Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 6 multi tracking projects across Indian Railways: To facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will increase the existing line capacity of the sections causing smoothening of the train operations and improved punctuality as well as wagon turn around time
They will facilitate reduction of congestion and increase in rail traffic
The projects will generate direct employment for about 3 (Three) crore man-days during construction
Financial outgo of the projects will be Rs 12,343 crore (approx.) with likely completion by 2029-30
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 6 (Six) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,343 crore (approx.) with 100% funding from Central Government. The multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The 6 (Six) projects covering 18 Districts in 6 States i.e., Rajasthan, Assam, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 1020 Kms. and will provide employment of about 3 (Three) crores man-days to the people of the States.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
Estimates cost (Rs.)
State
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
1813.28
Rajasthan
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
1268.57
Rajasthan
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
3530.92
Gujarat & Rajasthan
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
1650.37
Assam
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
2333.84
Assam & Nagaland
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
1746.20
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as food grains, food commodities, fertilizers, coal, cement, iron, steel, fly-ash, clinker, limestone, POL, container etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 87 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import and lower CO2 emissions.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ୬ଟି ମଲ୍ଟି ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ: ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସେକ୍ସନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଲାଇନ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ , ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତା ତଥା ୱାଗନ୍ ବଦଳ ସମୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିବ
ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭିଡ଼ କମ୍ ହେବ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ କୋଟି ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨,୩୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏଗୁଡିକ ୨୦୨୯- ୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶେଷ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି
08 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧୨,୩୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (ପାଖାପାଖି) ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ସହିତ ୬ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥର ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ ସେକ୍ସନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ କମ୍ କରିବ । ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ" କରିବ , ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି / ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ , ଯଥା - ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଆସାମ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡର ୧୮ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ୬ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ୧୦୨୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ (ତିନି) କୋଟି ମାନବ ଦିବସର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବହୁ- ମଡେଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପିଏମ୍ - ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନର ପରିଣାମ ଅଟେ, ଯାହା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ, ମାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ସେବା ଗୁଡିକର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
S.No.
Name of Section for doubling stretch
Length in (kms.)
1
Ajmer-Chanderiya
178.28
2
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur
131.27
3.
Luni-Samdari-Bhildi
271.97
4
Agthori-Kamakhya with new Rail cum Road Briedge
7.062
5
Lumding-Furkating
140
6
Motumari-Vishnupuram and
Rail over Rail at Motumari
88.81
10.87
ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ସାର, କୋଇଲା, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ଲୁହା, ଇସ୍ପାତ, ଫ୍ଲାଇ - ଆସ୍‌, କ୍ଲିଙ୍କର, ଚୂନପଥର, ପିଓଏଲ୍‌, କଣ୍ଟେନର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ମାର୍ଗ । କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଫଳରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୮୭ ଏମ୍‌ଟିପିଏ (ବାର୍ଷିକ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ହିସାବରେ) ପରିମାଣର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ । ରେଳବାଇ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଉଭୟ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।