Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 647th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas in Varanasi
Unveils new statue of Sant Ravidas
Inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development works around Sant Ravidas Janam Sthali
Lays the foundation stone for the Sant Ravidas Museum and beautification of the park
“India has a history, whenever the country is in need, some saint, sage or great personality is born in India.”
“Sant Ravidas ji was a great saint of the Bhakti movement, which gave new energy to the weak and divided India”
“Sant Ravidas ji told the society the importance of freedom and also worked to bridge the social divide”
“Ravidas ji belongs to everyone and everyone belongs to Ravidas ji.”
“Government is taking forward the teachings and ideals of Sant Ravidas ji while following the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath SabkaVikas’”
“We have to avoid the negative mentality of casteism and follow the positive teachings of Sant Ravidas ji”
23 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the 647th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas in Varanasi. At the Sant Guru Ravidas Janmasthali temple at Seer Govardhanpur near BHU, the Prime Minister inaugurated the newly installed statue of Sant Ravidas in adjoining Ravidas Park. He also inaugurated various development works around Sant Ravidas Janmasthali worth about Rs 32 crores and laid the foundation stone for the Sant Ravidas Museum and beautification of the park worth about Rs 62 crore.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji on his 647th birth anniversary. Noting the participation of devotees from around the country, the Prime Minister especially lauded the spirit of those coming to Kashi from Punjab and said that the Kashi started to resemble a mini Punjab. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for revisiting Sant Ravidas ji’s birthplace and forwarding his ideals and resolve.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that as the representative of Kashi, he got the opportunity to serve the followers of Sant Ravidas ji. The Prime Minister referred to the schemes for the upgradation of the Janamsthali of Sant Ravidas ji, including the development of the temple area, construction of approach roads, arrangements for worship, prasad etc. The Prime Minister also talked about the new statue of Sant Ravidas and laid the foundation stone of Sant Ravidas Museum.
The Prime Minister noted that today also marks the birth anniversary of the great saint and social reformer Gadge Baba and highlighted his contributions towards the upliftment of the deprived and poor. PM Modi informed that Baba Saheb Ambedkar was a huge admirer of Gadge Baba’s work and Gadge Baba was also influenced by Baba Saheb. The Prime Minister also bowed before Gadge Baba on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Ravidas’s teachings always guided him and he expressed gratitude to be in a position to serve the ideals of Sant Ravidas. He mentioned the recent foundation stone laying of Sant Ravidas Memorial in Madhya Pradesh.
“It is India’s history that a savior in the form of a saint, sage or great personality emerges at the time of need”, the Prime Minister emphasized, highlighting the Sant Ravidas ji was part of the Bhakti Movement that reenergized a divided and fragmented India. He said that Ravidas ji gave meaning to independence in society and also bridged the social divide. He raised his voice against untouchability, classism, and discrimination. “Sant Ravidas cannot be tied to the ideologies of opinion and religion”, he said, “Ravidas ji belongs to everyone and everyone belongs to Ravidas ji.” He observed that the Vaishnav community also considers Sant Ravidas ji as their Guru as a disciple of Jagatguru Ramanand, and the Sikh community views him with great adoration. PM Modi underlined that those keeping faith in the Ganga and belonging to Varanasi derive inspiration from Sant Ravidas ji. He expressed delight that the present government is forwarding the teachings and ideals of Sant Ravidas ji while following the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath SabkaVikas’.
Elaborating on Sant Ravidas’s teaching on equality and cohesiveness, the Prime Minister said that equality comes with prioritizing deprived and backward communities and underlined the government’s efforts to take the benefits of government initiative to the people left behind in the development journey. Mentioning ‘the world’s biggest welfare schemes’ the Prime Minister listed free ration for 80 crore Indians. “Such a scheme at this scale is not there in any country of the world”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission benefitted the Dalits, backwards and SC/ST/OBC women the most. Similarly, the Jal Jeevan mission has taken piped water to more than 11 crore households in less than 5 years and cores of the poor are experiencing a sense of security with the Ayushman card. He also touched upon the massive financial inclusion through Jan Dhan Accounts. Direct Benefit Transfer has resulted in huge benefits, one of them being the transfer of Kisan Samman Nidhi which is benefitting many dalit farmers. The Fasal Bima Yojana is also helping this segment, he said. PM Modi informed that the number of dalit youth getting scholarships has doubled since 2014 and dalit families received crores of rupees in assistance under PM Awas Yojana.
Prime Minister Modi noted that the intentions of the government towards the upliftment of dalits, the deprived and the poor are clear and that it is the reason behind India’s progress in the world today. He said that the words of the saints illuminate the path in every era while also cautioning us. Quoting Ravidas ji, the Prime Minister explained most of the people remain entangled in the differences of caste and creed and this disease of casteism harms humanity. He further added that if someone provokes someone in the name of caste, it also causes harm to humanity.
The Prime Minister cautioned against the forces opposed to the welfare of the dalits. He said that such people do politics of dynasty and family under the garb of caste politics. He said dynasty politics prevents such forces from appreciating the rise of dalits and trials. “We have to avoid the negative mentality of casteism and follow the positive teachings of Ravidas ji”, the Prime Minister said.
Quoting Ravidas ji, the Prime Minister explained that even if one lives for a hundred years, they should work throughout their life because karma is a religion and work should be done selflessly. He said that this teaching of Sant Ravidas ji is meant for the entire country today. Highlighting that India is going through the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal where a strong foundation has been laid for building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister stressed on strengthening the foundation of VIksit Bharat in the next 5 years. He underlined that expanding the scope of campaigns to serve the poor and the deprived can only take place with the participation of 140 crore countrymen. “We have to think about the country. We have to strengthen the unity of the country by staying away from divisive ideas”, the Prime Minister concluded expressing confidence that the dreams of the citizens will come true with the grace of Saint Ravidas ji.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Chairman of Sant Guru Ravidas Janmsthan Temple Trust, Sant Niranjan Dass were present on the occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েবাৰাণসীত সন্ত গুৰু ৰবিদাসৰ ৬৪৭ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
সন্ত ৰবিদাসৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন
সন্ত ৰবিদাসৰ জন্ম স্থানৰ আশে-পাশে উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
সন্ত ৰবিদাস সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু উদ্যানৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস অনুসৰিদেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সময়তএকো-একোজন সাধু, ঋষি বা মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ জন্ম হয়”
“সন্ত ৰবিদাস জী ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ এগৰাকী মহান সন্ত আছিল, তেওঁ দুৰ্বল আৰু বিভাজিত ভাৰতক এক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল”
“সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীয়ে সমাজখনক স্বাধীনতাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে কৈছিল আৰু লগতে সামাজিক বিভাজন দূৰ কৰিছিল”
“ৰবিদাস জী সকলোৰে আৰু সকলো ৰবিদাস জীৰ”
“চৰকাৰে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকাবিকাশ’ মন্ত্ৰেৰে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ শিক্ষা আৰু আদৰ্শক আগুৱাই নিছে”
23 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাৰাণসীত সন্ত গুৰু ৰবিদাসৰ ৬৪৭ সংখ্যকজয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সমীপৰ সীৰ গোৱৰ্ধনপুৰত অৱস্থিত সন্ত গুৰু ৰবিদাস জন্মস্থলী মন্দিৰৰ সংলগ্ন ৰবিদাস উদ্যানত নতুনকৈ স্থাপন কৰা সন্ত ৰবিদাসৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে। লগতে, প্ৰায় ৩২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জন্মস্থলীৰ আশে-পাশে ভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ লগতে প্ৰায় ৬২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে সন্ত ৰবিদাস সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু উদ্যানখনৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ ৬৪৭ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত জন্মস্থানলৈ সকলোকে আদৰণি জনায়। দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ভক্তসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশেষকৈ পঞ্জাৱৰপৰা কাশীলৈ অহাসকলৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসাৰে কয় যে কাশী ক্ষুদ্ৰ পঞ্জাৱত পৰিণত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ জন্মস্থান পুনৰ পৰিদৰ্শনেৰে তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু সংকল্প আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
কাশীৰ প্ৰতিনিধি হিচাপে তেখেতে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ অনুগামীসকলক সেৱাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ জন্মস্থলী উন্নীতকৰণৰ আঁচনিসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মন্দিৰ এলেকাৰ উন্নয়ন, সংযোগী পথ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সন্ত ৰবিদাস সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি মহান সন্ত আৰু সমাজ সংস্কাৰক গডজে বাবাৰ জয়ন্তীও বুলি উল্লেখেৰে বঞ্চিত আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ উত্থানৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ অৱদান সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ গডজে বাবাৰ কৰ্মৰ বিপুল প্ৰশংসক আছিল আৰু গডজে বাবাও বাবা চাহেবৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সন্ত ৰবিদাসৰ শিক্ষাই তেখেতক সদায় পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত সন্ত ৰবিদাস স্মাৰকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
“দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সময়তএকো-একোজন সাধু, ঋষি বা মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ৰূপত এজন ত্ৰাণকৰ্তাৰ আবিৰ্ভাৱ ঘটে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীয়ে বিভক্ত আৰু খণ্ডিত ভাৰতক পুনৰ সুদৃঢ় কৰিছিল। এয়া ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ অংশ আছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে ৰবিদাস জীয়ে সমাজত স্বাধীনতাক অৰ্থ প্ৰদানৰ লগতে সামাজিক বিভাজনৰো সেতুবন্ধন কৰিছিল। অস্পৃশ্যতা, শ্ৰেণীবাদ, বৈষম্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তেওঁ মাত মাতিছিল। “মতামত আৰু ধৰ্মৰ মতাদৰ্শৰে সন্ত ৰবিদাক বান্ধিব নোৱাৰি”, তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে আৰু কয়, “ৰবিদাস জী সকলোৰে আৰু সকলো ৰবিদাস জীৰ।” তেখেতেউল্লেখ কৰে যে বৈষ্ণৱ সমাজেও সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীক জগতগুৰু ৰামানন্দৰ শিষ্য হিচাপে নিজৰ গুৰু বুলি গণ্য কৰেআৰু শিখ সমাজেও তেওঁক অতিশয় ভক্তি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গংগাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰখা আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ অন্তৰ্গতসকলে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে। তেখেতে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকাবিকাশ’ মন্ত্ৰ মানি চলি বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ শিক্ষা আৰু আদৰ্শক আগবঢ়াই নিয়াত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
সমতা আৰু সংহতি সম্পৰ্কে সন্ত ৰবিদাসৰ শিক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বঞ্চিত আৰু পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ লগে-লগে সমতা স্থাপন হয় বুলি কয়। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৮০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা কয়। “এনে আঁচনি বিশ্বৰ কোনো দেশতে নাই”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ফলত দলিত, পিছপৰা আৰু অনুসূচিত জাতি/অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ মহিলাসকল সৰ্বাধিক উপকৃত হৈছে। একেদৰে জল জীৱন অভিযানে ৫ বছৰ নৌহওঁতেই ১১ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰিছে আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰাপত্তাৰ অনুভূতি অনুভৱ কৰিছে। জন ধন একাউন্টৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যাপক আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ কথাও তেখেতেউল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ ফলত বৃহৎ সুবিধা লাভ হৈছে। ফচল বীমা যোজনায়ো সহায় কৰিছে বুলি তেখেতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ৰপৰা দলিত যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে বৃত্তি লাভৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত দলিত পৰিয়ালে কোটি-কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দলিত, বঞ্চিত আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ উত্থানৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট আৰু আজি বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ আঁৰৰ কাৰণ এয়াই। তেখেতে কয় যে সন্তসকলৰ কথাই প্ৰতিটো যুগত পথ আলোকিতকৰণৰ লগতে আমাক সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। ৰবিদাস জীৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে অধিকাংশ লোকেই জাতি আৰু ধৰ্মৰ পাৰ্থক্যত জড়িত হৈ থাকে আৰু জাতিবাদৰ এই ৰোগে মানৱতাৰ ক্ষতি কৰে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে কোনোবাই যদি জাতিৰ নামত কাৰোবাক উচটনি দিয়ে, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ ফলত মানৱতাৰো ক্ষতি হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দলিতসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বিৰোধী শক্তিসমূহক সকীয়নি প্ৰদান কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে এনে লোকে পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাজনীতি কৰে। “আমি জাতিবাদৰ নেতিবাচক মানসিকতা পৰিহাৰেৰে ৰবিদাস জীৰ ইতিবাচক শিক্ষা অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
ৰবিদাস জীৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কৰ্ম এটা ধৰ্ম আৰু আমি কামবোৰ নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে কৰিব লাগে। তেখেতে কয় যে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ এই শিক্ষা আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবেই উপযোগী। ভাৰতে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে য’ত এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত এখনি বিকশিতভাৰতৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে অভিযানৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰেহে হ’ব পাৰে। “আমি দেশৰ কথা ভাবিব লাগিব। আমি বিভাজনকাৰী চিন্তাধাৰাৰপৰা আঁতৰি থাকি দেশৰ ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জীৰ কৃপাত নাগৰিকৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব বুলিও আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আৰু সন্ত গুৰু ৰবিদাস জন্মস্থান মন্দিৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ অধ্যক্ষ সন্ত নিৰঞ্জন দাসকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।