Ministry of Finance
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET 2024-25
01 FEB 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
With the ‘mantra’ of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, and Sabka Vishwas’ and the whole of nation approach of “Sabka Prayas”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Interim Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament, today. The key highlights of the Budget are as follows:
Part A
Social Justice
• Prime Minister to focus on upliftment of four major castes, that is, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer).
‘Garib Kalyan, Desh ka Kalyan’
• Government assisted 25 crore people out of multi-dimensional poverty in last 10 years.
• DBT of Rs. 34 lakh crore using PM-Jan Dhan accounts led to savings of Rs. 2.7 lakh crore for the Government.
• PM-SVANidhi provided credit assistance to 78 lakh street vendors. 2.3 lakh have received credit for the third time.
• PM-JANMAN Yojana to aid the development of particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTG).
• PM-Vishwakarma Yojana provides end-to-end support to artisans and crafts people engaged in 18 trades.
Welfare of ‘Annadata’
• PM-KISAN SAMMAN Yojana provided financial assistance to 11.8 crore farmers.
• Under PM Fasal BimaYojana, crop insurance is given to 4 crore farmers
• Electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) integrated 1361 mandis, providing services to 1.8 crore farmers with trading volume of Rs. 3 lakh crore.
Momentum for Nari Shakti
• 30 crore Mudra Yojana loans given to women entrepreneurs.
• Female enrolment in higher education gone up by 28%.
• In STEM courses, girls and women constitute 43% of enrolment, one of the highest in the world.
• Over 70% houses under PM Awas Yojana given to women from rural areas.
PM Awas Yojana (Grameen)
• Despite COVID challenges, the target of three crore houses under PM Awas Yojana (Grameen) will be achieved soon.
• Two crore more houses to be taken up in the next five years.
Rooftop solarization and muft bijli
• 1 crore households to obtain 300 units free electricity every month through rooftop solarization.
• Each household is expected to save Rs.15000 to Rs.18000 annually.
Ayushman Bharat
• Healthcare cover under Ayushman Bharat scheme to be extended to all ASHA workers, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers.
Agriculture and food processing
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment.
• Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and 60000 individuals with credit linkages.
Research and Innovation for catalyzing growth, employment and development
• A corpus of Rs.1 lakh crore to be established with fifty-year interest free loan to provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates.
• A new scheme to be launched for strengthening deep-tech technologies for defence purposes and expediting ‘atmanirbharta’.
Infrastructure
• Capital expenditure outlay for Infrastructure development and employment generation to be increased by 11.1 per cent to Rs.11,11,111 crore, that will be 3.4 per cent of the GDP.
Railways
• 3 major economic railway corridor programmes identified under the PM Gati Shakti to be implemented to improve logistics efficiency and reduce cost
• Energy, mineral and cement corridors
• Port connectivity corridors
• High traffic density corridors
• Forty thousand normal rail bogies to be converted to Vande Bharat standards.
Aviation Sector
• Number of airports in the country doubled to 149.
• Five hundred and seventeen new routes are carrying 1.3 crore passengers.
• Indian carriers have placed orders for over 1000 new aircrafts.
Green Energy
• Coal gasification and liquefaction capacity of 100 MT to be set up by 2030.
• Phased mandatory blending of compressed biogas (CBG) in compressed natural gas (CNG) for transport and piped natural gas (PNG) for domestic purposes to be mandated.
Tourism sector
• States to be encouraged to take up comprehensive development of iconic tourist centres including their branding and marketing at global scale.
• Framework for rating of the tourist centres based on quality of facilities and services to be established.
• Long-term interest free loans to be provided to States for financing such development on matching basis.
Investments
• FDI inflow during 2014-23 of USD 596 billion was twice of the inflow during 2005-14.
Reforms in the States for ‘Viksit Bharat’
• A provision of Rs.75,000 crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan is proposed to support milestone-linked reforms by the State Governments.
Revised Estimates (RE) 2023-24
• RE of the total receipts other than borrowings is Rs.27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are Rs.23.24 lakh crore.
• RE of the total expenditure is Rs.44.90 lakh crore.
