Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with first batch of students from IIT Delhi- Abu Dhabi Campus
13 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the first batch of students from the IIT Delhi–Abu Dhabi Campus. Prime Minister said that this not only begins a new chapter in bilateral collaboration between India and the UAE, but also brings the youth from the two countries together.
The opening of a campus of the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in the UAE was envisioned by the leadership of the countries in February 2022. The project, a joint collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT-D) and Abu Dhabi Department of Education & Knowledge (ADEK), aims to provide quality higher education opportunities to students globally. It would also foster partnerships between the two countries in the fields of next generation technology, research and innovation. The first academic program - a Masters in Energy Transition and Sustainability - commenced this January.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी दिल्ली-अबू धाबी कैंपस के प्रथम बैच के विद्यार्थि‍यों के साथ संवाद किया
13 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आईआईटी दिल्ली-अबू धाबी कैंपस के प्रथम बैच के विद्यार्थि‍यों के साथ संवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे न केवल भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में एक नया अध्याय शुरू हुआ है, बल्कि इसके साथ ही दोनों देशों के युवा एकजुट हुए हैं।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली का एक कैंपस खोलने की परिकल्पना फरवरी 2022 में इन दोनों ही देशों के नेतृत्व द्वारा की गई थी। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटी-डी) और अबू धाबी शिक्षा एवं ज्ञान विभाग (एडीईके) के बीच संयुक्त सहयोग के रूप में इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर विद्यार्थि‍यों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण या बेहतरीन उच्च शिक्षा के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इसके साथ ही यह अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी करने को भी बढ़ावा देगा। इस कैंपस में ‘ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और स्थायित्व में मास्टर्स’ के नाम से प्रथम अकादमिक कार्यक्रम इसी साल जनवरी में शुरू हुआ।