Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President's Address in the Rajya Sabha
07 FEB 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I am here to participate in the discussion of the Hon’ble President's Address. I extend my heartfelt thanks and congratulations to the Hon’ble President for her address.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
This 75th Republic Day is in itself a significant milestone. The address by the Hon’ble President at this crucial stage of the journey of the Constitution holds historical importance. In her address, she has spoken about Bharat’s self-confidence, expressed confidence in Bharat’s bright future, and presented the potential of millions of Indians to the nation through the Parliament in a very concise but magnificent manner. I express heartfelt gratitude for this inspiring address by the Hon’ble President and for providing direction to the nation, and for empowering Bharat’s resolution towards ‘Viksit Bharat’.
During the discussion, many Hon’ble members expressed their views and made efforts in their own ways to enrich the discussion. I express heartfelt gratitude and congratulations to all the esteemed colleagues who made efforts to enrich this discussion. Criticism by some colleagues, speaking harsh words, was their compulsion, and I also express my sympathies towards them.
I couldn't say it that day, but I express special thanks to (Mallikarjun) Kharge ji. I was listening very attentively to Kharge ji, and I was thrilled ... It's very rare. Sometimes you get this thrill in the Lok Sabha, but nowadays he is busy somewhere else, so there's not much entertainment. But the lack of entertainment we were feeling in the Lok Sabha, you compensated for it that day. And I was pleased that Hon’ble Kharge ji spoke for quite a long time and in a very calm manner. He also took a very long time. I was wondering how he got the freedom to speak so much. I was thinking about this, but later I noticed that the two special ‘commanders’ weren't present that day. They are not present nowadays. And therefore, Hon’ble Kharge ji took great advantage of freedom. And I think Kharge ji must have heard a film song that day, ‘Aisa Mauka Phir Kahan Milega’ (where else will you get such an opportunity). Now that Kharge ji is no longer an umpire and a commando, so he was enjoying hitting boundaries and sixes. But one thing was very pleasing. I respectfully accept the blessing that he gave to the NDA for 400 seats. Now if you want to take the blessing back, you can, because we have returned (to power).
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I vividly remember an incident from last year. We were sitting in that House (Lok Sabha) and there was a concerted effort to drown out the voice of the Prime Minister of the country. With great patience and humility, we listened to each and every one of your words. And even today, you have come prepared not to listen, but you cannot suppress my voice. The people of the country have empowered this voice. The voice is emanating from the blessings of the people of the country, and that's why this time I have also come fully prepared just like last time. I thought that perhaps someone like you who came to the House will abide by the norms, but you meted out great injustice to me for an hour and a half or so. And despite that I did not transgress any boundaries during my reply.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I have also made a prayer. One can pray, and I keep praying. The challenge that has come to you from West Bengal (Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee) that the Congress won't be able to cross 40 (seats in this year’s elections), I pray that you manage to save 40.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
You (Kharge ji) said a lot about us and we heard. You have the right to speak in a democracy, and it is our responsibility to listen to you. And whatever discussions that have taken place today, I should present them in front of the country, and therefore, I will make a genuine effort.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
When I heard this, heard it there (Lok Sabha) and here (Rajya Sabha) too, my belief has firmed up that the (Congress) party has become outdated not just in its thinking but in its functioning as well. And when the thought process becomes outdated, they (Congress members) have also outsourced their work. In no time, such a big party, a party that ruled the country for decades, is facing such a downfall, such a decline. We are not happy, we have sympathies towards you. But what will a doctor do, when the patient himself doesn't know (what he is suffering from). What more should I say?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
It's true that today they (Congress members) talk a lot, but they have lost the patience to listen. However, I will definitely present my views in front of the country. The Congress party, which had openly strangled democracy in its greed for power, the Congress which had repeatedly dismissed democratically elected governments dozens of times overnight, the Congress which had (imprisoned several leaders behind bars) in complete disdain of democracy, the Congress which even tried to lock newspapers, has now developed a new hobby of building narratives to break the country. Not satisfied with that, now statements are being made to divide north-south? And this Congress is giving us lectures on democracy and federalism?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Congress party, which left no stone unturned in dividing the country in the name of caste and language, the Congress, which allowed terrorism and separatism to flourish for its own benefit, the Congress, which pushed the North-East into violence, separatism, and backwardness, the Congress party, which left the country facing a huge challenge of Naxalism during its rule, the Congress, which handed over large swathes of the country's land to enemies, the Congress, which prevented the modernization of the country's armed forces, is today lecturing us on national security and internal security? The Congress party, which has been confused since independence itself, spent its time in the same confusion whether industrialisation or farming is necessary, unable to decide whether to nationalize or privatize, remained confused. The Congress, which in its 10 years of rule brought the economy from 12th to 11th position, from 12th to 11th position in 10 years! And it doesn't take much effort to go from 12th to 11th as you progress. Through our efforts, we brought it to the 5th position in 10 years. And the Congress is giving us long lectures on economic policies here?"
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Congress party, which did not provide complete reservation to the OBCs, which never provided reservation to the poor in the general category, which did not consider Baba Saheb (Ambedkar) worthy of the Bharat Ratna, and kept giving Bharat Ratna to their own family members. The Congress party, which has planted parks in the name of its own family members on the streets and squares of the country, is giving us advice? They are teaching us lessons on social justice?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Congress party, which has no guarantee of its own leader, no guarantee of its policies, they are questioning Modi's guarantee?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
There was a complaint here, and they wonder why we say such things, why we see such things. Why did the country and the world perceive their 10-year tenure in such a way, why did the country become angry, why did so much anger develop in the country? Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, not everything has happened because of our words, the consequences of one's actions are now evident. They don't happen in another lifetime, they happen in this very life.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We do not speak ill of anyone, why should we? When people have said so much to them, what need is there for me to say anything to them? I want to present a kind of statement before the House. I am reading the first quote – Members know, this is a quotation. Members know it. “Our growth has slowed down and fiscal deficit has increased, inflation has been rising continuously for the past 2 years. The current account deficit has exceeded our expectations.” I have read this quote. This is not a quote from any BJP leader, neither this quote is mine.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The then Prime Minister Shri Manmohan Singh ji during his 10-year tenure in the UPA government said this. He described this situation.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Now I read the second quote. “There is widespread anger in the country over the misuse of public office”. How the institutions were misused then. I did not misuse the institutions at that time. This was said by the then Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji. At that time, the whole country was protesting on the streets due to corruption, protests were going on in every corner. Now I will read the third quote - There are some lines of an amendment, listen to this too. “There is corruption in tax collection, and therefore, GST should be introduced. There is leakage in the ration scheme, which affects the poorest of the poor in the country the most. Measures need to be taken to stop this. There is doubt about the government contracts being given.” This was also said by the then Prime Minister Respected Manmohan Singh ji. And before him, another Prime Minister (of the Congress party) said that one rupee goes from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches (the beneficiaries). The problem was known to them, but there was no preparation to fix it. And today big statements are being made by them. Look at the 10-year history of the Congress. The country was called a Fragile Five Economy in the world then. It was not me, but the world was calling it Fragile Five. Policy paralysis had become their identity. And our 10 years will be remembered for being in the Top Five Economy. Our 10 years will be remembered for big and decisive decisions.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have worked very hard to bring the country out of crises. This country is not blessing us for nothing.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The British were eulogised in this House. The kings and maharajas had a close relationship with the British at that time. So now, I want to ask, who was inspired by the British? I won't ask who gave birth to the Congress party; I won't ask that. Even after independence, who promoted the mentality of slavery in the country? If you were not influenced by the British, then why didn't you change the Penal Code put together by the British?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If you were not influenced by the British, then why did you continue with hundreds of laws from the British era? If you were not influenced by the British, then why did the culture of red beacons continue for decades? If you were not influenced by the British, then why did Bharat’s budget come at 5 o'clock in the evening, because the British Parliament started in the morning? Why did you maintain the tradition of presenting the budget at 5 o'clock in the evening, which was convenient for the British Parliament? Who was inspired by the British? If you were not inspired by the British, then why were symbols of slavery still present on our military insignia? We are removing them one by one. If you were not inspired by the British, then why did the country have to wait for Modi to transform Rajpath into the Kartavya Path?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If you were not influenced by the British, then why were symbols of British rule still present in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If you were not influenced by the British, then why couldn't you even build a War Memorial for the soldiers who sacrifice their lives for the country? Why was it not constructed? If you were not inspired by the British, why did you look down upon Indian languages? Why were you indifferent towards education in local languages?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If you were not inspired by the British, then who stopped you from calling Bharat the Mother of Democracy? Why didn't you realize? Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, I can provide hundreds of examples to show under whose influence you (the Congress) worked. And today the country is going to remember all these things after listening to it.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I want to give another example. The Congress spread narratives, and the result of that narrative was that people who respected Bharat’s culture and values began to be seen with great disdain, considered backward. And in this way, injustice towards our past has occurred. If you insult your beliefs, if you insult your good traditions, then you are considered progressive. Such narratives began to be built in the country. And the world knows well under whose leadership such narratives were spread. The glorification of importing from other countries and considering second class anything that was Indian … This status symbol was created. The products made in foreign countries were considered as a status symbol. These people still refrain from speaking up for Vocal for Local where the work for the welfare of the poor of my country happens. Today, they don’t talk about ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India). When someone advocates for Make in India today, they get uncomfortable.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The country has seen all this and now understands, and you are also suffering the consequences of that.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In her speech, the Hon’ble President addressed in detail about four major categories: youth, women, the poor, and our farmers. We know that their issues are mostly similar, their dreams are also similar, and if we want to find solutions, there might be a slight difference, but the path to solutions for these four categories is the same. Therefore, she has aptly guided the nation to strengthen these four pillars so that the country will move forward to become ‘Viksit Bharat’ at a rapid pace.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If we are in the 21st century and want to fulfil the dreams of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 in this century, then the mindset of the 20th century cannot prevail. The selfish agenda of the 20th century, the game of "me and mine," cannot make Bharat prosperous and developed in the 21st century. These days, the Congress is discussing a lot about caste once again. I don't know why they felt the need for it. However, if they feel the need, they should first introspect and they will know what they have done. The Congress has always been the biggest opponent of Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities. And sometimes I wonder if there would have been reservation for SC/ST if Babasaheb Ambedkar had not been there. This question also comes up in my mind.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I have evidence behind what I'm saying. Their mindset has not changed since then; I have evidence of that. I'm not here just to speak without evidence, Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir. And when such issues have been raised from there (the Congress), they should be prepared. And they have known me very well for the last 10 years. Of late, I remember (Jawaharlal) Nehru ji more often these days because our friends (in the Congress) expect me to speak about him (Nehru ji). Now, let me read out a letter written by Nehru ji. This letter was written by the country’s Prime Minister Pandit Nehru to the chief ministers of the country at that time. It's on record. I'm reading the translation: "I do not like any kinds of reservations, especially reservations in jobs. I am against any step that promotes inefficiency and that leads towards the second class." This is the letter written by Pandit Nehru ji to the chief ministers. And therefore, I say they are always opposed to reservations. Nehru ji used to say, if SC, ST and OBC communities get reservation in jobs, the standard of government work will deteriorate. And today, those who rattle the figures, the root of those is here. Because at that time, they stopped it (reservation), they said don't recruit. If their (SC, ST and OBC communities) recruitment had happened in the government at that time, and they had been promoted, they would have reached here today.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I'm reading this quote, you can verify. I'm reading a quote by Pandit Nehru.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
You know, what Nehru ji said is always a milestone for the Congress. Nehru ji's saying means a milestone for them. You can pretend to say anything, but your thoughts are evident from many examples. I can give you countless examples, but I want to give one example for sure, and I want to give the example of Jammu and Kashmir. The Congress kept the SC, ST, OBC communities of Jammu and Kashmir deprived of their rights for seven decades. Article 370 … I am not talking about how many seats we will win now. Article 370 was abolished, and only then, after so many decades, did SC, ST, OBC communities get the rights that the people of the country had been getting for years. The Forest Rights Act was not available to them in Jammu and Kashmir. The Prevention of Atrocities Act was not there in Jammu and Kashmir; we gave them these rights by removing Article 370. Even in our SC community, if anyone was left behind, it was our Valmiki society. Even after seven decades, our Valmiki families in Jammu and Kashmir, who were serving the people, were not given the right to domicile. And today I also want to make the country aware that the Bill for OBC reservation in Local Self-Governments in local bodies was passed in the Lok Sabha yesterday, on February 6th.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The increasing participation of the SC, ST and OBC communities has always been a major concern for the Congress and its allies. They left no stone unturned to eliminate Baba Saheb's politics and thoughts. The statements are available; what was said during the elections is also available. They weren't even prepared to give Bharat Ratna to him. He was awarded the Bharat Ratna only with the support of the BJP and when the (V.P.Singh) government was formed. Not only that, Sitaram Kesri, belonging to the extremely backward caste and who was the president of the Congress party, was thrown out on the footpath. (Because he was) OBC! The video is available; the country saw what happened with Sitaram Kesri.
And Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
One of their influential figures is sitting in America, who became famous for ‘Hua to Hua’ comment during the last elections. And the Congress is closely associated with this family. He has recently made significant efforts to diminish the contributions of the architect of the Constitution, Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
And Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
For the first time in the country, the NDA proposed an Adivasi daughter as a candidate for the post of President. One can understand if you had ideological opposition to us. I could have understood if you had put forth your own candidate if you had ideological opposition with us. But there was no ideological opposition. Why? Because the person you selected as a candidate (Yashwant Sinha) came from our ranks. Therefore, there was no ideological opposition; your opposition was for an Adivasi daughter. That's why when (P. A.)Sangma ji was contesting the election for the post of President, he was also an Adivasi from the Northeast. He was also meted the same treatment. And to this day Mr Chairman Sir, incidents of disrespect towards the Hon’ble President are not uncommon. It happened for the first time in this country. Such words have been spoken by responsible people (from the Congress) that would make one bow their head in shame. The language used for the President … The unease felt in the heart always finds a way to manifest itself. We have had the opportunity to work for 10 years in the NDA. We first made Dalit (Ram Nath Kovind) and now Adivasi (Droupadi Murmu) as President. We have always prioritized Dalits and Adivasis.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
When I talk about the performance of our government, I talk about the policies of the NDA that focus on the welfare of the poor. If you understand that society up close, who are the beneficiaries ultimately, who are these people? Who are these people living in slums, struggling for life? Which society do they belong to? They have to endure hardships, they have been deprived of facilities, which society is it? Whatever work we have done, it is for this society - the SCs, STs, OBCs, Adivasis. Providing proper homes to those living in slums has benefited my friends from this society. Previously, they struggled with diseases due to lack of cleanliness, now they have benefited from the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan under our initiatives, so that they can have a better life. Our mothers and sisters in these families were enduring health crises by cooking food over smoke, we gave them Ujjwala gas connections and they are from these very families. Whether it is free ration, or free healthcare, the beneficiaries are these very families. All our schemes are meant for these family members from this section of society.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The narrative being presented here, denying facts in this manner, who will benefit from it? By doing so, you are not only losing your credibility but also your integrity.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Here, misleading statistics related to education have also been presented. What kind of effort is being made to mislead? Over the past 10 years, the scholarships provided to SC and ST students have increased. In these 10 years, the enrolment numbers in schools and higher education have also significantly increased, and the dropout rate has decreased rapidly.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Ten years ago, there were 120 Eklavya Model Schools. Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, today there are 400 Eklavya Model Schools. Why do you deny these facts? Why do you do this? I don't understand this.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Earlier, there was one Central Tribal University, today there are two Central Tribal Universities. It is also true, Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, that for a long time, Dalit, backward, and tribal sons and daughters could not even see the doors of colleges. I remember when I became the Chief Minister in Gujarat, I was presented with a surprising analysis. Umargam to Ambaji is an entire belt of tribal majority areas in Gujarat. Our Digvijay Singh's son-in-law is also from that area. In that entire area, there was not a single school offering science stream. When I went there, I thought if there is no school for my tribal children in that area offering the science stream, then where would the question of engineering or medical studies arise? Such basic necessities... and what speeches are being given here?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I want to inform the House and the members should take pride in it. You are sitting in the House, where a government is talking to you about such changes where there has been a significant transformation. Boost the confidence of that society, boost their morale. Let them progress rapidly into the mainstream of the country, let us strive for that, make collective efforts. Look at the enrolment of our tribal, SC, ST students; I want to present some figures. The enrolment of SC students in higher education has increased by 44%. The enrolment of ST students in higher education has increased by 65%. There has been a 45% increase in the enrolment of OBC students in higher education. And when the children of my poor, Dalit, backward, tribal, marginalized families go into higher education, become doctors and engineers, it will create a new environment within that society. Our effort is in that direction... Our effort is to solve the fundamental problems, even though it may take some time, but it should be done in a formidable manner. Therefore, we have put emphasis on education in this manner. If there is a lack of information, please let us know, we will provide you with the information. But do not create such narratives that diminish your dignity, weaken the power of your words. Sometimes, I feel sorry for you.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’! This is not just a slogan; it is Modi's guarantee. And when so much work is being done… Someone sent me a poem. The poem is quite long, but it contains a line:
मोदी की गारंटी का दौर है,
नए भारत की भोर
Out of warranty चल रही दुकानें,
Out of warranty चल रही दुकानें
खोजें अपनी ठोर
(It's the era of Modi's guarantee,
The dawn of New Bharat,
Shops are running out of warranty,
Shops are running out of warranty,
Search for your strength.)
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The attempts to spread despair in the country are understandable for those who have already sunk into the abyss of hopelessness. However, their capability to spread despair is also dwindling. They cannot generate hope. Those immersed in despair themselves cannot offer hope. Those who are spreading despair everywhere across the country, playing this game of spreading despair while denying the truth, will never be able to do any good to themselves or the country.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Every time the same song is sung. Statements are made without considering the facts just only to provoke certain sections of society. I want to present some realities before the country, and I believe the media should debate on such issues so that the truth can be revealed.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Here, various allegations were made against us regarding the government companies. What kinds of allegations are being made? There is no basis to such allegations. Now, let's remember the game that was played with Maruti shares. It used to hog headlines during that time. What was happening with Maruti shares? I don't want to delve into the depths of it, or else they might drown in it and there might be a short circuit here. So, I don't want to delve deep into it.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
It is necessary for the country to know the truth.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I was born in independent Bharat. My thoughts are also independent, and my dreams are free too. Those who live with a slave mentality have nothing else but old papers to cling to.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Congress said that we sold PSUs, we ruined PSUs, such kinds of discussions take place here, and I was hearing it from senior people. Remember who destroyed BSNL, MTNL? Which era was it when BSNL, MTNL were ruined? Recall the plight of HAL, how was it destroyed? And then they set the agenda for the 2019 elections by giving speeches at HAL's gate. Those who destroyed HAL were giving speeches at HAL's gate.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Who destroyed Air India? Who brought Air India to such a mess? The Congress party and the UPA cannot turn away from its destruction. The country knows it well. Now, let me share some achievements from our tenure.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
BSNL, which was struggling in the past due to you, has made significant progress in recent years. Today BSNL is moving towards Made in India 4G and 5G and is drawing the attention of the world.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
There were so many myths spread about HAL. Today there is record manufacturing by HAL. HAL is generating record revenue. So many allegations were levelled against HAL and today HAL has become Asia's largest helicopter manufacturing company in Karnataka. Where did you leave it and where we have taken it to?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
A commando, who is not here, would also give highly knowledgeable statements about LIC. This is what has happened to LIC, etc. etc. As much wrong things could be said about LIC, they said. And the method is the same to destroy something – spread rumours, spread lies, spread confusion. The same technique is used when someone desires a big mansion in the village but can't acquire it; then they spread rumours that it's a haunted house. They create such an atmosphere that no one is willing to buy it. When no one shows interest, they eventually grab it. What was done with LIC?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I want to say this with pride, with my head held high. Today, LIC shares are trading at record levels. Why is that?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Now the propaganda is being spread that PSUs have been shut down, PSUs have been shut down. Now they probably don't even know what the truth is. Somebody just instigated them. In 2014, there were 234 PSUs in the country, in the 10-year era of the UPA. When they were voted out in 2014, this figure was 234. Today there are 254 PSUs. Now, which arithmetic do they know? They say we have sold out PSUs. If we have sold out PSUs, then how come there are 254 PSUs now? What are you all doing?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, most PSUs are providing record returns, and investors' confidence in PSUs is increasing. Even those who know a little about the stock market understand this. If you don't understand, ask someone. Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, during the past year, there has been nearly a two-fold jump in the BSE PSU Index.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Ten years ago, i.e., 2014. I am talking about the period between 2004 and 2014. The net profit of PSUs was approximately one and a quarter lakh crore rupees. And in these ten years, the net profit of PSUs has increased to two and a half lakh crore rupees. In the past decade, the net worth of PSUs has increased from 9.5 lakh crore rupees to 17 lakh crore rupees.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Wherever they intervene, it is destined to sink. They had created such a state of affairs. We have worked hard and brought the PSUs out of that situation. You should be happy, do not spread illusions and do not spread such rumours in the market that confuse the ordinary investors of the country. You cannot do such a thing.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Their limit is such that now they have turned their prince into a start-up. Right now, he is a non-starter. He is neither taking off nor launching.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If you (the Congress members) had stayed this calm last time as well, it would have been so much fun.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Congratulations! Congratulations! Congratulations! Congratulations to everyone!
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
It has been my privilege to serve the country and the people as the Chief Minister of a state for a long time. Therefore, I understand regional aspirations very well because I emerged from that process myself. Leaders like Digvijay ji, who is sitting here, naturally understands what it means for a state because we come from the same world. We have the experience, we know. Sharad Pawar ji knows, and people like Deve Gowda Sahab understand all these things. So, we understand the importance of it. We don't have to read about it in books; we have experienced it firsthand. And this is also the truth for everyone. For about ten years, the entire machinery of the UPA government was focused on doing something or the other for Gujarat. You can't imagine. But I don't shed tears; it's not my habit to cry. But even then, despite facing numerous crises, despite enduring all kinds of atrocities, my problem was such that I couldn't even get an appointment with a minister here. They would say, "Brother, you know, I'm friends with you, I'll talk to you on the phone, but if there is a photograph of us (in any newspaper)…” They were so scared. Ministers were scared here. Well, anyway, I can understand their difficulties now. Once, a major natural disaster struck in my state. I made so many requests to the Prime Minister to come and see it for himself. His schedule was arranged. There was an advisory committee then, maybe the order came from there that someone should conduct an aerial inspection by helicopter. I could understand that. Suddenly, he changed the program and went to some other state in the south. I don't remember which one today. I was told "We will see from the airplane, we will not come to Gujarat." I was in Surat, he was about to come. I know what must have happened in the end. So, you can imagine, I have faced such difficulties even during natural disasters. But despite that, my mantra then and even today is that the development of the state is crucial for the development of the country. The development of Gujarat is essential for the development of Bharat. And we all should follow this path. We will only be able to achieve the nation's development through the development of states. There can be no dispute about this, no dispute at all. And I assure you, Mr Chairman Sir, that if a state takes one step, I am ready to take two steps forward. What is cooperative federalism? And I have always advocated about Competitive Cooperative federalism. Today the country needs Competitive Cooperative federalism. There should be healthy competition among our states so that our country can progress rapidly. We need to move forward with a positive mindset. And even when I was in the state, I worked with these same principles. That's why I silently endured.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
COVID is an example. It was the world’s biggest crisis. During such a crisis, we held 20 meetings with the Chief Ministers of the states. We discussed every aspect, took everyone along, formed a team, and both the Centre and the states worked together. The world which could not tackle the crisis … Together, we did everything possible to save this country. I will never credit just one person... Together, we did everything possible to save this country. States also have the full right to take credit for it. And we worked in this spirit.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We could have organized the G-20 summit in Delhi. By staying among these prominent leaders in Delhi, we could have achieved everything. This has happened before. But we did not do that. We wanted all the states to take credit for the success of the G-20. We held one meeting in Delhi... and 200 meetings in the states... giving each state exposure on the world stage. This was not a mistake; it was planned. For me, it's not about whose government it is. I don't run the country based on that. We all want to move the country forward together, and that's the role we've played.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
When foreign leaders used to come to our country … It is not that they are coming here after I became Prime Minister. They used to come earlier. And if foreign leaders come today, then I urge them to visit a state at least for a day. I take them to the states so that they understand that my country is not just Delhi. My country is also in Chennai. My country is also in Bengaluru. My country is also in Hyderabad. My country is also in Puri, Bhubaneswar. My country is also in Kolkata. My country is also in Guwahati. We are making efforts to ensure that the entire world gets the exposure of every corner of my country. We do not judge the support or opposition of the state government on this scale. With honesty and for the future of this country, we try to make the whole world aware of Bharat. Even after such a big event (Republic Day) on January 26, everyone knows, yet on the 25th, I was roaming the streets of Rajasthan with the President of France, letting the world know about Rajasthan.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have undertaken a very major program that is being discussed globally as a model - aspirational districts. The success of aspirational districts is largely attributed to the support of my states, accounting for 80 per cent. The support provided by the states indicates their understanding of my vision for aspirational districts. Today, I am receiving 80 per cent support from the states to further advance the aspirational districts program. I am getting the support from the district-level officers. And states that were lagging behind the national average are now competing with it, districts that were once considered backward are now competing with the national average. All of this is possible with cooperation. Therefore, the structure of our programs is to move forward together and work together to build the future of the country. Today, every corner of the country, every family should reap the benefits of development; this is our collective responsibility, and we want to move in that direction. We also want to ensure that every state receives its due share. However, today I want to express my anguish on an important issue.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
A nation is not just a piece of land for us. It is a unit that inspires. Just as a body has various limbs and organs, if a thorn pricks the foot, the foot doesn't say, "Why me?" The hand doesn't think “Why should I bother, the thorn has pricked the foot. The foot will do its job.” In a moment, the hand reaches the foot and removes the thorn. When a thorn pricks the foot, the eye doesn't say, "Why should I cry?" Tears flow from the eye. If there is pain in any corner of Bharat, everyone should feel the pain. If one part of the body is not functioning well, the entire body is considered disabled. Just as a body, if any part of the country, any region of the country, remains deprived of development, the nation cannot progress. Therefore, we should view Bharat as an integrated unit. We should not see it in fragments. The way language is being spoken these days, new narratives are being created to divide the country for political selfishness. An entire government has hit the streets and is engaging in divisive language. What could be a bigger misfortune for the country, you tell me?
If a tribal child from Jharkhand goes to the Olympics and wins a medal, do we think, "This is a child of Jharkhand," or does the whole country say, "This is a child of our nation"? When we see talent in a child from Jharkhand and the country spends thousands or lakhs of rupees to send him to another country for better coaching, then should we think that this expenditure is for Jharkhand, or is it not for the entire country? What are we doing, what language are we beginning to speak? This affects the pride of the nation. When it comes to vaccines, crores of people are given vaccines. Will we say that the vaccine was developed in that particular place, therefore it is their right, not the country's. Can we think like that? If the vaccine was developed in that city, will other parts of the country not benefit from it? Will we think like that? Is this the kind of thinking we are adopting? It is very unfortunate if such thoughts develop in a national party.
I want to ask Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If the Himalayas were to start saying, “These rivers flow from here. I won’t give you water. The right to water is mine," what would happen to the country? Where would the country go? If the states with coal were to say, "You won't get coal, this is our property, go spend your life in darkness," how would the country function?
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
During the COVID times, when the entire country needed oxygen, the possibilities of oxygen were in the industries of the eastern region. If, at that time, the people from the east had simply said, "We cannot provide oxygen, our people need it, the country will get nothing," what would have happened to the country? Despite enduring the crisis, they ensured that oxygen reached the country. What kind of effort is being made to fragment these sentiments within the country? Speaking in such a manner about “our taxes, our money” could pose a new threat to the country's future. Let's stop searching for new narratives to divide the country. The country has to move ahead. Let's strive to move the country forward together.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Over the past 10 years, the policies and programs have been aimed at showcasing the new direction of New Bharat. The direction we have embraced, the construction work we have undertaken, our entire focus over the past decade has remained on ensuring that basic amenities are provided.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Every family's standard of living should improve, and their Ease of Living should increase. Now the demand of the time is - how can we enhance the Quality of Life for them? In the coming days, we want to move forward from Ease of Living to Quality of Life with all our strength and capability. We are committed to advancing in that direction and we will ensure that.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the next 5 years, we are making concerted efforts to reach out to the Neo Middle Class, who have emerged from poverty, and to empower them to new heights. Therefore, we are further strengthening the ‘Modi Shield’ of social justice and providing more support to it.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
These days, when we say that 25 crore people have emerged from poverty, a fallacious argument is presented that if 25 crore people have come out of poverty, then why are we providing food and grains to 80 crore people.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We know that even if a sick person is discharged from the hospital, the doctor advises him to take certain precautions, to be careful with their diet, to rest, and to avoid certain activities, so that he does not end up in trouble again. Similarly, those who have emerged from poverty need to be taken care of more so that they don't slip back into poverty again if any crisis befalls them. That's why they need to be strengthened. At this time, we have made the poor stronger so that the Neo Middle Class does not fall back into that hell again. We provide Ayushman Bharat health insurance of 5 lakh rupees, and this has a purpose behind it. If an illness strikes a middle-class person's family, it doesn't take long for them to become poor. That's why it's as important to come out of poverty as it is to ensure that one doesn't accidentally slip back into poverty. That's why we provide grains, and we will continue to provide them. Whether someone likes it or not, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. They have become part of the Neo Middle Class. But I understand, I have lived in that world. They need it more, and that's why our scheme will continue.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The country knows, and that's why I have guaranteed that the facility for treatment up to 5 lakh rupees for the poor will continue to be available in the future. This is my guarantee, Modi's guarantee. The medicines available at an 80% discount, which benefit the middle class and the poor, will continue to be available.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
This is Modi’s guarantee that the Samman Nidhi being provided to farmers will continue, so that they can actively participate in the journey of development with strength.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
My campaign is to provide permanent homes to the poor. If a family grows, a new family is formed, my program to provide permanent homes will continue. The piped water scheme, it's my firm commitment, and my guarantee is that we will continue to provide water through pipelines. If there is a need to build new toilets, then I guarantee that we will continue to do so. These works will progress rapidly because we do not want to slow down the path of development, the direction of development that we have taken, under any circumstances.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The third term of our government is not far away. Some people call it Modi 3.0. Modi 3.0 will exert full force to strengthen the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the next five years, the number of doctors in Bharat will increase manifold compared to before. The number of medical colleges will also increase. Treatment in this country will become much cheaper and more accessible.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the next five years, every poor household will have a tap water connection.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the coming five years, every eligible beneficiary will receive a PM Awas (housing) unit, ensuring that no one is left behind. Additionally, over the next five years, solar power will be utilized to bring down electricity bills to zero for millions of citizens. Through proper planning, individuals will have the opportunity to generate income by producing electricity at home and selling it. This is part of our program for the next five years.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Over the next five years, there will be a concerted effort to establish a comprehensive network for piped gas connections throughout the country.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the coming five years, the world will witness the power of our youth. You will see Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, our start-ups and the unicorns by the youth will number in the millions. And not only that, Tier 2, Tier 3 cities are going to emerge with a new identity through these new start-ups. This is the vision of the next five years that I can see.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
You will see the impact of reserve funding on its growth. In the next five years, I foresee when the number of patents will break previous records, surpassing the patents filed in the past seven decades.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, lakhs of middle-class children from my country go abroad for their education. I want to create a situation where my children can save lakhs of rupees. Dreams of the middle class in my country should come true. The best universities should be in my country. The highest education should be available to them in my country, and that's why I'm saying this so that my children and their families can save money.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the coming five years, you will see no international sports competition where the flag of Bharat is not flying high. I foresee the recognition of the power of the youth of Bharat in the world of sports over the next five years.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the next five years, Bharat’s public transport is going to undergo a complete transformation. Over the next five years, the facilities for affordable and luxurious travel will be readily available to both the poor and the middle class. These facilities will be easily and rapidly accessible. In the coming five years, the country will witness the introduction of bullet trains, as well as the expansion of the Vande Bharat Express trains.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the next five years, the Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) campaign will reach new heights. The country will be seen as self-reliant in every sector.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the coming 5 years, "Made in India" semiconductor technology will resonate worldwide. Every electronic device will contain a chip where some Indian's sweat will be involved.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the next five years, the country will witness a new momentum in the global electronics market.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, our country imports billions of rupees worth of oil. In the direction of becoming more self-reliant for our energy needs, we will work tirelessly, and I believe we will succeed in reducing the dependency on energy requirements. Not only that, Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, we are moving forward to entice the world market with the Green Hydrogen campaign. Our Green Hydrogen will have the capability to fulfil energy needs. We are progressing rapidly in the world of ethanol. By achieving a 20 per cent target, we will ensure cheaper transportation for our people.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
When I talk about 20 per cent ethanol, its direct benefit will happen to the farmers of my country, who are going to witness a new progress. We call ourselves an agriculture-oriented nation, but even today, we have to import billions of rupees worth of cooking oil from outside. I have faith in our farmers, and I firmly believe that with the policies we are implementing in the field of edible oil, my country will become self-reliant very soon, within 5 years. And the money saved will go into the pockets of the farmers of my country, which currently goes into foreign markets.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Due to chemical farming, our Mother Earth is suffering a lot of damage. In the coming five years, we will successfully lead the farmers of our country towards natural farming. It will be a work of awakening, ensuring the protection of our Mother Earth.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The growth of natural farming will also increase the value of our products in the global market.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Through the UN, I launched a campaign for millets. We have given recognition to it in the form of ‘Shree Anna’. I can see the day not far away when in the coming five years, millets grown in the small homes of my village will gain recognition in the world market as a superfood.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Drones are going to emerge as a new tool of power for farmers in fields. We have already launched the program of "15 Thousand Drone Didi Initiative". This is just the beginning; much success lies ahead.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have been successful in implementing nanotechnology in agriculture so far. We have achieved great success with Nano urea. We have succeeded in the direction of Nano DAP. And today, the day is not far when a farmer carrying a sack of fertilizer will be able to work with just a bottle of fertilizer.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have established a new ministry in the cooperative sector. The aim behind it is to revitalize the entire cooperative movement with new vigour and it emerges according to the needs of the 21st century. We are also undertaking the task of setting up two lakh storage facilities, which will be completed within five years. This will provide small farmers with a place to store their produce. The farmer will decide at what price to sell or not to sell his produce in the market. The fear of wastage of his produce will be eliminated, and the economic strength of the farmer will increase. I confidently say that animal husbandry and fish farming are going to set new records. Currently, we have a good number of animals here, but milk production is low. We will change this trend. I also believe that we will rapidly develop in the world of fishing exports. We have started the program of forming Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), and the experience has been very good. Within five years, the power of a new organization of farmers and the value in agricultural production will definitely be available to the farmers of my country.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The success of the G-20 has made it clear. After COVID, we have seen the openness in the world, and the biggest benefit of this openness is that the world's attention has turned towards Bharat. Therefore, a very large sector of tourism is going to flourish in the coming days, which will provide the most employment. Today, there are many countries in the world whose entire economy depends on tourism. In Bharat too, many states can become such where the largest part of the economy will be tourism. And the day is not far when Bharat will become a very big tourist destination with the policies we are pursuing.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
It was not considered much before and people used to mock us when I talked about Digital India or FinTech. It seemed absurd to people and they thought I was talking ‘out of work’. However, I can confidently say Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, that in the coming five years, Bharat will dominate in the world of the digital economy. Bharat is going to become a new force. Today, digital systems are enhancing the capabilities of Bharat. The world believes that if any country has the capability to utilize AI the most, it will be Bharat. My country will utilize the latest technology to its fullest potential.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Our country’s name is shining in the world of space. The achievements of our scientists are becoming evident. As for the program for the coming five years, I do not wish to express it in words today. I firmly believe that our scientists will lead Bharat to astonish the world in the direction of space exploration.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
There is a significant change happening in the grassroots level economy. Our 10 crore mothers and sisters are joining the self-help groups and three crore of our ‘Lakhpati Didis’! They are writing the saga of excellence of our daughters in their own right.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
There are many diverse areas where I see clear progress in the coming five years where Bharat used to be unheard of in such areas. There was a golden age, and I envision the day, not far from now, when over the next five years, we will establish a strong foundation, and by the time we reach 2047, this country will relive that golden age. With this belief, Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, ‘Viksit Bharat’ is not just a play of words. It is our commitment, and for this, we are dedicated. Every breath of ours is committed for that work, every moment of ours is committed for that work and our every thought is dedicated to that work. With that same sentiment, we are marching forward, will continue to march, and the country will keep advancing. I assure you of that. The centuries to come will mark this golden era in history. This belief resonates within me because I understand the mood of the people of the country very well. The nation has witnessed the experience of change in the past 10 years. The rapid pace of change seen will bring about new heights, new strengths in every aspect of life. Achieving every resolution is part of our work ethic.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
All of you presented your views in this House, and I have had the opportunity to speak the truth before the nation amidst the sanctity of this House. I believe that the nation cannot listen to those whose warranty has expired. Believing in the ideas of those whose strength of guarantee has been seen, the nation will move forward.
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Chairman Sir, and extend my respectful greetings and thanks to the Hon’ble President for her address. With this, I conclude my remarks. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجیہ سبھا میں صدرجمہوریہ کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر وزیر اعظم کے جواب کا متن
07 FEB 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
محترم چیئرمین،
میں یہاں معزز صدرجمہوریہ کے خطاب کی بحث میں حصہ لینے حاضرہوا ہوں اور میں اپنی طرف سے عزت مآب صدر کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ان کی تقریر کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ 75 واں یوم جمہوریہ اپنے آپ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور اس وقت آئین کے سفر کے اس اہم مرحلے پر صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر بھی ایک تاریخی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ اپنی تقریر میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کے خود اعتمادی کے بارے میں بات کی اور ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیااور ہندوستان کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں کا اظہار بہت کم الفاظ میں کیا لیکن بہت شاندار انداز میں کیا۔ میں اس متاثر کن خطاب اور قوم کو رہنمائی کرنے اور وکست بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بحث کے دوران بہت سے معزز ممبران نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور اپنے اپنے انداز میں بحث کو زیادہ ثمر آور بنانے کی کوشش کی۔ میں ان تمام معزز ساتھیوں کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس بحث کو تقویت بخشنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ کچھ ساتھیوں کے لیے تنقید کرنا اور تلخ کلامی کرنا ان کی مجبوری تھی، میں ان سے بھی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
میں اس دن یہ نہیں کہہ سکا، لیکن میں کھڑگے جی کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں کھڑ گے جی کو بہت غور سے سن رہا تھا۔ کبھی کبھی ہم ان سے لوک سبھا میں ملتے ہیں، لیکن ان دنوں وہ دوسری ڈیوٹی پر ہیں، اس لیے ہمیں تفریح ​​کم ملتی ہے۔ لیکن اس دن آپ نے تفریح ​​کی وہ کمی پوری کر دی جو لوک سبھا میں ہم سے محروم تھی۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہوئی کہ محترم کھرگے جی کافی دیر تک، بہت آرام سےاور سکون سے بول رہے تھے، انہیں بولنے کے لئے کافی وقت دیا گیا، تو میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ ہمیں آزادی کیسے ملی، اتنا بولنے کی آزادی کیسے ملی؟ میں اس بارے میں سوچ رہا تھا، لیکن بعد میں میرے ذہن میں آیا کہ دو سپیشل کمانڈر اس دن وہاں نہیں تھے۔ اسی لیے محترم کھڑگے جی نے آزادی کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا ۔ مجھے لگتا ہے، اس دن کھڑگے جی نے سنیما کا کوئی گانا ضرور سنا ہوگا، انہیں ایسا موقع پھر کہاں ملے گا۔ اب کھڑگےجی بھی ایمپائر نہیں ہیں، کمانڈو نہیں ہیں، اس لیے چوکے اور چھکے مارنے کا مزہ لے رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے این ڈی اے کو 400 سیٹوں کے لیے آشیرواد دیا تھا۔کھڑگے جی کا آشیرواد سر اور آنکھوں پر ۔ اب اگر آپ آشیرواد واپس لینا چاہتے ہو تو واپس لے سکتے ہیں کیونکہ اپنے لوگ آچکے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
مجھے واضح طور پر یاد ہے گزشتہ سال کا وہ واقعہ جب ہم اس ایوان میں بیٹھتے تھے اور ملک کے وزیراعظم کی آواز کا گلا دبانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جاتی تھی۔ ہم آپ کی ہر بات بڑے تحمل اور عاجزی سے سنتے رہے۔ لیکن آپ یہاں ہماری بات سننے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہیں لیکن آپ میری آواز کو دبا نہیں سکتے۔ ملک کے عوام نے اس آواز کو طاقت دی ہے۔ یہ آواز ملک کے عوام کے آشیرواد سے نکل رہی ہے ۔ اس بار میں بھی پوری تیاری کے ساتھ آیا ہوں۔ میں نے اس وقت سوچا تھا کہ شاید آپ جیسا شخص اگر ایوان میں آ یا ہے تو ایوان کی تعظیم کرے گا، لیکن آپ لوگوں نے ڈیڑھ دو گھنٹے تک مجھ پر کیا، کیا؟ لیکن اس کے باوجود اپنے برتاؤ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں نے بھی ایک دعا کی ہے۔ آپ بھی دعا کر سکتے ہیں، میں دعا کرتا رہتا ہوں۔ آپ کو مغربی بنگال سے جو چیلنج ملا ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ کانگریس 40 کو پار نہیں کر پائے گی۔ میری دعا ہے کہ آپ 40 کو بچا سکیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمیں بہت کچھ کہا گیا اور ہم نے سنا۔ جمہوریت میں آپ کو کہنے کا حق ہے اور سننا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ اور آج جو کچھ بھی کہا گیا ہے،اس کو مجھے ملک کے سامنے رکھنا چاہیے اوراس لیے کوشش کروں گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میرا یقین پختہ ہے کہ پارٹی سوچ سے بھی آؤٹ ڈیٹیڈ ہو گئی ہے اور جب سوچ آؤٹ ڈیٹیڈ ہو گئی تو انہوں نے اپنا کام بھی آؤٹ سورس کر لیا۔ اتنی دہائیوں سے ملک پر حکمرانی کرنے والی پارٹی کا ایسا زوال، ایسی تنزلی دیکھ کر ہم خوش نہیں ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ درست ہے کہ آج بہت سی بڑی باتیں کہی جا رہی ہیں، ہم سننے کی طاقت بھی کھو چکے ہیں، لیکن میں آپ سے یہ ضرور کہوں گا کہ معاملہ ملک کے سامنے رکھیں۔ جس کانگریس نے اپنے اقتدار کے لالچ میں جمہوریت کا کھلے عام گلا گھونٹ دیا، جس نے جمہوری طور پر منتخب حکومتوں کو راتوں رات درجنوں بار تحلیل اور برطرف کیا، جس نے ملک کے آئین اور جمہوریت کے وقار کو طاق پر رکھ کرجیل کی سلاخوں کے پیچھےبند کردیا تھا۔ جس نے اخبارات پر تالے لگانے کی کوشش بھی کی تھی، اب ملک کو توڑنے کے لیے نیریٹی گڑھنے کا نیا شوق پیدا ہوا ہے۔ اب شمال جنوب کو توڑنے کے بیانات دئیے جارہے ہیں؟ اور یہ کانگریس ہمیں جمہوریت اور وفاقیت پر لیکچر دے رہی ہے؟
محترم چیئرمین،
وہ کانگریس جس نے ذات پات اور زبان کے نام پر ملک کو تقسیم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی، وہ کانگریس جس نے اپنے مفاد میں دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی کو پنپنے دیا، وہ کانگریس جس نے شمال مشرق کو تشدد، علیحدگی اور پسماندگی کی طرف دھکیل دیا۔ کانگریس جس کے دور حکومت میں نکسل ازم نے ملک کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج پیدا کیا، وہ کانگریس جس نے ملک کی ایک بہت بڑی زمین دشمنوں کے حوالے کر دی، وہ کانگریس جس نے ملک کی فوجوں کی جدید کاری کو روکا، وہ آج ہمیں قومی سلامتی اور داخلی سلامتی پر تقریریں کر رہی ہے۔ ? کانگریس جو آزادی کے بعد سے ہی اس الجھن میں رہی کہ صنعت ضروری ہے یا کاشت کاری ضروری ہے۔ کانگریس جو یہ فیصلہ نہیں کر سکی کہ نیشنلائزیشن کی جائے یا پرائیویٹائزیشن۔ کانگریس جو 10 سال میں معاشی نظام کو 12 نمبر سے 11 نمبر پر لانے میں کامیاب رہی،جبکہ 12ویں سے 11ویں نمبر پر آنے کے لیے زیادہ محنت نہیں تھی، جیسے جیسے آپ ترقی کرتے ہیں، محنت بڑھتی جاتی ہے، ہم 10 سال میں 5ویں نمبر پر آگئے، اور یہ کانگریس ہمارے یہاں معاشی پالیسیوں پر لمبی لمبی تقریریں کر رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جس کانگریس نے او بی سی کو مکمل ریزرویشن نہیں دیا، جس نے عام زمرے کے غریبوں کو کبھی ریزرویشن نہیں دیا، جس نے بابا صاحب کو بھارت رتن دینے کے لائق نہیں سمجھا، وہ بابا صاحب کے بجائے اپنے ہی خاندان کو بھارت رتن دیتی رہی۔ جس کانگریس نے ملک کی سڑکوں، چوکوں اور چوراہوں پر اپنے ہی خاندان کے نام پر پارک بنائے ہیں، وہ ہمیں کیا پیغام دے رہی ہے؟ وہ ہمیں سماجی انصاف کا سبق سکھا رہے ہیں؟
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس جس کے پاس اپنے لیڈراور پالیسی کی کوئی گارنٹی نہیں ہے، مودی کی گارنٹی پر سوال اٹھا رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک اور دنیا،ان کے 10 سالہ دور کو اس طرح کیوں دیکھتی تھی، ملک کیوں ناراض ہوا، محترم چیئرمین صاحب، سب کچھ ہماری باتوں سے نہیں ہوا، کسی کے اپنے اعمال کا ثمرہ ہے۔ اب نظر آ رہے ہیں، کسی اور جنم میں موجود نہیں، اسی جنم میں ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں ایوان کے سامنے ایک قسم کا بیان رکھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں پہلا اقتباس پڑھ رہا ہوں – اراکین جانتے ہیں، یہ ایک اقتباس ہے، اراکین جانتے ہیں کہ ہماری ترقی کی رفتار کم ہوئی ہے اور مالیاتی خسارہ بڑھ گیا ہے، مہنگائی کی شرح پچھلے 2 سال سے مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ ہماری توقعات سے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ یہ کسی بی جے پی لیڈر کا اقتباس نہیں ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب منموہن سنگھ، جنہوں نے یو پی اے حکومت کے 10 سال تک قابل احترام پی ایم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں، یہ بات اپنے دور حکومت میں کہی تھی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اب میں دوسرا اقتباس پڑھ رہاہوں- ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر ناراضگی ہے، عوامی عہدوں کے غلط استعمال پر شدید ناراضگی ہے۔ اداروں کا کیسے غلط استعمال ہوتا تھایہ اس ملک کے سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کہہ رہے تھے۔ اس وقت کرپشن کے حوالے سے پورا ملک سڑکوں پر تھا۔ گلی گلی میں تحریکیں چل رہی تھیں۔ اب میں تیسرا اقتباس پڑھوں گا- ایک ترمیم کی کچھ سطریں ہیں- ٹیکس وصولی میں کرپشن ہے، اس کے لیے جی ایس ٹی لایا جائے، راشن سکیم میں لیکیج ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ملک کے غریب بہت زیادہ تکالیف کا سامنا کررہے ہیں، اس کو روکنے کے لیے حل تلاش کرنا ہوں گے۔ سرکاری ٹھیکے دینے کے طریقے پر شک ہے۔ یہ بات اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم محترم منموہن سنگھ نے بھی کہی تھی اور اس سے پہلے ایک اور وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ایک روپیہ دہلی سے جاتا ہے اور وہاں 15 پیسے پہنچتے ہیں۔ بہتری، بیماری کا علم پتہ تھا، بہتری کی کوئی تیاری نہیں تھی، اور آج بڑی بڑی باتیں کہی جارہی ہیں۔ کانگریس کی 10 سالہ تاریخ دیکھ لیں۔ہندوستان دنیا میں پانچ سب سے نازک معیشت والے ممالکت میں شمار ہوتا تھا۔ پالیسی مفلوج ہوجانا ان کی پہچان بن چکی تھی اور ہمارے 10 سال کے دوراقتدار میں سرفہرست پانچویں نمبر کی معیشت میں ملک کا شمار ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ 10 سال ہمارے بڑے اور فیصلہ کن فیصلوں کے لیے یاد رکھے جائیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے بہت محنت اور سوچ سمجھ کر ملک کو اس مشکل دور سے نکالا ہے۔ یہ ملک ایسی ہی آشیرواد نہیں دے رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایوان میں انگریزوں کو یاد کیا گیا۔ بادشاہوں اور مہاراجوں کا اس وقت انگریزوں سے گہرا تعلق تھا ۔ میں پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں کہ انگریزوں سے کون متاثر تھا ۔ میں یہ بھی نہیں پوچھوں گا کہ کانگریس پارٹی کو کس نے جنم دیا۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی ملک میں غلامی کی ذہنیت کو کس نے پروان چڑھایا؟ اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو آپ نے انگریزوں کے بنائے گئے پینل کوڈ کو کیوں نہیں بدلا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
گر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو انگریزوں کے دور کے سینکڑوں قوانین کیوں چلتے رہے؟ اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی لال بتی کا کلچر کیوں جاری رہا ؟ اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو ہندوستان کا بجٹ شام 5 بجے آتا تھا کیونکہ برطانوی پارلیمنٹ کا صبح کا وقت تھا۔ آپ نے برطانوی پارلیمنٹ کے مطابق شام 5 بجے بجٹ پیش کرنے کی روایت کیوں جاری رکھی؟ انگریزوں سے کون متاثر تھا؟ اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو پھر بھی ہماری فوجوں کے نشانات پر غلامی کے نشان کیوں نظر آتے تھے؟ ہم ایک کے بعد ایک کو ہٹا رہے ہیں۔ اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو پھر راج پتھ کو کرتویہ پتھ کرنے کے لئے مودی کا انتظار کیوں کرنا پڑا؟
محترم چیئرمین،
اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو پھر انڈمان نکوبار جزیرے پر انگریزوں کی حکومت کے آثار کیوں لٹک رہے تھے؟
محترم چیئرمین،
اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہ تھے تو اس ملک کے فوجی جوان ملک کے لیے مرتے رہے، لیکن آپ فوجیوں کے اعزاز میں ایک وار میموریل بھی نہیں بنا سکے، کیوں؟ اگر آپ انگریزوں سے نہیں تھے تو آپ نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کو احساس کمتری کی نظر سے کیوں دیکھا؟ مقامی زبان میں پڑھائی کے تعلق سےآپ لوگوں کی بے رخی کیوں تھی؟
محترم چیئرمین،
اگر آپ انگریزوں سے متاثر نہیں تھے تو پھر آپ کو ہندوستان کو جمہوریت کی ماں کہنے سے کس نے روکا؟ آپ کو یہ احساس کیوں نہیں ہوا ۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں ایک اور مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ کانگریس نے نیریٹو پھیلائی، اور اس بیانیے کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور اقدار پر یقین رکھنے والے لوگوں کو قدامت پسند سمجھا جانے لگا۔ اور یوں صورتحال ہمارے ماضی کے ساتھ ناانصافی پر آ گئی ہے۔ اگر آپ اپنی رسومات اور اچھی روایات کو گالی دیتے ہیں تو آپ ترقی پسند ہیں، ملک میں اس قسم کا بیانیہ تیار ہونے لگا اور دنیا اچھی طرح جانتی ہے کہ اس کی قیادت کہاں ہوتی تھی۔ یہ اسٹیٹس بنادیا گیا تھا کہ دوسرے ممالک سے امپورٹ کرنےپر فخر کیا جائے اور اگر انڈیا سے کوئی چیز ہے تو وہ دوسرے درجے کی ہے۔ یہ ا سٹیٹس سمبل باہر سے آیا،میڈ ان فارن اسٹیٹس بنا دیا تھا۔ آج بھی یہ لوگ ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کہنے سے گریز کر رہے ہیں، کام میرے ملک کے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ آج ان کے منہ سے خود انحصار ہندوستان کی بات نہیں نکلتی۔ آج جب کوئی میک ان انڈیا کہتا ہے تو اس کے پیٹ میں چوہے دوڑنے لگتے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک یہ سب دیکھ چکا ہے اور اب سمجھ چکا ہے اور اس کا خمیازہ آپ بھی بھگت رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
صدرجمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں ہم سب کو صرف چار بڑی ذاتوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے مخاطب کیا تھا۔ نوجوان، خواتین، غریب اور ہمارے خوراک فراہم کرنے والےکسان ۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ان کے مسائل اور خواب زیادہ تر ایک جیسے ہوتے ہیں، اور اگر ان کا حل تلاش کیا جائے تو 19-20 فیصد کا معمولی فرق ہو گا، لیکن ان چاروں طبقوں کے حل بھی ایک ہیں۔ اس لیے انھوں نے قوم کی بہت ہی مناسب رہنمائی کی ہے کہ ان چار ستونوں کو مضبوط کریں، ملک ایک وکست بھارت کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اگر ہم 21ویں صدی میں ہیں اور ہم اس صدی میں 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا خواب پورا کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو 20ویں صدی کی سوچ کام نہیں کر سکتی۔ 20ویں صدی کا خود غرض ایجنڈا، میرا اور میرا کھیل، ملک کو 21ویں صدی میں ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان نہیں بنا سکتا۔ کانگریس کا ان دنوں بہت چرچا ہے، پتہ نہیں کیوں ایک بار پھر ذات کی ضرورت پڑ گئی ہے۔ لیکن اگر وہ حاجت مند ہیں تو پہلے اپنے دل میں جھانکیں، انہیں معلوم ہو جائے گا کہ انہوں نے کیا کیا ہے۔ دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی کے لئے کانگریس پیدائش سے ہی ان کی سب سے بڑی مخالف رہی ہے، اور میں کبھی کبھی سوچتا ہوں کہ اگر بابا صاحب نہ ہوتے تو شاید ایس سی/ایس ٹی کو ریزرویشن ملتا یا نہیں، یہ سوال میرے ذہن میں اٹھتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اور جو کچھ میں کہہ رہا ہوں اس کے پیچھے میرے پاس ثبوت ہیں۔ ان کی سوچ آج کی نہیں، اس وقت سے ایسی ہے، میرے پاس ثبوت ہیں۔ اور میں یہاں ثبوت کے سوا کچھ کہنے نہیں آیا۔ ایک بار، اور احترام کے ساتھ، میں ان دنوں نہرو جی کو زیادہ یاد کر رہا ہوں،ایک دفعہ نہرو جی نے خط لکھا تھا اور یہ خط وزرائے اعلیٰ کو لکھا گیا تھا، میں اس کا ترجمہ پڑھ رہا ہوں، انہوں نے لکھا تھا، یہ وہ خط ہے جو ملک کے وزیر اعظم پنڈت نہرو جی نے اس وقت کے ملک کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو لکھا تھا۔یہ آن ریکارڈ ہے–میں کسی بھی ریزرویشن کو پسند نہیں کرتا اور خاص طور پر نوکریوں میں ریزرویشن قطعی نہیں، میں ایسے کسی بھی قدم کے خلاف ہوں جس سے نااہلی کو فروغ ملےاوردوسرے درجے تک پہنچانے میں مجبور کرے۔ یہ پنڈت نہرو کی طرف سے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو لکھا گیا خط ہے۔ نہرو جی کہتے تھے، اگر ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی کو نوکریوں میں ریزرویشن ملے گا تو سرکاری کام کا معیار گر جائے گا اور جو اعدادوشمار آج گنا رہے ہیں، اس کی اصل یہیں ہے۔ کیونکہ اس وقت انہوں نے روک دیا تھا کہ بھرتیاں بالکل نہ کریں۔ اگر وہ اس وقت حکومت میں بھرتی ہوتے اور پروموشن کے ذریعے ترقی کرتے تو آج یہاں تک پہنچ چکے ہوتے۔
جناب چیئرمین،
میں یہ اقتباس پڑھ رہا ہوں، آپ تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں پنڈت نہرو کا اقتباس پڑھ رہا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں جموں وکشمیر کی ایک مثال ضرور دینا چاہتا ہوں ۔ کانگریس نے جموں و کشمیر کے ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی کو سات دہائیوں تک ان کے حقوق سے محروم رکھا۔ آرٹیکل 370کو منسوخ کیا گیا، تب اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی کو وہ حقوق مل گئے جن سے ملک کے لوگ برسوں سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے تھے، لیکن انہیں روک دیا گیاتھا۔ انہیں جموں و کشمیر میں جنگلات کے حقوق کا قانون نہیں ملا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں مظالم کی روک تھام کا کوئی قانون نہیں تھا، ہم نے 370 کو ہٹا کر یہ حقوق دیئے۔ ہماری ایس سی برادری میں بھی اگر کوئی نسل پیچھے تھی تو ہماری والمیکی برادری تھی، لیکن سات دہائیوں کے بعد بھی ہمارے والمیکی خاندان جموں و کشمیر میں رہے، لوگوں کی خدمت کرتے رہے، لیکن انہیں ڈومیسائل کا حق نہیں دیا گیا۔ میں ملک کو یہ بھی بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ مقامی خود حکومتوں میں او بی سی کے ریزرویشن کا بل بھی کل 6 فروری کو لوک سبھا میں پاس ہو چکا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس اور اس کی حلیف جماعتیں ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی کی بڑی شرکت کی وجہ سے ہمیشہ ناخوش رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب کی سیاست اور بابا صاحب کے نظریات کو ختم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ بیان دستیاب ہے، الیکشن میں جو کچھ کہا گیا وہ بھی دستیاب ہے۔ انہیں بھارت رتن دینے کی بھی کوئی تیاری نہیں تھی۔ وہ بھی بی جے پی کی حمایت سے اور جب حکومت بنی تو بابا صاحب کو بھارت رتن ملا۔ یہی نہیں، انتہائی پسماندہ ذات، او بی سی سے تعلق رکھنے والے کانگریس پارٹی کے صدر سیتارام کیسری کو اٹھا کر فٹ پاتھ پر پھینک دیا گیا۔ وہ ویڈیو دستیاب ہے، ملک نے اسے دیکھا۔ سیتارام کیسری کے ساتھ کیا ہوا؟
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب
ان کا ایک رہنما امریکہ میں بیٹھا ہے جو کانگریس اس خاندان کے بہت قریب ہے۔ انہوں نے آئین کے معمار بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے تعاون کو کم کرنے کی پوری کوشش کی۔
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب
ملک میں پہلی بار این ڈی اے نے ایک قبائلی بیٹی کو صدر جمہوریہ بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی اور انہیں اپنا امیدوار بنایا۔ اگر آپ کی ہم سے نظریاتی مخالفت ہے تو وہ ایک الگ بات ہے۔ اگر ہماری نظریاتی مخالفت ہوتی اور آپ امیدوار کھڑا کرتے تو میں سمجھ جاتا۔ لیکن نظریاتی مخالفت کیوں نہیں ہوئی، کیوں کہ آپ نے ہماری پارٹی سے گئے ہوئے شخص کو امیدوار بنایا۔ اس لیے کوئی نظریاتی مخالفت نہیں تھی، آپ کی مخالفت ایک قبائلی بیٹی کے لیے تھی۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب آپ اور سنگما جی الیکشن لڑ رہے تھے، وہ بھی شمال مشرق سے قبائلی تھے، ان کے ساتھ بھی یہی سلوک کیا گیا۔ اور آج تک صدر کی توہین کے واقعات کم نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔ اس ملک میں پہلی بار ایسا ہوا ہے۔ ان کے ذمہ داروں کے منہ سے ایسی باتیں نکلی ہیں کہ سر شرم سے جھک جائے ۔ صدر کے بارے میں ایسی زبان بولی گئی ہےجو غیرمناسب ہے۔ ہماری حکومت میں دلت اور اب قبائلی طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے شخص کو ترجیج دی جاتی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب میں اپنی حکومت کی کارکردگی کی بات کرتا ہوں۔ میں این ڈی اے کی غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی پالیسیوں کی بات کرتا ہوں۔ اگر آپ اس معاشرے کو قریب سے جانتے ہیں تو آخر کون سا معاشرہ اس کا استفادہ کنندہ ہے، کون لوگ ہیں؟ ان کچی بستیوں میں کس کو رہنے کے لئے زندگی گزارنی پڑرہی ہے۔ یہ لوگ کس معاشرے سے ہیں؟ کن کو مشکلات سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے، کن کو نظام کی سہولیات سے محروم ہونا پڑتا ہےیہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے ہے۔ کچی آبادیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو پکے ّ گھر مل گئے ہیں۔ صفائی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے انہیں ہر بار بیماریوں سے متاثر ہونا پڑتا تھا، ان کو سووچھ بھارت مہم کو فائدہ دینے کا کام ہماری اسکیموں کے تحت ملا ہےتاکہ انہیں اچھی زندگی گزارنے کا موقع مل سکے۔ ان خاندانوں کی ہماری مائیں بہنیں کھانا پکانے کے دوران دھوئیں سے صحت کے مسائل کا سامنا کر رہی تھیں، ہم نے انہیں اجولا گیس دی، ان کا تعلق ان ہی خاندانوں سے ہے۔ مفت راشن ہویا مفت علاج، اس کااستفادہ کنندگان یہی کنبہ ہے۔ معاشرے کے اس طبقے کے میرے کنبہ کے افراد کے لیے ہماری تمام اسکیمیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہاں پر کچھ ایسا نیریٹو پیش کیا گیا جوحقیقت سے پرے ہے۔حقائق کو جھٹلانے سے کسی کا فائدہ نہیں ہوگا۔آپ ایسا کرکے اپنی معتبریت بھی کھورہے ہیں اوراپنی ساکھ کو بھی نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہاں تعلیم کے گمراہ کن اعدادوشمار بھی پیش کئے گئے۔ کیا گمراہ کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی طلباء کو دی جانے والی اسکالرشپ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان 10 سالوں میں اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلوں کی تعداد میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ڈراپ آؤٹ تیزی سے کم ہوا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
10 سال پہلے 120 ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول تھے۔ آج 400 ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول ہیں۔ آپ ان چیزوں کا انکار کیوں کرتے ہیں۔
جناب چیئرمین،
پہلے ایک سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی تھی، آج 2 سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹیاں ہیں۔ یہ بھی سچ ہے کہ عرصہ دراز سے دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی بیٹے اور بیٹیاں کالجوں کے دروازے تک نہیں دیکھ سکتے تھے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ بنا تو میں نے ایک چونکا دینے والا تجزیہ دیکھا۔ گجرات میں عمرگاؤں سے امباجی تک کی پوری پٹی قبائلی اکثریتی علاقہ ہے۔ ہمارے دگ وجے سنگھ جی کے داماد بھی اسی علاقے کے ہیں۔ اس پورے علاقے میں سائنس اسٹریم کا ایک بھی اسکول نہیں تھا، جب میں وہاں گیا تو میں نے اس علاقے میں قبائلی بچوں کے لیے سائنس اسٹریم کا اسکول کھلوایا۔ ایسے حالات میں وہاں انجینئر اور ڈاکٹر کہاں سے تیار ہوں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایوان کو فخر ہو گا، آپ اس ایوان میں بیٹھے ہیں جہاں حکومت آپ سے بات کر رہی ہے جس نے ملک میں بڑی تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ آپ اس معاشرے کا اعتماد بڑھائیں اور ان کے حوصلے بلند کریں۔ وہ ملک کے قومی دھارے میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں، اس کے لئے اجتماعی کوششیں کریں۔ قبائلی اور ہمارے ایس سی، ایس ٹی طلباء کے اندراج کے کچھ اعداد و شمار رکھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ایس سی طلباء کے اندراج میں 44فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ایس ٹی طلباء کے اندراج میں 65 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں او بی سی کمیونٹی کے طلباء کے اندراج میں 45 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جب میرے غریب، دلت، پسماندہ، قبائلی، سہولت سے محروم خاندانوں کے بچے اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کریں گےتو ڈاکٹر، انجینئر بنیں گےاوراس سے معاشرے کے اندر ایک نیا ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بنیادی مسائل کو حل کیا جائے۔ کچھ وقت لگ سکتا ہے لیکن مضبوطی سے کام کرنا ہے اور اسی لیے ہم نے تعلیم پر اتنا زور دے کر کام کیا ہے۔ اگر معلومات کی کمی ہے تو براہ کرم ہمیں بتائیں ، ہم آپ کو معلومات دیں گے۔ لیکن ایسی حکایتیں نہ بنائیں کہ آپ کی ساکھ ختم ہو جائے، آپ کے الفاظ کی طاقت ختم ہوجائے اورآپ پرکبھی کبھی ترس آتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس! یہ نعرہ نہیں بلکہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ اور جب آپ اتنے سارے کام کرتے ہیں تو فرض کریں کہ کسی نے نظم لکھ کر بھیجی ہے، نظم بہت لمبی ہے کیونکہ اس میں ایک جملہ ہے -
مودی کی گارنٹی کا دور ہے،
نئے بھارت کی بھور
آؤٹ آف وارنٹی چل رہی دوکانیں،
آؤٹ آف وارنٹی چل رہی دوکانیں،
کھوجیں اپنی ٹھور
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک میں مایوسی پھیلانے کی کیسی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، میں ان لوگوں کو سمجھتا ہوں جو اس قدر مایوسی کے گڑھے میں دھنس چکے ہیں۔ تاہم، مایوسی پھیلانے کی اس کی صلاحیت بھی باقی نہیں رہی ہے۔ حتیٰ کہ وہ طاقت بھی باقی نہیں رہی، ہم امید کا اظہار بالکل نہیں کر سکتے۔ جو خود مایوسی میں ڈوبے ہوئے ہیں ان سے امیدیں رکھنا بے کار ہے۔ لیکن ملک میں جہاں کہیں مایوسی، ناامیدی، مایوسی پھیلانے کا کھیل جاری ہے اور حق کو جھٹلا کر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ نہ تو اپنا بھلا کر سکیں گے اور نہ ہی ملک کا بھلا کر سکیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہر بار ایک ہی گانا گایا جاتا ہے۔ معاشرے کے بعض طبقات کو مشتعل کرنے کے لیے بغیر کسی بنیاد کے اس طرح کے جملے کہے جاتے ہیں۔ میں ملک کے سامنے کچھ سچ بولنا چاہتا ہوں اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ میڈیا کو ایسے موضوعات پر بحث کرنی چاہیے تاکہ معلوم ہو سکے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہاں پر سرکاری کمپنیوں کے حوالے سے طرح طرح کے الزامات لگائے گئے۔ ملک کو یاد ہے کہ ماروتی کے شیئرز کے ساتھ کیا کھیل چل رہا تھا۔ ان دنوں سرخیاں بنتی تھیں۔ ماروتی کے حصص کے ساتھ کیا ہو رہا تھا؟ میں اس کی گہرائی میں نہیں جانا چاہتا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک کو جاننا ضروری ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں آزاد ہندوستان میں پیدا ہوا۔ میرے خیالات آزاد ہیں اور میرے خواب بھی آزاد ہیں۔ غلامی کی ذہنیت جینے والوں کے پاس کچھ نہیں ہوتا۔ وہی پرانے کاغذات اٹھائے گھومتے رہتے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس نے کہا کہ ہم نے پی ایس یوز بیچ دئے، پی ایس یو کو ڈبو دیا۔ یاد کیجئے بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کو برباد کرنے والے کون تھے؟ وہ کون سا دور تھا، جب بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل برباد ہو گئے تھے؟ صرف ایچ اے ایل کو یاد کیجئے، اس کی حالت کیا تھی۔ جنہوں نے ایچ اے ایل کو تباہ کیا وہ ایچ اے ایل کے گیٹ پر تقریریں کر رہے تھے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایئر انڈیا کو کس نے تباہ کیا، کس نے برباد کیا، ایسی صورتحال کیسے پیدا ہوئی؟ کانگریس پارٹی اور یو پی اے ان دس سالوں کی تباہی پر آنکھیں بند نہیں کر سکتی۔ ملک اچھی طرح جانتا ہے، اور اب میں آپ کو اپنے دور کی کچھ کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج جس بی ایس این ایل کو آپ نے تباہ کرنے کے بعد چھوڑا تھا، وہ میڈ ان انڈیا 4جی، 5جی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے اور دنیا کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کر رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایچ اے ایل کے لیے اتنا کنفیوژن پھیلایا، آج ایچ اے ایل ریکارڈ مینوفیکچرنگ دے رہا ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل ریکارڈ آمدنی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے اتنا ہنگامہ ہوا ۔ آج ایچ اے ایل کرناٹک میں ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلی کاپٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنی بن گئی ہے۔ آپ نے اسے کہاں چھوڑا، اور ہم اسے کہاں لے گئے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایک کمانڈو جو یہاں نہیں ہے، ایل آئی سی کے بارے میں بھی بہت علمی بیانات دیتے تھے۔ ایل آئی سی کے لیے جتنی غلط باتیں کہی جانی چاہئیں وہ طریقہ کسی کو برباد کرنے کا ہے، افواہیں پھیلانا، جھوٹ پھیلانا، کنفیوژن پھیلانا اور تکنیک وہی ہے، گاؤں میں کسی کا بڑا بنگلہ ہے اور آپ اسے خریدنے کا سوچ رہے ہیں۔ لیکن خریدنے کی قوت نہیں ہے تو پھر افواہ پھیلادی جائے کہ اس بنگلے میں بھوت ہیں۔ یہاں جو جاتا ہے کوئی واپس نہیں آتا ۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج ایل آئی سی کے شیئرز ریکارڈ سطح پر ٹریڈ کر رہے ہیں۔ کیوں؟
محترم چیئرمین،
اب پروپیگنڈا کیا جا رہا ہے، پی ایس یوز بند ہو گئے۔ اب انہیں یاد بھی نہیں ہو گا کہ کیا ہوا۔ 2014 میں ملک میں 234 پی ایس یوز تھے۔ 2014 میں پی ایس یو 234 تھے، آج 254 ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج زیادہ تر پی ایس یوز ریکارڈ ریٹرن دے رہے ہیں اور سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد پی ایس یوز کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جو لوگ اسٹاک مارکیٹ کے بارے میں تھوڑا سا بھی جانتے ہیں وہ اسے سمجھتے ہیں۔ نہ سمجھیں تو کسی سے پوچھ لیں۔ بی ایس ای پی ایس یو انڈیکس پچھلے ایک سال میں تقریباً دو گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں 10 سال پہلے یعنی 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان کی بات کر رہا ہوں، ۔ پی ایس یوکا خالص منافع تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اور اس دس سالوں میں پی ایس یو کا خالص منافع 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ دس سالوں میں ہمارے پی ایس یوکی کل مالیت 9.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 17 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جہاں بھی ان کا ہاتھ لگتا ہے، یہ یقینی ہے کہ وہ ڈوب جاتے ہیں۔ہم نے اپنی محنت سے اتنا کچھ کرکے ساکھ میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔آپ خوش رہیں، کنفیوژن نہ پھیلائیں، مارکیٹ میں اس طرح افواہ نہ پھیلائیں کہ ملک کا عام سرمایہ کار پریشان ہو جائے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ان لوگوں میں اتنی غیرت ہے کہ انہوں نے اپنے یووراج کو اسٹارٹ اپ بنا دیا ہے۔ ابھی وہ نان سٹارٹر ہے، نہ وہ ہے اور نہ ہی لانچ ہو رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بہت مزہ آتا اگر آپ پچھلی بار بھی اتنے پرسکون رہتے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
مبارک ہو، مبارک ہو، مبارک ہو، مبارک ہو، سب کو مبارک ہو۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ مجھے ایک طویل عرصے تک ایک ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر ملک اور اس کے عوام کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا اور اسی لیے میں علاقائی امنگوں کو اچھی طرح سمجھتا ہوں۔ کیونکہ میں اس پروسس سے نکل آیا ہوں۔ ہمارے پاس تجربہ ہے، آپ جانتے ہیں، ہم اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں کتابوں میں کچھ نہیں پڑھنا پڑتا، ہم تجربہ کر کے آئے ہیں اور یہی حقیقت بھی ہے۔ دس سال تک یو پی اے کی پوری طاقت گجرات کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے میں لگی رہی۔ آپ سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے۔ لیکن میں آنسو نہیں بہاتا، مجھے رونے کی عادت نہیں ہے۔ لیکن پھر بھی اتنے بحرانوں کے باوجود، اتنے مظالم کے باوجود، ہر قسم کی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، میرتی شکایت یہ تھی کہ مجھے یہاں کسی وزیر سے اپائنمنٹ نہیں ملتی تھی ۔ وہ کہتے تھے کہ وہ فون پر بات کروں گا، کیونکہ ڈر تھا کہ تصویر لیک نہ ہو جائے۔ یہاں وزراء خوفزدہ تھے۔ اب خیرمیں ان کے مسائل کو سمجھ سکتا ہوں۔ ایک دفعہ میری یہاں ایک بڑی قدرتی آفت آ گئی۔ اس وقت میں نے اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم سے بڑی درخواست کی کہ ایک بار آکر دیکھ لیں۔ ان کا پروگرام بنا۔ ایک مشاورتی کمیٹی بنی پھر شاید وہاں سے حکم آیا، کہ کوئی ہیلی کاپٹر سے فضائی معائنہ کرے، مجھے آج یاد نہیں کہ انہوں نے ساؤتھ کی کس ریاست میں جانے کا پروگرام بدلا تھا اور کہا کہ ہم ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے اوپر سے دیکھیں گے، ہم گجرات نہیں آئیں گے۔ میں سورت پہنچ چکا تھا، وہ آنے والے تھے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آخر کیا ہوا ہوگا۔ تو آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں نے قدرتی آفات کے دوران بھی ایسی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود اس وقت اور آج بھی میرا منتر ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ریاست کی ترقی ہے۔ ہم ریاستوں کی ترقی سے ہی ملک کی ترقی کر سکیں گے۔ اس پر کوئی اختلاف نہیں ہو سکتا، کوئی جھگڑا نہیں ہو سکتااور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں اگر ریاست ایک قدم اٹھائے تو میں آپ کو دو قدم اٹھانے کی طاقت دینے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کیا ہے؟ اور میں نے ہمیشہ کہا کہ مسابقتی کوآپریٹو وفاقیت ، آج ملک کی ضرورت ہے، ہماری ریاستوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلہ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ ہم ملک میں تیزی سے ترقی کرسکیں۔ ہمیں مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور جب میں اس حالت میں تھا تب بھی انہی خیالات سے کام لیا کرتا تھا۔ اس لیے خاموشی سے برداشت کرتا رہا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کووڈ ایک مثال ہے۔ دنیا میں اتنا بڑا بحران آیا تھا۔ ایسے بحران کے دوران ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ اس دوران 20 میٹنگیں کی گئیں۔ ہم نے ہر مسئلے پر بات چیت کے بعد ہر مسئلے پرغوروخوض کیا اور تمام ریاستوں کے تعاون واشتراک کے ساتھ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کیا... وہ مصیبت جسے دنیا برداشت نہیں کر سکتی... ہم سب نے مل کر... میں کسی ایک کو کریڈٹ نہیں دوں گا... سب نے مل کر اس ملک کو بچانے کے لیے جو کچھ کرسکتے تھے وہ کیا ۔ ہم نے اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کام کیا ہے کہ ریاستوں کو بھی اس کا کریڈٹ لینے کا پورا حق حاصل ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم دہلی میں جی -20 کا انعقاد کر سکتے تھے۔ دہلی میں ان بڑے بڑے لیڈروں کے درمیان رہ کر ہم کیا نہیں کر سکتے تھے، ایسا پہلے ہو بھی چکا ہے۔ ہم نے ایسا نہیں کیا۔ ہم نے جی -20 کی ساری شان و شوکت ریاستوں کو دے دی۔ دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی… ریاستوں میں 200… ہر ریاست کو دنیا میں ایکسپوز کیا گیا۔ ایسا غلطی سے نہیں ہوا، منصوبہ بند طریقے سے کیاگیا۔ میرے نزدیک جس کی حکومت ہے اس کے بل بوتے پر ملک نہیں چلاتا، ہم سب مل کر ملک کو آگے لے جانا چاہتے ہیں، میں نے اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کام کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے ملک میں غیر ملکی مہمان آتے تھے۔ایسا نہیں ہے کہ وہ میرے آنے کے بعد آ رہے ہیں۔ پہلے بھی غیرملکی مہمان آتے تھے ، آج جب غیر ملکی مہمان آتے ہیں تو میرا اصرار ہوتاہے کہ آپ ایک دن کسی ریاست کا دورہ کریں۔ میں انہیں ریاستوں میں لے جاتا ہوں، تاکہ وہ جان لیں کہ میرا ملک اب محض دہلی نہیں رہا۔ میرا ملک چنئی میں بھی ہے۔ میرا ملک بنگلورو میں بھی ہے۔ میرا ملک حیدرآباد میں بھی ہے، میرا ملک پوری میں بھی ہے، بھونیشور میں بھی ہے، میرا ملک کلکتہ میں بھی ہے، گوہاٹی میں بھی میرا ملک ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ پوری دنیا کو میرے ملک کے ہر کونے تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ وہاں کی حکومت کا تعاون یا عدم تعاون اس کے ترازو میں نہیں تولا جاتا۔ ہم اس ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے پوری ایمانداری سے کوشش کرتے ہیں، پوری دنیا میرے ہندوستان کو جان لے، اور میرے پاس اب بھی اتنا بڑا کام ہے کہ 26 جنوری کو، سب جانتے ہیں، اس کے بعد بھی میں 25 تاریخ کو فرانس کے صدر کو راجستھان کی گلیوں میں گھمارہاتھا ، تاکہ دنیا جان لے کہ میرا راجستھان ایسا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے ایک بہت بڑے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے، جس کا دنیا بھر میں ایک ماڈل کے طور پر ذکر ہو رہا ہے - خواہش مند ضلع، خواہش مند ضلع کی 80 فیصد کامیابی میری ریاستوں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ ریاستوں نے جو تعاون دیا ہے، انھوں نے ایک خواہش مند ضلع سے متعلق میرے احساس کو سمجھا ہے۔ آج خواہشمندضلع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مجھے 80 فیصد طاقت ریاستوں سے حاصل کر رہی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ یہ طاقت ضلعی سطح کے افسران سے بھی مل رہی ہے۔ اور جو ریاستیں ریاستی اوسط میں بھی سب سے آخر ی مقام پر تھیں، آج قومی اوسط سے مقابلہ کرنے لگی ہیں، ان اضلاع کو کبھی پسماندہ اضلاع سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ یہ سب تعاون کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔ اور اسی لیے ہمارے پروگرام سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے اور ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آج یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ملک کے کونے کونے اورہر خاندان کو ترقی کا ثمر ملنا چاہیے اور ہم اسی سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم ہر ریاست کو اس کاپوراحق بھی دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ لیکن آج میں ایک اہم مسئلے پر اپنا درد بیان کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
قوم ہمارے لیے صرف زمین کا ٹکڑا نہیں ہے۔ ہم سب کے لیے ایک اکائی ہے، جو ترغیب فراہم کرنے والی ایک متاثر کن اکائی ہے۔ جیسے جسم ہوتا ہے جیسے جسم کے اعضاء میں احساسات ہوتے ہیں، پاؤں میں کانٹا چبھ جائے تو پاؤں یہ نہیں کہتا، ہاتھ کبھی یہ نہیں سوچتا کہ میں کیا کروں، پاؤں میں کانٹا ہے... ایک لمحے کے لیے پاؤں پاؤں کا کام کرے گا۔ پاؤں میں کانٹا چبھتا ہے، آنکھ نہیں کہتی کہ میں کیوں آنسو بہاؤں، آنکھوں سے آنسو خودبخودنکل آتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے کسی کونے میں درد ہو تو ہر کسی کو درد محسوس کرنا چاہیے۔ ملک کا ایک گوشہ، جسم کا ایک حصہ کام نہ کرے تو پورا جسم معذور سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جسم کی طرح ملک کا کوئی بھی گوشہ، ملک کا کوئی بھی علاقہ ترقی سے محروم رہ جائے تو ملک ترقی یافتہ نہیں بن سکتا۔ اور اس لیے ہمیں ہندوستان کو ٹکڑوں میں نہیں بلکہ مجموعی طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے۔ ان دنوں جس طرح زبان استعمال ہو رہی ہے، ملک کو توڑنے کے لیے سیاسی خود غرضی کے لیے نئے بیانیے بنائے گھڑے جارہے ہیں۔ ایک پوری حکومت میدان میں آکر زبان گھڑ رہی ہے۔ ملک کی اس سے بڑی بدقسمتی کیا ہو سکتی ہے، آپ ہی بتائیں۔
اگر جھارکھنڈ کا کوئی قبائلی بچہ اولمپک کھیلوں میں جاتا ہے اور تمغہ لے کر آتا ہے تو کیا ہمیں لگتا ہے کہ وہ جھارکھنڈ کا بچہ ہے؟پورا ملک کہتا ہے کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کا بچہ ہے۔ جب ہم جھارکھنڈ کے کسی بچے میں ٹیلنٹ اورصلاحیت دیکھتے ہیں اور ملک ہزاروں لاکھوں روپے خرچ کر کے اسے دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں اچھی کوچنگ کے لیے بھیجتا ہے تو ہم سوچیں گے کہ یہ خرچ جھارکھنڈ کے لیے ہو رہا ہے، اس ملک کے لیے نہیں ہو رہا ہے۔ . ہم نے کیا کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، کیسی زبان بولنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کاوقاربلند ہوگا، ہمارے یہاں ویکسین، ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو ویکسین، ہم کہیں گے کہ ویکسین اس کونے میں بنی تھی، اس لیے یہ ان کا حق ہے، ملک کو نہیں مل سکتی، کیا ہم ایسا سوچ سکتے ہیں؟ یہ کیا؟ ویکسین اس شہر میں بنی تھی، تو وہ کیا ہم یہ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں کو اس کا فائدہ نہیں ملے گا۔ یہ کیسی سوچ بن گئی ہے۔ اور یہ انتہائی افسوسناک ہے کہ ایک قومی پارٹی کے اندر سے ایسے خیالات سامنے آئے۔
میں پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں، محترم چیئرمین،
اگر ہمالیہ کہنا شروع ہو جائے تو ہمالیہ کل سے کہنے لگے، یہ دریا میرے یہاں سے بہتے ہیں، میں تمہیں پانی نہیں دینے دوں گا، پانی پر حق میرا ہے، ملک کا کیا بنے گا، ملک کہاں جاکررکے گا؟ اگر وہ ریاستیں جن میں کوئلہ نکلتاہے وہ کہہ دیں کہ کوئلہ نہیں ملے گا، یہ سب ہماری ملکیت ہے ، جاؤتم اندھیرے میں گذاراکرو، توملک کیسے چلے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آکسیجن کووِڈ کے دوران ،ہمارےیہاں آکسیجن کے امکانات مشرق کی صنعتوں کی طرح ہیں، پورے ملک کو آکسیجن کی ضرورت تھی، اگر اس وقت مشرق کے لوگ یہ کہہ کر بیٹھ جاتے کہ ہم آکسیجن نہیں دے سکتے، ہمارے لوگوں کو ضرورت ہے ،ملک کو کچھ نہیں ملے گا، تواس وقت ملک کا کیاہوتا؟ انہوں نے بحران کا سامنا کر کے بھی ملک کو آکسیجن پہنچایا۔ ملک کے اندر اس طرح کے جذبات کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کی یہ کیا کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں؟ کیا اس طرح سے کہ ہمارا ٹیکس اور ہماری دولت ،یہ بات کیسی زبان میں بولی جا رہی ہے؟ اس سے ملک اورملک کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک نیا خطرہ پیدا ہو گا۔ ملک توڑنے کے لیے نئے بیانیے ایجاد کرنا بند کریں۔ ملک کو آگے بڑھنا ہے، ملک کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کریں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
گزشتہ 10 سال کی پالیسی اور تعمیر کا مقصد نئے ہندوستان کی نئی سمت دکھانا ہے۔ ہم نے جو رخ اختیار کیا ہے، گزشتہ دہائی میں ہم نے جو تعمیراتی کام کئے ہیں ،اس میں ہماری پوری توجہ بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے، اسی بات پرہم نے اپنی توجہ مرکوز کررکھی ہے ۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہر خاندان کا معیار زندگی بلند ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے رہن سہن میں سہولت میں اضافہ ہوناچاہیے۔ اب وقت کا تقاضا یہ ہے کہ ہم اس کے معیار زندگی کو کیسے بہتر کر سکتے ہیں؟ آنے والے دنوں میں، ہم اپنی پوری طاقت اور صلاحیت کو رہن میں سہولت سے ایک قدم آگے بڑھ کر معیارزندگی کی جانب بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں، اوراس کے لئے ہم کوشش کریں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آنے والے 5 سالوں میں، ہم نئے متوسط طبقے کو جو کہ غربت سے نکل کر نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے ہیں،انھیں مزیدنئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے جا رہے ہیں ۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم اس سماجی انصاف کے لئے جو مودی کووچ دیاہے اس مودی کووچ کو اور مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں اوراسے اورتقویت بہم پہنچانے جارہے ہیں ۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج کل جب ہم کہتے ہیں کہ 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت کی سطح سے اوپر نکلے ہیں ، تو یہ غلط دلیل دی جاتی ہے کہ 25 کروڑ نکلے تو 80 کروڑ کو کھانا اور اناج کیوں دیاجارہاہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ اگر کوئی بیمارشخص ہسپتال سے باہر آجائے تو ڈاکٹر اسے کہتا ہے کہ اس کا کچھ دن اسی طرح خیال رکھنا، کھانے میں احتیاط کرنا، ورزش کرنا، وغیرہ وغیرہ۔ کیوں... کہ وہ دوبارہ کبھی مصیبت میں نہ پڑیں۔ جو غریبی کی سطح سے اوپراٹھا ہے اس کا بہتر خیال رکھاجانا چاہیے کہ ایسا کوئی بحران پیدانہ ہوکہ وہ دوبارہ غربت سے دوچارہونہ ہو جائے۔ اور اس لیے اس کی حالت مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وقت دینا چاہیے۔ اس وقت، ہم نے غریبوں کو مضبوط کیا تاکہ وہ دوبارہ نئے متوسط طبقے، اس جہنم میں نہ پہنچ جائیں۔ ہم آیوشمان کا جو 5 لاکھ روپے دیتے ہیں، اس کے پیچھے یہی نیت ہے۔ خاندان میں بیماری آجائے تو متوسط ​​طبقے کے فرد کو بھی غریب ہونے میں دیر نہیں لگتی۔ اور اس لیے غربت سے نکلنے کے لیے جتنا ضروری ہے اتنا ہی اس بات کا بھی خیال رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ غلطی سے بھی دوبارہ غربت کی طرف نہ پہنچنے لگ جائے۔ اور اسی لیے ہم اناج دیتے ہیں، اناج دیتے رہیں گے۔ کسی کو برا لگے یا بھلا، 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت کی سطح سے اوپراٹھے ہیں ۔نئے متوسط طبقے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ، لیکن میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ میں اس دنیا میں رہ چکا ہوں۔ ان کی ضرورت زیادہ ہے اس لیے ہمارا منصوبہ جاری رہے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک جانتا ہے اور اسی لیے میں نے گارنٹی دی ہے، میری گارنٹی ہے کہ غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک علاج معالجے کی سہولت ملتی رہے گی۔ میرے پاس گارنٹی ہے، مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ وہ ادویات جو 80فیصد ڈسکاؤنٹ پر دستیاب ہیں، جن کا فائدہ متوسط ​​طبقے کے غریب افراد کو حاصل ہو رہا ہے، وہ فائدہ ملناجاری رہے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
مودی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ کسانوں کو جو سمان ندھی مل رہی ہے وہ جاری رہے گی، تاکہ وہ مضبوطی کے ساتھ ترقی کے سفر میں شامل ہو سکیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میری مہم غریبوں کو مستقل اورپکے مکان فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اگر خاندان بڑھتا ہے تو ایک نیا خاندان بنتا ہے۔ مستقل مکانات کی فراہمی کا میرا پروگرام جاری رہے گا۔ نل کے پانی کی اسکیم، میرا پختہ ارادہ ہے اور میری ضمانت ہے کہ ہم نل کا پانی فراہم کریں گے۔ اگر ہمیں نئے بیت الخلاء بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، تو میرے پاس پختہ ضمانت ہے کہ ہم جاری رکھیں گے۔ ان تمام کاموں کو تیز رفتاری سے انجام دیا جائے گا، کیونکہ ترقی کا جو راستہ، ترقی کا جو رخ ہم نے اختیارکیا ہے، ہم اسے کسی بھی حال میں اس کی رفتارکو سست نہیں ہونے دینا چاہتے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری حکومت کی تیسری مدت کااب دور نہیں ہے۔ کچھ لوگ اسے مودی 3.0 کہتے ہیں۔ مودی 3.0 ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے میں اپنی پوری طاقت لگائے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد میں پہلے کے مقابلے کئی گنااضافہ ہو جائے گا۔ میڈیکل کالجز کی تعداد بڑھے گی۔ اس ملک میں علاج بہت سستا اور ہرشخص کے لئے قابل رسائی ہو جائے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ہر غریب گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہوگا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں اس بات کا خاص خیال رکھا جائے گا کہ غریبوں کو دیے جانے والے پی ایم آواس سے کوئی بھی شخص محروم نہ رہنے پائے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے بجلی کا بل صفر ہو جائے گا، ملک کے کتنے شہریوں، کروڑوں شہریوں کو بجلی کا بل صفر آئے گا اور اگر مناسب طریقے سے منصوبہ بندی کی جائے تو وہ اپنے گھر پر بجلی پیدا کر کے کما ئی بھی کرسکیں گے۔ اسے فروخت کرنا، یہ اگلے پانچ سالوں کا پروگرام ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک بھر میں پائپ گیس کنکشن اور نیٹ ورک بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔
جناب چیئرمین،
آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں پوری دنیا ہماری نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو دیکھے گی۔ آپ نے دیکھا، محترم چیئرمین، ہمارے نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپ،اورنوجوانوں کے یونیکورن کی تعداد، لاکھوں میں پہنچے والی ہے ۔ اور یہی نہیں، نئے اسٹارٹ اپس سے درجہ دوئم ، درجہ سوئم کے شہر ایک نئی شناخت کے ساتھ ابھرنے والے ہیں۔ میں اپنے سامنے پانچ سال کی یہ تصویر دیکھ رہا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آپ ریزرو فنڈنگ ​​میں اس کے اضافے کا اثر دیکھیں گے، میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں پچھلی سات دہائیوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تعداد میں ریکارڈ پیٹنٹ فائل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج ہمارے متوسط ​​طبقے کے لاکھوں بچے تعلیم حاصل کرنے بیرون ملک جاتے ہیں۔ میں ایسی صورت حال پیداکرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ میرے بچوں کے لاکھوں روپے بچ جائیں۔ میرے ملک کے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خواب پورے ہوں۔ بہترین سے بہترین یونیورسٹی میرے ملک میں ہونی چاہیئں۔ میں یہ بات اس لئے کہہ رہا ہوں کہ وہ ہمارے بچے ملک میں ہی اعلیٰ ترین تعلیم حاصل کریں اور میرے بچوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کا پیسہ بچایا جائے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آپ دیکھئے گا کہ آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں کھیلوں کا کوئی ایسا بین الاقوامی مقابلہ نہیں ہوگا ،جس میں ہر جگہ ہندوستانی پرچم نہ لہرایا گیا ہو۔ میں پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو کھیلوں کی دنیا میں دنیا میں پہچان بناتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان کی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہونے والی ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو تیل اور پرتعیش سفرکی سہولیات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہونے والی ہے۔ آپ کو رفتار ملنے والی ہے، آپ کو پوری طاقت کے ساتھ بہت سی سہولتیں ملنے والی ہیں۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک کو بلٹ ٹرین بھی نظر آئے گی اور ملک وندے بھارت ٹرین کی توسیع بھی دیکھے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں خودکفیل ہندوستان کی مہم نئی بلندیوں کوچھوئے گی۔ ملک ہر میدان میں خود کفیل ہوتا نظر آئے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آنے والے 5 سالوں میں، میڈ ان انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر کی گونج دنیا میں سنائی دیگی۔ ہر الیکٹرانک مصنوعات میں ایک چپ ہوگی،جس میں کسی نہ کسی ہندوستانی کا پسینہ ہوگا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
دنیا کے الیکٹرک بازار میں، ملک آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں الیکٹرانک بازار میں ایک نئی رفتار کا امکان دیکھے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج ملک لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کا تیل درآمد کرتا ہے۔ ہم اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ خود کفیل بننے کی سمت کام کریں گے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم توانائی کی ضروریات پر انحصارکو کم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ یہی نہیں، محترم چیئرمین، گرین ہائیڈروجن مہم کے ساتھ ہم عالمی منڈی کو راغب کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے گرین ہائیڈروجن میں توانائی کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔ ہم ایتھنول کی دنیا میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔پیٹرول میں 20 فیصدکی آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل کرکے ،عوام کے لیے نقل وحمل کو سستا کرنے کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی بات کرتا ہوں تو اس کا براہ راست فائدہ میرے ملک کے کسانوں کو ہونے والا ہے، کسانوں کو ایک نئی ترقی ملنے والی ہے۔ ہم بھارت کو ایک زرعی ملک توکہتے ہیں لیکن آج بھی ملک کی خوراک ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے اور آج بھی ہمیں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا خوردنی تیل باہر سے منگانا پڑرہا ہے۔ مجھے اپنے ملک کے کسانوں پر بھروسہ ہے اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہم جن پالیسیوں پر عمل کریں گے، میرا ملک 5 سالوں میں بہت جلد خوردنی تیل میں خودکفیل ہو جائے گا۔ اور جو بھی پیسہ بچےگا وہ میرے ملک کے کسانوں کی جیبوں میں جائے گا، اوریہ پیسہ آج غیر ملکی بازاروں میں جاتاہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری دھرتی ماں کوکیمیکل کی کاشت کاری کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ نقصان اٹھا ناپڑرہا ہے۔ آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں ہم ملک کے کسانوں کو قدرتی زراعت کی طرف لے جانے میں کامیابی سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔ ایک نئی بیداری پیدا ہوگی، اور ہماری دھرتی ماں کی بھی حفاظت ہوگی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
قدرتی کاشتکاری میں اضافے سے عالمی منڈی میں ہماری مصنوعات کی طاقت بھی بڑھنے والی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں نے اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے موٹے اناجوں کی مہم شروع کی۔ آج ہم نے انہیں شری انّ کے طور پر پہچان دی ہے۔ مجھے وہ دن دور نظر نہیں آتا جب، آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں، میرے گاؤں کے ایک چھوٹے سے گھر میں اگنے والا جوار شری انّ ایک سپر فوڈ کے طور پر عالمی منڈی میں شہرت حاصل کرے گا، اس کی شہرت ایک سپر فوڈ کے طور پر ہوگی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کھیتوں میں کسانوں کے لیے ڈرون ایک نئی طاقت بن کر ابھرنے والے ہیں۔ ہم نے پہلے ہی 15 ہزار ڈرون دیدی کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ تو صرف شروعات ہے، ہمیں آگے بہت سی کامیابی نظر آتی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم اب تک نینو ٹیکنالوجی کو زراعت میں لانے کے تجربے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے نینو یوریا میں بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ نینو ڈی اے پی کی سمت میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ اور آج وہ دن دورنہیں کہ جب ایک بوری کھاد کے ساتھ سفر کرنے والا کسان کھاد کی بوتل کے ساتھ لے کر گزارا کر سکے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے امدادباہمی کے شعبے میں ایک نئی وزارت تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے مقصد یہ ہے کہ امدادباہمی کی پوری عوامی تحریک ایک نئی طاقت کے ساتھ ابھرے اور اکیسویں صدی کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ابھرے اور اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہوا کہ ہم نے دو لاکھ ذخیرہ کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جب کہ یہ 5 سال کے اندراندرمکمل ہو جائے گا۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی اپنی پیداوار کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے جگہ ملے گی۔ کسان فیصلہ کرے گا کہ کس قیمت پر منڈی میں بیچنا ہے یا نہیں بیچنا ہے۔اس کو اناج کے برباد ہونے کا جو اندیشہ ہے وہ ختم ہو جائے گا اور کسان کی مالی طاقت بڑھے گی۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ مویشی پالن اور ماہی پروری،دونوں نئے ریکارڈ بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے پاس مویشیوں کی بڑی تعداد ہے لیکن دودھ کی پیداوار کم ہے۔ ہم اس روایت کو بدلیں گے۔ یہ میرا ذاتی یقین بھی ہے کہ ہم ماہی گیری کی برآمدات کی دنیا میں بہت تیزی سے ترقی کریں گے۔ ہم نے ایف پی اوز بنانے کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ تجربہ بہت اچھا رہا ہے۔ پانچ سالوں کے اندر، میرے ملک کے کسانوں کو، کسانوں کی ایک نئی تنظیم کی طاقت اور زرعی پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافے کی طاقت سے یقینی طور پر یہ فوائد ملنے والے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جی-20 کی کامیابی نے یہ واضح کر دیا ہے اور کووڈ کے بعد دنیا میں جو کھلے پن کا آغاز ہوا، اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہم نے دیکھا کہ دنیا کی توجہ ہندوستان کی طرف مرکوز ہوئی ہے اور اس لیے سیاحت کا شعبہ ، آنے والے دنوں میں سیاحت کا ایک بہت بڑا شعبہ بننے والا ہے، اور یہ شعبہ سب سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرے گا۔ آج دنیا میں کئی ایسے ممالک ہیں، جن کی پوری معیشت کا دارومدار سیاحت پر ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بھی کئی ریاستیں ایسی بن سکتی ہیں، جن کی معیشت کا سب سے بڑا حصہ سیاحت کا ہوگا اور ہم جن پالیسیوں پر عمل پیرا ہیں، وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان ایک بڑا سیاحتی مقام بن جا ئے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جس کا حساب کتاب پہلے بہت کم ہوا کرتا تھا، جس کی باتیں سن کر ہمارا مذاق اڑایاجاتاتھا۔ جب میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بارے میں بات کرتا تھا۔ جب میں فنٹیک پر بات کرتا تھا، لوگ سمجھتے تھے کہ میں کام سے باہر بات کر رہا ہوں۔ آوٹ ڈیٹا سوچنے والوں میں صلاحیت کا فقدان تھا۔ لیکن میں پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں، محترم چیئرمین، کہ ہندوستان آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی دنیا پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے والا ہے۔ بھارت ایک نئی طاقت بننے جا رہا ہے۔ آج ڈیجیٹل نظام ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے جا رہاہے۔ دنیا کا ماننا ہے کہ اگر کسی ملک میں اے آئی کو سب سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے تو وہ ہندوستان ہوگا۔ میرا ملک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہندوستان کا نام خلاء کی دنیا میں روشن ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی محنت اورکوششیں نظرآنے والی ہیں اور آنے والے پانچ سالوں کاجو پروگرام ہے، اسے میں آج الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کرنا چاہتا۔ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہمارے سائنسداں ہندوستان کو خلا ءکے شعبے میں، دنیا کو حیران کرنے کی سمت لے جائیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بنیادی سطح کی معیشت میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی، ہماری 10 کروڑ ماؤں بہنوں کو اپنی مدد آپ کے تحت شامل کیا جائے اور ہماری تین کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی خود ہماری بیٹیوں کی ترقی کی داستان لکھ رہی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایسے بہت سے متنوع شعبے ہیں جن میں مجھے آنے والے پانچ سال واضح طور پر نظر آرہے ہیں، ہندوستان کبھی سنا ہی نہیں تھا، یہ سنہرا دور تھا، میں وہ دن قریب دیکھ رہا ہوں جب پانچ سالوں میں وہ مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جائے گی اور 2047 تک پہنچتے پہنچتے یہ ملک دوبارہ اس سنہری دور میں جینا شروع کر دے گا۔ محترم چیئرمین، اس یقین کے ساتھ کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان لفظوں کا کھیل نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارا عزم ہے اور ہم اس کے لیے وقف ہیں، ہماری ہر سانس اسی کام کے لیے وقف ہے، ہمارا ہر لمحہ اسی کام کے لیے وقف ہے، ہماری سوچ اسی کام کے لیے وقف ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم آگے بڑھے ہیں، آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے اور ملک آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔ آنے والی صدیاں تاریخ کے اس سنہری دور کی نشان دہی کریں گی۔ میرے ذہن میں یہ یقین ہے کیونکہ میں ملک کے لوگوں کے مزاج کو اچھی طرح سمجھتا ہوں۔ ملک نے دس سال تبدیلی کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ جو تبدیلی کسی ایک شعبے میں دیکھی گئی ہے، وہ تیزی سے تبدیلی زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں آرہی ہے، زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں نئی ​​بلندیاں اور نئی قوتیں حاصل ہونے والی ہیں، اور ہر عزم کو پایہ تکمیل تک لے جانا ہے۔یہ ہمارے کام کرنے کے انداز کا حصہ ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
مجھے ایک بارپھراس ایوان میں، آپ سب کے اظہار خیال کی وجہ سے ، ملک کے سامنے سچائی پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور ڈنکے کی چوٹ پرسچائی کو پیش کرنے کاموقع ملا ہے اورایوان کے تقدس کے درمیان اسے پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔اور آئین کی پوری روح کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک ان لوگوں کی بات نہیں سن سکتا جن کی وارنٹی ختم ہو چکی ہے اورملک نے جس کی گارنٹی کی طاقت دیکھی ہے وہ اس کے خیالات پر یقین کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھے گا۔
ایک بار پھر، محترم چیئرمین، میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہندکو ان کے خطاب کے لیے احترام کے ساتھ مبارکباد اور شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