Election Commission
ECI’s C-Vigil app a big hit with voters: over 79,000 violations reported so far through the complaints app since announcement of General Elections; 99 % cases disposed off
C-Vigil is part of ECI’s steps to leverage digital tech to ensure free, fair and inducement-free polls
29 MAR 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The cVIGIL app of Election Commission of India has become an effective tool in the hands of people to flag election code violations. Since the announcement of General Elections 2024, over 79,000 complaints have been received as of today. Over 99% complaints have been resolved and close to 89% of these complaints have been resolved within 100 minutes. Speed and transparency are the cornerstones of cVIGIL app.
More than 58,500 complaints (73% of the total) received are against illegal hoardings and banners. More than 1400 complaints received pertain to money, gifts and liquor distribution. Close to 3% of the complaints (2454) pertain to defacement of property Out of the 535 complaints received for display of firearms and intimidation, 529 have already been resolved. 1000 complaints reported were for campaigning beyond the prohibited period including use of speakers beyond permitted time.
cVIGIL app marks a significant leap forward in electoral oversight and reducing campaign clutter. It may be recalled that in the press conference for the announcement of the General Elections 2024, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar had urged citizens to be vigilant and use the app to report model code of conduct violations and distribution of any kind of inducements to voters.
cVigil is user-friendly and easy to operate application, which connects vigilant citizens with the District Control Room, Returning Officer and Flying Squads Teams. By using this app, the citizens can immediately report on incidents of political misconduct within minutes and without having to rush to the office of the returning officer. As soon as the complaint is sent on the cVigil app, the complainant will receive a unique ID through which the person will be able to track the complaint on their mobile.
A trinity of factors working simultaneously makes cVIGIL a success. Users capture audios, photos or videos in real-time, and a “100-minute” countdown for time-bound response to complaints is ensured. The app automatically enables a geo-tagging feature as soon as the user switches on their camera in the cVIGIL to report a violation. This means that flying squads could know the precise location of a reported violation, and the image captured by citizens could be used as evidence in the court of law. Citizens can also report complaints anonymously.
The app is one amongst the armoury of Apps built by the Commission to leverage technology and facilitate voters and political parties.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ (C-VIGIL) ਐਪ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਕਬੂਲ: ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 79,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮਿਲੀ; 99 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਲੋਭਨ-ਮੁਕਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ
29 MAR 2024 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਐਪ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 79,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 99% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 89% ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਪੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ।
58,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ (ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾ 73%) ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹੋਰਡਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਨਰਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 1400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪੈਸੇ, ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਵੰਡਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 3% ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ (2454) ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ, ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਰਾਉਣ-ਧਮਕਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ 535 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 529 ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 1000 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ (cVIGIL) ਐਪ ਚੋਣ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਗੜਬੜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਾਬਤੇ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਲੋਭਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਚੌਕਸ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ, ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੁਝ ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਐਪ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਆਈਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਏਕ ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਓ, ਫੋਟੋ ਜਾਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਾਇਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ "100 ਮਿੰਟ" ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀ-ਵਿਜਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਐਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੂਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਗੁਮਨਾਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਐਪ ਤਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਪਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।