பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டின் மதுரையில் நடைபெற்ற வாகனத்துறையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இயக்க முன்முயற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
27 FEB 2024 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்! வாழ்த்துகள்
முதலாவதாக, நான் இங்கு வரத் தாமதித்து, உங்களை காத்திருக்க வைத்ததற்காக உங்கள் அனைவரிடமும் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நான் இன்று காலை திட்டமிட்டபடி தில்லியில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டேன். ஆனால் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்று இங்கு வந்ததால் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டு விட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு துறையில் இதுபோன்ற கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது உண்மையிலேயே ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது. எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் ஒரு ஆய்வகத்திற்குள் நான் காலடி எடுத்து வைத்தது போல் உணர்கிறேன். தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், குறிப்பாக உலகளாவிய வாகனத் தொழிலில் தமிழ்நாடு தனது வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குதல் என்று பொருத்தமாக நீங்கள் பெயரிட்டிருப்பது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். எண்ணற்ற குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களையும், எண்ணற்ற திறமையான இளைஞர்களையும் ஒரே மேடையில் ஒருங்கிணைத்த டிவிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த முன்முயற்சி வாகனத் தொழிலை மட்டுமல்லாமல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பங்களிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் மோட்டார் வாகனத் துறையின் பங்கு 7 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்குவதில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும் இத்துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு வாகனத் தொழில் துறை முக்கியமானது. அதில் இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பும் மிகப்பெரியது. இந்தியா, ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 45 லட்சம் கார்கள், 2 கோடி இரு சக்கர வாகனங்கள், 10 லட்சம் வணிக வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் 8.5 லட்சம் மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. எந்தவொரு பயணிகள் வாகனமும் 3000 முதல் 4000 பாகங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். அதாவது, இதுபோன்ற வாகனங்களை தயாரிக்க ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் லட்சக்கணக்கான உதிரி பாகங்கள் அல்லது பொருட்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. இந்த பாகங்கள் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக தங்களை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொள்ள தற்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. பாரதம் உலக அரங்கில் தனது முத்திரையைப் பதிக்க வேண்டுமானால், அது ஒரு அடிப்படைக் கொள்கையை முழு மனதுடன் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். குறைபாடுகள் இல்லாத சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கம் இல்லாத மிகத் தரமான பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவதே அந்த கொள்கையாகும். இந்த அடிப்படை மந்திரத்தை கடைப்பிடிப்பது நமது வெற்றிக்கு இன்றியமையாதது.
நண்பர்களே,
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில், பாரதத்தின் சிறு தொழில்கள் அவற்றின் திறனை நிரூபித்தன. இன்று, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உள்ள குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு எளிதில் கடன்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. சிறிய அளவிலான தொழில்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும், வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் புதுமையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் எங்கள் அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. முன்பு வழக்கமாக பார்க்கப்பட்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு, தற்போது கூடிய கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. எனது பதவிக்காலத்தில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கென தனி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. எதிர்கால தலைமுறையை வடிவமைப்பதில் திறன்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மின்சார வாகனங்களின் ஊக்குவிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப திறனை மேம்படுத்துமாறு நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். மத்திய அரசு அண்மையில் சூரிய சக்தி மேற்கூரை தொடர்பாக ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கொள்கையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்திருக்கலாம். இந்த முயற்சி ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் 300 யூனிட் வரை இலவச மின்சாரத்தை வழங்கும். முதற்கட்டமாக ஒரு கோடி வீடுகளில் இதை செயல்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். இந்த கொள்கை தனிநபர்களின் வீடுகளில் மின்-வாகனங்களுக்கான சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கும் உதவும் என்று நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம். இது மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தியால் இயக்கப்படும். இது போக்குவரத்து செலவை பூஜ்ஜியம் ஆக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வாகன தொழில் துறையில் சுமார் ரூ .26,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஹைட்ரஜன் வாகனங்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இது 100-க்கும் அதிகமான மேம்பட்ட தானியங்கி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த உதவியுள்ளது. புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய முதலீடுகள் அதிகரிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வாய்ப்புகள் இருக்கும் இடங்களில் சவால்களும் எழுகின்றன. பல சவால்களை குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த சவால்களை நாம் வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற முடியும். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வரையறையில் திருத்தம் செய்வது உட்பட இது தொடர்பாக எங்கள் அரசு பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முடிவு குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான தடைகளை நீக்கி அவற்றின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழி வகுத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ந்த நாடு என்ற இலக்கை அடைய மத்திய அரசு ஒவ்வொரு தொழிலுக்கும் உறுதியான ஆதரவை அளித்து வருகிறது. இன்று, அரசு ஒவ்வொரு துறையின் கவலைகளையும் நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக் கொள்கையாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் சிறு தொழில்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக வாகனத் துறைக்கு அதிகம் பயனளித்துள்ளன. வாகனத்துறையில் உள்ள குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறையினர் அரசின் ஆதரவைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டு, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும், போட்டித்தன்மையையும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். அரசு உங்கள் பின்னால் உறுதியாக நிற்கிறது. இந்த விஷயத்தில் டிவிஎஸ் எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சி உங்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மேலும் சில விஷயங்களை உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பேஜ் தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு ஒரு கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்திருக்கலாம். அனைத்து பழைய வாகனங்களையும் அகற்றி, புதிய, நவீன வாகனங்களை சந்தையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படுகிறோம். இது இப்போது இந்தத் தொழில்துறைக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்கள் கணிசமான சந்தையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
ஓட்டுநர்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளாமல் போக்குவரத்து பற்றி விவாதிப்பது முழுமையடையாது. ஒரு முன்னோடித் திட்டமாக, முக்கிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் 1000 ஓய்வுவறை மையங்களை நிறுவ உத்தேசித்துள்ளோம். இந்த மையங்கள் ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கான விரிவான வசதிகள், விபத்துக்களைக் குறைத்தல், ஓய்வு எடுத்தல் மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கான அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்யும். இந்த மையங்களை உலகத் தரத்திற்கு இணையாக உருவாக்கும் பணியை நாங்கள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டோம்.
நண்பர்களே
உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீங்கள் என்ன திட்டங்களை வைத்திருந்தாலும், நம்பிக்கையுடன் தொடருங்கள். நான் உங்களுடன் நிற்கிறேன். உங்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக இருக்கிறேன். அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, நாட்டை அதிக உயரங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வோம். உங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரின் வெற்றிக்காக மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Digital Mobility Initiative for Automotive MSMEs in Madurai, Tamil Nadu
27 FEB 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vannakkam! (Greetings)
First and foremost, I extend my sincere apologies to all of you for my delay in arriving here, causing you to wait. I departed from Delhi on schedule this morning, but as various programmes tend to overrun by 5 to 10 minutes each, I found myself delayed. So, I apologize to you all for being late.
Friends,
It's truly invigorating to be amidst such a gathering of minds in the realm of technology and innovation. It feels as though I have stepped into a laboratory shaping the future. Tamil Nadu has notably showcased its prowess in technology, particularly in the global automotive industry. I am delighted that you have aptly named this event 'Creating the Future'. 'Creating the Future – Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs'! My congratulations to the TVS Company for convening a multitude of MSMEs and numerous talented youth on a single platform. I am confident that this initiative will drive forward not only the automotive industry but also contribute to the creation of a developed Bharat. I understand that simultaneous interpretation is being provided.
Friends,
You are aware that the automobile industry accounts for 7 percent of our total GDP, a substantial part of the economy. This contribution underscores the pivotal role that automobiles play not just in facilitating transportation but also in propelling the nation's economy and progress. The automobile industry also plays a critical role in fostering manufacturing and innovation.
Friends,
The significance of the automobile industry to the nation's economy is mirrored in the role played by MSMEs within this sector. Bharat manufactures approximately 45 lakh cars, 2 crore two-wheelers, 10 lakh commercial vehicles, and 8.5 lakh three-wheelers annually. As you are well aware, any passenger vehicle comprises 3000 to 4000 parts. This means that every day lakhs of parts or components are required to make such vehicles. Many of these components are supplied by Indian MSMEs, predominantly located in Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities. Today, components manufactured by Indian MSMEs are integrated into vehicles worldwide, opening doors to numerous global opportunities.
Friends,
Our MSMEs currently have a significant opportunity to establish themselves as integral components of the global supply chain. However, to seize this opportunity, our MSMEs must prioritize enhancing their quality and durability to meet global standards. I once stated from the ramparts of the Red Fort that if Bharat is to make its mark on the world stage, it must wholeheartedly embrace a fundamental principle: zero defect, zero effect. When I refer to zero defect, I emphasize the importance of maintaining impeccable quality standards, while zero effect underscores the necessity of ensuring that production processes have no adverse environmental impact. Adhering to this basic mantra is imperative for our success.
Friends,
The initiative "Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs" is poised to chart a new course for the country's small-scale industries and equip them for the future.
Friends,
Amidst the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat's small-scale industries demonstrated their resilience and potential. Their pivotal role in Bharat's triumph over the pandemic has elevated the MSME sector to the forefront of the country's future prospects. Comprehensive efforts are underway to bolster the resources available to MSMEs, encompassing financial support and talent development. Schemes such as the PM Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana are pivotal in this regard. During the height of the pandemic, the MSME Credit Guarantee Scheme played a crucial role in saving lakhs of jobs, underscoring the sector's significance during times of crisis.
Friends,
Today, there is a concerted effort to ensure access to affordable loans and working capital for MSMEs across various sectors. As their resources expand, so too does their capacity for innovation. Our government places a heightened emphasis on supporting small-scale industries and fostering innovation in emerging sectors. This continual upgrade and attention to innovation will further fortify our MSME sector. Additionally, recognizing the importance of technological advancements and evolving skill sets within MSMEs, we have established specialized skill development programmes and training institutes. Formerly viewed as routine, skill development has now garnered dedicated focus, evident in the establishment of a separate Ministry of Skill Development under my tenure. I wholeheartedly recognize the pivotal role that skills play in shaping the future generation, emphasizing the need for modern, continually upgraded skill universities.
Friends,
The government's current promotion of Electric Vehicles (EVs) is opening up new avenues for the MSME sector. I encourage all the small entrepreneurs gathered here to enhance their capacity in line with the growing demand for EVs. As you may be aware, the Government of India has recently introduced a significant policy regarding Rooftop Solar. This initiative offers substantial financial assistance to every household, including free electricity up to 300 units and the option to purchase additional electricity. Initially, we have set a target for one crore houses. We envision that this policy will facilitate the establishment of charging stations for e-vehicles at individuals' homes, powered by rooftop solar energy. This translates to zero transportation costs, presenting a tremendous opportunity for you all.
Friends,
The government has initiated a Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme amounting to approximately Rs 26,000 crore for the Auto and Auto Components sector. This scheme not only promotes manufacturing but also incentivizes hydrogen vehicles. It has facilitated the promotion of over 100 Advanced Automotive Technologies. With the introduction of new technologies, we anticipate an influx of global investments in related fields, presenting significant opportunities for our MSMEs. Hence, now is the opportune moment to expand the capabilities of our MSMEs and venture into new domains.
Friends,
Where there are opportunities, challenges also arise. Presently, MSMEs encounter numerous challenges such as digitalization, electrification, adoption of alternative fuel vehicles, and fluctuations in market demand. By taking timely and strategic measures, we can transform these challenges into opportunities. There is a pressing need for self-upgradation to meet these challenges. Additionally, formalizing MSMEs poses a significant challenge. Our government has undertaken several initiatives in this regard, including revising the definition of MSMEs. This decision has paved the way for the growth of MSMEs by removing barriers to their development.
Friends,
The Government of India is steadfastly supporting each of its industries in the pursuit of a developed nation. Previously, whether it was an industry or an individual, one had to visit government offices even for minor issues. However, today, the government is addressing the concerns of every sector. Over the past few years, we have eliminated over 40,000 compliances and decriminalized many minor business-related errors. It may surprise you to learn that there were laws in our country where failure to paint the factory toilet every six months could lead to imprisonment. It took the country 75 years to rectify such outdated regulations.
Friends,
Whether it's the new logistics policy or GST, all these measures have benefitted the small-scale industries, particularly in the automobile sector. The government has charted the course for infrastructure development in Bharat through the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. Within PM Gatishakti, the infrastructure of the future is being built by analyzing data from over 1500 layers, promising significant enhancement in multi-modal connectivity. We are also prioritizing the establishment of support mechanisms for every industry. I urge the Automobile MSME sector to capitalize on these support systems and propel innovation and competitiveness forward. The government stands firmly behind you. I am confident that TVS's initiative in this regard will greatly benefit you.
Friends,
I would like to share a couple more points with you. As you may know, the Government of India has implemented a policy regarding vehicle scrappage. We aim to scrap all old vehicles and introduce newer, more modern vehicles into the market. This presents a significant opportunity for the industry right now. I encourage all of you, industry stakeholders, to leverage this scrappage policy and contribute to the scrapping initiative. Currently, our country leads globally in shipbuilding. The recycled materials from shipbuilding have created a substantial market. I believe that if we develop a comprehensive plan, our neighbouring countries, as well as Gulf countries where vehicle replacement is rapid, will turn to Bharat for scrap. This could lead to the establishment of a significant industry, benefiting MSMEs in various ways. How can we capitalize on these opportunities?
Additionally, I have been informed that there are individuals associated with the transportation sector present here. When I consider any matter, I tend to view it holistically. For instance, discussing mobility and transport without addressing the welfare of drivers would be incomplete. You may have recently read about our plan in the newspapers. As a pilot project, we intend to establish 1000 rest areas along major highways. These centres will offer comprehensive facilities for drivers, reducing accidents, providing rest, and ensuring essential amenities. We have already begun the process of constructing these centres to global standards. To my brothers and sisters in the transportation sector, these initiatives aim to enhance driver security, satisfaction, and create new business opportunities. Every aspect is inter-connected.
Friends,
It's a privilege to be among you all. You harbour aspirations and dreams, and I am wholeheartedly committed to turning them into reality by adopting them as my own resolutions. Rest assured, whatever plans you have for the next five years, proceed with confidence, knowing that I stand beside you, supporting you, and together, we will propel the country to greater heights. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to each of you with sincere wishes for your success.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.