Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 7,200 crore in Arambagh, Hooghly, West Bengal
Inaugurates Indian Oil's 518-km Haldia-Barauni Crude Oil Pipeline
Inaugurates Indian Oil’s LPG Bottling plant with a capacity of 120 TMTPA at Vidyasagar Industrial Park, Kharagpur
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple projects for strengthening infrastructure at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
Dedicates to nation important rail projects worth about Rs 2680 crores
Inaugurates three projects related to wastewater treatment and sewerage in West Bengal
“India of the 21st century is progressing at a fast pace. Together we have set the goal of making a developed India by 2047”
“Central Government strives to modernize railways in West Bengal at the same pace as rest of the country”
“India showed the world how development can be done in harmony with the environment”
“Initiation of an infrastructure project in a state opens up multiple avenues for employment”
01 MAR 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 7,200 crore in Arambagh, Hooghly, West Bengal today. The developmental projects of today are associated with sectors like rail, ports, oil pipeline, LPG supply and wastewater treatment.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the rapid growth of 21st-century India and the resolution of making India Viksit by 2047. He reiterated the priorities of empowerment of youth, women, farmers and the poor. “We have always strived for the welfare of the poor and its results are now visible to the world”, he said. He emphasized the fact that 25 crore people coming out of poverty indicates the correctness of the direction, policies and decisions of the government. The main reason for all this is the right intentions, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that development projects worth more than Rs 7,000 crores have been inaugurated and foundation stones have been laid towards the development of West Bengal which includes sectors of rail, ports, petroleum and jal shakti. “Central Government strives to modernize railways in West Bengal at the same pace as the rest of the country”, the Prime Minister said, mentioning the third rail line connecting Jhargram - Salgajhari to improve rail connectivity while encouraging tourism and industry in the region. He also spoke about the doubling of Sondalia – Champapukur and Dankuni – Bhattanagar – Baltikuri rail lines. The Prime Minister also spoke about the development projects to strengthen infrastructure at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata and three other projects worth more than Rs 1,000 crores.
PM Modi said, “India showed the world how development can be done in harmony with the environment” giving an example of the Haldia Barauni crude pipeline. Crude oil is transported through four states - Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal through the pipeline to three refineries, resulting in savings and environmental protection. He said the LPG Bottling plant will benefit 7 states and will address the demand for LPG in the area. Sewage treatment plants will also benefit lakhs of people in many districts.
“Initiation of an infrastructure project in a state opens up multiple avenues for employment”, the Prime Minister emphasized, informing about this year’s budget allocation worth more than Rs 13,000 crores for the development of railways in West Bengal, an amount three times that of pre-2014. He said that the government prioritizes the electrification of rail lines, the upgradation of passenger facilities and the redevelopment of railway stations. Throwing light on the pending projects that were completed in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3,000 km of rail lines in West Bengal have been electrified, about 100 railway stations are being redeveloped including the redevelopment of Tarakeswar Railway Station under Amrit Station scheme, initiation of more than 150 new train services, and flagging off of 5 new Vande Bharat Express.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the resolutions of Viksit Bharat will be accomplished with the contributions of the people of West Bengal and conveyed his best wishes to the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of West Bengal, Dr C V Ananda Bose and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated Indian Oil's 518-km Haldia-Barauni Crude Oil Pipeline developed at a cost of about Rs 2,790 crore. This pipeline passes through Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The pipeline will supply crude oil to Barauni Refinery, Bongaigaon Refinery and Guwahati Refinery in a safe, cost-efficient, and environment-friendly manner.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated Indian Oil’s LPG Bottling plant with a capacity of 120 TMTPA at Vidyasagar Industrial Park, Kharagpur. Developed at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore, the LPG bottling plant will be the first LPG bottling plant in the region. It will supply LPG to about 14.5 lakh customers in West Bengal.