பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் ஜோர்ஹாட்டில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
09 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
எங்களை ஆசீர்வதிப்பதற்காக நீங்கள் இவ்வளவு பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் இங்கு வந்துள்ளீர்கள். இதற்கு தலை தாழ்ந்து என் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அசாம் மக்களின் இந்த அன்பும், பிணைப்பும் எனது மிகப்பெரிய சொத்து. இன்று, அசாம் மக்களுக்காக 17,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கவும், அடிக்கல் நாட்டவும் நான் இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சுகாதாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் தொடர்பானவை. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அசாமின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும். இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக அசாம் மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, காசிரங்கா தேசிய பூங்காவின் பிரம்மாண்டத்தையும் இயற்கை அழகையும் அருகில் இருந்து பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பும் எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. காசிரங்கா ஒரு தனித்துவமான தேசிய பூங்கா மற்றும் புலிகள் சரணாலயமாகும். அதன் பல்லுயிர் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு அனைவரையும் ஈர்க்கிறது. காசிரங்கா யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலக பாரம்பரிய தளமாக விளங்குகிறது. உலகில் உள்ள 70 சதவீத ஒற்றைக் கொம்பு காண்டாமிருகங்கள் காசிரங்காவில்தான் உள்ளன. புலிகள், யானைகள், சதுப்பு நில மான்கள், காட்டு எருமைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு வன விலங்குகளை இந்த இயற்கை சூழலில் பார்க்கும் அனுபவம் உண்மையிலேயே வித்தியாசமானது. மேலும், பறவை ஆர்வலர்களுக்கு காசிரங்கா சொர்க்கம் போன்றது. துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, முந்தைய அரசுகளின் அலட்சியம் மற்றும் சிலரது வேட்டையாடுதல் காரணமாக, அசாமின் அடையாளமாக இருக்கும் காண்டாமிருகங்களும் ஆபத்தில் இருந்தன. 2013-ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும் 27 காண்டாமிருகங்கள் இங்கு வேட்டையாடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால் எங்கள் அரசு மற்றும் இங்குள்ள மக்களின் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் பூஜ்ஜியமாக மாறியது. காசிரங்கா தேசியப் பூங்கா 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் அதன் பொன்விழா ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடப் போகிறது. இதற்காக அசாம் மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, வீர் லச்சித் போர்புகனின் பிரமாண்டமான சிலையை திறந்து வைக்கும் பாக்கியம் எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. லச்சித் போர்புகன் அசாமின் தைரியம் மற்றும் வீரத்தின் அடையாளம். 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் லச்சித் போர்புகனின் 400-வது பிறந்த நாளை, தில்லியில் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடினோம். நான் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை துணிச்சலான போர்வீரர் லச்சித் போர்புகனுக்கு எனது மரியாதையைச் செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய இரண்டும் எங்கள் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் மந்திரமாக இருந்து வருகின்றன. பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதோடு, அசாமின் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு இப்பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக விரைவாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி ஆகிய துறைகளில் அசாம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் கட்டுமானம் இங்குள்ள மக்களுக்கு பெரும் வசதியை அளித்துள்ளது. இன்று, தின்சுகியா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் தொடக்க விழாவும் நடைபெற்றது. இது சுற்றுப்புற மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு சிறந்த சுகாதார வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்யும். முந்தைய முறை அசாம் வந்தபோது, குவஹாத்தி மற்றும் கரீம்கஞ்சில் இரண்டு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன். இன்று, சிவசாகர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, ஜோர்ஹாட்டில் ஒரு புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான மையமாக அசாம் மாறும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, பிரதமரின் உர்ஜா கங்கா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்பட்ட பரவுனி – குவஹாத்தி குழாய் எரிவாயுப் பாதை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த எரிவாயுக் குழாய் வடகிழக்கு மின்கட்டமைப்பை தேசிய எரிவாயு தொகுப்புடன் இணைக்கும். பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் இந்த குழாய் வழி எரிவாயுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, டிக்பாய் எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலை மற்றும் குவஹாத்தி எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலையின் விரிவாக்கமும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, அசாமின் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கை அசாம் மக்களிடமிருந்து வந்தது. அதற்காக இங்கு போராட்டங்களும், ஆர்ப்பாட்டங்களும் நடைபெற்றன. ஆனால் முந்தைய அரசுகள் இங்குள்ள மக்களின் உணர்வுகள் மீது ஒருபோதும் கவனம் செலுத்தவில்லை. இருப்பினும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அசாமில் உள்ள நான்கு சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க இந்த அரசு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, அசாமில் 5.