Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying, inauguration, dedication of various Projects to the nation at Navsari
22 FEB 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai !
Bharat Mata Ki Jai !
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, distinguished Ministers of the State Government, my parliamentary colleague, representative of the same region and Gujarat's Bharatiya Janata Party President C.R. Patil, honourable MPs and MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters, how are you all doing?
This marks my third event today in Gujarat. Earlier this morning, I had the privilege of meeting and conversing with lakhs of individuals involved in animal husbandry and the dairy industry from across Gujarat in Ahmedabad. Following that, I had the honour of participating in the consecration ceremony of the Valinath temple in Mehsana. And now, I am delighted to join all of you in celebrating the advancements in development here in Navsari. As Bhupendra Bhai mentioned, perhaps for the first time since independence, such extensive development work worth substantial sums of money has been undertaken in one go. So, in the spirit of this grand celebration of development, I urge each one of you to take out your mobile phones and turn on their flashlight, becoming a part of the Vikas Utsav (Development Festival). Bharat Mata ki Jai... let's infuse this moment with fervour. Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Well done. Today, it feels as though a diamond is sparkling in Navsari. Recently, Vadodara, Navsari, Bharuch, Surat, and other areas have welcomed new projects worth thousands of crores of rupees, spanning textiles, electricity, and urban development. Congratulations to all of you for these projects, collectively valued at more than Rs 40 thousand crore.
Friends,
A fervent discussion is currently ongoing across the nation, in Parliament and on the streets alike. That discussion revolves around "Modi's guarantee." Every citizen is acknowledging that whatever Modi promises, he delivers. Perhaps this is a novel concept for the rest of the country, but the people of Gujarat have known for years that Modi's word is his bond - the guarantee of fulfilling promises. Do you recall when I was in Gujarat, I often spoke about the Five F's? These Five F's represented the journey from "Farm to Fiber, Fiber to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign." That is, the farmer will grow cotton; the cotton will go to the factory; the threads made in the factory will be made into garments; these garments will be exported to foreign countries.
My vision was to establish a complete supply and value chain within the textile sector. It should happen, right? Today, we are implementing similar strategies to foster a self-reliant Bharat. The inauguration of PM Mitra Park in Navsari, the first of its kind in the country for the textile sector, marks a significant step towards this goal. This initiative will bolster the textile industry, elevating Bharat's share in textile exports. Just imagine Surat's diamonds and Navsari's apparel, showcasing Gujarat's prominence in the global fashion market. Shall we not hear the echoes of Gujarat reverberating across the world?
Friends,
Today, in essence, the Surat Silk City is expanding its reach to Navsari. Bharat has begun to rival the world's largest producers and exporters in this sector, with Gujarat's textile industry making a significant contribution to this feat. Over the years, Surat's textiles have established a strong identity of their own. Once the PM Mitra Park is completed here, the landscape of this entire area will undergo a transformation. An investment of Rs 3000 crore will be made in the construction of this park alone. A value chain ecosystem will be established here, encompassing activities such as spinning, weaving, ginning, garment production, technical textiles, and textile machinery. This means that thousands of artisans and labourers will have opportunities to work here. Additionally, the park will feature amenities such as housing, a logistics park, warehousing facilities, healthcare services, and training and skill development programmes for workers. This implies that the park will create employment and self-employment opportunities in the surrounding villages as well.
Friends,
Today marks the commencement of another significant project for the people of Surat. The foundation stone of the Tapi River Barrage, to be constructed at a cost exceeding Rs 800 crore, was laid today. The construction of the Tapi River Barrage will resolve the longstanding challenge of water supply in Surat for many years to come. It will also aid in mitigating threats such as floods.
Friends,
Gujarat understands the significance of electricity in social life and industrial development. Twenty to twenty-five years ago, Gujarat faced prolonged power cuts. Individuals who are currently 25-30 years old may not even be aware of the dark times we endured. When I assumed the role of CM, people would come to me pleading for electricity, particularly during evening meal times. Reflecting on those days, it's hard to believe that such conditions existed. There were numerous challenges in electricity production at that time. Coal had to be sourced from distant locations or imported from abroad. Gas-generated electricity also relied on imports. Generating electricity from water was not a viable option. The development of Gujarat seemed improbable amidst these crises. However, Modi was determined to surmount these obstacles. Thus, we prioritized the adoption of modern technology to overcome the electricity crisis in Gujarat. Solar and wind energy became focal points of our strategy. Today, Gujarat boasts significant electricity generation from solar and wind sources.
Friends,
The role of our nuclear power plants in supplying electricity to 21st-century Bharat is set to expand further. Today, two new reactors at the Kakrapar Atomic Power Plant in Tapi have been inaugurated. Both these reactors have been constructed using 'Made in India' technology. Let's chant Bharat Mata Ki Jai once and proudly raise our hands for this self-reliance - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! This underscores Bharat's journey towards self-sufficiency in every sphere. With this development, Gujarat will receive a greater supply of electricity from this plant, further fuelling its industrial growth.
Friends,
Whether it's Navsari or Valsad, the South Gujarat region is currently experiencing an unprecedented phase of development. The infrastructure here is continuously being modernized. Speaking of solar energy, when we consider our Gujarat, our Gujaratis are known for their meticulous attention to financial matters. They excel in accounting. Now, Modi has provided another assurance, which is immensely beneficial for you—the scheme of free electricity up to 300 units, known as PM Surya Ghar. Under PM Surya Ghar, 300 units of electricity are provided free of charge. This includes essential household appliances such as ACs, fans, fridges, and washing machines, making it accessible to almost every middle-class family. Moreover, the government will also provide funding to install solar panels on houses, offering loans through banks. Additionally, if you generate more than 300 units of electricity and have surplus to sell, the government will purchase that excess electricity from you, providing an additional source of income. Isn't that profitable? In Gujarat, engage in the endeavour of supplying solar electricity, harnessing the power of the sun, and providing free electricity to every household. This is Modi's guarantee. Furthermore, the country's first bullet train will pass through this area, connecting major economic hubs such as Mumbai and Surat.
Friends,
Navsari is now gaining recognition for its industrial development, but the entire South Gujarat region, including Navsari, is also significantly advanced in agriculture. When the BJP government began providing facilities to farmers here, fruit cultivation practices saw a notable increase. Hapus mangoes from this region, along with Valsad mangoes and Navsari chikoos, are renowned worldwide. Wherever I go, people mention them to me. The double-engine government is currently assisting farmers at every stage. Navsari's farmers have also benefited from over Rs 350 crore through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Friends,
Modi has pledged to empower the poor, the farmers, youth, and women across the country. This guarantee extends beyond merely devising schemes; it encompasses ensuring that entitled individuals receive the full benefits of these initiatives. Modi's commitment aims to eradicate poverty and deprivation from every household in the nation. Hence, the government is actively reaching out to beneficiaries, identifying them, and connecting them with the relevant schemes.
Friends,
For years, the Congress-led governments, both nationally and in Gujarat, neglected the tribal areas and coastal villages. However, here in Gujarat, the BJP government has diligently worked to provide essential amenities throughout the entire tribal belt, from Umargam to Ambaji. Yet, this was not the case at the national level. Until 2014, over 100 districts across the country languished in underdevelopment, receiving little attention. Many of these districts were predominantly tribal. Over the past decade, through the Aspirational District Programme, these previously neglected areas have made significant strides in development.
Brothers & Sisters,
Modi's guarantee commences where others' promises falter. For the first time, the country's poorest have the assurance of a pucca house—thanks to Modi's guarantee. They can rest assured that they won't go to bed hungry or endure suffering—because of Modi's guarantee. Even sisters residing in remote villages are confident that their homes will have electricity and tap water—owing to Modi's guarantee. The poor, farmers, shopkeepers, and labourers never imagined that insurance and pension schemes would be tailored for them. Yet, today, this is a reality—thanks to Modi's guarantee. Let's raise both hands in acknowledgment— it's because of Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
Sickle cell anaemia has posed a significant challenge in tribal areas. During my tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, we implemented various measures to address this issue. However, national efforts were imperative to combat this disease comprehensively. Consequently, we have initiated a national mission to eradicate sickle cell anaemia. Under this initiative, screening for sickle cell anaemia is being conducted in tribal regions across the country. Lakhs of individuals have been examined during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Furthermore, a medical college is underway in this region. Previously, establishing a medical college in tribal-dominated districts was a formidable task. Today, medical colleges have been established in several tribal districts.
Friends,
Whether they are poor or middle class, residing in villages or cities, our government strives to enhance the standard of living for every citizen. During decades of Congress governance, Bharat could only achieve the 11th position in the global economy. Lagging behind in economic growth meant limited resources for the nation, hindering the development of both villages and small towns. However, under the BJP government's leadership, Bharat has ascended from the 10th to the 5th rank in the global economy within a decade. This signifies that today, Indian citizens have more disposable income, thereby fostering increased spending. Consequently, robust connectivity infrastructure is being established even in small cities nationwide. The ease of air travel from small cities was once unimaginable, but it has now become a reality. Moreover, while Congress rule perpetuated the proliferation of slums in cities, our government is replacing them with pucca houses for the poor. Over the past decade, we have constructed over 4 crore pucca houses for the poor—just imagine, 4 crore homes!
Friends,
Today, Digital India is internationally recognized—a campaign that Congress once ridiculed. Digital India has revolutionized small cities, fostering the emergence of new startups and a burgeoning youth presence in sports. We witness the burgeoning growth of small towns in Gujarat, giving rise to a neo-middle class that will propel Bharat to become the world's third-largest economic power.
Brothers & Sisters,
As much as the BJP government prioritizes development, it also cherishes our heritage. This region holds significant historical and cultural importance in our nation's narrative. Whether during the freedom struggle or in nation-building endeavours, this region has made immense contributions. However, when nepotism, appeasement, and corruption overshadow politics, heritage is often neglected. Sadly, Congress has consistently perpetrated this injustice for decades. Today, the resonance of Bharat's rich heritage reverberates worldwide. Wherever you go around the world, you will find that people want to visit Bharat and learn about it. Yet, Congress kept the world ignorant of Bharat's true heritage for decades. During the freedom struggle, Mahatma Gandhi elevated salt and Khadi as symbols of freedom, yet Congress neglected Khadi and forgot the legacy of the Salt Satyagraha. Our government had the honour of erecting the Dandi Memorial at the site of the Dandi Salt Satyagraha and the Statue of Unity, dedicated to Sardar Patel's contributions. Yet, not a single top Congress leader has paid homage at these sites. No Gujarati can forget this disdain towards Gujarat.
Friends,
You have witnessed how Congress members stoop to caste-based insults against Modi. However, they fail to realize that their disparagement only fortifies our determination to surpass the 400-seat mark. The more mud they sling, 370 lotuses of strength will bloom with magnificence.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today, the Congress party lacks a forward-looking agenda for the nation, resorting instead to incessant criticism of Modi. This illustrates that when a party succumbs to nepotism, it prioritizes its own family over the greater good. Such a family-centric mindset stifles innovation, talent, and the aspirations of the youth. Its focus remains on preserving the status quo to safeguard its familial interests. This is the predicament facing the Congress today. In contrast, the BJP has charted a comprehensive roadmap for the next 25 years, outlining a vision for national development. Over this 25-year period, we aim to build a developed Gujarat and a developed Bharat.
Friends,
Your overwhelming presence today, including that of mothers and sisters, fills me with profound gratitude. I extend my heartfelt thanks to each one of you for your blessings and support. Once again, hearty congratulations to all for you for these development projects. Say along with me -
"Bharat Mata Ki Jai!"
Raise both hands and let us proclaim with fervour -
"Bharat Mata Ki Jai!"
"Bharat Mata Ki Jai!"
"Bharat Mata Ki Jai!"
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوساری میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کاسنگ بنیاد رکھنے، افتتاح اور قوم کووقف کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 FEB 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی- جے!
بھارت ماتا کی- جے!
