Prime Minister's Office
Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart: PM
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled his connection with Rajkot and shared a Modi Archive’s X post.
The Modi Archive post recalls a special moment when exactly 22 years ago on February 24, 2002, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi stepped into the Gujarat Legislature as an MLA for the first time and won a by-election from Rajkot II constituency.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart. It was the people of this city who put their faith in me, giving me my first ever electoral win. Since then, I have always worked to do justice to the aspirations of the Janta Janardan. It’s also a happy coincidence that I will be in Gujarat today and tomorrow, and one of the programmes is being held in Rajkot, from where 5 AIIMS will be dedicated to the nation.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজকোটৰ বাবে মোৰ হৃদয়ত সদায় এক বিশেষ স্থান থাকিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজকোটৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ সম্পৰ্কক স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু মোদী আৰ্কাইভৰ এটা এক্স প'ষ্ট শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
মোদী আৰ্কাইভৰ পোষ্টটোৱে এটা বিশেষ মুহূৰ্তৰ কথা মনত পেলায়, যেতিয়া ঠিক ২২ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ২০০২ চনৰ ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে গুজৰাট বিধানসভাত বিধায়ক হিচাপে পদাৰ্পণ কৰিছিল আৰু ৰাজকোট দ্বিতীয় সমষ্টিৰ পৰা উপ-নিৰ্বাচনত জয়লাভ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীয়ে X ত পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
মোৰ হৃদয়ত ৰাজকোটৰ সদায় এক বিশেষ স্থান থাকিব। এই চহৰৰ জনতাই মোৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰাখি মোক মোৰ প্ৰথমটো নিৰ্বাচনী বিজয় প্ৰদান কৰিলে। তেতিয়াৰে পৰা মই জনতা জনাৰ্দনৰ আকাংক্ষাক ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছো। এয়াও এক সৌভাগ্যজনক ঘটনা যে আজি আৰু কাইলৈ মই গুজৰাটত থাকিম আৰু ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত এটা অনুষ্ঠান ৰাজকোটত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব, য'ৰ পৰা ৫খন এইমছ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ'ব।