Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the UAE
13 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Abu Dhabi today on an official visit to the UAE. In a special and warm gesture, he was received at the airport by the President of the UAE His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and thereafter, accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held one-on-one and delegation level talks. They reviewed the bilateral partnership and discussed new areas of cooperation. They welcomed deepening of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across sectors, including trade and investment, digital infrastructure, fintech, energy, infrastructure, culture and people to people ties. Discussions also covered regional and global issues.
The two leaders witnessed the exchange of following:
· Bilateral Investment Treaty: This agreement will be a key enabler for further promoting investments in both countries. India has signed both a Bilateral Investment Treaty and a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with UAE.
· MoU on cooperation in the field of electrical interconnection and trade: This opens new areas of collaboration in the field of energy, including energy security and energy trade.
· An Intergovernmental Framework Agreement between India and UAE on the India-Middle East Economic Corridor : This would build on previous understandings and cooperation on this matter and foster India and the UAE cooperation furthering regional connectivity.
· MoU on cooperation in Digital Infrastructure Projects: This will create a framework for a wide ranging cooperation, including investment cooperation, in the digital infrastructure sector and also facilitate sharing of technical knowledge, skills and expertise.
· Cooperation protocol between the National Archives of the two countries: This protocol will shape extensive bilateral cooperation in this field including restoration and preservation of archival material.
· MoU for cooperation in the field of heritage and museums: This would foster engagement between the two countries aimed at supporting of the Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat.
· Agreement on interlinking of the instant payment platforms - UPI (India) and AANI (UAE): This will facilitate seamless cross-border transactions between the two countries. This follows the MoU on interlinking payment and messaging systems signed in July last year during Hon’ble PM’s visit to Abu Dhabi.
· Agreement on inter-linking domestic debit/credit cards - RuPay (India) with JAYWAN (UAE): An important step in building financial sector cooperation, this will enhance the universal acceptance of RuPay across the UAE.
Prime Minister congratulated President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the launch of UAE’s domestic card JAYWAN, which is based on the digital RuPay credit and debit card stack. The leaders witnessed a transaction made using the JAYWAN card.
The leaders also discussed the strengthening of energy partnership. They appreciated that in addition to the UAE being among the largest sources of crude and LPG, India is now entering into long term contracts for LNG.
Ahead of the visit , RITES Limited signed agreement with Abu Dhabi Ports Company and Gujarat Maritime Board with Abu Dhabi Ports Company. These would help in building port infrastructure and further enhance connectivity between the two countries.
Prime Minister thanked President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for his personal support and for his graciousness in granting the land for the construction of the BAPS Temple in Abu Dhabi. Both sides noted that the BAPS Temple is a celebration of UAE-India friendship, deep-rooted cultural bonds and an embodiment of the UAE’s global commitment to harmony, tolerance and peaceful coexistence.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ಯುಎಇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
13 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್‌ ಅರಬ್‌ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್‌ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು. ಯುಎಇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಆತ್ಮೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಫಿನ್‌ಟೆಕ್, ಇಂಧನ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಜನರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು:
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ: ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಯುಎಇಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಅಂತರ್‌ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ: ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ: ಇದು ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ: ಇದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್: ಈ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಆರ್ಕೈವಲ್ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ: ಇದು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಲೋಥಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾರಿಟೈಮ್ ಹೆರಿಟೇಜ್ ಕಾಂಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ತ್ವರಿತ ಪಾವತಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಮಾಡುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ - UPI (ಭಾರತ) ಮತ್ತು AANI (UAE): ಇದು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಅಬುಧಾಬಿ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಇಂಟರ್ಲಿಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಪಾವತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದೇಶ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜಯವಾನ್ (ಯುಎಇ) ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರುಪೇ (ಭಾರತ) ಅಂತರ-ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ದೇಶೀಯ ಡೆಬಿಟ್/ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ: ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ, ಇದು ಯುಎಇಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ರುಪೇಯ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರುಪೇ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೆಬಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಯುಎಇಯ ದೇಶೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಜಯವಾನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಜಯವಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಬಳಸಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂಧನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಯುಎಇ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್‌ಪಿಜಿಯ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮೂಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಈಗ ಎಲ್‌ಎನ್‌ಜಿಗಾಗಿ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಂದಾಗಲಿದೆ.
RITES ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಅಬುಧಾಬಿ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಕಂಪನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮ್ಯಾರಿಟೈಮ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಅಬುಧಾಬಿ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಕಂಪನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿತು. ಇವು ಬಂದರು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ BAPS ದೇವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲು ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. BAPS ದೇವಾಲಯವು ಯುಎಇ-ಭಾರತ ನಡುವಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ, ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಸಹಬಾಳ್ವೆಗೆ ಯುಎಇಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.