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிரந்தர வீடு என்ற கனவு நனவாகியுள்ளது. 5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் ஒரு மாநிலத்தில் தங்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான, விருப்பமான, சொந்த வீடுகளில் குடியேறுகின்றன. உங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய என்னால் முடிகிறது என்பது வாழ்க்கையின் மிகப்பெரிய அதிர்ஷ்டம்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்த வீடுகள் வெறும் நான்கு சுவர்கள் அல்ல; இந்த வீடுகளுடன், கழிப்பறைகள், எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் குழாய் நீர் போன்ற வசதிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை, அசாமில் 18 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உறுதியான வீடுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் பெரும்பாலான வீடுகள் பெண்களின் பெயர்களில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை அறிந்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இப்போது, எனது தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகள் இந்த வீடுகளின் உரிமையாளர்களாகிவிட்டனர். அதாவது, இந்த இல்லங்கள் லட்சக்கணக்கான பெண்களை தங்கள் சொந்த வீட்டின் உரிமையாளர்களாக மாற்றியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
அசாமில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணின் வாழ்க்கையையும் எளிதாக்கி, அவர்களின் சேமிப்புகளை அதிகரித்து, நிதி ரீதியாக நிலையானவர்களாக மாற்றுவதே எங்கள் முயற்சியாகும். நேற்று சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு எங்களது அரசு சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் விலையை 100 ரூபாய் குறைத்தது. ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை மூலம் இலவச மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையை எங்கள் அரசு வழங்குகிறது. அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயனாளிகள் நமது தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள். ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் அசாமில் 50 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்குக் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், அசாமில் பல வரலாற்று மாற்றங்களுக்கு அடித்தளம் இடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டரை லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிலமற்ற குடியிருப்பாளர்களுக்கு நில உரிமைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுதந்திரத்தின் பின்னர் எழுபது ஆண்டுகளாக, தேயிலைத் தோட்டத் தொழிலாளர்கள் வங்கி அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படவில்லை. எங்கள் அரசு தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களில் பணிபுரியும் சுமார் 8 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களை வங்கி அமைப்புடன் இணைக்கத் தொடங்கியது. வங்கி அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்ததன் மூலம் இந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் அரசுத் திட்டங்களிலிருந்து பலன்களைப் பெறத் தொடங்கினர்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம்' என்ற தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்ற, வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சி அவசியம்.
மோடி ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களையும் தமது குடும்பமாகக் கருதுகிறார். எனவே, பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த திட்டங்களை, செயல்படுத்தி முடிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தினோம். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் பல திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வரை, அசாமில் ஒரே ஒரு தேசிய நீர்வழி மட்டுமே இருந்தது; இன்று வடகிழக்கில் 18 தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் உள்ளன. இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு புதிய தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
என்னுடைய இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்தியில், நமது எதிரிகள் என்ன செய்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள்? நாட்டை தவறாக வழிநடத்துபவர்கள் என்ன செய்கிறார்கள்? மோடியை தொடர்ந்து திட்டி வரும் எதிர்க் கட்சிகள், மோடிக்கு குடும்பம் இல்லை என்று சமீபகாலமாக சொல்லத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. அவர்களின் விமர்சனத்திற்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில், ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் எழுந்து நின்றது. 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்', 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்', 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்', 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்', 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்', 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்', 'நான் மோடியின் குடும்பம்' என்று ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் சொல்லிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இதுதான் அன்பு, இதுதான் ஆசீர்வாதம். 140 கோடி நாட்டு மக்களை தமது குடும்பமாக கருதுவது மட்டுமின்றி, அவர்களுக்கு இரவு பகலாக சேவை செய்வதால் இந்த நாட்டின் அன்பு மோடிக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி அதன் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும். இவ்வளவு பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் இங்கு வந்திருக்கும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி.
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கி இருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Jorhat, Assam
09 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Hope you are doing well!
Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji and Rameshwar Teli ji, all the ministers of the Assam government, all the representatives present here, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Assam!
You have come here in such large numbers to bless us. I express my gratitude with a bowed head. And, I was just informed by the Chief Minister that millions of people are participating in this development celebration at 200 locations through video conference. I also welcome them. And I saw on social media how the people of Golaghat lit thousands of lamps. This affection and affinity of the people of Assam are my great assets. Today, I am fortunate to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for projects worth over 17,000 crores for the people of Assam. These projects are related to health, housing, and petroleum. These projects will accelerate the pace of development in Assam. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the people of Assam for these development projects.
Friends,
Before coming here, I also got the opportunity to see the vastness and natural beauty of Kaziranga National Park up close. Kaziranga is a unique national park and tiger reserve. Its biodiversity and ecosystem attract everyone. Kaziranga also takes pride in being a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Kaziranga is also home to 70 per cent of the world's one-horned rhinos. The experience of seeing tigers, elephants, swamp deer, wild buffaloes, and various other wildlife animals in this natural environment is truly something else. Moreover, Kaziranga is like heaven for bird watchers. Unfortunately, due to the negligence of previous governments and criminal poaching, rhinos, which are the identity of Assam, were also endangered. In 2013 alone, 27 rhinos were poached here. But due to the efforts of our government and the people here, this number has become zero by 2022. Kaziranga National Park is also going to celebrate its golden jubilee year in 2024. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Assam for this as well. And I would also like to tell the countrymen to mark the golden jubilee year of Kaziranga by visiting here. The memories I bring from Kaziranga will stay with me for a lifetime.
Friends,
Today, I also had the privilege of unveiling the grand and magnificent statue of Veer Lachit Borphukan. Lachit Borphukan is the epitome of courage and valour of Assam. We celebrated the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan with great enthusiasm in Delhi in 2022. I once again pay my respects to the brave warrior Lachit Borphukan.
Friends,
‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development) both have been the mantra of our double-engine government. Along with the conservation of heritage, the double-engine government of Assam is working just as swiftly for the development of the region. Assam has shown unprecedented progress in the areas of infrastructure, healthcare, and energy. The construction of AIIMS has provided great convenience to the people here. Today, the inauguration of the Tinsukia Medical College has also taken place. This will ensure better healthcare facilities for people in surrounding districts. During my previous visit to Assam, I laid the foundation stones for two medical colleges in Guwahati and Karimganj. Today, the foundation stone of the Shivsagar Medical College has been laid. Additionally, a cancer hospital has been built in Jorhat. With the development of health infrastructure, Assam will become a significant centre for healthcare services for the entire Northeast.
Friends,
Today, the Barauni-Guwahati pipeline, built under the PM Urja Ganga project, has been dedicated to the nation. This gas pipeline will connect the Northeastern Grid to the National Gas Grid. It will supply gas to nearly 30 lakh families and over 600 CNG stations. More than 30 districts of Bihar, West Bengal, and Assam will benefit from this pipeline.
Friends,
Today, the expansion of the capacities of the Digboi Refinery and the Guwahati Refinery has also been inaugurated. For decades, there was a demand from the people of Assam to increase the capacity of Assam's refineries. There were protests and demonstrations here. But previous governments never paid attention to the sentiments of the people here. However, the BJP government has consistently worked to increase the capacity of all four refineries in Assam in the past 10 years. Now, the total capacity of Assam's refineries will double. Moreover, the capacity of the Numaligarh Refinery is set to triple, yes, triple. When there is a strong intention for the development of a region, work also happens with strength and at a rapid pace.
