Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Jorhat, Assam
09 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Hope you are doing well!
Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji and Rameshwar Teli ji, all the ministers of the Assam government, all the representatives present here, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Assam!
You have come here in such large numbers to bless us. I express my gratitude with a bowed head. And, I was just informed by the Chief Minister that millions of people are participating in this development celebration at 200 locations through video conference. I also welcome them. And I saw on social media how the people of Golaghat lit thousands of lamps. This affection and affinity of the people of Assam are my great assets. Today, I am fortunate to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for projects worth over 17,000 crores for the people of Assam. These projects are related to health, housing, and petroleum. These projects will accelerate the pace of development in Assam. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the people of Assam for these development projects.
Friends,
Before coming here, I also got the opportunity to see the vastness and natural beauty of Kaziranga National Park up close. Kaziranga is a unique national park and tiger reserve. Its biodiversity and ecosystem attract everyone. Kaziranga also takes pride in being a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Kaziranga is also home to 70 per cent of the world's one-horned rhinos. The experience of seeing tigers, elephants, swamp deer, wild buffaloes, and various other wildlife animals in this natural environment is truly something else. Moreover, Kaziranga is like heaven for bird watchers. Unfortunately, due to the negligence of previous governments and criminal poaching, rhinos, which are the identity of Assam, were also endangered. In 2013 alone, 27 rhinos were poached here. But due to the efforts of our government and the people here, this number has become zero by 2022. Kaziranga National Park is also going to celebrate its golden jubilee year in 2024. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Assam for this as well. And I would also like to tell the countrymen to mark the golden jubilee year of Kaziranga by visiting here. The memories I bring from Kaziranga will stay with me for a lifetime.
Friends,
Today, I also had the privilege of unveiling the grand and magnificent statue of Veer Lachit Borphukan. Lachit Borphukan is the epitome of courage and valour of Assam. We celebrated the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan with great enthusiasm in Delhi in 2022. I once again pay my respects to the brave warrior Lachit Borphukan.
Friends,
‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development) both have been the mantra of our double-engine government. Along with the conservation of heritage, the double-engine government of Assam is working just as swiftly for the development of the region. Assam has shown unprecedented progress in the areas of infrastructure, healthcare, and energy. The construction of AIIMS has provided great convenience to the people here. Today, the inauguration of the Tinsukia Medical College has also taken place. This will ensure better healthcare facilities for people in surrounding districts. During my previous visit to Assam, I laid the foundation stones for two medical colleges in Guwahati and Karimganj. Today, the foundation stone of the Shivsagar Medical College has been laid. Additionally, a cancer hospital has been built in Jorhat. With the development of health infrastructure, Assam will become a significant centre for healthcare services for the entire Northeast.
Friends,
Today, the Barauni-Guwahati pipeline, built under the PM Urja Ganga project, has been dedicated to the nation. This gas pipeline will connect the Northeastern Grid to the National Gas Grid. It will supply gas to nearly 30 lakh families and over 600 CNG stations. More than 30 districts of Bihar, West Bengal, and Assam will benefit from this pipeline.
Friends,
Today, the expansion of the capacities of the Digboi Refinery and the Guwahati Refinery has also been inaugurated. For decades, there was a demand from the people of Assam to increase the capacity of Assam's refineries. There were protests and demonstrations here. But previous governments never paid attention to the sentiments of the people here. However, the BJP government has consistently worked to increase the capacity of all four refineries in Assam in the past 10 years. Now, the total capacity of Assam's refineries will double. Moreover, the capacity of the Numaligarh Refinery is set to triple, yes, triple. When there is a strong intention for the development of a region, work also happens with strength and at a rapid pace.
Friends,
Today, the dream of having a permanent home has come true for over 5.5 lakh families in Assam. Just imagine, over 5 lakh families are moving into their own, preferred, and owned homes in one state. Brothers and sisters, it is such a great fortune of life that I am able to serve you.
Brothers and sisters,
People were yearning for homes during the Congress government's time, but our government, as you can see, is providing over 5.5 lakh homes to the poor in Assam alone, over 5.5 lakh homes. And these homes are not just four walls; along with these homes, facilities like toilets, gas connections, electricity, and piped water are also provided. So far, 18 lakh families have been provided with pucca houses in Assam. And I am pleased to note that the majority of homes provided under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women. Now, my mothers and sisters have become owners of these houses. That is, these homes have made lakhs of women the owners of their own homes.