• Revenue receipts at Rs.30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
• RE of the fiscal deficit is 5.8 per cent of GDP for 2023-24.
Budget Estimates 2024-25
• Total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at Rs.30.80 and Rs.47.66 lakh crore respectively.
• Tax receipts are estimated at Rs.26.02 lakh crore.
• Scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states to be continued this year with total outlay of Rs.1.3 lakh crore.
• Fiscal deficit in 2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP
• Gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs.14.13 and Rs.11.75 lakh crore respectively.
Part B
Direct taxes
• FM proposes to retain same tax rates for direct taxes
• Direct tax collection tripled, return filers increased to 2.4 times, in the last 10 years
• Government to improve tax payer services
• Outstanding direct tax demands upto Rs 25000 pertaining to the period upto FY 2009-10 withdrawn
• Outstanding direct tax demands upto Rs 10000 for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15 withdrawn
• This will benefit one crore tax payers
• Tax benefits to Start-Ups, investments made by Sovereign wealth funds or pension funds extended to 31.03.2025
• Tax exemption on certain income of IFSC units extended by a year to 31.03.2025 from 31.03.2024
Indirect taxes
• FM proposes to retain same tax rates for indirect taxes and import duties
• GST unified the highly fragmented indirect tax regime in India
• Average monthly gross GST collection doubled to Rs 1.66 lakh crore this year
• GST tax base has doubled
• State SGST revenue buoyancy (including compensation released to states) increased to 1.22 in post-GST period(2017-18 to 2022-23) from 0.72 in the pre-GST period (2012-13 to 2015-16)
• 94% of industry leaders view transition to GST as largely positive
• GST led to supply chain optimization
• GST reduced the compliance burden on trade and industry
• Lower logistics cost and taxes helped reduce prices of goods and services, benefiting the consumers
Tax rationalization efforts over the years
• No tax liability for income upto Rs 7 lakh, up from Rs 2.2 lakh in FY 2013-14
• Presumptive taxation threshold for retail businesses increased to Rs 3 crore from Rs 2 crore
• Presumptive taxation threshold for professionals increased to Rs 75 lakh from Rs 50 lakh
• Corporate income tax decreased to 22% from 30% for existing domestic companies
• Corporate income tax rate at 15% for new manufacturing companies
Achievements in tax-payer services
• Average processing time of tax returns has reduced to 10 days from 93 days in 2013-14
• Faceless Assessment and Appeal introduced for greater efficiency
• Updated income tax returns, new form 26AS and prefilled tax returns for simplified return filing
• Reforms in customs leading to reduced Import release time
• Reduction by 47% to 71 hours at Inland Container Depots
• Reduction by 28% to 44 hours at Air Cargo complexes
• Reduction by 27% to 85 hours at Sea Ports
Economy-then and now
• In 2014 there was a responsibility to mend the economy and put governance systems in order. The need of the hour was to:
• Attract investments
• Build support to the much-needed reforms
• Give hope to the people
• The government succeeded with a strong belief of ‘nation-first’
• “It is now appropriate to look at where we were till 2014 and where we are now”: FM
• The Government will lay a White Paper on the table of the house.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 की मुख्‍य बातें
