President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
19 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan as Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
The President of India is also pleased to appoint Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Jharkhand to discharge the functions of the Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry in addition to his own duties, until regular arrangements are made.
The above appointment will take effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
19 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৪
তেলেঙ্গনার রাজ্যপাল এবং পুদুচেরীর উপ-রাজ্যপাল ডঃ তামিলিসাই সুন্দররাজনের পদত্যাগ পত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
সেই সঙ্গে, ঝাড়খন্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণানের হাতে তেলেঙ্গনার রাজ্যপাল এবং পুদুচেরীর উপ-রাজ্যপাল হিসেবে অতিরিক্ত দায়িত্বভার অর্পণ করেছেন। তিনি যেদিন দায়িত্বভার নেবেন, সেদিন থেকেই এই নিয়োগ কার্যকর হবে।