Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 647th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas in Varanasi
Unveils new statue of Sant Ravidas
Inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development works around Sant Ravidas Janam Sthali
Lays the foundation stone for the Sant Ravidas Museum and beautification of the park
“India has a history, whenever the country is in need, some saint, sage or great personality is born in India.”
“Sant Ravidas ji was a great saint of the Bhakti movement, which gave new energy to the weak and divided India”
“Sant Ravidas ji told the society the importance of freedom and also worked to bridge the social divide”
“Ravidas ji belongs to everyone and everyone belongs to Ravidas ji.”
“Government is taking forward the teachings and ideals of Sant Ravidas ji while following the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath SabkaVikas’”
“We have to avoid the negative mentality of casteism and follow the positive teachings of Sant Ravidas ji”
23 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the 647th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas in Varanasi. At the Sant Guru Ravidas Janmasthali temple at Seer Govardhanpur near BHU, the Prime Minister inaugurated the newly installed statue of Sant Ravidas in adjoining Ravidas Park. He also inaugurated various development works around Sant Ravidas Janmasthali worth about Rs 32 crores and laid the foundation stone for the Sant Ravidas Museum and beautification of the park worth about Rs 62 crore.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji on his 647th birth anniversary. Noting the participation of devotees from around the country, the Prime Minister especially lauded the spirit of those coming to Kashi from Punjab and said that the Kashi started to resemble a mini Punjab. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for revisiting Sant Ravidas ji’s birthplace and forwarding his ideals and resolve.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that as the representative of Kashi, he got the opportunity to serve the followers of Sant Ravidas ji. The Prime Minister referred to the schemes for the upgradation of the Janamsthali of Sant Ravidas ji, including the development of the temple area, construction of approach roads, arrangements for worship, prasad etc. The Prime Minister also talked about the new statue of Sant Ravidas and laid the foundation stone of Sant Ravidas Museum.
The Prime Minister noted that today also marks the birth anniversary of the great saint and social reformer Gadge Baba and highlighted his contributions towards the upliftment of the deprived and poor. PM Modi informed that Baba Saheb Ambedkar was a huge admirer of Gadge Baba’s work and Gadge Baba was also influenced by Baba Saheb. The Prime Minister also bowed before Gadge Baba on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Ravidas’s teachings always guided him and he expressed gratitude to be in a position to serve the ideals of Sant Ravidas. He mentioned the recent foundation stone laying of Sant Ravidas Memorial in Madhya Pradesh.
“It is India’s history that a savior in the form of a saint, sage or great personality emerges at the time of need”, the Prime Minister emphasized, highlighting the Sant Ravidas ji was part of the Bhakti Movement that reenergized a divided and fragmented India. He said that Ravidas ji gave meaning to independence in society and also bridged the social divide. He raised his voice against untouchability, classism, and discrimination. “Sant Ravidas cannot be tied to the ideologies of opinion and religion”, he said, “Ravidas ji belongs to everyone and everyone belongs to Ravidas ji.” He observed that the Vaishnav community also considers Sant Ravidas ji as their Guru as a disciple of Jagatguru Ramanand, and the Sikh community views him with great adoration. PM Modi underlined that those keeping faith in the Ganga and belonging to Varanasi derive inspiration from Sant Ravidas ji. He expressed delight that the present government is forwarding the teachings and ideals of Sant Ravidas ji while following the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath SabkaVikas’.
Elaborating on Sant Ravidas’s teaching on equality and cohesiveness, the Prime Minister said that equality comes with prioritizing deprived and backward communities and underlined the government’s efforts to take the benefits of government initiative to the people left behind in the development journey. Mentioning ‘the world’s biggest welfare schemes’ the Prime Minister listed free ration for 80 crore Indians. “Such a scheme at this scale is not there in any country of the world”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission benefitted the Dalits, backwards and SC/ST/OBC women the most. Similarly, the Jal Jeevan mission has taken piped water to more than 11 crore households in less than 5 years and cores of the poor are experiencing a sense of security with the Ayushman card. He also touched upon the massive financial inclusion through Jan Dhan Accounts. Direct Benefit Transfer has resulted in huge benefits, one of them being the transfer of Kisan Samman Nidhi which is benefitting many dalit farmers. The Fasal Bima Yojana is also helping this segment, he said. PM Modi informed that the number of dalit youth getting scholarships has doubled since 2014 and dalit families received crores of rupees in assistance under PM Awas Yojana.
Prime Minister Modi noted that the intentions of the government towards the upliftment of dalits, the deprived and the poor are clear and that it is the reason behind India’s progress in the world today. He said that the words of the saints illuminate the path in every era while also cautioning us. Quoting Ravidas ji, the Prime Minister explained most of the people remain entangled in the differences of caste and creed and this disease of casteism harms humanity. He further added that if someone provokes someone in the name of caste, it also causes harm to humanity.
