Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Digital Mobility Initiative for Automotive MSMEs in Madurai, Tamil Nadu
27 FEB 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vannakkam! (Greetings)
First and foremost, I extend my sincere apologies to all of you for my delay in arriving here, causing you to wait. I departed from Delhi on schedule this morning, but as various programmes tend to overrun by 5 to 10 minutes each, I found myself delayed. So, I apologize to you all for being late.
Friends,
It's truly invigorating to be amidst such a gathering of minds in the realm of technology and innovation. It feels as though I have stepped into a laboratory shaping the future. Tamil Nadu has notably showcased its prowess in technology, particularly in the global automotive industry. I am delighted that you have aptly named this event 'Creating the Future'. 'Creating the Future – Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs'! My congratulations to the TVS Company for convening a multitude of MSMEs and numerous talented youth on a single platform. I am confident that this initiative will drive forward not only the automotive industry but also contribute to the creation of a developed Bharat. I understand that simultaneous interpretation is being provided.
Friends,
You are aware that the automobile industry accounts for 7 percent of our total GDP, a substantial part of the economy. This contribution underscores the pivotal role that automobiles play not just in facilitating transportation but also in propelling the nation's economy and progress. The automobile industry also plays a critical role in fostering manufacturing and innovation.
Friends,
The significance of the automobile industry to the nation's economy is mirrored in the role played by MSMEs within this sector. Bharat manufactures approximately 45 lakh cars, 2 crore two-wheelers, 10 lakh commercial vehicles, and 8.5 lakh three-wheelers annually. As you are well aware, any passenger vehicle comprises 3000 to 4000 parts. This means that every day lakhs of parts or components are required to make such vehicles. Many of these components are supplied by Indian MSMEs, predominantly located in Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities. Today, components manufactured by Indian MSMEs are integrated into vehicles worldwide, opening doors to numerous global opportunities.
Friends,
Our MSMEs currently have a significant opportunity to establish themselves as integral components of the global supply chain. However, to seize this opportunity, our MSMEs must prioritize enhancing their quality and durability to meet global standards. I once stated from the ramparts of the Red Fort that if Bharat is to make its mark on the world stage, it must wholeheartedly embrace a fundamental principle: zero defect, zero effect. When I refer to zero defect, I emphasize the importance of maintaining impeccable quality standards, while zero effect underscores the necessity of ensuring that production processes have no adverse environmental impact. Adhering to this basic mantra is imperative for our success.
Friends,
The initiative "Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs" is poised to chart a new course for the country's small-scale industries and equip them for the future.
Friends,
Amidst the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat's small-scale industries demonstrated their resilience and potential. Their pivotal role in Bharat's triumph over the pandemic has elevated the MSME sector to the forefront of the country's future prospects. Comprehensive efforts are underway to bolster the resources available to MSMEs, encompassing financial support and talent development. Schemes such as the PM Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana are pivotal in this regard. During the height of the pandemic, the MSME Credit Guarantee Scheme played a crucial role in saving lakhs of jobs, underscoring the sector's significance during times of crisis.
Friends,
Today, there is a concerted effort to ensure access to affordable loans and working capital for MSMEs across various sectors. As their resources expand, so too does their capacity for innovation. Our government places a heightened emphasis on supporting small-scale industries and fostering innovation in emerging sectors. This continual upgrade and attention to innovation will further fortify our MSME sector. Additionally, recognizing the importance of technological advancements and evolving skill sets within MSMEs, we have established specialized skill development programmes and training institutes. Formerly viewed as routine, skill development has now garnered dedicated focus, evident in the establishment of a separate Ministry of Skill Development under my tenure. I wholeheartedly recognize the pivotal role that skills play in shaping the future generation, emphasizing the need for modern, continually upgraded skill universities.
Friends,
The government's current promotion of Electric Vehicles (EVs) is opening up new avenues for the MSME sector. I encourage all the small entrepreneurs gathered here to enhance their capacity in line with the growing demand for EVs. As you may be aware, the Government of India has recently introduced a significant policy regarding Rooftop Solar. This initiative offers substantial financial assistance to every household, including free electricity up to 300 units and the option to purchase additional electricity. Initially, we have set a target for one crore houses. We envision that this policy will facilitate the establishment of charging stations for e-vehicles at individuals' homes, powered by rooftop solar energy. This translates to zero transportation costs, presenting a tremendous opportunity for you all.
Friends,
The government has initiated a Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme amounting to approximately Rs 26,000 crore for the Auto and Auto Components sector. This scheme not only promotes manufacturing but also incentivizes hydrogen vehicles. It has facilitated the promotion of over 100 Advanced Automotive Technologies. With the introduction of new technologies, we anticipate an influx of global investments in related fields, presenting significant opportunities for our MSMEs. Hence, now is the opportune moment to expand the capabilities of our MSMEs and venture into new domains.
Friends,
Where there are opportunities, challenges also arise. Presently, MSMEs encounter numerous challenges such as digitalization, electrification, adoption of alternative fuel vehicles, and fluctuations in market demand. By taking timely and strategic measures, we can transform these challenges into opportunities. There is a pressing need for self-upgradation to meet these challenges. Additionally, formalizing MSMEs poses a significant challenge. Our government has undertaken several initiatives in this regard, including revising the definition of MSMEs. This decision has paved the way for the growth of MSMEs by removing barriers to their development.
Friends,
The Government of India is steadfastly supporting each of its industries in the pursuit of a developed nation. Previously, whether it was an industry or an individual, one had to visit government offices even for minor issues. However, today, the government is addressing the concerns of every sector. Over the past few years, we have eliminated over 40,000 compliances and decriminalized many minor business-related errors. It may surprise you to learn that there were laws in our country where failure to paint the factory toilet every six months could lead to imprisonment. It took the country 75 years to rectify such outdated regulations.
Friends,
Whether it's the new logistics policy or GST, all these measures have benefitted the small-scale industries, particularly in the automobile sector. The government has charted the course for infrastructure development in Bharat through the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. Within PM Gatishakti, the infrastructure of the future is being built by analyzing data from over 1500 layers, promising significant enhancement in multi-modal connectivity. We are also prioritizing the establishment of support mechanisms for every industry. I urge the Automobile MSME sector to capitalize on these support systems and propel innovation and competitiveness forward. The government stands firmly behind you. I am confident that TVS's initiative in this regard will greatly benefit you.
Friends,
I would like to share a couple more points with you. As you may know, the Government of India has implemented a policy regarding vehicle scrappage. We aim to scrap all old vehicles and introduce newer, more modern vehicles into the market. This presents a significant opportunity for the industry right now. I encourage all of you, industry stakeholders, to leverage this scrappage policy and contribute to the scrapping initiative. Currently, our country leads globally in shipbuilding. The recycled materials from shipbuilding have created a substantial market. I believe that if we develop a comprehensive plan, our neighbouring countries, as well as Gulf countries where vehicle replacement is rapid, will turn to Bharat for scrap. This could lead to the establishment of a significant industry, benefiting MSMEs in various ways. How can we capitalize on these opportunities?
Additionally, I have been informed that there are individuals associated with the transportation sector present here. When I consider any matter, I tend to view it holistically. For instance, discussing mobility and transport without addressing the welfare of drivers would be incomplete. You may have recently read about our plan in the newspapers. As a pilot project, we intend to establish 1000 rest areas along major highways. These centres will offer comprehensive facilities for drivers, reducing accidents, providing rest, and ensuring essential amenities. We have already begun the process of constructing these centres to global standards. To my brothers and sisters in the transportation sector, these initiatives aim to enhance driver security, satisfaction, and create new business opportunities. Every aspect is inter-connected.
Friends,
It's a privilege to be among you all. You harbour aspirations and dreams, and I am wholeheartedly committed to turning them into reality by adopting them as my own resolutions. Rest assured, whatever plans you have for the next five years, proceed with confidence, knowing that I stand beside you, supporting you, and together, we will propel the country to greater heights. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to each of you with sincere wishes for your success.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈو کے مدورئی میں آٹو موٹیو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل موبلٹی پہل پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 FEB 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
وڑکم!
سب سے پہلے میں آپ سب سے معافی مانگتاہوں، کیوں کہ مجھے آنے میں دیر ہوگئی اور آپ کو کافی انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ میں صبح دہلی سے وقت پر ہی نکلا تھا، لیکن بہت سے پروگرام کرتے کرتے ہر کوئی پانچ دس منٹ زیادہ لے لیتا ہے تو اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ جو آخر والا ہوتا ہے اس کے لیے یہ سزا کی طرح ہوجاتا ہے، تو میں پھر بھی دیر سے آنے کے لیے آپ سب سے معافی مانگنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے کے اتنے سارے لوگوں کے بیچ آنا ، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت ہی خوشگوار تجربہ ہے۔ مجھے ایسا لگ رہا ہے کہ میں مستقبل کو تیارکرنے والی کسی لیبارٹری میں آیا ہوں۔ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے خاص کر آٹو موبائل صنعت میں تمل ناڈو نے اپنے رول کو عالمی اسٹیج پر ثابت بھی کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ نے اس پروگرام کو بھی‘Creating the Future – Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs’! کا نام دیا ہے۔میں اس پروگرام کے لیے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ہزاروں ہنرمندنوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیے ٹی وی ایس کمپنی کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس پلیٹ فارم سے آٹو موبائل صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ وکست بھارت تشکیل دینے میں جہت حاصل ہوگی۔میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ساتھ ساتھ اس کا ترجمہ چل رہا ہے نا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہماری مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار جی ڈی پی کا 7 فیصد حصہ ملک کی آٹوموبائل صنعت سے آتا ہے۔جی ڈی پی میں 7 فیصد کی حصہ داری ،یعنی معیشت کا ایک بہٹ بڑا حصہ۔ اس لیے آٹو موبائل محض روڈ پر ہی رفتار نہیں دیتےبلکہ آٹو موبائل صنعت سے ملک کی معیشت کو اور ملک کی ترقی کو بھی اتنی رفتار ملتی ہے۔مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینے میں بھی آٹو موبائل صنعت کا نہایت اہم رول ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آٹو موبائل صنعت کا ملک کی معیشت میں جو تعاون ہےوہی تعاون ایم ایس ایم ایز کی اس صنعت کے لیے ہے۔ بھارت میں ہر سال 45 لاکھ کاریں تیار ہوتی ہیں۔بھارت میں تقریباً دو کروڑ دوپہیہ گاڑیاں، 10 لاکھ کمرشیل گاڑیاں اور ساڑھے آٹھ لاکھ تین پہیوں والی گاڑیاں بھی بنائی جاتی ہیں۔آپ سے اچھا اور کون جانتاہوگا کہ کسی بھی مسافر گاڑی میں تین سے چار ہزار پارٹس ہوتے ہیں۔ یعنی ہردن ایسی گاڑیوں کو بنانے کے لیے لاکھوں پارٹس کی ضرورت پڑتی ہیں اور اس سپلائی کا بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہماری لاکھوں ایم ایس ایم ایز ہی اٹھاتی ہے۔ان میں سے زیادہ تر پہلے درجے اور دوسرے درجے کے شہروں میں ہے۔آج دنیا کی بہت سی گاڑیوں میں بھی بھارت کی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے بنائے گئےآلات کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی پوری دنیا نہایت امید کے ساتھ بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری ایم ایس ایم ایز کے پاس آج یہ بہت بڑا موقع ہے کہ وہ گلوبل سپلائی چین کا مضبوط حصہ بنیں۔ لیکن اس کے لیے ہماری ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اپنی صلاحیتوں پر ، اپنی کوالٹی اور استقامت پر زیادہ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ہمیں عالمی معیارپر کھرااترنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔اور میں نے ایک مرتبہ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے یہ بات کہی تھی کہ اب بھارت کو دنیا میں پہنچنا ہے تو ایک بات کو سنجیدگی سے قبول کرناہوگا اور میں نے کہا تھاکہ اب ہماری پروڈکشن زیروڈیفکٹ اور زیرو افکیٹ والا ہوگا۔ اور جب میں زیروڈیفکٹ اور زیرو افکیٹ کہتاہوں تب زیرو ڈیفکٹ اس کی کوالٹی سے جڑا ہے اور زیروایفکٹ یعنی آب وہوا پر اس کا کوئی مضر اثر نہیں ہوگا۔اس بنیادی بات کو لے کر چلنا پڑے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ڈیجیٹل موبلٹی فارآٹوموٹیو ایم ایس ایم ایزانترپرونیورس: سے ملک کی چھوٹی صنعت کو سمت ملے گی اور انہیں مستقبل کے لیے تیارہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے دور میں دنیا نے بھارت کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی اہلیت کو دیکھا ہے۔ بھارت نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں جو کامیابی حاصل کی اس میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کا بہت ہی اہم رول رہا ہے ۔ اس لیے آج ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے مسقبل کو ملک کے مستقبل کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔پیسے لے کر صلاحیت تک ایم ایس ایم ایز کے وسائل میں اضافہ ہو، اس کے لیے ہرپیمانے پر کام ہورہا ہے۔پی ایم مدرا یوجنا اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ایسی اسکیمیں ہیں، جو اس سمت میں نہایت اہم رول ادا کررہی ہیں۔ کورونا کے دور میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم نے لاکھوں روزگارفراہم کیے اور وہ پریشانی کا دور تھا۔ آپ یادرکھیئے لاکھوروزگارکو بچانے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر نے مدد کی تھی۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہرسیکٹر سے جڑی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سستے قرضے اور ورکنگ کیپٹل کی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ وسائل بڑھنے سے ان کی سوچ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ہماری چھوٹی صنعتیں نئے نئے شعبوں میں اختراعات اور اس پر جتنا زیادہ کام کو اپ گریڈ کرتے ہیں، جتنازیادہ دھیان دے رہے ہیں، اس سے ہمیں اور مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔ہماری سرکار اس دور میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور نئے ہنرکی ضرورت کا بھی دھیان رکھ رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے خصوصی ہنرکے فروغ سے متعلق پروگرام چل رہے ہیں، تربیتی مراکز چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ پہلے ہمارے یہاں ہنرکا فروغ ایک معمول کا کام سمجھا جاتا تھا، جب سے آپ نے مجھے خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا، میں نے ہنرکے فروغ کی الگ وزارت بنادی ہے۔اور میری پوری سمجھ ہے کہ مستقبل کی نسل کو تیارکرنے میں ہنر کا بہت بڑا رول ہوتا ہے اور اس لیے جدید سے جدید اور مسلسل اپ گریڈ ہونے والی ہنرسے متعلق یونیورسٹیاں ہمارے یہاں نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت آج جس طرح الیکٹرانک وہیکل کو بڑھاوا دے رہی ہےاس سے بھی ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر کے لیے نئے مواقع تشکیل پارہے ہیں۔ میری تو یہاں موجود سبھی چھوٹی صنعتوں سے یہ التجا ہے کہ آپ الیکٹرانک وہیکل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے حساب سے اپنی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کریں اورآپ کو پتہ ہوگا کہ بھارت سرکار نے ابھی روف ٹاپ سولریعنی چھت پر شمسی پینل کی ایک بہت بڑی پالیسی لائی ہے۔اور یہ روف ٹاپ سولر بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہرکنبے کو معاشی مدد دے رہے ہیں۔ 300 یونٹ تک بجلی مفت اور اضافی بجلی خریدنا ایسا ایک پیکیج ہے اور شروع میں اس کے لیے ایک کروڑ گھر وں کا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔اور ایسا ہمارا تصور ہے کہ اس کی وجہ سے جو ای وہیکل ہیں، ان کا چارجنگ اسٹیشن ان کے اپنے ہی گھر میں بن جائے گا۔ روف ٹاپ سولر سے ہی چلے گا۔یعنی اس کا ٹرانسپورٹ کا خرچ زیرو ہونے والا ہے۔ اور یہ آپ لوگوں کے لیے بہت بڑا موقع لے کر آرہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت نے آٹو اور آٹوکمپونینٹس کے لیے 26 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم بنا ئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہائیڈروجن کے متبادل کو بھی بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے۔اس کی مدد سے ہم نے 100 سے زیادہ ایڈوانسڈ آٹو موٹیوٹیکنالوجیز کو بھی بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔ جب ملک میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز آئیں گی تو نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑی عالمی سرمایہ کاری بھی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ ہماری ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے اس لیے یہ صحیح وقت ہے کہ ہماری ایم ایس ایم ایز اہلیتوں کو وسعت دی جائے۔لہٰذااس کے لیے نئے شعبوں میں کام کرنا شروع کریں۔
ساتھیو،
جہاں امکانات ہوتے ہیں ، وہاں چیلنجز بھی ہوتے ہیں۔آج ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، الیکٹریفکیشن، الٹرنیٹیو فیول وہیکلس اور مارکیٹ ڈیمانڈ فلیکچویشن جیسے کئی چیلنجز ایم ایس ایم ایز کے سامنے ہیں۔صحیح وقت پر اور صحیح سمت میں صحیح قدم اٹھاکر ہم ان چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں بدل سکتے ہیں لہٰذ ااس کے لیے خودکو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایم ایس ایم ایز کا فارمولائزیشن بھی ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ ہماری سرکار نے اس سمت میں کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تعریف کو بھی بدلا ہے۔ اس فیصلے کے بعد ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی کے راستے صاف ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
وکست بھارت بنانے کےلیے، بھارت سرکار اپنی ہرصنعت کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر کھڑی ہے۔پہلے صنعت ہو یا افراد، چھوٹی سے چھوٹی بات کے لیے سرکار دفتروں کے چکر کاٹنے پڑتے تھے، لیکن آج سرکار ہرسیکٹر کے مشکلات کو حل کررہی ہے۔گزرے کئی برسوں میں ہم نے چالیس ہزار سے زیادہ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا ہے۔ہم نے کاروبار سے جڑی بہت سی چھوٹی چھوٹی غلطیوں کو بھی ڈی-کریمنلائز کیا ہے۔ورنہ آپ کو حیرانی ہوگی کہ ہمارے ملک میں ایسے قانون تھے کہ اگر آپ کی فیکٹری میں بیت الخلاء کو6مہینے میں ایک بار رنگ روغن نہیں کیا گیاتو آپ کو جیل بھیجتے تھے۔اس سب کو میں نے ختم کیا اور اس کو ختم کرنے میں ملک کے 75 سال گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
