Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 6 multi tracking projects across Indian Railways: To facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will increase the existing line capacity of the sections causing smoothening of the train operations and improved punctuality as well as wagon turn around time
They will facilitate reduction of congestion and increase in rail traffic
The projects will generate direct employment for about 3 (Three) crore man-days during construction
Financial outgo of the projects will be Rs 12,343 crore (approx.) with likely completion by 2029-30
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 6 (Six) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,343 crore (approx.) with 100% funding from Central Government. The multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The 6 (Six) projects covering 18 Districts in 6 States i.e., Rajasthan, Assam, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 1020 Kms. and will provide employment of about 3 (Three) crores man-days to the people of the States.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
Estimates cost (Rs.)
State
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
1813.28
Rajasthan
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
1268.57
Rajasthan
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
3530.92
Gujarat & Rajasthan
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
1650.37
Assam
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
2333.84
Assam & Nagaland
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
1746.20
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as food grains, food commodities, fertilizers, coal, cement, iron, steel, fly-ash, clinker, limestone, POL, container etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 87 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import and lower CO2 emissions.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے بھارتی ریلوے میں 6 ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی: جن کا مقصد سفر میں آسانی پیدا کرنا، رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنا، تیل کی درآمد ات کو کم کرنا اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے
یہ پروجیکٹس سیکشنوں کی موجودہ لائن کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کریں گے جس کی وجہ سے ٹرین کے آپریشن میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی اور وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی ویگن کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں بھی بہتری رونما ہوگی
وہ بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور ریل ٹریفک میں اضافہ میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے
یہ پروجیکٹ تعمیر کے دوران تقریباً 3 (تین) کروڑ افرادی دنوں کے لیےبراہ راست روزگار پیدا کریں گے
پروجیکٹوں کا مالی خرچ 12,343 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) ہوگا اور امکان ہے کہ یہ 2029-30 تک مکمل ہو جائیں گے
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے 100فیصد فنڈنگ کے ساتھ 12,343 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کی کل تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ وزارت ریلوے کے 6 (چھ) پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔ ملٹی ٹریکنگ کی تجاویز آپریشنز کو آسان بنائیں گی اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کریں گی، جس سے بھارتی ریلوے کے مصروف ترین حصوں پر انتہائی مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی۔ یہ پروجیکٹس عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جو علاقے کے لوگوں کو اس علاقے میں جامع ترقی کے ذریعہ "آتم نربھر" بنائے گا جس سے ان کے روزگار/ازخود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
6 (چھ)ریاستوں یعنی راجستھان، آسام، تلنگانہ، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش اور ناگالینڈ کے 18 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے 6 (چھ) پروجیکٹوں سے بھارتی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں 1020 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ اور ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو تقریباً 3 (تین) کروڑ افرادی دن کا روزگار فراہم ہو سکے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا نتیجہ ہیں جو مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے اور لوگوں، سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے فراہم کرے گا۔
نمبر شمار
دوہری توسیع کے لیے سیکشن کا نام
طوالت (کلو میٹر میں)
تخمینہ لاگت (روپئے)
ریاست
1
اجمیر – چندیریا
178.28
1813.28
راجستھان
2
جے پور – سوائی مادھوپور
131.27
1268.57
راجستھان
3.
لونی – سمداری – بھلڈی
271.97
3530.92
گجرات اور راجستھان
4
نئے ریل اور سڑک پل کے ساتھ اگوتھری – کاماکھیا
7.062
1650.37
آسام
5
لمڈنگ – فرکیٹنگ
140
2333.84
آسام اور ناگالینڈ
6
موتوماری – وشنو پران
اور
موتوماری میں ریل اووَر ریل
88.81
10.87
1746.20
تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش
یہ خوردنی اناج ، غذائی اجناس، کھاد، کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، لوہا، اسٹیل، فلائی ایش، کلینک، چونا پتھر، پی او ایل، کنٹینر وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ضروری راستے ہیں۔ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے 87 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کے بقدر کے اضافی مال بھاڑا نقل و حمل ہوگا۔ ریلوے کے ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے موثر ذرائع آمدورفت کی وجہ سے، آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے اور CO2 کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