Prime Minister's Office
Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart: PM
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled his connection with Rajkot and shared a Modi Archive’s X post.
The Modi Archive post recalls a special moment when exactly 22 years ago on February 24, 2002, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi stepped into the Gujarat Legislature as an MLA for the first time and won a by-election from Rajkot II constituency.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart. It was the people of this city who put their faith in me, giving me my first ever electoral win. Since then, I have always worked to do justice to the aspirations of the Janta Janardan. It’s also a happy coincidence that I will be in Gujarat today and tomorrow, and one of the programmes is being held in Rajkot, from where 5 AIIMS will be dedicated to the nation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজকোট এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে আমার অন্তরে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২৪
আজ থেকে ঠিক ২২ বছর আগে ভারতের বর্তমান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাট বিধানসভায় একজন বিধায়ক হিসেবে তাঁর প্রথম দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। দিনটি ছিল ২০০২-এর ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি। তিনি রাজকোট-২-এ অনুষ্ঠিত এক উপ-নির্বাচনে জয়ী হয়েছিলেন সেই সময়।
ঐ দিনটির কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমাজমাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় বলেছেন :
“রাজকোট আমার হৃদয়ে সর্বদাই এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। এই শহরের অধিবাসীরা আমার ওপর তাঁদের আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস ন্যস্ত করেছিলেন। আমার জীবনের প্রথম নির্বাচনে তাঁরাই আমাকে বিজয়ীর সম্মান এনে দিয়েছিলেন। তখন থেকেই জনতা জনার্দনের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতি সুবিচারের লক্ষ্যে আমি সর্বদাই কর্মপ্রচেষ্ট। আজ এবং আগামীকাল গুজরাটে আমার উপস্থিতি এক সমাপতন বিশেষ। একটি কর্মসূচি আবার আয়োজিত হচ্ছে রাজকোটে। সেখানে আমি পাঁচটি এইমস উৎসর্গ করব জাতির উদ্দেশে।”