Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 6,800 crores in Sangareddy, Telangana
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 3 National Highway projects
Inaugurates doubling and electrification of Sanathnagar - Moula Ali rail line along with six new station buildings
Flags off inaugural MMTS Train Service from Ghatkesar - Lingampalli via Moula Ali - Sanathnagar
Inaugurates Indian Oil Paradip-Hyderabad Product Pipeline
Inaugurates Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) center in Hyderabad
“I believe in the mantra of rashtra vikas through vikas of the states”
“Today’s projects will help in achieving Viksit Bharat through Viksit Telangana”
“Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) center in Hyderabad at Begumpet Airport, is the first of its kind based on such modern standards”
05 MAR 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 6,800 crores in Sangareddy, Telangana today. These projects encompass key sectors like road, rail, petroleum, aviation and natural gas.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the Central government has been working continuously to assist the development of Telangana as today marks the second day of his visit to the state. He recalled laying the foundation stones and dedicating multiple development projects to the nation worth about Rs 56,000 crores from Adilabad yesterday in the sectors of energy, climate and infrastructure and mentioned today’s occasion where development projects worth more about Rs 7,000 crores are being unveiled and foundation stones are being laid which include sectors of highways, railways, airways and petroleum. “I believe in the mantra of rashtra vikas through vikas of the states”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the government’s working ideology. He emphasized that the central government is working to serve Telangana with the same spirit and congratulated the citizens for the development works of today.
The Prime Minister called the inauguration of the Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) center in Hyderabad at Begumpet Airport, a major gift for Telangana in the aviation sector. This center is the first of its kind and will give new recognition to Telangana in the field. This will give a research and development platform to the aviation startups in the country, the Prime Minister added.
Stressing the centrality of modern infrastructure in the resolution of Viksit Bharat, PM Modi mentioned the allocation of Rs 11 lakh crore in this year’s Budget. In an effort to provide maximum benefits of this to Telangana, the Prime Minister said, Kandi to Ramsanpalle section of NH-161 and Miryalaguda to Kodad Section of NH-167 will improve transport facilities between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said, “Telangana is known as the gateway to South India”, and highlighted the government’s efforts to improve rail connectivity and services in the state with the electrification and doubling of rail lines taking place at a fast pace. Prime Minister Modi mentioned the doubling and electrification of Sanathnagar - Moula Ali route today along with six new station buildings. With MMTS Train Service from Ghatkesar - Lingampalli via Moula Ali - Sanathnagar flagging off today, the Prime Minister stated that many areas of Hyderabad and Secunderabad region will now be connected making it convenient for passengers.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Oil Paradip-Hyderabad Product Pipeline today which will carry petroleum products in a cheaper and environmentally sustainable way, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said this will give a push for Viksit Bharat through Viksit Telangana.
Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, and Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for three National Highway projects. The two National Highway projects that the Prime Minister inaugurated include four laning of 40 km long Kandi to Ramsanpalle section of NH-161. The project is a part of Indore - Hyderabad Economic Corridor and will facilitate seamless passenger and freight movement between Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The section will also substantially reduce travel time between Hyderabad and Nanded by about 3 hours. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the upgradation of 47 km long Miryalaguda to Kodad Section of NH-167 to two lanes with paved shoulders. The improved connectivity will boost tourism as well as economic activity and industries in the region.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the six-laning of the 29 km long Pune-Hyderabad Section of NH-65. The project will also provide improved connectivity to major industrial centers in Telangana like Pashamylaram industrial area near Patancheru.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the doubling and electrification of Sanathnagar - Moula Ali rail line along with six new station buildings. The entire 22 Route Kms of the project has been commissioned with Automatic signalling and has been completed as part of the MMTS (Multi Modal Transport Service) Phase - II project. As part of it, six new station buildings have come up at Ferozguda, Suchitra Centre, Bhudevi Nagar, Ammuguda, Neredmet and Moula Ali Housing Board stations. Doubling and electrification work paves the way for the introduction of passenger trains for the first time in this section. It will help improve punctuality and overall speed of trains in the region by reducing the burden on other highly saturated sections.
The Prime Minister flagged off the inaugural MMTS Train Service from Ghatkesar - Lingampalli via Moula Ali - Sanathnagar. This train service extends the popular suburban train service in the Hyderabad - Secunderabad twin city regions to new areas for the first time. It connects the new areas in the eastern part of the city like Cherlapalli and Moula Ali with the Western part of the twin city region. The safe, fast and economical mode of transport connecting the eastern with the western part of the twin city region will be highly beneficial for commuters.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Oil Paradip-Hyderabad Product Pipeline. The 1212 km product pipeline with a capacity of 4.5 MMTPA traverses through the states of Odisha (329 km), Andhra Pradesh (723 km) and Telangana (160 km). The pipeline shall ensure safe and economical transportation of petroleum products from Paradip Refinery to delivery stations at Visakhapatnam, Atchutapuram, Vijayawada (in Andhra Pradesh), and Malkapur near Hyderabad (in Telangana).
