Prime Minister's Office
PM inspects the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg in Kashi
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
On his arrival to Varanasi after a long and packed day in Gujarat, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi went to inspect the Shivpur- Phulwaria- Lahartara marg at around 11pm on Thursday.
It was inaugurated recently. It is of great help to around 5 lakh people living around southern part, BHU, BLW, etc. who want to go towards airport, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Ghazipur.
It is built at a cost of Rs 360 crore. It is helping reduce traffic congestion. It is reducing distance of travel from BHU towards airport from 75 minutes to 45 minutes. Similarly it is reducing distance from Lahartara to Kachahri from 30 mins to 15 mins.
This project saw inter-ministerial coordination including from Railways and Defence to enhance ease of living for citizens of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Upon landing in Kashi, inspected the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg. This project was inaugurated recently and has been greatly helpful to people in the southern part of the city."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
কাশীতে শিবপুর-ফুলয়ারিয়া-লাহারতারা মার্গ পরিদর্শন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 FEB 2024 3:27PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪: গুজরাটে দিন ভর কর্মসূচিতে ব্যস্ত থাকার পর বারানসীতে এসেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বৃহস্পতি বার বেলা ১১-টা নাগাদ শিবপুর-ফুলয়ারিয়া-লাহারতারা মার্গ পরিদর্শন করতে যান।
এটা সম্প্রতি উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এরফলে যারা বিমামবন্দর, লখনৌ, আজমগড় এবং গাজিপুরের দিকে যাতায়াত করেন, সেই দক্ষিণাঞ্চলের আশেপাশের এলাকা, বিএইচইউ, বিএলডব্লিউ ইত্যাদি জায়গায় বসবাসকারী প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ মানুষের জন্য একটা বিশাল রকমের সুবিধা হয়েছে।
এটা নির্মাণ করতে খরচ হয়েছে ৩৫০ কোটি টাকা। সড়কটি নির্মাণের ফলে যানজটও কমে গিয়েছে। রাস্তাটি বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের দিক থেকে বিমান বন্দর পর্যন্ত সফরের সময় অনেক কমিয়ে দিয়েছে, আগে যেখানে সময় লাগত ৭৫ মিনিট আর এখন তা কমে হয়েছে মাত্র ৪৫ মিনিট।
প্রকল্পটি বারানসীর নাগরিকদের জন্য জীবন যাপনকে আরোও সহজতর করতে রেল[পথ ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সহ আন্ত-মন্ত্রক সহযোগিতাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
এক্স-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোস্ট করেছেন:
“কাশীতে অবতরণ করেই শিবপুর-ফুলয়ারিয়া-লাহারতারা মার্গ পরিদর্শন করি। এই প্রকল্পটি সম্প্রতি উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে মহানগরীর দক্ষিণ অংশের লোকজনের জন্য বিশাল রকমের সাহায্য হয়েছে।”