01 FEB 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्‍वास’ के मंत्र और ‘सबका प्रयास’ के संपूर्ण राष्‍ट्र के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संसद में आज अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश किया। इस बजट की मुख्‍य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
भाग – क
सामाजिक न्‍याय
- चार प्रमुख वर्गों यानी गरीब, महिलाएं, युवा एवं अन्‍नदाता (किसान) को ऊपर उठाने पर प्रधानमंत्री का फोकस।
‘गरीब कल्‍याण, देश का कल्‍याण’
- पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने 25 करोड़ लोगों को बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर आने में मदद की।
- पीएम-जनधन खातों के उपयोग से बैंक खातों में 34 लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रत्‍यक्ष हस्‍तांतरण। इससे सरकार को 2.7 लाख करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई।
- पीएम-स्‍वनिधि के तहत 78 लाख फेरी वालों को ऋण सहायता। 2.3 लाख फेरी वालों को तीसरी बार ऋण प्राप्‍त हुआ।
- पीएम-जनमन योजना के जरिए विशेष तौर पर कमजोर आदिवासी समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के विकास पर जोर।
- पीएम-विश्‍वकर्मा योजना के तहत 18 व्‍यवसायों से जुड़े कारीगरों एवं शिल्‍पकारों को एंड-टू-एंड मदद।
‘अन्‍नदाता’ का कल्‍याण
- पीएम-किसान सम्‍मान योजना के तहत 11.8 करोड़ किसानों को वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई।
- पीएम-फसल बीमा योजना के तहत चार करोड़ किसानों को फसल बीमा उपलब्‍ध कराई गई।
- इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक नेशनल एग्रीकल्‍चर मार्किट (ई-नाम) के तहत 1,361 मंडियों को एकीकृत किया गया है। इससे 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए की खरीद-फरोख्‍त के साथ 1.8 करोड़ किसानों को सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध।
नारी शक्ति पर जोर
- 30 करोड़ मुद्रा योजना ऋण महिला उद्यमियों को दिए गए।
- उच्‍च शिक्षा में महिलाओं का नामांकन 28 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा।
- स्‍टेम पाठ्यक्रमों में छात्राओं एवं महिलाओं का 43 प्रतिशत नामांकन, जो दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है।
- पीएम-आवास योजना के तहत 70 प्रतिशत मकान ग्रामीण महिलाओं को दिए गए।
पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण)
- कोविड संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद पीएम-आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के तहत तीन करोड़ मकानों का लक्ष्‍य जल्‍द ही हासिल किया जाएगा।
- अगले पांच वर्षों में 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्‍त मकानों का लक्ष्‍य लिया जाएगा।
छत पर सौर प्रणाली लगाना (रूफटॉप सोलराइजेशन) और निशुल्‍क बिजली
- छत पर सौर प्रणाली लगाने से 1 करोड़ परिवार हर महीने 300 यूनिट तक निशुल्‍क बिजली प्राप्‍त कर सकेंगे।
- हरेक परिवार को सालाना 15,000 से 18,000 रुपए की बचत होने का अनुमान।
आयुष्‍मान भारत
- आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना के तहत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा सुरक्षा में सभी आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण
- प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍पदा योजना से 38 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और रोजगार के 10 लाख अवसरों का सृजन हुआ है।
- प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्‍म खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्यम के औपचारिकीकरण योजना से 2.4 लाख स्‍व-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और 60,000 लोगों को ऋण सुविधा प्राप्‍त करने में मदद मिली है।
आर्थिक उन्‍नति रोजगार और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार
- 50 वर्षीय ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण के साथ एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का कोष स्‍थापित किया जाएगा। इस कोष से दीर्घकालिक वित्‍त पोषण या पुनर्वित्‍तपोषण कम या शून्‍य ब्‍याज दरों पर उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे।
- रक्षा उद्देश्‍यों के लिए डीप-टेक प्रौद्योगिकी को मजबूती देने और आत्‍मनिर्भरता में तेजी लाने के लिए एक नई योजना शुरू की जाएगी।
बुनियादी ढांचा
- बुनियादी ढांचा के विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए पूंजीगत व्‍यय के परिव्‍यय को 11.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 11,11,111 करोड़ रुपए किया जा रहा है। यह सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी) का 3.4 प्रतिशत होगी।
रेलवे
- लॉजिस्टिक्‍स कुशलता को बेहतर करने और लागत घटाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत तीन प्रमुख आर्थिक रेल गलियारा कार्यक्रमों की पहचान की गई है।
- ऊर्जा, खनिज एवं सीमेंट गलियारा
- पत्‍तन संपर्कता गलियारा
- अधिक यातायात वाले गलियारा
- 40,000 सामान्‍य रेल डिब्‍बों को ‘वंदे भारत’ मानकों के अनुरूप बदला जाएगा।
विमानन क्षेत्र
- देश में हवाई अड्डों की संख्‍या 149 पर हुई दोगुनी।
- 517 नए हवाई मार्ग 1.3 करोड़ यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्‍य तक पहुंचा रहे हैं।
- देश की विमानन कंपनियों ने 1,000 से अधिक नए विमानों के लिए ऑर्डर दिए।
हरित ऊर्जा
- वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन की कोयला गैसीकरण और तरलीकरण क्षमता स्‍थापित की जाएगी।
- परिवहन के लिए कम्‍प्रस्‍ड नेचुरल गैस (सीएनजी) और घरेलू प्रयोजनों के लिए पाइप्‍ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) में कम्‍प्रेस्‍ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी) के चरणबद्ध अधिदेशात्‍मक मिश्रण को अनिवार्य किया जाएगा।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र
- राज्‍यों को प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटक केन्‍द्रों का संपूर्ण विकास शुरू करने, उनकी वैश्विक पैमाने पर ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा।
- पर्यटन केन्‍द्रों को वहां उपलब्‍ध सुविधाओं और सेवाओं की गुणवत्‍ता के आधार पर रेटिंग देने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क बनाया जाएगा।
- इस प्रकार की गतिविधियों का वित्‍त पोषण करने के लिए राज्‍यों को मैचिंग के आधार पर ब्‍याज मुक्‍त दीर्घावधि ऋण दिया जाएगा।
निवेश
- वर्ष 2014 से 2023 के दौरान एफडीआई का अंतर्प्रवाह 596 अरब डॉलर रहा, जो वर्ष 2005 से 2014 के दौरान हुए एफडीआई अंतर्प्रवाह के मुकाबले दोगुना है।
‘विकसित भारत‘ के लिए राज्‍यों में सुधार
- राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा विभिन्‍न पड़ावों से जुड़े सुधार के लिए 50 वर्ष के ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण के रूप में 75,000 करोड़ रुपए के प्रावधान का प्रस्‍ताव।
संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) 2023-24
- उधार को छोड़कर कुल प्राप्तियों का संशोधित अनुमान 27.56 लाख करोड़ रुपए है जिसमें से कर प्राप्ति 23.24 लाख करोड़ रुपए है।
- कुल व्‍यय का संशोधित अनुमान 44.90 लाख करोड़ रुपए है।
- 30.03 लाख करोड़ रुपए की राजस्‍व प्राप्ति बजट अनुमान से अधिक रहने की उम्‍मीद है, जो अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में मजबूत विकास दर और इसके औपचारीकरण को दर्शाता है।
- वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए राजकोषीय घाटे का संशोधित अनुमान 5.8 प्रतिशत है।
बजट अनुमान 2024-25
- उधारी से इतर कुल प्राप्तियां और कुल व्‍यय क्रमश: 30.80 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 47.66 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहने का अनुमान है। कर प्राप्तियां 26.02 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहने का अनुमान है।
- राज्‍यों के पूंजीगत व्‍यय के लिए 50 वर्षीय ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण योजना कुल 1.3 लाख करोड़ रुपए के परिव्‍यय के साथ इस वर्ष भी जारी रखी जाएगी।
- वर्ष 2024-25 में राजकोषीय घाटा जीडीपी का 5.1 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान।
- वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान डेटेड सिक्‍योरिटीज़ के जरिए सकल एवं शुद्ध बाजार उधारी क्रमश: 14.13 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 11.75 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहने का अनुमान।
भाग - ख
प्रत्‍यक्ष कर
- वित्‍त मंत्री ने प्रत्‍यक्ष करों की मौजूदा दरों को बरकरार रखने का प्रस्‍ताव किया
- पिछले 10 साल के दौरान प्रत्‍यक्ष कर संग्रह तिगुना, रिटर्न दाखिल करने वालों की संख्‍या 2.4 गुना बढ़ी
- सरकार करदाता सेवाओं में लाएगी सुधार
- वित्‍त वर्ष 2009-10 तक की अवधि से जुड़ी 25 हजार रुपये तक की बकाया प्रत्‍यक्ष कर मांग को वापस लिया जाएगा
- वित्‍त वर्ष 2010-11 से 2014-15 तक की 10 हजार रुपये तक की बकाया प्रत्‍यक्ष कर मांग को वापस लिया जाएगा
- इससे एक करोड़ करदाताओं को होगा लाभ
- सावरेन वेल्‍थ फंड अथवा पेंशन फंड द्वारा किए गए निवेश, स्‍टार्टअप के लिए कर लाभ 31.03.2025 तक बढाया गया
- आईएफएससी इकाईयों की कुछ आय पर कर रियायत को एक साल बढ़ाकर 31.03.2024 से 31.03.2025 किया गया
अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर
- वित्‍त मंत्री ने अप्रत्‍यक्ष करों और आयात शुल्‍कों की वर्तमान दरों को बकरार रखने का प्रस्‍ताव किया
- जीएसटी ने देश में पूरी तरह बिखरी अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर प्रणाली को एकीकृत किया
- इस साल औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह दोगुना होकर 1.66 लाख करोड़ रुपये हुआ
- जीएसटी कर आधार दोगुना हुआ
- राज्‍यों का राज्‍य जीएसटी राजस्‍व वृद्धि अनुपात (राज्‍यों को दी गई क्षतिपूर्ति सहित) जीएसटी से पहले की अवधि (2012-13 से 2015-16) के 0.72 से बढ़कर जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद की अवधि (2017-18 से 2022-23) के दौरान 1.22 हो गया
- उद्योग जगत के 94 प्रतिशत उद्यमियों के अनुसार जीएसटी व्‍यवस्‍था काफी कुछ सकारात्‍मक रही है
- जीएसटी से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला युक्तिसंगत बनी
- जीएसटी से व्‍यापार और उद्योग पर अनुपालन बोझ कम हुआ
- लॉजिस्टिक लागत और करों में कमी से वस्‍तु और सेवाओं के मूल्‍य घटने से उपभोक्‍ताओं को लाभ पहुंचा
पिछले वर्षों के दौरान कर व्‍यवस्‍था को तर्कसंगत बनाने के प्रयास
- वित्‍त वर्ष 2013-14 में जहां 2.2 लाख रुपये तक की आय कर मुक्‍त थी, वहीं अब सात लाख रुपये तक की आय पर कोई कर देनदारी नहीं।
- खुदरा व्‍यवसायों के अनुमानित कराधान के लिए कारोबार सीमा को 2 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 3 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
- पेशेवरों के लिए अनुमानित कराधान सीमा को 50 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 75 लाख रुपये किया गया
- वर्तमान घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए कॉरपोरेट आयकर दर 30 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 22 प्रतिशत की गई
- विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की नई कंपनियों के लिए कॉरपोरेट आयकर कर दर 15 प्रतिशत रखी गई
करदाता सेवाओं की उपलब्धियां
- कर रिटर्न प्रोसेस करने की औसत समय-सीमा 2013-14 के 93 दिन से घटकर दस दिन रह गई
- बेहतर दक्षता के लिए चेहरा रहित आकलन और अपील की शुरूआत की गई
- रिटर्न दाखिल करने के काम को सरल बनाने के लिए नया 26 एएस फार्म और पहले से भरे गये टैक्‍स रिटर्न विवरण के साथ इनकम टैक्‍स रिटर्न को अद्यतन किया गया
- सीमा शुल्‍क सुधारों से आयतित माल छोड़ने के समय में आई कमी
- अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो में यह 47 प्रतिशत घटकर 71 घंटे रह गया
- एयर कार्गो परिसरों में यह 28 प्रतिशत घटकर 44 घंटे रह गया
- समु्द्री बंदरगाहों पर 27 प्रतिशत घटकर 85 घंटे रह गया
अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था - तब और अब
- वर्ष 2014 में अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार और प्रशासन प्रणाली को पटरी पर लाने की जिम्‍मेदारी थी। तब समय की जरूरत थी:
- निवेश आकर्षित करना
- बहुप्रतीक्षित सुधारों के लिए समर्थन जुटाना
- लोगों में उम्‍मीद जगाना
- सरकार ‘राष्‍ट्र प्रथम’ की मजबूत भावना के साथ सफल रही
- ‘’अब यह देखने का उचित समय है कि 2014 तक हम कहां थे और अब कहां है’’ वित्‍त मंत्री
सरकार इस संबंध में सदन के पटल पर एक श्‍वेत-पत्र रखेगी