Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 6 multi tracking projects across Indian Railways: To facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will increase the existing line capacity of the sections causing smoothening of the train operations and improved punctuality as well as wagon turn around time
They will facilitate reduction of congestion and increase in rail traffic
The projects will generate direct employment for about 3 (Three) crore man-days during construction
Financial outgo of the projects will be Rs 12,343 crore (approx.) with likely completion by 2029-30
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 6 (Six) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,343 crore (approx.) with 100% funding from Central Government. The multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The 6 (Six) projects covering 18 Districts in 6 States i.e., Rajasthan, Assam, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 1020 Kms. and will provide employment of about 3 (Three) crores man-days to the people of the States.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
Estimates cost (Rs.)
State
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
1813.28
Rajasthan
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
1268.57
Rajasthan
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
3530.92
Gujarat & Rajasthan
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
1650.37
Assam
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
2333.84
Assam & Nagaland
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
1746.20
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as food grains, food commodities, fertilizers, coal, cement, iron, steel, fly-ash, clinker, limestone, POL, container etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 87 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import and lower CO2 emissions.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે મુસાફરીમાં સરળતા લાવવા, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા, ઓઇલની આયાત ઘટાડવા અને કાર્બન ડાયોકસાઇડના ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે ભારતીય રેલવેમાં 6 મલ્ટિ ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી વિભાગોની હાલની લાઇન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે, જેના કારણે ટ્રેનનું સંચાલન સરળ બનશે અને સમયપાલનમાં સુધારો થશે તેમજ વેગન નો સમય બદલાઈ જશે
તેઓ ગીચતા ઘટાડવાની અને રેલવે ટ્રાફિકમાં વધારો કરવાની સુવિધા આપશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી નિર્માણ દરમિયાન આશરે 3 (ત્રણ) કરોડ માનવ દિવસ માટે સીધી રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 12,343 કરોડ (અંદાજે) થશે, જે વર્ષ 2029-30 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની સંભાવના છે
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ રેલવે મંત્રાલયની 6 () પરિયોજનાઓને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 12,343 કરોડ (અંદાજે) હશે, જેમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પાસેથી 100 ટકા ભંડોળ મળશે. મલ્ટિ-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્તો કામગીરીને સરળ બનાવશે અને ગીચતામાં ઘટાડો કરશે, જે સમગ્ર ભારતીય રેલવેમાં સૌથી વ્યસ્ત વિભાગોને ખૂબ જ જરૂરી માળખાગત વિકાસ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનાં નવા ભારતનાં વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે, જે આ વિસ્તારનાં લોકોને તેમનાં રોજગાર/સ્વરોજગારીની તકોમાં વધારો કરવા માટે વિસ્તૃત વિકાસનાં માધ્યમથી 'સ્વચ્છ' બનાવશે.
6 રાજ્યોના 18 જિલ્લાઓ એટલે કે રાજસ્થાન, આસામ, તેલંગાણા, ગુજરાત, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને નાગાલેન્ડને આવરી લેતી 6 () પરિયોજનાઓથી ભારતીય રેલવેના વર્તમાન નેટવર્કમાં 1020 કિલોમીટરનો વધારો થશે અને તેનાથી રાજ્યોના લોકોને આશરે 3 (ત્રણ) કરોડ માનવદિવસની રોજગારી મળશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે પીએમ-ગાતી શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનનું પરિણામ છે, જે સંકલિત આયોજન મારફતે શક્ય બન્યું છે અને લોકો, ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સાતત્યપૂર્ણ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
ક્રમ
સ્ટ્રેચને બમણો કરવા માટે વિભાગનું નામ
લંબાઈ (કિ.મી.)
અંદાજ ખર્ચ (રૂ.)
રાજ્ય
1
અજમેર-ચાંડેરિયા
178.28
1813.28
રાજસ્થાન
2
જયપુર-સવાઈ માધોપુર
131.27
1268.57
રાજસ્થાન
3.
લુની-સમદારી-ભીલડી
271.97
3530.92
ગુજરાત અને રાજસ્થાન
4
નવા રેલ કમ રોડ બ્રિજેજ સાથે અગ્થોરી-કામાખ્યા
7.062
1650.37
આસામ
5
લુમડિંગ-ફુરકાતીંગ
140
2333.84
આસામ અને નાગાલેન્ડ
6
મોટુમારી-વિષ્ણુપુરમ અને
મોટુમારી ખાતે રેલ ઓવર રેલ
88.81
10.87
1746.20
તેલંગાણા અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ
અનાજ, ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ખાતર, કોલસો, સિમેન્ટ, આયર્ન, સ્ટીલ, ફ્લાય-એશ, ક્લિંકર, લાઈમસ્ટોન, પીઓએલ, કન્ટેનર વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે આ આવશ્યક માર્ગો છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવાના કાર્યોને પરિણામે વધારાના નૂર ટ્રાફિકમાં પરિણમશે. તીવ્રતા 87 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ). રેલ્વે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ વાહનવ્યવહારનું માધ્યમ હોવાથી, આબોહવા લક્ષ્યોને હાંસલ કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચને ઘટાડવામાં, તેલની આયાત ઘટાડવા અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવા બંનેમાં મદદ કરશે.