Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Viksit Bharat Viksit Bihar program in Bettiah, Bihar
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth around Rs 12,800 Crores in Bettiah, Bihar
Inaugurates 109 km long Indian Oil’s Muzaffarpur - Motihari LPG Pipeline
Dedicates to nation Indian Oil’s LPG Bottling Plant & storage terminal in Motihari
Lays foundation stone for City Gas Distribution projects and Grain-based Ethanol projects
Lays foundation stone and dedicates multiple rail and road projects
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Bettiah Railway Station
Flags off two new train services between Narkatiaganj - Gaunaha and Raxaul - Jogbani
“Under the double engine government, Bihar is moving fast on the path of regaining its old glory”
“There can be no better place than Bettiah, Champaran to take the resolve of Viksit Bihar and Viksit Bharat”
“Whenever Bihar has been prosperous, India has been prosperous.
Therefore, Viksit Bihar is equally important for Viksit Bharat”
“NDA's double engine government is trying to ensure that the youth of Bihar get jobs right here in Bihar”
“For me, the whole of India is my home, every Indian is my family”
“To build a Viksit Bharat, everyone's efforts, everyone's inspiration and everyone's learning are needed”
06 MAR 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple infrastructure projects related to rail, road and petroleum and natural gas worth around Rs 12,800 Crores in Bettiah, West Champaran district, Bihar today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the land of Bettiah reignited the struggle for independence and infused new consciousness into the people. “This very land created Mahatma Gandhi out of Mohan Das ji”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting that there can be no better place than Bettiah, Champaran to take the resolve of Viksit Bihar and Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of people in the Viksit Bihar program from various Lok Sabha and Vidhan constituencies of the state and conveyed his best wishes for the development projects of today.
“Land of Bihar has shown tremendous leadership for the country for centuries and also produced many great personalities for the nation”, the Prime Minister said, pointing out that India has prospered with the prosperity of Bihar and the development of the state is equally important to accomplish the goal of Viksit Bharat. Prime Minister Modi expressed delight that the development works related to Viksit Bihar have found new momentum with the formation of the double-engine government in the state and mentioned today’s projects including sectors of rail, road, ethanol plants, city gas supply and LPG gas among others. He emphasized maintaining this pace to accomplish the resolve of Viksit Bihar.
The Prime Minister mentioned one of the acute problems of Bihar i.e. exodus of youth from the state due to poor law and order situation and dynasty politics. “Effort of Bihar’s double government is to provide jobs to the youth of the state in Bihar itself”, the Prime Minister said. He stated that the biggest beneficiaries of today’s projects will be the youth who are looking for employment. Mentioning the inauguration of six lane Cable Bridge on river Ganga parallel to Digha-Sonepur Rail-cum-Road Bridge at Patna on Ganga River, the Prime Minister said work is going on over a dozen bridges in Bihar with the allocation of Rs 22,000 crore, including 5 bridges on river Ganga. “These bridges and broad roads pave the path of development”, the Prime Minister said. He also said that modern infrastructure creates new avenues of employment.
Prime Minister Modi noted that all the rail lines being laid or trains being flagged off in the country are completely Made in India, thereby creating employment for citizens. He stated that the modern rail engine manufacturing factories in Bihar have been initiated by the present government itself. The Prime Minister touched upon the Digital India initiative and said that many developed nations do not have such digital facilities as he credited the youth of India for the fast adoption of digital services. “Modi has given the guarantee to stand by the youth of India on every step”, PM Modi said, “Today, I am giving this guarantee to the youth of Bihar.” He further added that Modi’s guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s emphasis on making every house in India a Surya Ghar where electricity can be produced through solar plants on the terraces and the extra electricity generated can be sold back to the government creating extra income for citizens. The Prime Minister also warned the people about the evils of dynastic politics and remembered the ideals of Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur, Jai Prakash Narayan, Ram Manohar Lohia, Baba Saheb Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to tackle the issues faced by the poor, women, youth and farmers as he mentioned the free ration scheme, Ayushman Bharat scheme, pucca houses, toilets, electricity, gas and tapped water connection, creation of AIIMSs, IITs, IIMs and other medical colleges in record numbers, making farmers into urjadata and urvarakdata, and setting up of ethanol plants to make use of byproducts by sugarcane and paddy farmers. Recently, the Prime Minister informed that the purchase price of sugarcane has been increased to Rs 340 per quintal and the world’s largest grain storage scheme has been launched where thousands of warehouses will be built in the country and Bihar. Touching upon PM Kisan Samman Nidhi for financial assistance worth thousands of crores to farmers, Shri Modi informed that farmers from Bettiah have been provided Rs 800 crores under the scheme so far. The Prime Minister also mentioned the fertilizer factory in Barauni that remained closed for a long time and it was Modi who had guaranteed to get it up and running again. “Today this fertilizer factory is providing its services and creating employment. That's why people say - Modi's guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee”, he added.
