Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Republic of Madagascar on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai 2024
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Madagascar H. E. Mr. Andry Rajoelina, today, on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Both leaders recognized the long-standing friendly relations and ancient geographical ties between the two countries. They discussed ways to advance bilateral ties and appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries in various multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen India-Madagascar partnership and to Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region. He conveyed that as a fellow developing country in the Indian Ocean Region, India will remain a committed partner in the developmental journey of Madagascar.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৪ চনত ডুবাইত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য বিশ্ব চৰকাৰী সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ বাবে মাদাগাস্কাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ডুবাইত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য বিশ্ব চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবৰ বাবে মাদাগাস্কাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এণ্ড্ৰি ৰজোলিনাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে এইখনেই আছিল দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠক।
দুয়োগৰাকী বিশ্ব নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু প্ৰাচীন ভৌগোলিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উনুকিয়ায় এই বৈঠকত। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক পূৰ্বতকৈও অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত দুয়োখন দেশৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ কথাও শলাগেৰে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-মাদাগাস্কাৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভিজন SAGAR ক দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তা অধিক টনকিয়াল কৰাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ সহযোগী উন্নয়নশীল দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰত মাদাগাস্কাৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক যাত্ৰাত এক দায়বদ্ধ অংশীদাৰ হৈ থাকিব বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।