Prime Minister's Office
PM inspects the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg in Kashi
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
On his arrival to Varanasi after a long and packed day in Gujarat, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi went to inspect the Shivpur- Phulwaria- Lahartara marg at around 11pm on Thursday.
It was inaugurated recently. It is of great help to around 5 lakh people living around southern part, BHU, BLW, etc. who want to go towards airport, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Ghazipur.
It is built at a cost of Rs 360 crore. It is helping reduce traffic congestion. It is reducing distance of travel from BHU towards airport from 75 minutes to 45 minutes. Similarly it is reducing distance from Lahartara to Kachahri from 30 mins to 15 mins.
This project saw inter-ministerial coordination including from Railways and Defence to enhance ease of living for citizens of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Upon landing in Kashi, inspected the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg. This project was inaugurated recently and has been greatly helpful to people in the southern part of the city."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കാശിയിലെ ശിവ്പൂർ-ഫുൽവാരിയ-ലഹർതാര മാർഗ് പരിശോധിച്ചു
23 FEB 2024 8:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ തിരക്കേറിയ ദിവസത്തിന് ശേഷം വാരണാസിയിൽ എത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വ്യാഴാഴ്ച രാത്രി 11 മണിയോടെ ശിവപൂർ-ഫുൽവാരിയ-ലഹർതാര മാർഗ് പരിശോധിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി.
ഇതിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ഈ അടുത്തിടെയാണ് നടന്നത്. വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ, ലഖ്‌നൗ, അസംഗഡ്, ഘാസിപൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പോകാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന തെക്ക് ഭാഗത്ത് താമസിക്കുന്ന 5 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വരുന്ന ആളുകൾക്ക് ഇത് വളരെ സഹായകമാണ്.
360 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിലാണ് ഇത് നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് ഗതാഗത തിരക്കുമൂലമുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിഹരിക്കുവാൻ സഹായിക്കും. ബിഎച്ച്‌യുവിൽ നിന്ന് വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രാദൂരം 75 മിനിറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് 45 മിനുറ്റായും കൂടാതെ ലഹർതാരയിൽ നിന്ന് കചഹ്‌രിയിലേക്കുള്ള ദൂരം 30 മിനിറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് 15 മിനുറ്റായും കുറയും.
വാരണാസിയിലെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ജീവിത സൗകര്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി റെയിൽവേ, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ കാണാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞു.
എക്‌സിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
"കാശിയിൽ വന്നപ്പോൾ, ശിവപൂർ-ഫുൽവാരിയ-ലഹർതാര മാർഗ് പരിശോധിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രോജക്റ്റ് അടുത്തിടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് നഗരത്തിന്റെ തെക്ക് ഭാഗത്തുള്ള ആളുകൾക്ക് വളരെയധികം സഹായകമാണ്."
Upon landing in Kashi, inspected the Shivpur-Phulwaria-Lahartara Marg. This project was inaugurated recently and has been greatly helpful to people in the southern part of the city. pic.twitter.com/9W0YkaBdLX
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) February 22, 2024