Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the UAE
13 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Abu Dhabi today on an official visit to the UAE. In a special and warm gesture, he was received at the airport by the President of the UAE His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and thereafter, accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held one-on-one and delegation level talks. They reviewed the bilateral partnership and discussed new areas of cooperation. They welcomed deepening of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across sectors, including trade and investment, digital infrastructure, fintech, energy, infrastructure, culture and people to people ties. Discussions also covered regional and global issues.
The two leaders witnessed the exchange of following:
· Bilateral Investment Treaty: This agreement will be a key enabler for further promoting investments in both countries. India has signed both a Bilateral Investment Treaty and a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with UAE.
· MoU on cooperation in the field of electrical interconnection and trade: This opens new areas of collaboration in the field of energy, including energy security and energy trade.
· An Intergovernmental Framework Agreement between India and UAE on the India-Middle East Economic Corridor : This would build on previous understandings and cooperation on this matter and foster India and the UAE cooperation furthering regional connectivity.
· MoU on cooperation in Digital Infrastructure Projects: This will create a framework for a wide ranging cooperation, including investment cooperation, in the digital infrastructure sector and also facilitate sharing of technical knowledge, skills and expertise.
· Cooperation protocol between the National Archives of the two countries: This protocol will shape extensive bilateral cooperation in this field including restoration and preservation of archival material.
· MoU for cooperation in the field of heritage and museums: This would foster engagement between the two countries aimed at supporting of the Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat.
· Agreement on interlinking of the instant payment platforms - UPI (India) and AANI (UAE): This will facilitate seamless cross-border transactions between the two countries. This follows the MoU on interlinking payment and messaging systems signed in July last year during Hon’ble PM’s visit to Abu Dhabi.
· Agreement on inter-linking domestic debit/credit cards - RuPay (India) with JAYWAN (UAE): An important step in building financial sector cooperation, this will enhance the universal acceptance of RuPay across the UAE.
Prime Minister congratulated President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the launch of UAE’s domestic card JAYWAN, which is based on the digital RuPay credit and debit card stack. The leaders witnessed a transaction made using the JAYWAN card.
The leaders also discussed the strengthening of energy partnership. They appreciated that in addition to the UAE being among the largest sources of crude and LPG, India is now entering into long term contracts for LNG.
Ahead of the visit , RITES Limited signed agreement with Abu Dhabi Ports Company and Gujarat Maritime Board with Abu Dhabi Ports Company. These would help in building port infrastructure and further enhance connectivity between the two countries.
Prime Minister thanked President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for his personal support and for his graciousness in granting the land for the construction of the BAPS Temple in Abu Dhabi. Both sides noted that the BAPS Temple is a celebration of UAE-India friendship, deep-rooted cultural bonds and an embodiment of the UAE’s global commitment to harmony, tolerance and peaceful coexistence.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की यूएई के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात
13 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की सरकारी यात्रा पर आज अबू धाबी पहुंचे। हवाई अड्डे पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने एक विशेष प्रकार से और गर्मजोशी से उनका स्वागत किया और उसके बाद उनका समारोहपूर्वक स्वागत किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आमने-सामने और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बातचीत की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की समीक्षा की और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने व्यापार और निवेश, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, फिनटेक, ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के लोगों के आपसी संबंधों जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को गहरा करने का स्वागत किया। चर्चा में क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दे भी शामिल रहे।
दोनों नेता निम्नलिखित आदान-प्रदान के गवाह बने:
· द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि: यह समझौता दोनों देशों में निवेश को और बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। भारत ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि और व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते दोनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
· इलेक्ट्रिकल इंटरकनेक्शन और व्यापार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन: यह ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा व्यापार सहित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों को खोलता है।
· भारत-पश्चिम एशिया आर्थिक गलियारे पर भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच एक अंतर सरकारी ढांचागत समझौता: यह इस मामले पर पिछली समझ और सहयोग पर आधारित होगा और क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
· डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन: यह डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में निवेश सहयोग सहित व्यापक सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा और तकनीकी ज्ञान, कौशल और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
· दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के बीच सहयोग प्रोटोकॉल: यह प्रोटोकॉल अभिलेखीय सामग्री की बहाली और संरक्षण सहित इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आकार देगा।
· विरासत और संग्रहालयों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन: इससे दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यवसाय को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य लोथल, गुजरात में राष्‍ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर में सहयोग करना है।
· त्वरित भुगतान प्लेटफार्मों - यूपीआई (भारत) और एएएनआई (यूएई) को आपस में जोड़ने के बारे में समझौता: इससे दोनों देशों के बीच सीमा पार लेनदेन की निर्बाध सुविधा मिलेगी। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अबू धाबी यात्रा के दौरान पिछले साल जुलाई में हस्ताक्षरित इंटरलिंकिंग भुगतान और मैसेजिंग सिस्टम पर समझौता ज्ञापन का परिणाम है।
· घरेलू डेबिट/क्रेडिट कार्डों - रुपे (भारत) और जयवान (यूएई) को आपस में जोड़ने पर समझौता: वित्तीय क्षेत्र में सहयोग कायम करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम, इससे पूरे संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में रुपे की सार्वभौमिक स्वीकृति बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के घरेलू कार्ड जयवान की शुरूआत पर राष्ट्रपति शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को बधाई दी, जो डिजिटल रुपे क्रेडिट और डेबिट कार्ड राशि पर आधारित है। दोनों नेताओं ने जयवान कार्ड का उपयोग करके किए गए लेनदेन को देखा।
नेताओं ने ऊर्जा साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने सराहना की कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात कच्चे तेल और एलपीजी के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक होने के अलावा, भारत अब एलएनजी के लिए दीर्घकालिक अनुबंध में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
यात्रा से पहले, राइट्स लिमिटेड ने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी और गुजरात मैरीटाइम बोर्ड ने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इनसे बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और दोनों देशों के बीच सम्‍पर्क बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को उनके व्यक्तिगत सहयोग और अबू धाबी में बीएपीएस मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए भूमि देने में उनकी दयालुता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि बीएपीएस मंदिर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात-भारत मित्रता, गहरे सांस्कृतिक बंधनों का उत्सव है और सद्भाव, सहिष्णुता और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।