The Prime Minister noted the happiness of the people of Bihar on the Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya Dham. He said that today India is acknowledging its heritage and culture.
The Prime Minister noted the presence of the nature-loving Tharu tribe in the area. He asked everyone to take inspiration from the Tharu Community “Today, India is developing while protecting nature, taking inspiration from tribes like Tharu. That is why I say that to build a developed India, everyone's efforts, everyone's inspiration and everyone's learning are needed”, he said.
In conclusion, PM Modi reiterated the importance of India becoming the third largest economy, bringing people out of poverty, jobs for the youth, pucca houses for the poor, solar panels for 1 crore households, 3 crore Lakhpati Didis and running modern trains like Vande Bharat.
Governor of Bihar, Shri R V Arlekar, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Union Minister of State, Shri Nityanand Rai and Member of Parliament, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated 109 km long Indian Oil’s Muzaffarpur - Motihari LPG Pipeline that will provide access to cleaner cooking fuel in the state of Bihar and neighbouring country Nepal. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Indian Oil’s LPG Bottling Plant & storage terminal at Motihari. The new pipeline terminal would also act as a strategic supply point for the export of petroleum products to Nepal. It would serve 8 districts of North Bihar i.e. East Champaran, West Champaran, Gopalganj, Siwan, Muzaffarpur, Sheohar, Sitamarhi and Madhubani. The new Bottling Plant at Motihari will also make the supply chain smoother in feeding markets attached to Motihari Plant.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project in East Champaran, West Champaran, Gopalganj, Siwan and Deoria and Grain-based Ethanol Projects at HBL's Sugauli & Lauriya.
The Prime Minister inaugurated road projects including two laning of Piprakothi - Motihari - Raxaul section of NH - 28A with paved shoulder; two laning of Sheohar-Sitamarhi-Section of NH-104. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of projects including the construction of six lane Cable Bridge on river Ganga parallel to Digha-Sonepur Rail-cum-Road Bridge at Patna on Ganga River; four laning of Bakarpur Hat- Manikpur section of NH-19 Bypass.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various railway projects. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, doubling of 62 km rail line from Bapudham Motihari - Piprahan and Narkatiaganj-Gaunaha Gauge Conversion among others. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for doubling and electrification of 96 km long Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmiki Nagar rail line and redevelopment of Bettiah railway station. The Prime Minister also flagged off two new train services between Narkatiaganj - Gaunaha and Raxaul -Jogbani.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के बेतिया में विकसित भारत विकसित बिहार कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के बेतिया में लगभग 12,800 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया ऑयल की 109 किमी लंबी मुजफ्फरपुर - मोतिहारी एलपीजी पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोतिहारी में इंडियन ऑयल के एलपीजी प्लांट और स्टोरेज टर्मिनल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिटी गैस वितरण परियोजनाओं तथा अन्न आधारित इथोनोल परियोजनाओें का शिलान्यास किया
श्री मोदी ने विभिन्न रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
उन्होंने बेतिया रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने नरकटियागंज - गौनाहा तथा रक्सौल - जोगबनी के बीच दो नई रेल सेवाओं को झंडी दिखाई
‘‘डबल इंजन सरकार के नेतृत्व में, बिहार तेजी से अपने प्राचीन गौरव को प्राप्त करने के मार्ग पर अग्रसर हो रहा है‘‘
‘‘विकसित बिहार और विकसित भारत का संकल्प लेने के लिए चम्पारण के बेतिया के अतिरिक्त कोई और बेहतर स्थान नहीं हो सकता‘‘
‘‘जब कभी भी बिहार समृद्ध हुआ है, भारत समृद्ध होता रहा है, इसलिए, विकसित बिहार विकसित भारत के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है‘‘
‘‘एनडीए की डबल इंजन सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रही है कि बिहार के युवाओं को बिहार में ही रोजगार प्राप्त हो जाए‘‘
‘‘मेरे लिए, संपूर्ण भारत मेरा घर है, प्रत्येक भारतीय मेरा परिवार है‘‘
