانہ، وزارت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارتوں کے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو افسر کے طورپر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی ترجمان کے طورپر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ موصوفہ وزارت صحت (روایتی نظام ادویہ/آیوش (2002-2007) )اور وزارت خزانہ (اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ (2013-2017) )میں مرکزی اسٹافنگ اسکیم کے تحت ڈیپوٹیشنوں پر بطور ڈائرکٹر خدمات انجام دے چکی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بطور او ایس ڈی (وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی اطلاعاتی پالیسی (2000-2002) )کے تحت بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں نیز موصوفہ بطور ڈائرکٹر انتظامیہ اور ایل ایس ٹی وی فائننس، لوک سبھا سکریٹیریٹ میں 2007-2008 کے درمیان بھی خدمات انجام دے چکی ہیں۔
اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر محترمہ شرن کا خیرمقدم پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے سینئر افسران کی جانب سے کیا گیا۔