Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 6 multi tracking projects across Indian Railways: To facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will increase the existing line capacity of the sections causing smoothening of the train operations and improved punctuality as well as wagon turn around time
They will facilitate reduction of congestion and increase in rail traffic
The projects will generate direct employment for about 3 (Three) crore man-days during construction
Financial outgo of the projects will be Rs 12,343 crore (approx.) with likely completion by 2029-30
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 6 (Six) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,343 crore (approx.) with 100% funding from Central Government. The multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The 6 (Six) projects covering 18 Districts in 6 States i.e., Rajasthan, Assam, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 1020 Kms. and will provide employment of about 3 (Three) crores man-days to the people of the States.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
Estimates cost (Rs.)
State
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
1813.28
Rajasthan
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
1268.57
Rajasthan
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
3530.92
Gujarat & Rajasthan
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
1650.37
Assam
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
2333.84
Assam & Nagaland
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
1746.20
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as food grains, food commodities, fertilizers, coal, cement, iron, steel, fly-ash, clinker, limestone, POL, container etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 87 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import and lower CO2 emissions.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেত ৬টা মাল্টি ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ: ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা, লজিষ্টিক খৰচ কম কৰাৰ লগতে তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন কম কৰিব এই প্ৰকল্পই
প্ৰকল্পবোৰে শাখাসমূহৰ লাইন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব যাৰ ফলত ৰে'ল পৰিচালনা মসৃণ হোৱাৰ লগতে সময়ানুৱৰ্তীতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব
যানজঁট হ্ৰাস আৰু ৰে’ল যাতায়াত বৃদ্ধি হ’ব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ৩ (তিনি) কোটি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় ব্যয় হ’ব ১২,৩৪৩ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) আৰু ২০২৯-৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিষয়ক কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৬টা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনায়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা ১০০ শতাংশ আবণ্টিত পুঁজিৰ মুঠ ১২,৩৪৩ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া এই মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ কাৰ্যকলাপসমূহ সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ ব্যস্ততম শাখাসমূহত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি এই প্ৰকল্পই অঞ্চলসমূহক "আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ" কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোত নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
৬ খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে ৰাজস্থান, অসম, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ ১৮ খন জিলা সামৰি লোৱা এই ৬ (ছয়) প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ১০২০ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰোপৰি এই প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ৩ (তিনি) কোটি কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনফৰ্ম ফৰ মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগৰ ফলত একত্ৰিত পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভৱ হৈছে এই প্ৰকল্প। জনসাধাৰণ যাতায়াত, সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এই প্ৰকল্পই নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
খাদ্য শস্য, খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, সাৰ, কয়লা, চিমেণ্ট, লোহা, তীখা আদি সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে এয়া এক অপৰিহাৰ্য পথ। ৰে'লৱে খণ্ডক জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা আৰু দেশৰ লজিষ্টিক খৰচ কম কৰা, তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব এই প্ৰকল্পই।