Prime Minister's Office
Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart: PM
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled his connection with Rajkot and shared a Modi Archive’s X post.
The Modi Archive post recalls a special moment when exactly 22 years ago on February 24, 2002, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi stepped into the Gujarat Legislature as an MLA for the first time and won a by-election from Rajkot II constituency.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart. It was the people of this city who put their faith in me, giving me my first ever electoral win. Since then, I have always worked to do justice to the aspirations of the Janta Janardan. It’s also a happy coincidence that I will be in Gujarat today and tomorrow, and one of the programmes is being held in Rajkot, from where 5 AIIMS will be dedicated to the nation.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાજકોટ હંમેશા મારા હૃદયમાં ખૂબ જ વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાજકોટ સાથેના તેમના જોડાણને યાદ કર્યું અને મોદી આર્કાઇવની એક્સ પોસ્ટ શેર કરી.
મોદી આર્કાઇવ પોસ્ટ એક ખાસ ક્ષણને યાદ કરે છે જ્યારે બરાબર 22 વર્ષ પહેલા 24 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2002ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રથમ વખત ધારાસભ્ય તરીકે ગુજરાત વિધાનસભામાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો હતો અને રાજકોટ II મતવિસ્તારની પેટા ચૂંટણી જીતી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
રાજકોટ હંમેશા મારા હૃદયમાં ખૂબ જ વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. આ શહેરના લોકોએ જ મારામાં વિશ્વાસ મૂક્યો અને મને પહેલીવાર ચૂંટણીમાં જીત અપાવી. ત્યારથી, મેં હંમેશા જનતા જનાર્દનની આકાંક્ષાઓને ન્યાય આપવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તે પણ એક સુખદ સંયોગ છે કે હું આજે અને આવતીકાલે ગુજરાતમાં હોઈશ, અને એક કાર્યક્રમ રાજકોટમાં યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે, જ્યાંથી 5 એઈમ્સ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવશે.