Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of renowned radio personality, Ameen Sayani
21 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned radio personality, Ameen Sayani. Shri Modi also said that Ameen Sayani Ji has played an important role in revolutionising Indian broadcasting and nurtured a very special bond with his listeners through his work.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri Ameen Sayani Ji’s golden voice on the airwaves had a charm and warmth that endeared him to people across generations. Through his work, he played an important role in revolutionising Indian broadcasting and nurtured a very special bond with his listeners. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family, admirers and all radio lovers. May his soul rest in peace.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ରେଡିଓ ଉପସ୍ଥାପକ ଅମୀନ ସୟାନିଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
21 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ର ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ରେଡିଓ ଉପସ୍ଥାପକ ଅମୀନ ସୟାନିଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅମୀନ ସୟାନି ଜୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରସାରଣରେ କ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଆଣିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିଭାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିଜ କାମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଜ ଶ୍ରୋତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗଢ଼ିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଏୟାର ୱେଭ୍‌ସରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମୀନ ସୟାନି ଜୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣିମ ସ୍ୱରରେ ଏପରି ଆକର୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଯାଦୁ ଥିଲା ଯାହା ତାଙ୍କୁ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟ ବନାଇଦେଇଛି । ନିଜ କାମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରସାରଣରେ କ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଆଣିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିଭାଇ୍‌ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିଜ ଶ୍ରୋତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିକଶିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ପ୍ରଶଂସକ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ରେଡିଓ ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ମିଳୁ ।’