گجرات کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، اسی علاقے کے نمائندے اور گجرات پردیش بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر سی آر پاٹل، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ممبران اسمبلی اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو ، آپ سب کیسے ہیں؟
گجرات میں آج میرا یہ تیسرا پروگرام ہے۔ آج صبح ہی مجھے احمد آباد میں پورے گجرات کے لاکھوں جانور پالنے والے دوستوں اور ڈیری صنعت سے وابستہ لوگوں سے ملنے اور بات کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس کے بعد مجھے مہسانہ میں واڑی ناتھ مندر کی پران پرتشٹھا کی تقریب سے جڑنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اور اب نوساری میں آپ سب کے درمیان ترقی کے اس جشن میں شامل ہوں۔ آپ ایک کام کریں، جیسا کہ بھوپیندر بھائی نے کہا، شاید یہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ اتنی رقم کے اتنے ترقیاتی کام ایک ہی بار میں ہوئے ہیں۔ تو ترقی کے اتنے بڑے جشن میں آپ سب ایک کام کریں گے؟ اپنا موبائل نکالیں اور اس کی فلیش لائٹ آن کریں، اور وکاس اتسو میں شراکت دار بنیں۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے... اس سرد مہری سے کام نہیں چلے گا۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے،شاباش۔ آج یوں لگتا ہے جیسے نوساری میں ہیرا چمک رہا ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے ودودرا، نوساری، بھڑوچ، سورت اور دیگر علاقوں کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے نئے پروجیکٹ ملے ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل، بجلی اور شہری ترقی سے متعلق 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
آج کل پورے ملک میں ایک بحث زوروں پر ہے، پارلیمنٹ میں بھی چل رہی ہے اور سڑکوں پر بھی۔ اور وہ بحث مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔ ملک کا ہر بچہ کہہ رہا ہے کہ مودی جی نے جو کہا، وہ کر دکھایا۔ ملک کے باقی حصوں کے لیے شاید یہ نئی بات ہے، لیکن گجرات کے لوگ برسوں سے جانتے ہیں کہ مودی کی گارنٹی... یعنی گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی گارنٹی۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، جب میں گجرات میں تھا، میں فائیو ایف کی بات کرتا تھا۔ فائیو ایف کیا تھے... اس کا مطلب تھا - فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیکٹری، فیکٹری سے فیشن، فیشن سے فارن۔ میں اس وقت فائیو ایف کی بات کرتا تھا، یعنی کسان کپاس اگائے گا، کپاس فیکٹری میں جائے گی، فیکٹری میں بننے والے دھاگوں سے ملبوسات بنائے جائیں گے، یہ کپڑے بیرون ممالک برآمد کیے جائیں گے۔
میرا مقصد یہ تھا کہ ہمارے پاس ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی مکمل سپلائی اور ویلیو چین ہو۔ یہ ہونا چاہیے... ہونا چاہیے نا؟ آج ہم خود انحصار ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے اسی طرح کے نظام بنا رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم مترپارک، یہ پی ایم متر پارک بھی اسی مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ پی ایم متر پارک جس کا کام آج نوساری میں شروع ہو رہا ہے، ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے ملک کا پہلا ایسا پارک ہے۔ اس سے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت مضبوط ہوگی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھے گا۔ آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں... سورت کے ہیرے اور نوساری کے ملبوسات، دنیا کی فیشن مارکیٹ میں گجرات کا کتنا بڑا ہے، کیا گجرات کی چاروں طرف سے پذیرائی ہوگی یا نہیں؟ گجرات کی بازگشت سنائی دے گی یا نہیں؟
ساتھیو،
آج ایک طرح سے سورت سلک سٹی نوساری تک پھیل رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان نے اس شعبے میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو مقابلہ دینا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اور اس میں گجرات کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، سورت کے ٹیکسٹائل نے اپنی ایک اچھی شناخت حاصل کی ہے۔ جب یہ پی ایم متر پارک یہاں تیار ہوگا تو اس پورے علاقے کی تصویر بدل جائے گی۔ اس پارک کی تعمیر میں ہی 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ یہاں، اسپننگ، ویونگ، جننگ، گارمنٹ، ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل اور ٹیکسٹائل مشینری جیسی تمام سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک ویلیو چین ایکو سسٹم بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ایسے ہزاروں کاریگر اور مزدور یہاں کام کر سکیں گے۔ اس پارک میں ورکرز کے لیے ہاؤسنگ، لاجسٹک پارک، گودام، صحت کی سہولیات، تربیت اور ہنر مندی کی سہولیات بھی موجود ہوں گی۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اس پارک سے آس پاس کے دیہاتوں میں بھی روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج سورت کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک اور اہم پروجیکٹ پر کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ 800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے تاپی ندی بیراج کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ تاپی ندی بیراج کی تعمیر سے سورت میں آنے والے کئی سالوں سے پانی کی فراہمی کا چیلنج حل ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے سیلاب جیسے خطرات سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات سماجی زندگی اور صنعتی ترقی میں بجلی کی اہمیت کو جانتا ہے۔ 25-20 سال پہلے ایک وقت تھا جب گجرات میں گھنٹوں بجلی بند رہتی تھی۔ جو لوگ آج 30-25 سال کے ہیں وہ یہ بھی نہیں جانتے ہوں گے کہ ان دنوں ہم اندھیرے میں رہتے تھے۔ جب میں وزیراعلیٰ بنا تو لوگ میرے پاس آتے تھے اور درخواست کرتے تھے کہ شام کے کھانے کے وقت کسی طرح بجلی کا بندوبست کیا جائے۔ ذرا سوچیں پہلے لوگ کہتے تھے جناب کم از کم شام کو کھانے کے وقت تو بجلی فراہم کریں، حالات ایسے ہوتے تھے۔ حالات ایسے تھے۔ اس وقت بجلی کی پیداوار میں بہت مشکلات تھیں۔ کوئلے کی ضرورت پڑتی تھی تو دور سے لانا پڑتا تھا یا بیرون ملک سے لانا پڑتا تھا۔ گیس سے بجلی بنتی تھی تو اسے بھی درآمد کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ پانی سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا امکان بہت کم تھا۔ ان بحرانوں سے گجرات کی ترقی ناممکن تھی۔ لیکن مودی ناممکن کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے موجود ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم نے گجرات کو بجلی کے بحران سے نکالنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا شروع کیا۔ ہم نے شمسی توانائی پر زور دیا، ہم نے ہوا کی توانائی پر زور دیا۔ آج گجرات میں سولر اور ونڈ انرجی سے بڑے پیمانے پر بجلی پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں بجلی پیدا کرنے میں ہمارے نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کا کردار مزید بڑھنے والا ہے۔ آج ہی تاپی میں کاکراپار اٹامک پاور پلانٹ کے دو نئے ری ایکٹر قوم کے نام وقف کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں ری ایکٹر میڈ اِن انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی سے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ایک بار بھارت ماتا کی جے کہیں اور خود انحصار ریاست کے لیے فخر سے ہاتھ اٹھائیں، بھارت ماتا کی جے اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کس طرح ہر میدان میں خود انحصار ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اب گجرات اس پلانٹ سے زیادہ بجلی حاصل کر سکے گا جس سے یہاں کی صنعتی ترقی میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
نوساری ہو، ولساڈ، جنوبی گجرات کا یہ خطہ آج بے مثال ترقی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ یہاں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مسلسل جدید ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اور جب میں شمسی توانائی کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہوں – جب ہم اپنے گجرات کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمارے گجراتی وہ لوگ ہیں جو ایک ایک پائی کا حساب رکھتے ہیں، کیا یہ صحیح ہے یا نہیں۔ حساب کتاب میں مضبوط۔ اب مودی جی نے ایک اور گارنٹی دی ہے، جو آپ کے لیے بالکل فائدہ مند ہے، 300 یونٹ تک مفت بجلی کا پروگرام اور وہ پروگرام ہے پی ایم سوریہ گھر۔ پی ایم سوریہ گھر میں 300 یونٹ بجلی مفت۔ وہ تقریباً متوسط ​​طبقے کا خاندان ہو، اس میں اے سی، پنکھا، فریج، واشنگ مشین، یہ سب اس میں شامل ہونگے۔ اور اسی طرح حکومت گھر پر سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے بھی پیسے دے گی، بینک سے قرض دے گی۔ اور تیسرا، اگر آپ کو 300 یونٹ سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنی ہے، اور آپ کو ضرورت سے زیادہ بجلی بیچنی ہے، تو حکومت وہ بجلی خریدے گی۔ اس سے بھی پیسے ملیں گے، بتاؤ نفع ہے یا نہیں؟ گجرات میں ہر گھر اور گھر کو سولر بجلی، سورج کی بجلی اور مفت بجلی فراہم کرنے کے کام میں لگ جائیں۔ یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔ ملک کی پہلی بلٹ ٹرین بھی اسی علاقے سے گزرنے والی ہے۔ یہ علاقہ ملک کے بڑے اقتصادی مراکز ممبئی اور سورت کو جوڑنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب نوساری کو صنعتی ترقی کے لیے پہچانا جا رہا ہے، لیکن نوساری سمیت پورا جنوبی گجرات زراعت میں بھی بہت آگے ہے۔ جب بی جے پی حکومت نے یہاں کسانوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنا شروع کیں تو پھلوں کی کاشت کا رواج بڑھ گیا۔ یہاں کا ہافوس آم، ولساڈی آم، نوساری کا چیکو، یہ ساری دنیا میں مشہور ہیں، میں جہاں بھی جاتا ہوں لوگ مجھے ان کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت آج ہر قدم پر کسانوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ نوساری کے کسانوں کو بھی پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مودی نے ملک کے غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضمانت دی ہے۔ اور یہ گارنٹی صرف اسکیمیں بنانے کی نہیں ہے بلکہ اسکیموں کے مکمل فائدے ان لوگوں تک پہنچانے کی بھی ہے جو ان کے حقدار ہیں۔ مودی کی گارنٹی اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی کنبہ محتاج نہ رہے یا اسے غربت میں نہ جینا پڑے۔ اس لیے حکومت اپنی طرف سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے پاس آ رہی ہے، مستحقین کی تلاش کر رہی ہے اور انہیں اسکیموں سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس نے ملک اور گجرات میں طویل عرصے تک حکومتیں چلائی ہیں۔ لیکن کبھی بھی قبائلی علاقوں اور سمندری ساحل پر واقع دیہات کا خیال نہیں رکھا۔ یہاں گجرات میں بی جے پی حکومت نے عمرگام سے امباجی تک پورے قبائلی پٹی میں ہر بنیادی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ لیکن ملکی سطح پر ایسا نہیں ہوا۔ 2014 تک ملک کے 100 سے زائد اضلاع ترقی کے آخری سرے پر تھے، کوئی پوچھنے والا نہیں تھا۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع تھے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہم نے ان اضلاع کو تیز رفتار ترقی کا متمنی بنایا۔ آج اسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹ مہم کی وجہ سے ملک کے یہ 100 اضلاع تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں سے دوسروں کی امید ختم ہوتی ہے۔ پہلی بار ملک کے غریبوں کو یہ بھروسہ ہے کہ انہیں پکا مکان ملے گا ، کیونکہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ پہلی بار غریب ترین غریبوں کو یقین دلایا گیا ہے کہ انہیں بھوکا نہیں سونا پڑے گا، انہیں تکلیف نہیں اٹھانی پڑے گی ۔ کیوں کہ مودی کی گارنٹی سے۔ دور دراز گاؤں میں رہنے والی بہن کو بھی یقین ہے کہ اس کے گھر میں بجلی آئے گی، نل کا پانی آئے گا کیونکہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ غریبوں، کسانوں، دکانداروں، مزدوروں نے کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ ان کے لیے بھی انشورنس اور پنشن اسکیم بنیں گی۔ لیکن آج ایسا ہوا ہے کیونکہ مودی کے پاس گارنٹی ہے۔ دونوں ہاتھ اٹھائیں ۔کیونکہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی علاقوں میں سکیل سیل انیمیا ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ رہتے ہوئے ہم نے اس کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے تھے۔ لیکن اس بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے ملکی سطح پر کوششیں ضروری تھیں۔ اب ہم نے سکیل سیل انیمیا سے نجات کے لیے ایک قومی مشن شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر کے قبائلی علاقوں میں سکیل سیل انیمیا کی تحقیقات کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران بھی لاکھوں لوگوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ اب یہاں ایک میڈیکل کالج بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ قبل ازیں قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالج کی تعمیر ایک بڑی بات تھی۔ آج کئی قبائلی اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالج بن چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
