Prime Minister's Office
PM inspects the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg in Kashi
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
On his arrival to Varanasi after a long and packed day in Gujarat, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi went to inspect the Shivpur- Phulwaria- Lahartara marg at around 11pm on Thursday.
It was inaugurated recently. It is of great help to around 5 lakh people living around southern part, BHU, BLW, etc. who want to go towards airport, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Ghazipur.
It is built at a cost of Rs 360 crore. It is helping reduce traffic congestion. It is reducing distance of travel from BHU towards airport from 75 minutes to 45 minutes. Similarly it is reducing distance from Lahartara to Kachahri from 30 mins to 15 mins.
This project saw inter-ministerial coordination including from Railways and Defence to enhance ease of living for citizens of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Upon landing in Kashi, inspected the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg. This project was inaugurated recently and has been greatly helpful to people in the southern part of the city."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કાશીમાં શિવપુર-ફુલવારિયા-લહરતારા માર્ગનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતમાં લાંબા અને ભરચક દિવસ પછી વારાણસી પહોંચતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ગુરુવારે લગભગ 11 વાગ્યે શિવપુર-ફુલવરિયા-લહરતરા માર્ગનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા ગયા હતા.
તાજેતરમાં તેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે દક્ષિણ ભાગ, BHU, BLW, વગેરેની આસપાસ રહેતા લગભગ 5 લાખ લોકોને ખૂબ મદદરૂપ છે જેઓ એરપોર્ટ, લખનૌ, આઝમગઢ અને ગાઝીપુર તરફ જવા માંગે છે.
તે 360 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. તે ટ્રાફિકની ભીડ ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરે છે. તેણે BHU થી એરપોર્ટ સુધીની મુસાફરીનું અંતર 75 મિનિટથી ઘટાડીને 45 મિનિટ કર્યું છે. તે જ રીતે લહરતારાથી કચહરી સુધીનું અંતર 30 મિનિટથી ઘટાડીને 15 મિનિટ કર્યું છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં વારાણસીના નાગરિકો માટે રહેવાની સરળતા વધારવા માટે રેલવે અને સંરક્ષણ સહિત આંતર-મંત્રાલય સંકલન જોવા મળ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"કાશીમાં ઉતર્યા પછી, શિવપુર-ફુલવારિયા-લહરતારા માર્ગનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનું તાજેતરમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તે શહેરના દક્ષિણ ભાગમાં લોકોને ખૂબ મદદરૂપ થયું છે."