Election Commission
ECI’s C-Vigil app a big hit with voters: over 79,000 violations reported so far through the complaints app since announcement of General Elections; 99 % cases disposed off
C-Vigil is part of ECI’s steps to leverage digital tech to ensure free, fair and inducement-free polls
29 MAR 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The cVIGIL app of Election Commission of India has become an effective tool in the hands of people to flag election code violations. Since the announcement of General Elections 2024, over 79,000 complaints have been received as of today. Over 99% complaints have been resolved and close to 89% of these complaints have been resolved within 100 minutes. Speed and transparency are the cornerstones of cVIGIL app.
More than 58,500 complaints (73% of the total) received are against illegal hoardings and banners. More than 1400 complaints received pertain to money, gifts and liquor distribution. Close to 3% of the complaints (2454) pertain to defacement of property Out of the 535 complaints received for display of firearms and intimidation, 529 have already been resolved. 1000 complaints reported were for campaigning beyond the prohibited period including use of speakers beyond permitted time.
cVIGIL app marks a significant leap forward in electoral oversight and reducing campaign clutter. It may be recalled that in the press conference for the announcement of the General Elections 2024, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar had urged citizens to be vigilant and use the app to report model code of conduct violations and distribution of any kind of inducements to voters.
cVigil is user-friendly and easy to operate application, which connects vigilant citizens with the District Control Room, Returning Officer and Flying Squads Teams. By using this app, the citizens can immediately report on incidents of political misconduct within minutes and without having to rush to the office of the returning officer. As soon as the complaint is sent on the cVigil app, the complainant will receive a unique ID through which the person will be able to track the complaint on their mobile.
A trinity of factors working simultaneously makes cVIGIL a success. Users capture audios, photos or videos in real-time, and a “100-minute” countdown for time-bound response to complaints is ensured. The app automatically enables a geo-tagging feature as soon as the user switches on their camera in the cVIGIL to report a violation. This means that flying squads could know the precise location of a reported violation, and the image captured by citizens could be used as evidence in the court of law. Citizens can also report complaints anonymously.
The app is one amongst the armoury of Apps built by the Commission to leverage technology and facilitate voters and political parties.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
ভোটাৰৰ মাজত ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ চি-ভিজিল এপে
সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন ঘোষণাৰ পিছত অভিযোগ এপৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়ালৈকে ৭৯,০০০ৰো অধিক বিধিউলংঘাৰ তথ্যপোৱাগৈছে;নিষ্পত্তিকৰাহৈছে৯৯% গোচৰ
বিনামূলীয়া, ন্যায্য আৰু প্ৰলোভনমুক্ত নিৰ্বাচন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চি-ভিজিলএপৰব্যৱস্থানিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ
29 MAR 2024 1:52PM by PIB Guwahati
নিৰ্বাচনী বিধি উলংঘাপ্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ চিভিজিলএপ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আহিলাত পৰিণত হৈছে। ২০২৪ চনৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন ঘোষণাৰ পিছৰে পৰা আজিলৈকে ৭৯,০০০ৰো অধিক অভিযোগ উত্থাপিতহৈছে৷ ৯৯%তকৈ অধিক অভিযোগ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ৮৯% অভিযোগ ১০০ মিনিটৰ ভিতৰত সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। গতি আৰু স্বচ্ছতা চিভিজিলএপৰ মূল আধাৰ৷
এইএপযোগে৫৮,৫০০ৰো অধিক অভিযোগ (মুঠ অভিযোগৰ ৭৩ শতাংশ) অবৈধ হৰ্ডিং আৰু বেনাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধেলাভ কৰা হৈছে।১৪০০ৰো অধিক অভিযোগ ধন, উপহাৰ আৰু সুৰা বিতৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত। প্ৰায় ৩% অভিযোগ (২,৪৫৪) সম্পত্তিৰ ফাঁকিৰ সৈতে জড়িত। আগ্নেয়াস্ত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু ভয়-ভাবুকি বিৰুদ্ধে উত্থাপিত ৫৩৫টা অভিযোগৰ ভিতৰত ৫২৯টা অভিযোগ ইতিমধ্যে নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে। অনুমোদিত সময়ৰ বাহিৰত স্পীকাৰ ব্যৱহাৰকে ধৰি নিষিদ্ধ সময়ৰ বাহিৰত প্ৰচাৰ চলোৱাৰ বাবে ১০০০ অভিযোগ পোৱা গৈছে।
নিৰ্বাচনৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ বিশৃংখলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত চি-ভিজিল এপ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা। স্মৰণীয় যে ২০২৪ চনৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ ঘোষণাৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত সংবাদমেলত মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে নাগৰিকসকলক সজাগ হৈ থাকিবলৈ আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী আচৰণ বিধি উলংঘা কৰাৰ লগতে ভোটাৰক যিকোনো ধৰণৰ প্ৰলোভনৰৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল।ৱাছে এই এপটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে।
চি-ভিজিল হৈছে ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী অনুকূল আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰাত সহজ এপ্লিকেচন, যিয়ে সচেতন নাগৰিকসকলক জিলা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ, ৰিটাৰ্নিং বিষয়া আৰু ফ্লাইং-স্কোৱাড দলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে। এই এপটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নাগৰিকে কেইমিনিটমানৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাজনৈতিক অসৎ আচৰণৰ ঘটনা ততালিকে খবৰ দিব পাৰিব আৰু ৰিটাৰ্নিং অফিচাৰৰ কাৰ্যালয়লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। চি-ভিজিল এপত অভিযোগ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে অভিযোগকাৰীয়ে লাভ কৰিব একক আইডি যাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ নিজৰ অভিযোগৰ আপডেট কৰা অৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে মোবাইলত জানিব পাৰিব।
একেলগে কাম কৰা কাৰকৰ ত্ৰিত্বই চি-ভিজিলক সফল কৰি তোলে। ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলে সঠিক সময়ত অডিঅ’, ফটো বা ভিডিঅ’ কম্পাইল কৰে আৰু অভিযোগৰ ওপৰত সময়মতে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে “১০০ মিনিট” কাউণ্টডাউন নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়। কোনো ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীয়ে চি-ভিজিলত নিজৰ কেমেৰা অন কৰি কোনো উলংঘাৰ ৰিপৰ্ট দিয়াৰ লগে লগে এপটোৱে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জিঅ’-টেগিং কৰে। অৰ্থাৎ ফ্লাইং স্কোৱাডে ৰিপ’ৰ্ট কৰা উলংঘাৰ সঠিক স্থান জানিব পাৰিব আৰু নাগৰিকে তোলা ফটো আদালতত প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। নাগৰিকে নিজৰ নাম উহ্য ৰাখিও অভিযোগ দাখিল কৰিব পাৰে।
এই এপটো আয়োগে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লাভ উঠাবলৈ আৰু ভোটাৰ আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি কৰা বিভিন্ন এপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।