তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শ্রীমতী শেফালী শরণ প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো’র প্রিন্সিপাল ডায়েরক্টর জেনারেল – এর দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
শ্রীমতী শেফালী শরণ প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো (পিআইবি)-র প্রিন্সিপাল ডায়রেক্টর জেনারেল পদে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। শ্রী মণীশ দেশাই অবসর গ্রহণ করায় শ্রীমতী শরণ তাঁর স্থলাভিষিক্ত হলেন। ১৯৯০ ব্যাচের আইআইএস আধিকারিক শ্রীমতী শরণ তাঁর তিন দশকেরও বেশি দীর্ঘ কর্মজীবনে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে দায়িত্বভার সামলেছেন। অর্থ, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের মিডিয়া পাবলিসিটিরও দায়িত্বে ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, নির্বাচন কমিশনের মুখপাত্র পদেও কাজ করেছেন তিনি।
২০০২ থেকে ২০০৭ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সেন্ট্রাল স্টাফিং প্রকল্পেও কাজ করেছেন। লোকসভা সেক্রেটারিয়েট – এ ২০০৭ – ০৮ সাল পর্যন্ত এলএসটিভির প্রশাসন ও অর্থ দপ্তরের নির্দেশক পদে আসীন ছিলেন।
দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করার পর শ্রীমতী শরণকে প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো’র পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা স্বাগত জানান।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms Sheyphali Sharan takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 APR 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Sheyphali B. Sharan has today assumed charge as the Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau upon superannuation of Shri Manish Desai yesterday. Ms. Sharan is an officer of the 1990 batch of Indian Information Service.
During an illustrious career spanning over three decades, she has held cadre portfolios of largely looking after media publicity work as Press Information Bureau officer for Ministries such as Finance, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. She has also served as the Spokesperson for Election Commission of India.
In addition, she has worked on Central Staffing Scheme Deputations as Director in Ministry of Health (Department of Traditional Systems of Medicine/AYUSH (2002-2007)) and Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs 2013-2017) besides working on cadre post of OSD (Information Policy at Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 2000-2002) as also as Director Administration and Finance at LSTV, Lok Sabha Secretariat in 2007-2008.
Upon assumption of charge, Ms Sharan was welcomed by senior officials of Press Information Bureau.