Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Republic of Madagascar on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai 2024
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Madagascar H. E. Mr. Andry Rajoelina, today, on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Both leaders recognized the long-standing friendly relations and ancient geographical ties between the two countries. They discussed ways to advance bilateral ties and appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries in various multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen India-Madagascar partnership and to Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region. He conveyed that as a fellow developing country in the Indian Ocean Region, India will remain a committed partner in the developmental journey of Madagascar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دبئی2024 میں حکومتوں کی عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر جمہوریہ مڈغاسکر کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دبئی میں حکومتوں کی عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر مڈغاسکر کے صدرعزت مآب جناب اینڈری راجویلینا سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستانہ تعلقات اور قدیم جغرافیائی تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اقوام متحدہ سمیت مختلف کثیرالجہتی فورمز پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہند-مڈغاسکر شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانےاور ویژن ساگر – سیکورٹی اور خطے میں سب کے لیےترقی کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں ایک ساتھی ترقی پذیر ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان مڈغاسکر کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک پرعزم شراکت دار بنا رہے گا۔