Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 6 multi tracking projects across Indian Railways: To facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will increase the existing line capacity of the sections causing smoothening of the train operations and improved punctuality as well as wagon turn around time
They will facilitate reduction of congestion and increase in rail traffic
The projects will generate direct employment for about 3 (Three) crore man-days during construction
Financial outgo of the projects will be Rs 12,343 crore (approx.) with likely completion by 2029-30
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 6 (Six) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,343 crore (approx.) with 100% funding from Central Government. The multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The 6 (Six) projects covering 18 Districts in 6 States i.e., Rajasthan, Assam, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 1020 Kms. and will provide employment of about 3 (Three) crores man-days to the people of the States.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
Estimates cost (Rs.)
State
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
1813.28
Rajasthan
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
1268.57
Rajasthan
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
3530.92
Gujarat & Rajasthan
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
1650.37
Assam
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
2333.84
Assam & Nagaland
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
1746.20
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as food grains, food commodities, fertilizers, coal, cement, iron, steel, fly-ash, clinker, limestone, POL, container etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 87 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import and lower CO2 emissions.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने यात्रा को आसान बनाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात को घटाने और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को कम करने हेतु भारतीय रेलवे की 6 मल्टी ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
इन परियोजनाओं से विभिन्न खंडों की मौजूदा लाइन क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी जिससे गाड़ियों का परिचालन सुचारु होगा और समय की पाबंदी के साथ-साथ वैगनों के वापस लौटने में कम समय लगना सुनिश्चित होगा
इनसे भीड़भाड़ में कमी आएगी और रेल यातायात में वृद्धि होगी
ये परियोजनाएं निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 3 (तीन) करोड़ कार्य दिवसों के बराबर प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करेंगी
इन परियोजनाओं का वित्तीय व्यय 12,343 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) होगा और इनका निर्माण कार्य 2029-30 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने रेल मंत्रालय की 6 (छह) परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिनकी कुल अनुमानित लागत केन्द्र सरकार के शत-प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण के साथ 12,343 करोड़ (लगभग) रुपये है। इन मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्तावों से भारतीय रेलवे के सबसे व्यस्त खंडों पर आवश्यक ढांचागत विकास उपलब्ध होगा, जिससे परिचालन में आसानी होगी और भीड़भाड़ कम होगी। ये परियोजनाएं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं जो क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से संबंधित इलाके के लोगों को “आत्मनिर्भर” बनाएगी जिससे उनके रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
कुल छह राज्यों यानी राजस्थान, असम, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश और नागालैंड के 18 जिलों को कवर करने वाली ये 6 (छह) परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में 1020 किलोमीटर तक की वृद्धि करेंगी और इन राज्यों के लोगों को लगभग 3 (तीन) करोड़ कार्य दिवसों के बराबर रोजगार प्रदान करेंगी।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी हेतु पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं जो एकीकृत योजना के माध्यम से संभव हुई हैं और लोगों, वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।
क्र.सं.
दोहरीकरण वाले खंड का नाम
लंबाई (किलोमीटर में)
अनुमानित लागत (रुपये में)
राज्य
1
अजमेर-चंदेरिया
178.28
1813.28
राजस्थान
2
जयपुर-सवाई माधोपुर
131.27
1268.57
राजस्थान
3.
लूणी-समदड़ी-भीलड़ी
271.97
3530.92
गुजरात एवं राजस्थान
4
नए रेल सह सड़क पुल के साथ अगथोरी-कामाख्या
7.062
1650.37
असम
5
लुमडिंग- फुर्केटिंग
140
2333.84
असम एवं नागालैंड
6
मोटुमारी-विष्णुपुरम और
मोटुमारी में रेल के ऊपर रेल
88.81
10.87
1746.20
तेलंगाना एवं आंध्र प्रदेश
ये खाद्यान्न, खाद्य वस्तुएं, उर्वरक, कोयला, सीमेंट, लोहा, इस्पात, फ्लाई-ऐश, क्लिंकर, चूना पत्थर, पीओएल, कंटेनर आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता में वृद्धि के इन कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 87 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) अतिरिक्त माल की ढुलाई होगी। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा के मामले में किफायती परिवहन का साधन होने के कारण, रेलवे जलवायु संबंधी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात को घटाने और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करेगा।