Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with first batch of students from IIT Delhi- Abu Dhabi Campus
13 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the first batch of students from the IIT Delhi–Abu Dhabi Campus. Prime Minister said that this not only begins a new chapter in bilateral collaboration between India and the UAE, but also brings the youth from the two countries together.
The opening of a campus of the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in the UAE was envisioned by the leadership of the countries in February 2022. The project, a joint collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT-D) and Abu Dhabi Department of Education & Knowledge (ADEK), aims to provide quality higher education opportunities to students globally. It would also foster partnerships between the two countries in the fields of next generation technology, research and innovation. The first academic program - a Masters in Energy Transition and Sustainability - commenced this January.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আইআইটি দিল্লী-আবু ধাবি কেম্পাছৰ প্ৰথম গোটৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
13 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আইআইটি দিল্লী–আবুধাবি কেম্পাছৰ প্ৰথম গোটৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত আৰু ইউএইৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় আৰম্ভ হোৱাই নহয়, দুয়োখন দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীকো একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
ইউএইত দিল্লীৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইআইটি)ৰ এটা কেম্পাছ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা দেশ দুখনৰ নেতৃত্বই ২০২২ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহতে কল্পনা কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দিল্লী (আইআইটি-ডি) আৰু আবুধাবি ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট অফ এডুকেশ্যন এণ্ড নলেজ (এডিইকে)ৰ যুটীয়া সহযোগত গঠিত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে, বিশ্বজুৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক মানসম্পন্ন উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ই পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰযুক্তি, গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তুলিব। প্ৰথমটো শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম - শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু দীৰ্ঘস্থায়িত্ব বিষয়ত স্নাতকোত্তৰ - এই জানুৱাৰী মাহত আৰম্ভ হৈছে।