Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of renowned radio personality, Ameen Sayani
21 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned radio personality, Ameen Sayani. Shri Modi also said that Ameen Sayani Ji has played an important role in revolutionising Indian broadcasting and nurtured a very special bond with his listeners through his work.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri Ameen Sayani Ji’s golden voice on the airwaves had a charm and warmth that endeared him to people across generations. Through his work, he played an important role in revolutionising Indian broadcasting and nurtured a very special bond with his listeners. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family, admirers and all radio lovers. May his soul rest in peace.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট বেতার ব্যক্তিত্ব আমিন সায়ানি-র প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
21 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট বেতার ব্যক্তিত্ব আমিন সায়ানি-র প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেছেন, আমিন সায়ানি জি ভারতীয় সম্প্রচারের বৈপ্লবিক রূপান্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন এবং তাঁর কাজের মাধ্যমে শ্রোতাদের সঙ্গে বিশেষ এক যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“বেতার তরঙ্গে শ্রী আমিন সায়ানি জি-র অপূর্ব কন্ঠস্বরের মাদকতায় মুগ্ধ হয়েছে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম। তিনি ভারতীয় সম্প্রচারের বৈপ্লবিক রূপান্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন এবং তাঁর কাজের মাধ্যমে শ্রোতাদের সঙ্গে বিশেষ এক যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবার এবং তাঁর অনুরাগী এবং বেতারপ্রেমীদের সমবেদনা জানাই। তাঁর আত্মার শান্তি হোক।”