Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 6 multi tracking projects across Indian Railways: To facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will increase the existing line capacity of the sections causing smoothening of the train operations and improved punctuality as well as wagon turn around time
They will facilitate reduction of congestion and increase in rail traffic
The projects will generate direct employment for about 3 (Three) crore man-days during construction
Financial outgo of the projects will be Rs 12,343 crore (approx.) with likely completion by 2029-30
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 6 (Six) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,343 crore (approx.) with 100% funding from Central Government. The multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The 6 (Six) projects covering 18 Districts in 6 States i.e., Rajasthan, Assam, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 1020 Kms. and will provide employment of about 3 (Three) crores man-days to the people of the States.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
Estimates cost (Rs.)
State
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
1813.28
Rajasthan
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
1268.57
Rajasthan
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
3530.92
Gujarat & Rajasthan
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
1650.37
Assam
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
2333.84
Assam & Nagaland
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
1746.20
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as food grains, food commodities, fertilizers, coal, cement, iron, steel, fly-ash, clinker, limestone, POL, container etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 87 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import and lower CO2 emissions.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பயணத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செலவு, எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி மற்றும் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 6 திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் 100 சதவீத நிதியுதவியுடன் ரூ.12,343 கோடி (தோராயமாக) மொத்த மதிப்பீட்டிலான ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் 6 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பல கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்கும் மற்றும் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும். இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பரபரப்பான பிரிவுகளில் மிகவும் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை வழங்கும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. இது பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள மக்களை "தன்னிறைவாக" மாற்றும், இது அவர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு / சுய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
ராஜஸ்தான், அசாம், தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், நாகாலாந்து ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 18 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 6 திட்டங்கள் தற்போதுள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் கட்டமைப்பை 1020 கிலோமீட்டர் அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டத்தின் விளைவாக உருவானவை. இவை ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் மூலம் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளன. இவை உணவு தானியங்கள், உணவுப் பொருட்கள், உரங்கள், நிலக்கரி, சிமெண்ட், இரும்பு, எஃகு, சாம்பல், கிளிஞ்சல், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல், சரக்குப் பெட்டகம் போன்ற பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான அத்தியாவசிய வழித்தடங்கள் ஆகும். திறன் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளின் விளைவாக ஆண்டுக்கு 87 மில்லியன் டன் அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து ஏற்படும். ரயில்வே, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும், எரிசக்தித் திறன்மிக்க போக்குவரத்து முறையாகவும் இருப்பதால், நாட்டின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செலவைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதியைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் உதவும்.