Prime Minister's Office
PM inspects the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg in Kashi
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
On his arrival to Varanasi after a long and packed day in Gujarat, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi went to inspect the Shivpur- Phulwaria- Lahartara marg at around 11pm on Thursday.
It was inaugurated recently. It is of great help to around 5 lakh people living around southern part, BHU, BLW, etc. who want to go towards airport, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Ghazipur.
It is built at a cost of Rs 360 crore. It is helping reduce traffic congestion. It is reducing distance of travel from BHU towards airport from 75 minutes to 45 minutes. Similarly it is reducing distance from Lahartara to Kachahri from 30 mins to 15 mins.
This project saw inter-ministerial coordination including from Railways and Defence to enhance ease of living for citizens of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Upon landing in Kashi, inspected the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg. This project was inaugurated recently and has been greatly helpful to people in the southern part of the city."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी में शिवपुर-फुलवरिया-लहरतारा मार्ग का निरीक्षण किया
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात में दिनभर के एक लंबे और व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के बाद वाराणसी आने पर, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुरुवार को रात करीब 11 बजे शिवपुर-फुलवरिया-लहरतारा मार्ग का निरीक्षण करने गए।
इस मार्ग का उद्घाटन हाल ही में किया गया था। यह मार्ग शहर के दक्षिणी भाग, बीएचयू, बीएलडब्ल्यू आदि के आसपास रहने वाले उन लगभग पांच लाख लोगों के लिए बेहद मददगार साबित हो रही है, जो हवाई अड्डे, लखनऊ, आज़मगढ़ और गाजीपुर की ओर जाना चाहते हैं।
इस मार्ग को 360 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। इससे यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने में मदद मिल रही है। इससे बीएचयू से हवाई अड्डे की ओर यात्रा की दूरी 75 मिनट से घटकर 45 मिनट हो गई है। इसी तरह, लहरतारा से कचहरी की दूरी 30 मिनट से घटकर 15 मिनट हो गई है।
वाराणसी के नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने वाली, यह परियोजना रेलवे और रक्षा सहित अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय की साक्षी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“काशी आने के बाद, शिवपुर-फुलवरिया-लहरतारा मार्ग का निरीक्षण किया। इस परियोजना का हाल ही में उद्घाटन किया गया था और यह शहर के दक्षिणी हिस्से के लोगों के लिए काफी मददगार साबित हो रही है।"