غریب ہو یا متوسط ​​طبقہ، گاؤں ہو یا شہر، ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر شہری کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہو۔ اپنی دہائیوں کی حکمرانی کے دوران، کانگریس ہندوستان کو صرف 11ویں نمبر کی معیشت بنا سکی۔ معیشت میں پیچھے رہنے کا مطلب یہ تھا کہ ملک کے پاس پیسہ کم ہے۔ اس لیے اس وقت نہ دیہات اچھی طرح ترقی کر سکے اور نہ چھوٹے شہر ترقی کر سکے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے اپنے 10 سالہ دور اقتدار میں ہندوستان کو نمبر 10 سے نمبر 5 معیشت میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے پاس خرچ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ پیسہ ہے اور اسی لیے ہندوستان اسے خرچ کر رہا ہے۔ اس لیے آج ملک کے چھوٹے شہروں میں بھی بہترین کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ چھوٹے شہروں سے بھی ہوائی سفر اتنا آسان ہو گا۔ آج ملک کے کئی چھوٹے شہروں میں لوگ ہوائی سفر کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہیں۔ کانگریس کی دہائیوں کی حکمرانی نے شہروں کو کچی بستیاں دیں۔ ہم غریبوں کو کچی بستیوں کے بجائے پکے گھر دے رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ پکے گھر بنائے ہیں... 4 کروڑ، ذرا تصور کریں۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ یہ وہی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم ہے، جس کا کبھی کانگریس والے مذاق اڑایا کرتے تھے۔ آج ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے چھوٹے شہروں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ ان چھوٹے شہروں میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپ بن رہے ہیں، کھیلوں کے میدان میں نئے نوجوان ابھر رہے ہیں۔ ہم گجرات میں چھوٹے شہروں کی توسیع کو بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم ان چھوٹے شہروں میں ایک نیو مڈل کلاس کا ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ نیو مڈل کلاس ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
بی جے پی حکومت ترقی پر جتنا زور دے رہی ہے، اتنی ہی توجہ اپنے ورثے پر بھی دے رہی ہے۔ یہ علاقہ ہمارے اعتقاد اور تاریخ کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے۔ تحریک آزادی ہو یا قومی تعمیرکا مشن، اس خطہ کا حصہ بہت زیادہ ہے۔ لیکن جب اقربا پروری، خوشامد اور کرپشن ہی سیاست کا مقصد بن جائے تو میراث کو نظر انداز کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے کانگریس نے کئی دہائیوں سے مسلسل ملک کے ساتھ یہ ناانصافی کی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کی گونج پوری دنیا میں سنائی دے رہی ہے۔ آپ دنیا میں کہیں بھی جائیں، آپ کو یہ ملے گا کہ لوگ ہندوستان آنا چاہتے ہیں، ہندوستان کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتے ہیں۔ لیکن کانگریس نے کئی دہائیوں تک دنیا کو ہندوستان کے حقیقی ورثے سے دور رکھا۔ جدوجہد آزادی میں پوجیہ باپو نے نمک اور کھادی کو آزادی کی علامت بنایا۔ کانگریس نے کھادی کو بھی برباد کیا اور نمک ستیہ گرہ کی اس سرزمین کو بھی بھول گئی۔ ہماری حکومت کو ڈانڈی نمک ستیہ گرہ کے مقام پر ڈانڈی میموریل بنانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی تعمیر کی، جو سردار پٹیل جی کے تعاون کے لیے وقف ہے۔ لیکن آج تک کوئی بھی اعلیٰ کانگریسی لیڈر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے وہاں نہیں گیا ہے۔ گجرات کے تئیں اس نفرت کو کوئی گجراتی کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ نے دیکھا کہ یہ کانگریس والے بھی مودی کی ذات کو کیسے گالی دیتے ہیں۔ لیکن کانگریس والے بھول جاتے ہیں کہ وہ جتنا زیادہ گالی گلوچ کریں گے، 400 کو پار کرنے کا عزم اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔ وہ جتنی زیادہ کیچڑ پھینکیں گے، اتنے ہی شان سے 370 کمل کھلیں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کانگریس کے پاس آج ملک کے مستقبل کا کوئی ایجنڈا نہیں ہے سوائے مودی کو گالی دینے کے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جب کوئی جماعت اقربا پروری کی گرفت میں آجاتی ہے تو پھر اسے خاندان سے اوپر کوئی نظر نہیں آتا۔ خاندانی ذہنیت نئی سوچ کی دشمن ہے۔ خاندانی ذہنیت نئی صلاحیتوں کی دشمن ہے۔ خاندانی ذہنیت نوجوانوں کی دشمن ہے۔ اپنے خاندان کی حفاظت کے لیے وہ وہی پرانا جمود برقرار رکھنا چاہتا ہے۔ آج کانگریس کے ساتھ یہی ہو رہا ہے۔ وہیں بی جے پی نے آنے والے 25 سالوں کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے اور ملک کے سامنے ترقی کا ہدف لے ​​کر نکلی ہے۔ ان 25 سالوں میں ہم ترقی یافتہ گجرات اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے۔ مائیں بہنیں بڑی تعداد میں آئی ہیں۔ آپ سب سے ہمیں آشیرواد دیا ،میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو آپ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ میرے ساتھ آواز ملائیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی- جے!
دونوں ہاتھ اٹھائیں اور پوری قوت سے بولیں۔
بھارت ماتا کی- جے!
بھارت ماتا کی- جے!
بھارت ماتا کی- جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ !