सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सुश्री शेफाली शरण ने पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Bhopal
श्रीमती शेफाली बी. शरण ने कल श्री मनीष देसाई की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद आज पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। सुश्री शरण भारतीय सूचना सेवा के 1990 बैच की अधिकारी हैं।
तीन दशकों से अधिक के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने वित्त, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा सूचना और प्रसारण जैसे मंत्रालयों के लिए पत्र सूचना कार्यालय अधिकारी के रूप में बड़े पैमाने पर मीडिया प्रचार कार्यों को संभालने वाले कैडर संबंधी दायित्वों को निभाया है। वह भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रवक्ता के रूप में भी काम कर चुकी हैं।
साथ ही, उन्होंने ओएसडी (सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सूचना नीति, 2000-2002) के कैडर पोस्ट पर काम करने और 2007-2008 में एलएसटीवी, लोकसभा सचिवालय में निदेशक, प्रशासन एवं वित्त के रूप में दायित्व निभाने के अलावा केन्द्रीय कर्मचारी योजना प्रतिनियुक्ति के तहत स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय [पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली विभाग/आयुष विभाग (2002-2007)] और वित्त मंत्रालय (आर्थिक कार्य विभाग 2013-2017) में निदेशक के रूप में भी काम किया है।
पदभार संभालने पर, सुश्री शरण का पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्वागत किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.