Friends,
Our effort is to make the life of every woman in Assam easier, to increase her savings, to make her financially stable. Just yesterday, our government reduced the price of gas cylinders by Rs. 100 on International Women's Day. Our government, which is providing free medical treatment through the Ayushman card, its significant beneficiaries are our mothers, sisters, and women. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 50 lakh new households in Assam have received water connections in the past 5 years. Under the Amrit Sarovar campaign, 3,000 Amrit Sarovars are also proving to be very beneficial. I also had the opportunity to release its coffee table book. I'm saying this to you, sisters wearing nice hats, that the BJP government is also working on a campaign to make 3 crore sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the country. This campaign is empowering women associated with self-help groups, providing them with new opportunities. The benefit of this campaign is also reaching lakhs of women in Assam. And the Chief Minister was telling me that all the ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in Assam are present here. Please applaud these ‘Lakhpati Didis’ by clapping. If policies are in the right direction and common people come together, you will see a huge change. This is Modi's guarantee to make ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the villages across the country.
Friends,
Since 2014, the foundation for several historic changes has been laid in Assam. Land rights were granted to over two and a half lakh landless residents. For seven decades after independence, tea garden workers were not integrated into the banking system. Our government started linking approximately 8 lakh workers in tea gardens to the banking system. Integration into the banking system means that these workers started receiving benefits from government schemes. Those who were entitled to the monetary benefits from the government started getting the money in their bank accounts directly. We closed all the doors for the middlemen. For the first time, the poor felt that there was a government which was taking care of them, and it was the BJP government.
Friends,
To fulfil the resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat’, the development of the Northeast is essential. During the long tenure of Congress rule, the Northeast endured years of government neglect. Many development projects were inaugurated with much fanfare, only to mislead people and then be forgotten. But Modi considers the entire Northeast as his family. Therefore, we focused on completing projects that had been pending for years, merely written on paper and left untouched. The BJP government completed the construction of the second bridge at Saraighat, the Dhola-Sadiya bridge, and the Bogibeel bridge, dedicating them to the service of the nation. During our government's tenure, broad gauge rail connectivity was extended to Barak Valley. Many projects were launched after 2014 to give a fillip to development. Construction of the multi-modal logistics park began in Jogighopa. Approval was granted for building two new bridges over the Brahmaputra River. Until 2014, Assam had only one National Waterway; today there are 18 National Waterways in the Northeast. This infrastructure development has created new industrial opportunities. Our government has approved the expansion of the Unnati Scheme to strengthen the industrial ecosystem of the Northeast. A significant decision has also been made for Assam's jute farmers. The Cabinet has increased the MSP for jute to Rs. 285 per quintal this year. Now, jute farmers will receive Rs. 5,335 per quintal of jute.
Friends,
Amidst all these efforts of mine, what are our opponents doing? What are those misleading the country doing? The Congress and its allies, who keep on abusing Modi, have started saying lately that Modi doesn't have a family. In response to their criticism, the entire nation has stood up. The whole country is saying - 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family'. This is love, this is blessings. This love of the country is bestowed upon Modi because he not only considers 1.4 billion countrymen as his family but also serves them day and night. Today's event is a reflection of the same. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for coming in such large numbers. Thank you. And I also congratulate you for the development works on such a large scale. Raise both hands up and say with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Your voice should reach the entire Northeast.
Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
The voice of the ‘Lakhpati Didis’ should be even louder.
Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जोरहाट, असम में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
नमोशकार, आपोनालोक भालेया कुफले आसे?
असम के मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी, कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी सर्बानन्द जी सोनवाल जी, रामेश्वर तेली जी, असम सरकार के सभी मंत्रीगण, उपस्थित जनप्रतिनिधि साथी, अन्य महानुभाव, और असम के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
आप सभी इतनी बड़ी संख्या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं। मैं आपका सर झुकाकर के नमन करते हुए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। और, मुझे अभी बता रहे थे मुख्यमंत्री जी कि 200 स्थान पर लाखों लोग बैठे हुए हैं, जो वीडियो के माध्यम से इस विकास उत्सव में भागीदार बन रहे है। मैं उनका भी स्वागत कर रहा हूं। और मैंने सोशल मीडिया पर भी देखा...कैसे गोलाघाट के लोगों ने हजारों दीप जलाए। असम के लोगों का ये स्नेह, ये अपनापन मेरी बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है। आज मुझे असम के लोगों के लिए साढ़े 17 हजार करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। इनमें स्वास्थ्य, आवास और पेट्रोलियम से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट हैं। इनसे असम में विकास की गति और तेज होगी। मैं असम के सभी लोगों को इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
यहां आने से पहले मुझे काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क की विशालता, उसकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को करीब से देखने का, जानने का अवसर भी मिला। काजीरंगा अपनी तरह का अनूठा नेशनल पार्क और टाइगर रिजर्व है। इसकी बायो डायवर्सिटी, इसका ecosystem, हर किसी को आकर्षित करता है। काज़ीरंगा को यूनेस्को की वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट होने का गौरव भी प्राप्त है। विश्व में जितने सिंगल हॉर्न वाले राइनो हैं, उनमें 70 प्रतिशत हमारे काज़ीरंगा में ही रहते हैं। यहाँ के प्राकृतिक वातावरण में टाइगर, Elephant, स्वैम्प डीयर, वाइल्ड बफ्लोज, और तरह-तरह की वाइल्ड लाइफ देखने का अनुभव भी वाकई कुछ और है। साथ ही, बर्ड वाचर्स के लिए भी काज़ीरंगा किसी स्वर्ग की तरह है। दुर्भाग्य से, पिछली सरकारों की असंवेदनशीलता और आपराधिक संरक्षण के कारण असम की पहचान, यहाँ के राइनो वो भी संकट में पड़ गए थे। 2013 में एक ही वर्ष में यहाँ 27 राइनोज का शिकार हुआ था। लेकिन हमारी सरकार और यहां के लोगों के प्रयासों से 2022 में ये संख्या ज़ीरो हो गई है। 2024, काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क का गोल्डन जुबली वर्ष भी है। मैं असम के लोगों को इसके लिए भी बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और मैं देशवासियों को भी कहूंगा कि गोल्डन जुबली ईयर है काजीरंगा का, आपके लिए भी यहां आना बनता ही है। मैं काजीरंगा से जो यादें लेकर आया हूं, ये यादें जीवन भर मेरे साथ रहने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
आज मुझे वीर लसित बोरफुकन की विशाल और भव्य प्रतिमा के अनावरण का भी सौभाग्य मिला है। लसित बोरफुकन, असम के शौर्य, असम के पराक्रम के प्रतीक हैं। वर्ष 2022 में हमने दिल्ली में लसित बोरफुकन के 400वीं जन्मजयंती वर्ष को पूरे उत्साह से मनाया था। मैं वीर योद्धा लसित बोरफुकन को फिर एक बार नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
विरासत भी, विकास भी, ये हमारी डबल इंजन की सरकार का मंत्र रहा है। विरासत के संरक्षण के साथ ही असम की डबल इंजन की सरकार यहां के विकास के लिए भी उतनी ही तेजी से काम कर रही है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, स्वास्थ्य, और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में असम ने अभूतपूर्व तेज गति दिखाई है। एम्स के निर्माण से यहां के लोगों के लिए बहुत सुविधा हो गई है। आज यहां, तिनसुकिया मेडिकल कॉलेज का भी लोकार्पण हुआ। इससे आसपास के कई जिलों के लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलने लगेंगी। असम के पिछले दौरे पर, जब मैं पिछले दौरे पर आया था, मैंने गुवाहाटी और करीमगंज में 2 मेडिकल कॉलेज की आधारशिला रखी थी। आज शिवसागर मेडिकल कॉलेज का शिलान्यास किया गया है। यहीं, आपके जोरहाट में एक कैंसर अस्पताल का निर्माण भी हुआ है। हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इस विकास से, असम और पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का एक बहुत बड़ा केंद्र ये हमारा असम बन जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज, पीएम ऊर्जा गंगा योजना के तहत बनी बरौनी-गुवाहाटी पाइपलाइन को देश को समर्पित किया गया है। ये गैस पाइपलाइन, नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न ग्रिड को नेशनल गैस ग्रिड से कनेक्ट करेगी। इससे करीब 30 लाख परिवारों और 600 से ज्यादा सीएनजी स्टेशन्स को गैस की सप्लाई होगी। बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और असम के 30 से ज्यादा जिलों के लोगों को इसका लाभ मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज, डिगबोई रिफाइनरी और गुवाहाटी रिफाइनरी की क्षमता के विस्तार का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है। दशकों से असम के लोगों की डिमांड थी कि असम की रिफाइनरीज की कपैसिटी को बढ़ाया जाए। यहां आंदोलन हुए, प्रदर्शन हुए। लेकिन पहले की सरकारों ने यहां के लोगों की इस भावना पर कभी ध्यान नहीं दिया। लेकिन बीते 10 वर्षों में भाजपा सरकार ने असम की चारों रिफाइनरीज की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम किया है। अब असम की रिफाइनरीज की कुल क्षमता दोगुनी हो जाएगी, Double. और इसमें भी नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी की क्षमता तो तीन गुनी होने जा रही है, तीन गुनी। जब किसी क्षेत्र का विकास का मजबूत इरादा हो तो काम भी मजबूती से और तेज गति से होते हैं।
साथियों,
आज असम के मेरे साढ़े 5 लाख परिवारों के लिए अपने पक्के मकान का सपना पूरा हुआ है। आप सोचिए एक राज्य में साढ़े 5 लाख परिवार, अपनी पसंद के, अपनी मालिकी के पक्के घर में जा रहे हैं। भाइयों-बहनों, जीवन का कितना बड़ा सौभाग्य है कि मैं आपकी सेवा कर पा रहा हूं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
कांग्रेस की सरकारों के समय, उस समय जहां लोग एक-एक घर के लिए तरसते थे, वहीं हमारी सरकार एक-एक दिन में, आप देख रहे हैं, अकेले असम में साढ़े 5 लाख घर गरीबों को दे रही है, साढ़े 5 लाख घर। और ये घर ऐसे ही चार दीवारें नहीं है, इन घरों में शौचालय, गैस का कनेक्शन, बिजली, नल से जल ये सारी सुविधा भी इसके साथ ही जुड़ी हुई है, एक साथ मिली है। असम में अब तक ऐसे 18 लाख परिवारों को पक्का मकान दिया जा चुका है। और मुझे खुशी है कि पीएम आवास योजना के तहत दिए गए ज्यादातर घर महिलाओं के नाम रजिस्टर्ड किए गए हैं। अब घर की मालकिन ये मेरी माताए-बहनें बनी हैं। यानि इन घरों ने लाखों महिलाओं को अपने घर की मालकिन बना दिया है।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि असम की हर महिला का जीवन आसान हो, इतना ही नहीं उसकी बचत भी बढ़े, आर्थिक रूप से उसको बचत हो। अभी कल ही विश्व महिला दिवस पर हमारी सरकार ने गैस सिलिंडर के दाम में 100 रुपए और घटा दिए। हमारी सरकार आयुष्मान कार्ड के जरिए जो मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा दे रही है, उसकी बड़ी लाभार्थी हमारी माताएं-बहनें महिलाएं हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत असम में पिछले 5 साल में 50 लाख से ज्यादा नए घरों में पानी का कनेक्शन पहुंचा है। अमृत सरोवर अभियान के तहत और अभी मुझे उसका कॉपी टेबल बुक रिलीज करने का मौका मिला। अमृत सरोवर अभियान के तहत यहां जो तीन हजार अमृत सरोवर बने हैं, उनका भी बहुत लाभ हो रहा है। भाजपा सरकार, देश में 3 करोड़, ये मैं आपके लिए बोल रहा हूं, ये एक बढ़िया-बढ़िया टोपी पहनकर बैठी हैं ना बहनें, 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाना, देश में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने के अभियान पर भी काम कर रही है। इस अभियान के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी महिलाओं को और सशक्त किया जा रहा है, उन्हें नए अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। इस अभियान का लाभ असम की भी लाखों महिलाओं को मिल रहा है। और मुझे मुख्यमंत्री जी बता रहे थे कि असम में जो लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं, वो सारी लखपति दीदी यहां आई हुई हैं। एक बार जोरदार तालियों से इन लखपति दीदीयों का सम्मान कीजिए। अगर सही दिशा में नीतियां हों, और सामान्य मानवी जुट़ जाए, कितना बड़ा परिवर्तन, आप देखिए गांव-गांव पूरे देश में लखपति दीदी बनाने का अभियान ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
