Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to mishap at a firecracker factory in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
17 FEB 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap at a firecracker factory in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
“It is with a heavy heart that I learnt about a mishap at a firecracker factory in Virudhunagar district. During this difficult time, my thoughts are with the loved ones of those who have tragically passed away. I wish a swift and full recovery for all who have been injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ বিৰুধুনগৰ জিলাৰ এটা ফটকা কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত কেইবাজনো লোকৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে
‘পিএমএনআৰএফ’ৰ পৰা অনুগ্ৰহ ধন দিব বুলি ঘোষণা
17 FEB 2024 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ বিৰুধুনগৰ জিলাৰ এটা ফটকা কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ ফলত কেইবাজনো লোকৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই দুৰ্ঘটনাত আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘পিএমএনআৰএফ’ৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ অনুগ্ৰহ ধন দিব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে ‘এক্স’ত পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
'বিৰুধুনগৰ জিলাৰ এটা ফটকা কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ কথা জানিব পাৰিলোঁ, যিটো অত্যন্ত দুখজনক খবৰ। এই কঠিন সময়ত মোৰ গভীৰ সমবেদনা দুখজনক মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকসকলৰ পৰিজনৰ সৈতে আছে। মই এই দুৰ্ঘটনাটোত আহত সকলো লোকৰ আশু আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ কামনা কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ পৰিজনক পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখকৈ টকাৰ অনুগ্ৰহ ধন দিয়া হ'ব। আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ দিয়া হ'ব: পিএম @নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী।'