Friends,
Today, the dream of having a permanent home has come true for over 5.5 lakh families in Assam. Just imagine, over 5 lakh families are moving into their own, preferred, and owned homes in one state. Brothers and sisters, it is such a great fortune of life that I am able to serve you.
Brothers and sisters,
People were yearning for homes during the Congress government's time, but our government, as you can see, is providing over 5.5 lakh homes to the poor in Assam alone, over 5.5 lakh homes. And these homes are not just four walls; along with these homes, facilities like toilets, gas connections, electricity, and piped water are also provided. So far, 18 lakh families have been provided with pucca houses in Assam. And I am pleased to note that the majority of homes provided under the PM Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women. Now, my mothers and sisters have become owners of these houses. That is, these homes have made lakhs of women the owners of their own homes.
Friends,
Our effort is to make the life of every woman in Assam easier, to increase her savings, to make her financially stable. Just yesterday, our government reduced the price of gas cylinders by Rs. 100 on International Women's Day. Our government, which is providing free medical treatment through the Ayushman card, its significant beneficiaries are our mothers, sisters, and women. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 50 lakh new households in Assam have received water connections in the past 5 years. Under the Amrit Sarovar campaign, 3,000 Amrit Sarovars are also proving to be very beneficial. I also had the opportunity to release its coffee table book. I'm saying this to you, sisters wearing nice hats, that the BJP government is also working on a campaign to make 3 crore sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the country. This campaign is empowering women associated with self-help groups, providing them with new opportunities. The benefit of this campaign is also reaching lakhs of women in Assam. And the Chief Minister was telling me that all the ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in Assam are present here. Please applaud these ‘Lakhpati Didis’ by clapping. If policies are in the right direction and common people come together, you will see a huge change. This is Modi's guarantee to make ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the villages across the country.
Friends,
Since 2014, the foundation for several historic changes has been laid in Assam. Land rights were granted to over two and a half lakh landless residents. For seven decades after independence, tea garden workers were not integrated into the banking system. Our government started linking approximately 8 lakh workers in tea gardens to the banking system. Integration into the banking system means that these workers started receiving benefits from government schemes. Those who were entitled to the monetary benefits from the government started getting the money in their bank accounts directly. We closed all the doors for the middlemen. For the first time, the poor felt that there was a government which was taking care of them, and it was the BJP government.
Friends,
To fulfil the resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat’, the development of the Northeast is essential. During the long tenure of Congress rule, the Northeast endured years of government neglect. Many development projects were inaugurated with much fanfare, only to mislead people and then be forgotten. But Modi considers the entire Northeast as his family. Therefore, we focused on completing projects that had been pending for years, merely written on paper and left untouched. The BJP government completed the construction of the second bridge at Saraighat, the Dhola-Sadiya bridge, and the Bogibeel bridge, dedicating them to the service of the nation. During our government's tenure, broad gauge rail connectivity was extended to Barak Valley. Many projects were launched after 2014 to give a fillip to development. Construction of the multi-modal logistics park began in Jogighopa. Approval was granted for building two new bridges over the Brahmaputra River. Until 2014, Assam had only one National Waterway; today there are 18 National Waterways in the Northeast. This infrastructure development has created new industrial opportunities. Our government has approved the expansion of the Unnati Scheme to strengthen the industrial ecosystem of the Northeast. A significant decision has also been made for Assam's jute farmers. The Cabinet has increased the MSP for jute to Rs. 285 per quintal this year. Now, jute farmers will receive Rs. 5,335 per quintal of jute.
Friends,
Amidst all these efforts of mine, what are our opponents doing? What are those misleading the country doing? The Congress and its allies, who keep on abusing Modi, have started saying lately that Modi doesn't have a family. In response to their criticism, the entire nation has stood up. The whole country is saying - 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family', 'I am Modi's family'. This is love, this is blessings. This love of the country is bestowed upon Modi because he not only considers 1.4 billion countrymen as his family but also serves them day and night. Today's event is a reflection of the same. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for coming in such large numbers. Thank you. And I also congratulate you for the development works on such a large scale. Raise both hands up and say with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Your voice should reach the entire Northeast.
Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
The voice of the ‘Lakhpati Didis’ should be even louder.
Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.