The Prime Minister cautioned against the forces opposed to the welfare of the dalits. He said that such people do politics of dynasty and family under the garb of caste politics. He said dynasty politics prevents such forces from appreciating the rise of dalits and trials. “We have to avoid the negative mentality of casteism and follow the positive teachings of Ravidas ji”, the Prime Minister said.
Quoting Ravidas ji, the Prime Minister explained that even if one lives for a hundred years, they should work throughout their life because karma is a religion and work should be done selflessly. He said that this teaching of Sant Ravidas ji is meant for the entire country today. Highlighting that India is going through the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal where a strong foundation has been laid for building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister stressed on strengthening the foundation of VIksit Bharat in the next 5 years. He underlined that expanding the scope of campaigns to serve the poor and the deprived can only take place with the participation of 140 crore countrymen. “We have to think about the country. We have to strengthen the unity of the country by staying away from divisive ideas”, the Prime Minister concluded expressing confidence that the dreams of the citizens will come true with the grace of Saint Ravidas ji.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Chairman of Sant Guru Ravidas Janmsthan Temple Trust, Sant Niranjan Dass were present on the occasion among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے وارانسی میں سنت گرو رویداس کی 647ویں جینتی کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
سنت رویداس کے نئے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
سنت روی داس جنم استھلی کے اطراف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پی ایم نے سنت رویداس میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور پارک کی تزئین کاری کے کام کا آغاز کیا
‘‘ہندوستان کی تاریخ رہی ہے، جب بھی ملک کو ضرورت ہوئی ہے، ہندوستان میں کوئی نہ کوئی سنت، رِشی منی یا عظیم شخصیت پیدا ہوئی ہے’’
‘‘سنت رویداس جی بھکتی تحریک کے ایک عظیم سنت تھے، جنہوں نے کمزور اور منقسم ہندوستان کو نئی قوت بخشی’’
‘‘سنت رویداس جی نے سماج کو آزادی کی اہمیت سے روشناس کرایا اور سماجی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کا کام بھی کیا’’
‘‘رویداس جی سب کے ہیں اور سب رویداس جی کے ہیں’’
حکومت ‘‘سب کا ساتھ- سب کا وکاس’’ کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سنت رویداس جی کی تعلیمات اور نظریات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے’’
’’ہمیں ذات پات کی منفی ذہنیت سے گریز کرتے ہوئے سنت رویداس جی کی مثبت تعلیمات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا’’
23 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں سنت گرو رویداس کی 647ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر خطاب کیا۔ بی ایچ یو کے قریب گووردھن پور کے سنت گرو رویداس جنم استھلی مندر میں، وزیر اعظم نے رویداس پارک سے متصل سنت رویداس کے نئے نصب کئے گئے مجمسے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 32 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سنت روی داس جنم استھلی کے اطراف سنت روی داس میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور پارک کی تزئین کاری کا آغاز کیا، جس کام میں تقریبا 62 کروڑ روپے لگیں گے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سنت روی داس جی کی 647 ویں یوم پیدائش پر ان کے جائے پیدائش پر سب کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ملک بھر سے عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر پنجاب سے کاشی آنے والوں کے جذبے کو سراہا اور کہا کہ کاشی ایک چھوٹے پنجاب جیسا لگنے لگا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سنت رویداس جی کی جائے پیدائش کا دوبارہ دورہ کرنے اور ان کے نظریات اور عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نےاس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کاشی کے نمائندے کے طور پر انہیں سنت روی داس جی کے پیروکاروں کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سنت روی داس جی کی جائے پیدائش کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے کی اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں مندر کے علاقے کا فروغ،مندر کو جانے والے راستوں کی تعمیر، پوجا، پرساد وغیرہ کے انتظامات شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سنت رویداس کے نئے مجسمے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور سنت روی داس میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نےاس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج عظیم سنت اور سماجی مصلح گاڈگے بابا کی بھی جینتی ہے اور انہوں نے محروموں اور غریبوں کی بہتری کے لیے کئے گئے ان کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر گاڈگے بابا کے کام کے بہت بڑے مداح تھے اور گاڈگے بابا بھی بابا صاحب سے متاثر تھے۔ وزیر اعظم گاڈگے بابا کی جینتی پر انہیں سلام پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنت روی داس کی تعلیمات نے ہمیشہ ان کی رہنمائی کی ہےاور انہوں نے اس بات کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا کہ انہوں نے سنت رویداس کے نظریات کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں مدھیہ پردیش میں سنت رویداس میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا۔
‘‘ہندوستان کی یہ تاریخ رہی ہے کہ ضرورت کے وقت ایک سنت، رشی منی یا عظیم شخصیت کے روپ میں تکلیف کا ازالہ کرنے والی ایک شخصیت پیدا ہوتی ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ سنت روی داس جی بھکتی تحریک کا ایک حصہ تھے، زور دے کر کہاکہ سنت رویداس جی نے ایک منقسم اور بکھرے ہوئے ہندوستان کو دوبارہ متحرک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رویداس جی نے سماج میں آزادی کو معنی دیئے اور سماجی تقسیم کو بھی پاٹنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے چھواچھوت، طبقاتی اور امتیازی سلوک کے خلاف آواز بلند کی۔ ‘‘سنت رویداس کو رائے اور مذہب کے نظریات سے نہیں جوڑا جا سکتا’’، انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘رویداس جی سب کے ہیں اور ہر کوئی رویداس جی کا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے ایسا دیکھا ہے کہ وشنو برادری بھی سنت روی داس جی کو جگت گرو رامانند کے شاگرد کے طور پر اپنا گرو مانتی ہے اور سکھ برادری انہیں بڑی عقیدت سے دیکھتی ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگرکیا کہ وہ لوگ جو گنگا میں یقین رکھتے ہیں اور وارانسی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں وہ سنت رویداس جی سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ موجودہ حکومت‘سب کا ساتھ- سب کا وکاس’ کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سنت روی داس جی کی تعلیمات اور نظریات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
مساوات اور ہم آہنگی پر سنت روی داس کی تعلیم کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مساوات محروم اور پسماندہ طبقوں کو ترجیح دینے کے ساتھ آتی ہے اور انہوں نے ترقی کے سفر میں پیچھے رہ جانے والے لوگوں تک حکومتی پہل قدمیوں کے فوائد پہنچانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ ‘دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فلاحی اسکیموں’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 80 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مفت راشن کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس پیمانے پر ایسی اسکیم دنیا کے کسی ملک میں نہیں ہے’’۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر سے دلتوں، پسماندہ اور درج فہرست ذاتوں ؍ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی خواتین کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی طرح، جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے 5 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنبوں تک نل کے ذریعے پانی پہنچایا گیاہے اور آیوشمان کارڈسے کروڑوں غریبوں کو تحفظ کا احساس ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے جن دھن کھاتوں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر مالی شمولیت پر بھی زور دیا۔فائدوں کی راست منتقلی سے بڑے فائدے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک کسان سمان ندھی منتقلی کی اسکیم ہے، جس اسکیم کے تحت کئی دلت کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فصل بیمہ یوجنا بھی ان کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اسکالر شپ حاصل کرنے والے دلت نوجوانوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے اور دلت خاندانوں کو پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت کروڑوں روپے کی امداد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ دلتوں، محروموں اور غریبوں کی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے ارادے واضح ہیں اور آج دنیا میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی یہی وجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنتوں اور رشی منیوں کے الفاظ ن ہمیں نصیحت کرتے ہوئے ہر دور میں ہماری رہنمائی بھی کی ہے ۔ رویداس جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ زیادہ تر لوگ ذات پات اور مسلک کے اختلافات میں الجھے رہتے ہیں اور ذات پات کی یہ بیماری انسانیت کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کوئی ذات کے نام پر کسی کو اکساتا ہے تو اس سے انسانیت کو بھی نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دلتوں کی بہبود کی مخالفت کرنے والی طاقتوں کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگ ذات پات کی سیاست کی آڑ میں خاندان اور خاندان کی سیاست کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندانی سیاست ایسی طاقتوں کو دلتوں اور قبائلیوں کو ان کے آگے بڑھنے کی تعریف سے روکتی ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ذات پات کی منفی ذہنیت سے بچنا ہے اور رویداس جی کی مثبت تعلیمات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا’’، ۔
رویداس جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ اگر کوئی سو سال تک زندہ رہے تو بھی اسے زندگی بھر کام کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ کرما ایک مذہب ہے اور کام بے لوث ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنت رویداس جی کی یہ تعلیم آج پورے ملک کے لیے ہے۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان آزادی کے امرت کال سے گزر رہا ہے جہاں وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اگلے 5 برسوں میں وکست بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غریبوں اور محروموں کی خدمت کے لیے مہم کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا صرف 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو شامل کر کے ہی ہو سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں ملک کے بارے میں سوچنا ہے۔ ہمیں تفریق پیداکرنےخیالات سے دور رہ کر ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنا ہے”، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ شہریوں کے خوابوں کی تکمیل سنت رویداس جی کے آشیرواد سے ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور سنت گرو رویداس جنم استھان مندر ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین سنت نرنجن داس اوردیگر شخصیات موجود تھیں۔