Prime Minister's Office
Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart: PM
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled his connection with Rajkot and shared a Modi Archive’s X post.
The Modi Archive post recalls a special moment when exactly 22 years ago on February 24, 2002, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi stepped into the Gujarat Legislature as an MLA for the first time and won a by-election from Rajkot II constituency.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart. It was the people of this city who put their faith in me, giving me my first ever electoral win. Since then, I have always worked to do justice to the aspirations of the Janta Janardan. It’s also a happy coincidence that I will be in Gujarat today and tomorrow, and one of the programmes is being held in Rajkot, from where 5 AIIMS will be dedicated to the nation.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రాజ్ కోట్ కు నా హృదయంలో అత్యంత ప్రత్యేక స్థానం ఉంది : పిఎం
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజ్ కోట్ తో తన బంధం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు . మోదీ ఆర్కైవ్స్ లోని ఒక పోస్ట్ ను ఎక్స్ పోస్ట్ లో పంచుకున్నారు.
సరిగ్గా 22 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం రాజ్ కోట్ తో తనకు గల అనుబంధాన్ని తెలియజేస్తూ రాజ్ కోట్ 2 బై ఎలక్షన్ లో తాను గెలిచి తొలి సరిగా గుజరాత్ అసెంబ్లీలో ఎంఎల్ఏగా అడుగు పెట్టిన సందర్భాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి 2022 ఫిబ్రవరి లో ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ఆర్కైవ్స్ లో ఒక పోస్ట్ పెట్టారు.
ఈ మేరకు ఆయన ఎక్స్ లో పోస్ట్ చేశారు.
“రాజ్ కోట్ కు నా హృదయంలో ఎల్లప్పుడూ అత్యంత ప్రత్యేక స్థానం ఉంది. ఈ నగర ప్రజలే నాపై నమ్మకం ఉంచి ఎన్నికల్లో తొలి విజయం అందించారు. అప్పటి నుంచి నేను జనతా జనార్దన్ ఆకాంక్షలకు న్యాయం చేయడానికే ఎల్లప్పుడూ కృషి చేశాను. నేను నేడు, రేపు గుజరాత్ లో ఉండడం, 5 ఎయిమ్స్ ను జాతికి అంకితం చేసే కార్యక్రమం రాజ్ కోట్ లో జరుగుతూ ఉండడం యాదృచ్చికమే” అని తెలిపారు.