Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Republic of Madagascar on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai 2024
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Madagascar H. E. Mr. Andry Rajoelina, today, on the sidelines of the World Governments Summit in Dubai. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Both leaders recognized the long-standing friendly relations and ancient geographical ties between the two countries. They discussed ways to advance bilateral ties and appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries in various multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen India-Madagascar partnership and to Vision SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region. He conveyed that as a fellow developing country in the Indian Ocean Region, India will remain a committed partner in the developmental journey of Madagascar.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দুবাইতে ২০২৪-এ ওয়ার্ল্ড গর্ভমেন্টস সামিটের ফাঁকে মাদাগাস্কার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 FEB 2024 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দুবাইতে ওয়ার্ল্ড গর্ভমেন্টস সামিটের ফাঁকে মাদাগাস্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি অ্যান্ড্রি রাজোলিনার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করছেন। উভয় নেতার মধ্যে এটিই ছিল প্রথম বৈঠক।
উভয় নেতা দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক এবং প্রাচীন ভৌগোলিক যোগাযোগের কথা স্বীকার করেছেন। তারা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সহ বিভিন্ন বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে দুই দেশের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-মাদাগাস্কার অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করা এবং ভিশন SAGAR - সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলে সকলের জন্য নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নশীল দেশ হিসাবে, ভারত মাদাগাস্কারের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ অংশীদার থাকবে।