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) center in Hyderabad. It has been set up at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad by Airports Authority of India to upgrade and enhance the Research and Development (R&D) activities in the civil aviation sector. It is envisaged to provide a global research platform for the aviation community through in-house and collaborative research to provide indigenous and innovative solutions. Built at more than Rs 350 crores, this state-of-the-art facility complies with 5-STAR-GRIHA Rating and Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) norms. CARO will utilize a set of comprehensive laboratory capabilities to support future research and development initiatives. It will also leverage data analytics capabilities for operational analysis, and performance measurement. The primary R&D activities in CARO shall include Airspace and Airport related Safety, Capacity and Efficiency improvement programs, addressing the major airspace challenges, looking into major airport infrastructure challenges, and developing technologies and products in identified fields for the futuristic airspace and airport needs, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سنگاریڈی، تلنگانہ میں 6,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کو وقف کیا
نیشنل ہائی وے کے 3 منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سنتھ نگر - مولا علی ریل لائن کی دوہری کاری اور بجلی کاری کے کام کے ساتھ ساتھ چھ نئی اسٹیشن عمارتوں کاافتتاح کیا
گھٹکیسر - لنگم پلی سے مولا علی - سنتھ نگر تک افتتاحی ایم ایم ٹی ایس ٹرین سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
انڈین آئل پر دیپ-حیدرآباد پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن کا افتتاح کیا
حیدرآباد میں سول ایوی ایشن ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (سی اے اار او) سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
’’میں ریاستوں کے وکاس کے ذریعے راشٹر وکاس کے منتر میں یقین رکھتا ہوں‘‘
’’آج کے پروجیکٹ وِکست تلنگانہ کے ذریعے وکِست بھارت کے حصول میں مدد کریں گے‘‘
’’حیدرآباد میںبیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے پر سول ایوی ایشن ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (سی اے آر او) سینٹر، اس طرح کے جدید معیارات پر مبنی اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے‘‘
05 MAR 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سنگاریڈی، تلنگانہ میں 6,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان منصوبوں میں سڑک، ریل، پٹرولیم، ہوا بازی اور قدرتی گیس جیسے اہم شعبے شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت تلنگانہ کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے کیونکہ آج ان کے ریاست کے دورے کا دوسرا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کل عادل آباد میں توانائی، آب و ہوا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں تقریباً 56,000 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا ذکر کیا اور آج کے اس موقع کا ذکر کیا جہاں تقریباً 7,000 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی جارہی ہےاور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ جس میں ہائی ویز، ریلوے، ایئر ویز اور پیٹرولیم کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کے کام کرنے والے نظریہ کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘میں ریاستوں کے وکاس کے ذریعے راشٹر وکاس کے منتر میں یقین رکھتا ہوں’’، ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اسی جذبے کے ساتھ تلنگانہ کی خدمت کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور آج کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے حیدرآباد میں بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے پر سول ایوی ایشن ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (سی اے آر او) سینٹر کے افتتاح کو ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں تلنگانہ کے لیے ایک بڑا تحفہ قرار دیا۔ یہ سینٹر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے اور اس سے تلنگانہ کو ہوا بازی کےمیدان میں نئی پہچان ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک میں ایوی ایشن اسٹارٹ اپس کو تحقیق اور ترقی کا پلیٹ فارم ملے گا۔
وکست بھارت کے عہد میں جدید انفرااسٹرکچر کی مرکزیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم مودی نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ تلنگانہ کو اس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد فراہم کرنے کی کوشش میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، این ایچ-161کے کانڈی سے رامسنپلے سیکشن اور این ایچ- 167 کے میریالا گوڈا سے کوداڈ سیکشن تک تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات میں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘تلنگانہ کو جنوبی ہند کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے’’، اور ریاست میں ریل کنیکٹیویٹی اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں تیز رفتاری سے ریل لائنوں کی برقی کاری اور دوہری کاری کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج چھ نئی اسٹیشن عمارتوں کے ساتھ سنتھ نگر - مولا علی روٹ کو دوہری کاری کرنے اور بجلی کاری کا ذکر کیا۔ ایم ایم ٹی ایس ٹرین سروس کو گھٹکیسر - لنگم پلی سے مولا علی - سنتھ نگر کے راستے آج ہری جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد اور سکندرآباد خطہ کے بہت سے علاقے اب جڑ جائیں گے جس سےمسافروں کے لیے بڑی آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج انڈین آئل پر دیپ-حیدرآباد پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن کا افتتاح کیا جو پٹرولیم مصنوعات کو سستی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقے سے لے جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ اس سے وکست تلنگانہ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کو مہمیز حاصل ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیل سائی سوندرراجن اور مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے قومی شاہراہ کے تین منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جن دو قومی شاہراہوں کا افتتاح کیا ان میں این ایچ- 161 کے 40 کلومیٹر طویل کنڈی سےرامسان پلے سیکشن کی چار لیننگ شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اندور-حیدرآباد اکنامک کوریڈور کا ایک حصہ ہے اور تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹرا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مسافروں اور مال برداری کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سیکشن سے حیدرآباد اور ناندیڑ کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً 3 گھنٹے کی کمی آئے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ- 167 کے کوداڈ سیکشن کے 47 کلومیٹر لمبے میریالا گوڈا کو پختہ کندھوں کے ساتھ دو لین میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ بہتر رابطوں سے خطے میں سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور صنعتوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ- 65 کے پونے-حیدرآباد سیکشن کی 29 کلومیٹر طویل چھ لیننگ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تلنگانہ کے بڑے صنعتی مراکز جیسے پتانچیرو کے قریب پشامیلارام صنعتی علاقہ کو بھی بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سنتھ نگر - مولا علی ریل لائن کی دوہری کاری اور بجلی کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ چھ نئی اسٹیشن عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ پروجیکٹ کے پورے 22 کلومیٹر روٹ کو آٹومیٹک سگنلنگ کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ایم ایم ٹی ایس (ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سروس) فیز - II پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر فیروز گوڈا، سچترا سنٹر، بھودیوی نگر، اموگوڈا، نیرڈمیٹ اور مولا علی ہاؤسنگ بورڈ اسٹیشنوں پر چھ نئی اسٹیشن عمارتیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ دوہری کاری اور بجلی کاری کے کام سے اس سیکشن میں پہلی بار مسافر ٹرینوں کو چلانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ یہ دوسرے انتہائی سیر شدہ حصوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرکے خطے میں وقت کی پابندی اور ٹرینوں کی مجموعی رفتار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گھٹکیسر- لنگم پلی سے مولا علی - سنتھ نگر کے راستے ایم ایم ٹی ایس ٹرین سروس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ٹرین سروس پہلی بار حیدرآباد- سکندرآباد جڑواں شہر وں کے علاقوں میں مقبول مضافاتی ٹرین سروس کو نئے علاقوں تک توسیع دیتی ہے۔ یہ شہر کے مشرقی حصے کے نئے علاقوں جیسے چرلاپلی اور مولا علی کو جڑواں شہر کے علاقے کے مغربی حصے سے جوڑتی ہے۔جڑواں شہر خطے کے مغربی حصے کو مشرقی حصے سے جوڑنے والے ٹرانسپورٹ کا محفوظ ، تیز اور کفایتی طریقہ کار مسافروں کے لئے انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے انڈین آئل پر دیپ-حیدرآباد پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن کا افتتاح کیا۔ 4.5 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 1212 کلومیٹر پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن اوڈیشہ (329 کلومیٹر)، آندھرا پردیش (723 کلومیٹر) اور تلنگانہ (160 کلومیٹر) سے گزرتی ہے۔ یہ پائپ لائن پر دیپ ریفائنری سے وشاکھاپٹنم، اچوتپورم، وجئے واڑہ (آندھرا پردیش میں)، اور حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ میں) کے قریب ملکاپور کے ڈیلیوری اسٹیشنوں تک پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی محفوظ اور اقتصادی نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے حیدرآباد میں سول ایوی ایشن ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن(سی اے آر او) سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(تحقیق و ترقی) کی سرگرمیوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے، حیدرآباد پر اسے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے ذریعے مقامی اور اختراعی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے اندرون ملک اور باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے ایوی ایشن کمیونٹی کے لیے ایک عالمی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی یہ جدید ترین سہولت 5- اسٹار- گریہا ریٹنگ اور انرجی کنزرویشن بلڈنگ کوڈ(ای سی بی سی) کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کرتی ہے۔ سی اے آر او مستقبل کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے جامع لیبارٹری کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرے گا۔ یہ آپریشنل تجزیہ اور کارکردگی کی پیمائش کے لیے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کی صلاحیتوں کا بھی فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ سی اے آر او میں بنیادی تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں میں فضائی حدود اور ہوائی اڈے سے متعلق حفاظت، صلاحیت اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے پروگرام، فضائی حدود کے بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا، ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لینا، اور مستقبل کی فضائی حدود اور ہوائی اڈے کی ضروریات کے لیے شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات تیار کرنا شامل ہیں۔