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects for strengthening infrastructure at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata worth about Rs 1000 crore. The projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the reconstruction of Berth No. 8 NSD and the mechanization of berth no. 7 & 8 NSD of Kolkata Dock System. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the project for augmentation of the firefighting system at oil jetties of Haldia Dock Complex, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. The newly installed fire-fighting facility is a state-of-the-art fully automated set-up equipped with cutting-edge gas and flame sensors, ensuring immediate hazard detection. The Prime Minister dedicated the third Rail Mounted Quay Crane (RMQC) of Haldia Dock Complex with a lifting capacity of 40 Tonnes. These new projects at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata will boost the productivity of the port substantially by helping in faster and safer cargo handling and evacuation.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation important rail projects worth about Rs 2680 crores. The projects include the third rail line connecting Jhargram - Salgajhari (90 Kms); doubling of Sondalia – Champapukur rail line (24 Kms); and doubling of Dankuni – Bhattanagar – Baltikuri rail line (9 Kms). These projects will expand the rail transport facilities in the region, improve mobility and facilitate seamless service of freight traffic leading to economic and industrial growth in the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated three projects related to wastewater treatment and sewerage in West Bengal. These projects, developed at a cost of about Rs 600 crore have been funded by the World Bank. The projects include Interception and Diversion (I&D) works and Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) at Howrah with a capacity of 65 MLD and a sewage network of 3.3 km; I&D works and STPs at Bally with capacity of 62 MLD and a sewage network of 11.3 km, and I&D works and STPs at Kamarhati & Baranagar with a capacity of 60 MLD and a sewage network of 8.15 Km.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के हुगली जिले के आरामबाग में 7,200 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
इंडियन ऑयल की 518 किलोमीटर लंबी हल्दिया-बरौनी कच्चे तेल पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया
विद्यासागर औद्योगिक पार्क, खड़गपुर में 120 टीएमटीपीए की क्षमता वाले इंडियन ऑयल के एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
कोलकाता में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और लोकार्पण किया
लगभग 2680 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
पश्चिम बंगाल में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और सीवरेज से संबंधित तीन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
“21वीं सदी का भारत तीव्र गति से प्रगति के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। मिलकर, 2047 तक हमने विकसित भारत निर्माण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है”
"केंद्र सरकार देश के शेष भागों के समान ही पश्चिम बंगाल में भी रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रयासरत"
"भारत ने दुनिया को दिखाया कि पर्यावरण के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर कैसे विकास किया जा सकता है"
"किसी राज्य में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना शुरू होने से रोजगार के कई विकल्प खुलते हैं"
01 MAR 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के हुगली जिले में आरामबाग शहर में 7,200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। आज की विकासात्मक परियोजनाएं रेल, बंदरगाह, तेल पाइपलाइन, एलपीजी आपूर्ति और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए 21वीं सदी के भारत के तीव्र विकास और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के संकल्प का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने युवाओं, महिलाओं, किसानों और गरीबों के सशक्तिकरण की प्राथमिकताओं को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम सर्वदा निर्धनों के कल्याण के लिए प्रयत्नशील रहे हैं और इसके परिणाम अब विश्व के समक्ष हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि 25 करोड़ लोगों का निर्धनता के दायरे से बाहर आना सरकार की दिशा, नीतियों और निर्णयों की शुचिता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सबका मुख्य कारण नेक नीयत रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास के लिए 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है और शिलान्यास किया गया है। इनमें रेल, बंदरगाह, पेट्रोलियम और जल शक्ति से जुड़े क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए रेल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने के लिए झारग्राम-सलगाझारी को जोड़ने वाली तीसरी रेल लाइन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे को देश के बाकी हिस्सों की तरह ही आधुनिक बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है।" उन्होंने सोंडालिया-चंपापुकुर और दानकुनी-भट्टनगर-बाल्टिकुरी रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण के बारे में भी बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोलकाता में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह पर आधारभूत अवसंरचना को सुदृढ करने के लिए विकास परियोजनाओं और 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की तीन अन्य परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हल्दिया-बरौनी क्रूड पाइपलाइन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा, ''भारत ने दुनिया को दिखा दिया है कि पर्यावरण के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर कैसे विकास किया जा सकता है।'' कच्चे तेल को चार राज्यों - बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल से होते हुए पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से तीन रिफाइनरियों तक पहुंचाया जाता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बचत और पर्यावरण संरक्षण होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट से 7 राज्य लाभान्वित होंगे और क्षेत्र में एलपीजी की मांग को पूरा किया जाएगा। अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्र से कई जिलों के लाखों लोगों को भी फायदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी राज्य में एक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना शुरू होने से रोजगार के कई रास्ते खुलते हैं, पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे के विकास के लिए इस वर्ष के बजट में 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का आवंटन किया गया है, जो 2014 से पूर्व की तुलना में तीन गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण, यात्री सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास को प्राथमिकता देती है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में पूरी हुई लंबित परियोजनाओं के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में 3,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक रेल लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। अमृत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत तारकेश्वर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास सहित लगभग 100 रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। 150 से अधिक नई रेल सेवाओं की शुरुआत और 5 नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस चलाई गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विकसित भारत का संकल्प पश्चिम बंगाल के लोगों के योगदान से पूरा होगा। उन्होंने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के अतिरिक्त पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ सी. वी. आनंद बोस और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 2,790 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित इंडियन ऑयल की 518 किलोमीटर लंबी हल्दिया-बरौनी कच्चे तेल पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया। यह पाइपलाइन बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल से होकर गुजरती है। पाइपलाइन बरौनी रिफाइनरी, बोंगाईगांव रिफाइनरी और गुवाहाटी रिफाइनरी को सुरक्षित, लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीके से कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खड़गपुर के विद्यासागर औद्योगिक पार्क में 120 टीएमटीपीए की क्षमता वाले इंडियन ऑयल के एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट का भी उद्घाटन किया। 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट इस क्षेत्र का पहला एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट होगा। यह पश्चिम बंगाल में लगभग 14.5 लाख ग्राहकों को एलपीजी की आपूर्ति करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोलकाता के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह पर आधारभूत अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये की कई परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी। जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी उनमें कोलकाता बंदरगाह प्रणाली बर्थ नंबर 8 एनएसडी का पुनर्निर्माण और बर्थ नंबर 7 और 8 एनएसडी का मशीनीकरण शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह के तेल घाटों पर अग्निशमन प्रणाली के विस्तार की परियोजना भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। नव स्थापित अग्निशमन सुविधा एक अत्याधुनिक पूरी तरह से स्वचालित सेट-अप है जो अत्याधुनिक गैस और लौ सेंसर से सुसज्जित है, यह खतरे का तत्काल पता लगाने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 40 टन वजन उठाने की क्षमता वाली हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स की तीसरी रेल माउंटेड क्वे क्रेन (आरएमक्यूसी) राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। कोलकाता में ये नई परियोजनाएं तेजी से और सुरक्षित कार्गो हैंडलिंग और निकासी में मदद करके बंदरगाह की उत्पादक क्षमता को काफी हद तक बढ़ाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 2680 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। इन परियोजनाओं में झारग्राम-सलगाझारी (90 किलोमीटर) को जोड़ने वाली तीसरी रेल लाइन शामिल है, सोंडालिया-चंपापुकुर रेल लाइन (24 किलोमीटर) का दोहरीकरण और दनकुनी-भट्टनगर-बाल्टिकुरी रेल लाइन (9 किलोमीटर) का दोहरीकरण शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में रेल परिवहन सुविधाओं का विस्तार होगा, गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा और माल ढुलाई की निर्बाध सेवा की सुविधा मिलेगी जिससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक और औद्योगिक विकास होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और सीवरेज से संबंधित तीन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित इन परियोजनाओं को विश्व बैंक ने वित्त पोषित किया है। परियोजनाओं में हावड़ा में 65 एमएलडी की क्षमता और 3.3 किलोमीटर के सीवेज नेटवर्क के साथ अवरोधन और डायवर्जन (आई एंड डी) कार्य और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी); बल्ली में 62 एमएलडी की क्षमता और 11.3 किलोमीटर के सीवेज नेटवर्क के साथ अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी), 60 एमएलडी की क्षमता के साथ कमरहाटी और बारानगर में अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और 8.15 किलोमीटर का सीवेज नेटवर्क शामिल है।