نئی لاجسٹک پالیسی ہو، جی ایس ٹی،ان سبھی سے آٹو موبائل صنعت کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ سرکار نے پی ایم گتی شکتی، نیشنل ماسٹر پلان بناکر بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ کو ایک سمت دی ہے۔پی ایم گتی شکتی میں ڈیڑھ ہزارسے زیادہ لیئرس میں ڈیٹا پروسیس کرکے مستقبل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا جارہا ہے۔اس سے کثیر ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی کو بہت زیادہ جہت حاصل ہونے جارہی ہے۔ہم ہر صنعت کے لیے سپورٹ میکنزم کو بھی فروغ دینے پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔میں آٹو موبائل ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹرسے بھی کہوں گا کہ اس سپورٹ میکنزم کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔جدت طرازی اور مقابلہ جاتی ہونے کو آگے بڑھاکر ہی ہمیں جانا ہوگا۔ سرکارپوری طرح آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سمت میں ٹی وی ایس کی یہ کوشش آپ کو ضرورمدد فراہم کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
دو، تین باتیں اور بھی بتانا چاہتاہوں۔ آپ کو پتہ ہے کہ بھارت سرکار نے کوڑے کباڑ کو لے کر ایک پالیسی بنائی ہے۔ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ جتنی پرانی گاڑیاں ہیں ان کو ٹھکانے لگایا جائے اورنئی جدید گاڑیاںمارکیٹ میں آئیں۔ابھی بہت بڑا موقع ہے اور اس لیے آپ صنعت کے لوگوں کو بھارت کی یہ اسکریپنگ پالیسی کا فائدہ اٹھاکرکےاسکریپنگ کی سمت میں آگے آنا چاہیے۔اب ہمارا ملک جہاز سازی میں دنیا میں نمبر ایک بن رہا ہے اور جہاز سازی کاری سائیکل میٹریل اس کا بہت بڑا مارکیٹ بنا ہے۔میں مانتاہوں کہ اگر بڑی پلانگگ کے تحت ہم آگے آئیں تو ہمارے پڑوسی ملک بھی ان کی گاڑیاں بھی اور خلیج ممالک بھی، جہاں بہت تیزی سے گاڑیاں بدلی جاتی ہیں وہ بھی اسکریپ کے لیے بھارت آئیں گی اور اس طرح بڑی صنعت کے امکانات ہیں۔اور وہ ساری چیزیں کسی نہ کسی شکل میں آپ کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کام کی ہیں۔ہم ان پوری چیزوں کا کیسے فائدہ اٹھائیں، اسی طرح مجھے ابھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس میں ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر سے جڑے لوگ بھی ہیں۔ میں کوئی بھی چیز جب سوچتاہوں تو میں اس کو مکمل طور پر سوچنے کی عادت رکھتا ہوں ۔اگر میں موبلٹی کی بات کروں گا، ٹرانسپورٹ کی بات کروں گالیکن میرے ڈرائیورکی بات نہیں کروں گا ، اس کی فکر نہیں کروں گا تو میرا کام نامکمل ہے۔ اور اس لیے آپ نے کچھ دن پہلے اخبار میں پڑھا ہوگاہم اہم پروجیکٹ کی شکل میں ایک ہزار پلیسس سینٹر اصل قومی شاہراہوں پر بنانے والے ہیں، جس میں ڈرائیور کے لیے ساری سہولتیں دستیاب ہوں گی اور اس کی وجہ سے حادثات کم ہوں گے۔ان کو ریسٹ ملے گا، ضروری سہولیات ان کو حاصل ہوں گی اور شروعات میں ہم عالمی معیار کےایک ہزار ایسے سینٹربنانے کا کام پہلے ہی شروع کرچکے ہیں، جو ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹرکے میرے بھائی بہن ہیں، ان کو ،اپنے ڈرائیوروںکو اور زیادہ حفاظت بھی، اطمینان بھی حاصل ہوگا اور آپ کے کاروبار کو آگے بڑھانے کےلیے نئے مواقع ۔ یہ ساری چیزیں ایک ساتھ اس سے منسلک ہوئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب کے بیچ آنے کا موقع ملا، آپ کی بھی بہت سی امیدیں ہیں، بہت سے خواب ہیں۔ اور آپ سب کے خوابوں کو میں اپنا ہدف بناکر ہی جی جان سے جڑا رہتا ہوں۔یقین کیجئے آپ کے پانچ سال کے جو منصوبے ہوں گے، ہمت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیئے میں آپ کے ساتھ رہوںگا، آپ کےلیے رہوں گا، ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جاکر رہیں گے۔آپ سب کا ایک بار پھر نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتاہوں!