Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with first batch of students from IIT Delhi- Abu Dhabi Campus
13 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the first batch of students from the IIT Delhi–Abu Dhabi Campus. Prime Minister said that this not only begins a new chapter in bilateral collaboration between India and the UAE, but also brings the youth from the two countries together.
The opening of a campus of the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in the UAE was envisioned by the leadership of the countries in February 2022. The project, a joint collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT-D) and Abu Dhabi Department of Education & Knowledge (ADEK), aims to provide quality higher education opportunities to students globally. It would also foster partnerships between the two countries in the fields of next generation technology, research and innovation. The first academic program - a Masters in Energy Transition and Sustainability - commenced this January.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ- ଆବୁଧାବି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସର ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ଆବୁଧାବି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସର ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ୟାଚର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇଆଇଟି କେବଳ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟର ଆରମ୍ଭ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଏକାଠି କରିଛି ।
ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରି ୨୦୨୨ରେ ୟୁଏଇରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆଇଆଇଟି ର ଏକ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଖୋଲିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ (ଆଇଆଇଟି-ଡି) ଏବଂ ଆବୁଧାବି ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଭାଗ (ଏଡିଇକେ)ର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା। ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ – ମାଷ୍ଟର ଇନ୍ ଏନର୍ଜି ଟ୍ରାଞ୍ଜିସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବିଲିଟି- ଚଳିତ ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।