President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
19 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan as Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
The President of India is also pleased to appoint Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Jharkhand to discharge the functions of the Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry in addition to his own duties, until regular arrangements are made.
The above appointment will take effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਕ
19 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਡਾ. ਤਾਮਿਲਿਸਾਈ ਸੁੰਦਰਰਾਜਨ ਦਾ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।