President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
19 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan as Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
The President of India is also pleased to appoint Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Jharkhand to discharge the functions of the Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry in addition to his own duties, until regular arrangements are made.
The above appointment will take effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
પ્રેસ વિજ્ઞપ્તી
19 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેલંગાણાના રાજ્યપાલ અને પુડુચેરીના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ તરીકે ડો.તમિલિસાઇ સૌંદરરાજનનું રાજીનામું સ્વીકાર્યું છે.
ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નિયમિત વ્યવસ્થા ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી ઝારખંડનાં રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી સી પી રાધાકૃષ્ણનને પોતાની ફરજો ઉપરાંત તેલંગાણાનાં રાજ્યપાલ અને પુડુચેરીનાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નરની કામગીરી અદા કરવાની પણ જવાબદારી સોંપી છે.
આ નિમણૂક તે તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે જે તારીખથી તેઓ પોતાનું પદ સંભાળશે.