Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to mishap at a firecracker factory in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
17 FEB 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap at a firecracker factory in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
“It is with a heavy heart that I learnt about a mishap at a firecracker factory in Virudhunagar district. During this difficult time, my thoughts are with the loved ones of those who have tragically passed away. I wish a swift and full recovery for all who have been injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ವಿರುಧುನಗರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಟಾಕಿ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಯ ಬೆಂಕಿ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಣೆ
17 FEB 2024 7:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ವಿರುಧುನಗರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಟಾಕಿ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಯ ಬೆಂಕಿ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹಾರೈಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಅವಲಂಬಿತರಿಗೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ 50,000 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪ್ರಕಟ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
“ವಿರುಧುನಗರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಪಟಾಕಿ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಯೊಂದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ದುರಂತದ ದುರ್ಘಟನೆಯಿಂದ ನನ್ನ ಹೃದಯ ಭಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನನ್ನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ದುರಂತವಾಗಿ ನಿಧನರಾದವರ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರ ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿ.
ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಅವಲಂಬಿತರಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ 50,000 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು: PM @narendramodi”