Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the UAE
13 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Abu Dhabi today on an official visit to the UAE. In a special and warm gesture, he was received at the airport by the President of the UAE His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and thereafter, accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held one-on-one and delegation level talks. They reviewed the bilateral partnership and discussed new areas of cooperation. They welcomed deepening of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across sectors, including trade and investment, digital infrastructure, fintech, energy, infrastructure, culture and people to people ties. Discussions also covered regional and global issues.
The two leaders witnessed the exchange of following:
· Bilateral Investment Treaty: This agreement will be a key enabler for further promoting investments in both countries. India has signed both a Bilateral Investment Treaty and a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with UAE.
· MoU on cooperation in the field of electrical interconnection and trade: This opens new areas of collaboration in the field of energy, including energy security and energy trade.
· An Intergovernmental Framework Agreement between India and UAE on the India-Middle East Economic Corridor : This would build on previous understandings and cooperation on this matter and foster India and the UAE cooperation furthering regional connectivity.
· MoU on cooperation in Digital Infrastructure Projects: This will create a framework for a wide ranging cooperation, including investment cooperation, in the digital infrastructure sector and also facilitate sharing of technical knowledge, skills and expertise.
· Cooperation protocol between the National Archives of the two countries: This protocol will shape extensive bilateral cooperation in this field including restoration and preservation of archival material.
· MoU for cooperation in the field of heritage and museums: This would foster engagement between the two countries aimed at supporting of the Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat.
· Agreement on interlinking of the instant payment platforms - UPI (India) and AANI (UAE): This will facilitate seamless cross-border transactions between the two countries. This follows the MoU on interlinking payment and messaging systems signed in July last year during Hon’ble PM’s visit to Abu Dhabi.
· Agreement on inter-linking domestic debit/credit cards - RuPay (India) with JAYWAN (UAE): An important step in building financial sector cooperation, this will enhance the universal acceptance of RuPay across the UAE.
Prime Minister congratulated President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the launch of UAE’s domestic card JAYWAN, which is based on the digital RuPay credit and debit card stack. The leaders witnessed a transaction made using the JAYWAN card.
The leaders also discussed the strengthening of energy partnership. They appreciated that in addition to the UAE being among the largest sources of crude and LPG, India is now entering into long term contracts for LNG.
Ahead of the visit , RITES Limited signed agreement with Abu Dhabi Ports Company and Gujarat Maritime Board with Abu Dhabi Ports Company. These would help in building port infrastructure and further enhance connectivity between the two countries.
Prime Minister thanked President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for his personal support and for his graciousness in granting the land for the construction of the BAPS Temple in Abu Dhabi. Both sides noted that the BAPS Temple is a celebration of UAE-India friendship, deep-rooted cultural bonds and an embodiment of the UAE’s global commitment to harmony, tolerance and peaceful coexistence.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या अध्यक्षांसोबत पंतप्रधानांची भेट
13 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर असलेल्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आज अबुधाबी येथे आगमन झाले. संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे अध्यक्ष शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांनी विमानतळावर त्यांचे स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागत केले आणि त्यानंतर त्यांचे समारंभपूर्वक स्वागत करण्यात आले.
उभय नेत्यांमध्ये परस्पर संवाद आणि शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर चर्चा झाली. त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय भागीदारीचा आढावा घेतला आणि सहकार्याच्या नवीन क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, फिनटेक, ऊर्जा, पायाभूत सुविधा, संस्कृती आणि लोकांमधील ऋणानुबंध यासह सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी वाढविण्याचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले. प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या उपस्थितीत खालील गोष्टींसंदर्भात आदान-प्रदान झाले :
· द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करार: हा करार उभय देशांमधील गुंतवणुकीला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख सहाय्यक ठरेल. भारताने युएई सोबत द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करार आणि सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
· विद्युत आंतरजोडणी आणि व्यापार क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर सामंजस्य करार: यामुळे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि ऊर्जा व्यापारासह ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात सहकार्याची नवीन कवाडे उघडली जातील.
· भारत-मध्य पूर्व आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरवर भारत आणि युएई मधील आंतर-सरकारी आराखडा करार : या विषयावरील परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि सहकार्य यावर हा करार आधारित असेल आणि यामुळे भारत आणि युएई दरम्यानच्या प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
· डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमधील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार: हे डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक सहकार्यासह विस्तृत सहकार्यासाठी एक चौकट तयार करेल आणि तांत्रिक ज्ञान, कौशल्ये आणि विशेषज्ज्ञांची देवाणघेवाण सुलभ करेल.
· उभय देशांमधील राष्ट्रीय पुराभिलेखागार सहकार्य नियमावली: ही नियमावली पुरालेख सामग्रीची पुनर्स्थापना आणि जतन यांचा समावेश असलेल्या या क्षेत्रातील व्यापक द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला आकार देईल.
· वारसा आणि संग्रहालयांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार: यामुळे गुजरातमधील लोथल येथील सागरी वारसा संकुलाला पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने दोन्ही देशांमधील बांधिलकी वाढेल.
· त्वरित पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्म - युपीआय (भारत) आणि एएएनआय (युएई) यांच्या परस्पर संलग्नतेबाबत करार: यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील अखंड सीमापार व्यवहार सुलभ होतील. हे गेल्या वर्षी जुलैमध्ये माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या अबुधाबी भेटीदरम्यान इंटरलिंकिंग पेमेंट आणि मेसेजिंग सिस्टम्सच्या सामंजस्य कराराचे अनुसरण करते.
· देशांतर्गत डेबिट/क्रेडिट कार्ड्स संलग्न करण्याबाबतचा करार - रुपे (भारत) सह जेएवायडब्लूएएन (युएई): आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल, यामुळे संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीतील रूपे ची सार्वत्रिक स्वीकृती वाढेल.
डिजिटल रुपे क्रेडिट आणि डेबिट कार्ड स्टॅकवर आधारित संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे स्वदेशी कार्ड जेएवायडब्लूएएनचे उदघाटन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी अध्यक्ष शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांचे अभिनंदन केले. उभय नेत्यांनी या कार्डच्या वापराद्वारे केलेला व्यवहार पाहिला.
ऊर्जा भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यावरही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. युएई हा कच्चे तेल आणि एलपीजी च्या सर्वात मोठ्या स्त्रोतांपैकी एक असण्याव्यतिरिक्त, भारत आता त्याच्याशी एलएनजी साठी दीर्घकालीन करार करत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
उभय नेत्यांच्या भेटीनंतर, राईट्स लिमिटेडने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी आणि गुजरात सागरी मंडळाने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनीसोबत करार केला. यामुळे बंदर पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात आणि उभय देशांमधील संपर्क व्यवस्था आणखी वाढविण्यात मदत होईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाहयान यांचे वैयक्तिक समर्थन आणि अबू धाबीमधील बीएपीएस मंदिराच्या बांधकामासाठी जमीन मंजूर केल्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले. बीएपीएस मंदिर हे युएई आणि भारत दरम्यानच्या मैत्रीचा, खोलवर रुजलेल्या सांस्कृतिक बंधांचा उत्सव आणि सुसंवाद, सहिष्णुता आणि शांततापूर्ण सहअस्तित्वासाठी युएई च्या जागतिक बांधिलकीचे मूर्त स्वरूप आहे असे उभय देशांनी नमूद केले.