Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Republic of Madagascar on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai 2024
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Madagascar H. E. Mr. Andry Rajoelina, today, on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Both leaders recognized the long-standing friendly relations and ancient geographical ties between the two countries. They discussed ways to advance bilateral ties and appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries in various multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen India-Madagascar partnership and to Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region. He conveyed that as a fellow developing country in the Indian Ocean Region, India will remain a committed partner in the developmental journey of Madagascar.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୨୪ ଦୁବାଇ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସରକାର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାଡାଗାସ୍କର ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦୁବାଇ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସରକାର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ମାଡାଗାସ୍କର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରି ରାଜୋଲିନାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ଥିଲା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ - ମାଡାଗାସ୍କର ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭିଜନ ସାଗର – ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବରେ , ଭାରତ ମାଡାଗାସ୍କରର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।