Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT FOCUSED ON MORE COMPREHENSIVE ‘GDP’ - GOVERNANCE, DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE FOR PEOPLE-CENTRIC INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT, SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
ECONOMY IS DOING WELL AS IMPACT OF ALL-ROUND DEVELOPMENT IS DISCERNIBLE IN ALL SECTORS: SMT. SITHARAMAN
GOVERNMENT HAS PROVIDED TRANSPARENT, ACCOUNTABLE, PEOPLE-CENTRIC AND PROMPT TRUST-BASED ADMINISTRATION WITH ‘CITIZEN-FIRST’ AND ‘MINIMUM GOVERNMENT, MAXIMUM GOVERNANCE’ APPROACH: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Besides delivering on high growth in terms of Gross Domestic Product, the Government is equally focused on a more comprehensive ‘GDP’, i.e., ’Governance, Development and Performance’,” this was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024, in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister said that the Government has provided transparent, accountable, people-centric and prompt trust-based administration with ‘citizen-first’ and ‘minimum government, maximum governance’ approach.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the economy is doing well is visible as investments are robust, and along with macro-economic stability, including in the external sector, the impact of all-round development is discernible in all sectors.
The Union Finance Minister said that people are getting empowered, equipped and enabled to pursue their aspirations, which is visible as people are living better and earning better, with even greater aspirations for the future; Average real income of the people has increased by 50 per cent; inflation is moderate; and there is effective and timely delivery of programmes and of large projects.
ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT
Smt. Sitharaman said that the multipronged economic management over the past 10 years has complemented people-centric inclusive development and attributed the following as some of its major elements:
1. All forms of infrastructure, physical, digital or social, are being built in record time.
2. All parts of the country are becoming active participants in economic growth.
3. Digital Public Infrastructure, a new ‘factor of production’ in the 21st century, is instrumental in formalisation of the economy.
4. Goods and Services Tax has enabled ‘One Nation, One Market, One Tax’. Tax reforms have led to deepening and widening of tax base.
5. Strengthening of the financial sector has helped in making savings, credit and investments more efficient.
6. GIFT-IFSC and the unified regulatory authority, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centres Authority) are creating a robust gateway for global capital and financial services for the economy.
7. Proactive inflation management has helped keep inflation within the policy band.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰেঅধিক ব্যাপক ‘জিডিপি’ - জনকেন্দ্ৰিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে শাসন, উন্নয়ন আৰু কৰ্মক্ষমতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
অৰ্থনীতি সুস্থ হৈ আছে কাৰণ সকলো খণ্ডতে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰভাৱ লক্ষ্যণীয় হৈছেঃ সীতাৰমন
চৰকাৰে ‘নাগৰিক-প্ৰথম’ আৰু ‘ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ, সৰ্বাধিক শাসন’ পন্থাৰে স্বচ্ছ, দায়িত্বশীল, জনকেন্দ্ৰিক আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰ আস্থাভিত্তিক প্ৰশাসন প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছেঃ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Guwahati
“মুঠ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ উপৰিও চৰকাৰে অধিক ব্যাপক ‘GDP-জিডিপি’ অৰ্থাৎ ‘শাসন (Governance), উন্নয়ন (Development) আৰু কৰ্মক্ষমতা (Performance)’ৰ ওপৰতো সমানেই মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে”,এইদৰে কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে।আজি সংসদতঅন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২৪ দাখিল কৰি তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ‘নাগৰিক-প্ৰথম’ আৰু ‘ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ, সৰ্বাধিক শাসন’ পদ্ধতিৰে স্বচ্ছ, দায়িত্বশীল, জনকেন্দ্ৰিক আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰ আস্থাভিত্তিক প্ৰশাসন প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমনে কয় যে বিনিয়োগ শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ বাবে অৰ্থনীতিৰ উন্নতি দেখা গৈছেআৰু বহিঃখণ্ডকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সামষ্টিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতাৰ লগতে সকলো খণ্ডতে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰভাৱ স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জনতাক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অধিক আকাংক্ষাৰে আগুৱাই নিবলৈ শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে, এয়াজনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-নিৰ্বাহৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু উপাৰ্জনৰ জৰিয়তে দৃশ্যমান হৈছে।জনসাধাৰণৰ গড় বাস্তৱ আয় ৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে; মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি মজলীয়াআৰু কাৰ্য্যসূচী তথা বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতা আৰু সময়োপযোগিতাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিছে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমনে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত বহুমুখী অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাই জনকেন্দ্ৰিক সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ কেতবোৰ প্ৰধান উপাদান তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
1. ফিজিকেল, ডিজিটেল বা সামাজিক সকলো ধৰণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিলেখ সময়ত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
2. দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তই অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী হৈ পৰিছে।
3. একবিংশ শতিকাৰ নতুন ‘উৎপাদনৰ কাৰক’ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি অৰ্থনীতিৰ আনুষ্ঠানিককৰণত সহায়ক হৈ উঠিছে।
4. সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰে ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক বজাৰ, এক কৰ’ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। কৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কৰ ভিত্তি গভীৰ আৰু বহল হৈছে।
5. বিত্তীয় খণ্ডৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণে সঞ্চয়, ঋণ আৰু বিনিয়োগক অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰিছে।
6. জিআইএফটি-আইএফএছচিআৰু ঐক্যবদ্ধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষআইএফএছচিএ (IFSCA-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ)য়ে অৰ্থনীতিৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে বৈশ্বিক মূলধন আৰু বিত্তীয় সেৱাৰ এক শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
7. সক্ৰিয় মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ব্যৱস্থাপনাই মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিক নীতিগত বেণ্ডৰ ভিতৰত ৰখাত সহায় কৰিছে।