Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government notifies PIB's Fact Check Unit under IT Rules 2021
20 MAR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India today notified Fact Check Unit (FCU) under the Press Information Bureau (PIB) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) as the fact check unit of the Central Government.
In a Gazette notification issued today, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) notified the PIB FCU under the provisions of the sub-clause (v) of sub-rule (1) of rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. MIB and MeitY have been working closely on the subject to address the challenge of fake news, especially on social media.
The Fact Check Unit under PIB was established in November 2019 with a stated objective of acting as a deterrent to creators and disseminators of fake news and misinformation. It also provides people with an easy avenue to report suspicious and questionable information pertaining to the Government of India.
The FCU is mandated to counter misinformation on Government policies, initiatives and schemes either suo motu or under a reference via complaints. The FCU actively monitors, detects, and counters disinformation campaigns, ensuring that false information about the Government is promptly exposed and corrected.
The PIB Fact Check Unit has also taken measures to ensure the accessibility of the fact-checks to persons with disabilities. Since images constitute a major part of social media, it is becoming increasingly imperative to provide ‘Alternative text’ (ALT) to ensure the universal reach of content. The PIB Fact Check Unit provides alternative text alongside all its posts disseminated on its Twitter, Facebook and Instagram handle.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے آئی ٹی رولز 2021 کے تحت پی آئی بی کے فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کونوٹیفائی کیا
20 MAR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آج وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) کے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے تحت فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (ایف سی یو) کو مرکزی حکومت کے فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا۔
آج جاری کردہ ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن میں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے پی آئی بی ایف سی یو کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ضابطہ 3 کے ذیلی ضابطہ (1) کی ذیلی شق (v) (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈلائن اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا۔ ایم آئی بی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی جعلی خبروں کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس موضوع پر مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں، خاص طور پر سوشل میڈیا پر۔
پی آئی بی کے تحت فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نومبر 2019 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد جعلی خبروں اور غلط معلومات کے تخلیق کاروں اور پھیلانے والوں کے لیے روک تھام کے طور پر کام کرنا تھا۔ یہ لوگوں کو حکومت ہند سے متعلق مشکوک اور قابل اعتراض معلومات کی اطلاع دینے کا ایک آسان ذریعہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایف سی یو کو حکومت کی پالیسیوں، اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں یا تو ازخود یا شکایات ملنے پر حوالہ کےساتھ غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایف سی یو غلط معلومات کی مہموں کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ نگرانی کرتی ہے، ان کا پتہ لگاتا ہے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ حکومت کے بارے میں غلط معلومات کو فوری طور پر بے نقاب اور درست کیا جائے۔
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے معذور افراد تک حقائق کی جانچ کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ چونکہ تصاویر سوشل میڈیا کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں، اس لیے مواد کی ہمہ گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’متبادل متن‘/ الٹرنیٹ ٹیکسٹ (اے ایل ٹی) فراہم کرنا ضروری ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ اپنے ٹویٹر، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام ہینڈل پر پھیلائی گئی تمام پوسٹس کے ساتھ متبادل متن فراہم کرتا ہے۔