وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میرے دل میں راجکوٹ کا ہمیشہ ایک خاص مقام رہے گا: وزیر اعظم
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجکوٹ کے ساتھ اپنے تعلق کو یاد کیا اور مودی آرکائیو کی ایکس پوسٹ مشترک کی۔
مودی آرکائیو پوسٹ ایک خاص لمحے کو یاد کرتی ہے جب ٹھیک 22 سال پہلے 24 فروری 2002 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پہلی بار گجرات لیجسلیچر میں بطور ایم ایل اے قدم رکھا اور راجکوٹ II کے حلقہ سے ضمنی انتخاب جیتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
’’راجکوٹ ہمیشہ میرے دل میں ایک خاص مقام رہے گا۔ اس شہر کے لوگوں نے مجھ پر بھروسہ کرتے ہوئے مجھے پہلی بار انتخابی جیت دلائی۔ تب سے میں نے ہمیشہ جنتا جناردن کی امنگوں کے ساتھ انصاف کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے کہ میں آج اور کل گجرات میں ہوں گا، اور ایک پروگرام راجکوٹ میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں سے 5 ایمس قوم کے لیے وقف کیے جائیں گے۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart: PM
24 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today recalled his connection with Rajkot and shared a Modi Archive’s X post.
The Modi Archive post recalls a special moment when exactly 22 years ago on February 24, 2002, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi stepped into the Gujarat Legislature as an MLA for the first time and won a by-election from Rajkot II constituency.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Rajkot will always have a very special place in my heart. It was the people of this city who put their faith in me, giving me my first ever electoral win. Since then, I have always worked to do justice to the aspirations of the Janta Janardan. It’s also a happy coincidence that I will be in Gujarat today and tomorrow, and one of the programmes is being held in Rajkot, from where 5 AIIMS will be dedicated to the nation.”