‘‘विकसित भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के प्रयासों, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की प्रेरणा और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के ज्ञान की आवश्यकता है‘‘
06 MAR 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार के पश्चिम चम्पारण जिले के बेतिया में लगभग 12,800 करोड़ रुपये की रेल, सड़क और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस से जुड़ी विभिन्न अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेतिया की भूमि ने स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष करने की फिर से अलख जगाई और लोगों में नई चेतना का संचार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘‘ इसी भूमि ने मोहन दास जी में से महात्मा गांधी का सृजन किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि विकसित बिहार और विकसित भारत का संकल्प लेने के लिए चम्पारण के बेतिया के अतिरिक्त कोई और बेहतर स्थान नहीं हो सकता। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत कार्यक्रम में राज्य के विभिन्न लोकसभा और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लोगों की उपस्थिति को स्वीकार किया और आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘बिहार की भूमि ने सदियों से देश के लिए असीम नेतृत्व क्षमता प्रदर्शित की है और देश के कई महान व्यक्तित्वों को जन्म दिया है। ‘‘ उन्होंने बताया कि जब कभी भी बिहार समृद्ध हुआ है, भारत समृद्ध होता रहा है। इसलिए, बिहार का विकास विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि विकसित बिहार से संबंधित विकास कार्यों को राज्य में डबल इंजन की सरकार के गठन से नई गति प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने रेल, सड़क, इथोनोल संयंत्रों, सिटी गैस आपूर्ति तथा एलपीजी गैस आदि सेक्टरों सहित आज की परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने विकसित बिहार के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए इस गति को बनाये रखने पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार की एक सबसे प्रमुख समस्या अर्थात निम्न कानून व्यवस्था की स्थिति तथा परिवारवादी राजनीति के कारण राज्य से होने वाले युवाओं के पलायन का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ डबल इंजन की सरकार का प्रयास राज्य के युवाओं को बिहार में ही रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने का है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की परियोजनाओं के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी वे युवा ही होंगे जो रोजगार की तलाश कर रहे हैं। गंगा नदी पर पटना में दीघा-सोनपुर रेल व सड़क पुल के समानांतर गंगा नदी पर छह लेन के केबल ब्रिज के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गंगा नदी पर 5 पुलों के निर्माण सहित 22,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ बिहार में एक दर्जन से अधिक पुलों पर काम चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘इन पुलों और चौड़ी सड़कों ने विकास का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया है।‘‘ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आधुनिक अवसंरचना रोजगार के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश में बिछाई जाने वाली सभी रेल लाइनों या आरंभ की जाने वाली सभी नई रेलगाड़ियों का निर्माण भारत में ही हुआ है इसलिए वे नागरिकों के लिए रोजगार का सृजन भी कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में आधुनिक रेल इंजन विनिर्माण फैक्टरियों की पहल खुद वर्तमान सरकार ने ही की है। उन्होंने डिजिटल भारत पहल का उल्लेख किया और बताया कि कई विकसित देशों के पास भी ऐसी डिजिटल सुविधाएं नहीं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल सेवाओं को त्वरित गति से अपनाए जाने का श्रेय भारत के युवाओं को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘ मोदी ने प्रत्येक कदम पर भारत के युवाओं के साथ खड़े रहने की गारंटी दी है। आज मैं यही गारंटी बिहार के युवाओं को दे रहा हूं। ‘‘ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मोदी की गारंटी का अर्थ है कि गारंटी के पूरे होने की गारंटी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में हर घर को सूर्य घर बनाने पर सरकार के जोर पर प्रकाश डाला जहां छतों पर सौर संयंत्रों के माध्यम से बिजली का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है और उत्पन्न अतिरिक्त बिजली को सरकार को वापस बेचा जा सकता है जिससे नागरिकों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय पैदा हो सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को वंशवादी राजनीति की बुराइयों के बारे में भी आगाह किया और जन नायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर, जय प्रकाश नारायण, राम मनोहर लोहिया, बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर और महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों, महिलाओं, युवाओं और किसानों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और मुफ्त राशन योजना, आयुष्मान भारत योजना, पक्के घर, शौचालय, बिजली, गैस और नल के पानी के कनेक्शन, रिकॉर्ड संख्या में एम्स आईआईटी, आईआईएम और अन्य मेडिकल कॉलेज के निर्माण,, किसानों को ऊर्जादाता और उर्वरकदाता बनाने और गन्ना और धान किसानों द्वारा उपोत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए इथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित करने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हाल ही में गन्ने का खरीद मूल्य बढ़ाकर 340 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है और दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना शुरू की गई है, जहां देश और बिहार में हजारों गोदाम बनाए जाएंगे। किसानों को हजारों करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के लिए पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने बताया कि बेतिया के किसानों को इस योजना के तहत अब तक 800 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बरौनी के उस खाद कारखाने का भी उल्लेख किया जो लंबे समय तक बंद रहा था और उसे दोबारा चालू कराने की गारंटी भी मोदी ने ही दी थी। उन्होंने कहा “आज यह उर्वरक कारखाना अपनी सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रहा है और रोजगार पैदा कर रहा है। इसलिए लोग कहते हैं- मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब है गारंटी के पूरा होने की गारंटी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या धाम में श्री राम मंदिर पर बिहार के लोगों की प्रसन्नता देखी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत अपनी विरासत और संस्कृति को पहचान रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में प्रकृति-प्रेमी थारू जनजाति की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सभी को थारू समुदाय से प्रेरणा लेने को कहा उन्होंने कहा “आज भारत थारू जैसी जनजातियों से प्रेरणा लेकर प्रकृति की रक्षा करते हुए विकास कर रहा है। इसलिए मैं कहता हूं कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सभी के प्रयासों, सभी की प्रेरणा और सभी की सीख की आवश्यकता है।”
अंत में, पीएम मोदी ने भारत के तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने, लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर लाने, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, गरीबों के लिए पक्के घर, 1 करोड़ घरों के लिए सौर पैनल, 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी और वंदे भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें चलाने के महत्व को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आर वी अर्लेकर, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और सांसद श्री संजय जयसवाल सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे ।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने 109 किमी लंबी इंडियन ऑयल की मुजफ्फरपुर - मोतिहारी एलपीजी पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया जो बिहार राज्य और पड़ोसी देश नेपाल में स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने मोतिहारी में इंडियन ऑयल के एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट और स्टोरेज टर्मिनल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। नया पाइपलाइन टर्मिनल नेपाल को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए एक रणनीतिक आपूर्ति बिंदु के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। यह उत्तर बिहार के 8 जिलों यानी पूर्वी चंपारण, पश्चिमी चंपारण, गोपालगंज, सीवान, मुजफ्फरपुर, शिवहर, सीतामढी और मधुबनी को सेवा प्रदान करेगा। मोतिहारी में नया बॉटलिंग प्लांट मोतिहारी प्लांट से जुड़े खाद्य बाजारों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को भी सुचारू बनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वी चंपारण, पश्चिमी चंपारण, गोपालगंज, सीवान और देवरिया में शहरी गैस वितरण परियोजना और एचबीएल के सुगौली और लौरिया में अनाज आधारित इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएच-28ए के पिपराकोठी-मोतिहारी - रक्सौल खंड को पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ दो लेन बनाने सहित सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया; एनएच -104 के शिवहर - सीतामढ़ी-खंड को दो लेन का बनाना। प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा नदी पर पटना में दीघा-सोनेपुर रेल-सह-सड़क पुल के समानांतर गंगा नदी पर छह लेन केबल ब्रिज के निर्माण , एनएच - 19 बाईपास के बाकरपुर हाट - मानिकपुर खंड के चार लेन के निर्माण सहित परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बापूधाम मोतिहारी -पिपराहन और नरकटियागंज - गौनाहा गेज परिवर्तन सहित 62 किमी रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 96 किमी लंबी गोरखपुर कैंट - वाल्मीकि नगर रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण और बेतिया रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने नरकटियागंज-गौनाहा और रक्सौल - जोगबनी के बीच दो नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई।