Prime Minister's Office
Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart: PM
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled his connection with Rajkot and shared a Modi Archive’s X post.
The Modi Archive post recalls a special moment when exactly 22 years ago on February 24, 2002, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi stepped into the Gujarat Legislature as an MLA for the first time and won a by-election from Rajkot II constituency.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart. It was the people of this city who put their faith in me, giving me my first ever electoral win. Since then, I have always worked to do justice to the aspirations of the Janta Janardan. It’s also a happy coincidence that I will be in Gujarat today and tomorrow, and one of the programmes is being held in Rajkot, from where 5 AIIMS will be dedicated to the nation.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୋ ହୃଦୟରେ ରାଜକୋଟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରାଜକୋଟ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମନେପକାଇ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କରିଥିବା ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟକୁ ଏକ୍ସରେ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତକୁ ମନେପକାଇଥାଏ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଠିକ୍ ୨୨ ବର୍ଷ ତଳେ ୨୦୦୨ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୨୪ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ବିଧାୟକ ଭାବେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ବିଧାନସଭାକୁ ଯାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ରାଜକୋଟ-୨ ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀରୁ ଏକ ଉପନିର୍ବାଚନ ଜିତିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ରାଜକୋଟ ପାଇଁ ମୋ ହୃଦୟରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସହରର ଲୋକେ ହିଁ ମୋତେ ଭରସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମୋତେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଜିତାଇଥିଲେ । ସେତେବେଳେ ମୁଁ ସବୁବେଳେ ଜନତା ଜନାର୍ଦ୍ଦନଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ସହ ନ୍ୟାୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ସୁଖଦ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯେ ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଏବଂ କାଲି ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ରହିବି । ଏଠାରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ୫ଟି ଏମ୍ସର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରାଯିବ ।’