2014 के बाद असम में कई ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तनों की नींव रखी गई। असम में भूमिहीन ढाई लाख मूल निवासियों को जमीन के अधिकार दिए गए। आजादी के बाद 7 दशकों तक चाय बागान में काम करने वाले मजदूरों को बैंकिंग सिस्टम से नहीं जोड़ा गया था। हमारी सरकार ने चाय बागानों में काम करने वाले ऐसे करीब 8 लाख वर्कर्स को बैंकिंग व्यवस्था से जोड़ना शुरू किया। बैंकिंग व्यवस्था से जुड़ने का मतलब है कि उन वर्कर्स को सरकारी योजनाओं की मदद भी पहुंचने लगी है। जो लोग सरकार के आर्थिक लाभ पाने के पात्र थे, उनके हक का पैसा सीधे बैंक खाते में पहुंचने लगा। हमने बिचौलियों के लिए सारे रास्ते बंद कर दिए। गरीब को पहली बार लगा है कि उनकी सुनने वाली कोई सरकार है, और वो भाजपा सरकार है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत का संकल्प पूरा करने के लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट का विकास जरूरी है। कांग्रेस के लंबे शासन काल में नॉर्थ ईस्ट को दशकों तक सरकार की उपेक्षा सहनी पड़ी है। विकास की कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करके फोटों खींच वाली, लोगों को गुमराह कर दिया और फिर भाग गए, हाथ खींच लिए। लेकिन मोदी पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट को अपना परिवार मानता है। इसलिए, हमने उन प्रोजेक्ट को भी पूरा करने पर फोकस किया जिन्हें वर्षों से लटकाया जा रहा था, कागज पर लिखकर के छोड़ दिया गया था। भाजपा सरकार ने सरायघाट पर दूसरे ब्रिज, ढोला सादिया ब्रिज और बोगीबिल ब्रिज का काम पूरा कर उन्हें देश की सेवा में समर्पित किया। हमारी सरकार के दौरान ही बराक घाटी तक ब्रॉड गेज रेल कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार हुआ। 2014 के बाद यहां विकास को गति देने वाले कई प्रोजेक्ट शुरू हुए। जोगीघोपा में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क का निर्माण शुरू हुआ। ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 2 नए पुल बनाने को मंजूरी मिली। 2014 तक असम में सिर्फ एक नेशनल वाटर-वे था, आज उत्तर पूर्व में 18 नेशनल वाटरवेज हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इस विकास से नई औद्योगिक संभावनाएं पैदा हुई। हमारी सरकार ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के इंडस्ट्रियल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उन्नति योजना को नए स्वरूप में, इसका और विस्तार करते हुए मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने असम के जूट किसानों के लिए भी एक बहुत बड़ा फैसला लिया है। कैबिनेट ने इस वर्ष जूट के लिए एमएसपी प्रति क्विंटल 285 रुपए बढ़ा दी है। अब जूट किसानों को प्रति क्विंटल पांच हजार तीन सौ पैंतीस रुपए मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
मेरे इन प्रयासों के बीच हमारे विरोधी क्या कर रहे हैं? देश को गुमराह करने वाले क्या कर रहे हैं? मोदी को गाली देने वाली कांग्रेस और उसके दोस्तों ने आजकल कहना शुरू किया है कि मोदी का परिवार नहीं है। उनकी गाली के जवाब में पूरा देश खड़ा हो गया है। पूरा देश कह रहा है कि- ‘मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार’, ‘मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार, ‘मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार, ‘मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार, ‘मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार, ‘मैं हूँ मोदी का परिवार’। ये है प्यार, ये है आशीर्वाद। देश का ये प्यार, मोदी को इसलिए मिलता है, क्योंकि मोदी ने 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को सिर्फ अपना परिवार ही नहीं माना बल्कि उनकी दिन रात सेवा भी कर रहा है। आज का ये आयोजन भी इसी का प्रतिबिंब है। मैं एक बार फिर आप सबको इतनी बड़ी विशाल संख्या में आने के लिए शुभकामनाएं, धन्यवाद। और इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में विकास कार्यों के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
आवाज पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में जानी चाहिए आज।
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
ये लखपति दीदी की आवाज तो और तेज होनी चाहिए।
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।