Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT FOCUSED ON MORE COMPREHENSIVE ‘GDP’ - GOVERNANCE, DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE FOR PEOPLE-CENTRIC INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT, SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
ECONOMY IS DOING WELL AS IMPACT OF ALL-ROUND DEVELOPMENT IS DISCERNIBLE IN ALL SECTORS: SMT. SITHARAMAN
GOVERNMENT HAS PROVIDED TRANSPARENT, ACCOUNTABLE, PEOPLE-CENTRIC AND PROMPT TRUST-BASED ADMINISTRATION WITH ‘CITIZEN-FIRST’ AND ‘MINIMUM GOVERNMENT, MAXIMUM GOVERNANCE’ APPROACH: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Besides delivering on high growth in terms of Gross Domestic Product, the Government is equally focused on a more comprehensive ‘GDP’, i.e., ’Governance, Development and Performance’,” this was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024, in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister said that the Government has provided transparent, accountable, people-centric and prompt trust-based administration with ‘citizen-first’ and ‘minimum government, maximum governance’ approach.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the economy is doing well is visible as investments are robust, and along with macro-economic stability, including in the external sector, the impact of all-round development is discernible in all sectors.
The Union Finance Minister said that people are getting empowered, equipped and enabled to pursue their aspirations, which is visible as people are living better and earning better, with even greater aspirations for the future; Average real income of the people has increased by 50 per cent; inflation is moderate; and there is effective and timely delivery of programmes and of large projects.
ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT
Smt. Sitharaman said that the multipronged economic management over the past 10 years has complemented people-centric inclusive development and attributed the following as some of its major elements:
1. All forms of infrastructure, physical, digital or social, are being built in record time.
2. All parts of the country are becoming active participants in economic growth.
3. Digital Public Infrastructure, a new ‘factor of production’ in the 21st century, is instrumental in formalisation of the economy.
4. Goods and Services Tax has enabled ‘One Nation, One Market, One Tax’. Tax reforms have led to deepening and widening of tax base.
5. Strengthening of the financial sector has helped in making savings, credit and investments more efficient.
6. GIFT-IFSC and the unified regulatory authority, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centres Authority) are creating a robust gateway for global capital and financial services for the economy.
7. Proactive inflation management has helped keep inflation within the policy band.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
लोक- केंद्रित समावेशक विकासासाठी अधिक सर्वसमावेशक 'जीडीपी' - शासन (गव्हर्नन्स) विकास (डेव्हलपमेंट) आणि कामगिरी (परफॉर्मन्स ) वर केंद्र सरकारचा भर - केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
अर्थव्यवस्था चांगली कामगिरी करत आहे कारण सर्वांगीण विकासाचा प्रभाव सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये दिसत आहे : सीतारामन
केंद्र सरकारने ‘नागरिक-प्रथम’ आणि ‘किमान सरकार, कमाल शासन’ दृष्टीकोनासह पारदर्शक, उत्तरदायी, लोककेंद्रित आणि तत्पर विश्वास-आधारित प्रशासन दिले आहे : केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
01 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
“सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत उच्च वाढ नोंदवण्याबरोबरच, केंद्र सरकारचे तितकेच लक्ष अधिक अधिक सर्वसमावेशक 'जीडीपी' - शासन (गव्हर्नन्स) विकास (डेव्हलपमेंट) आणि कामगिरी (परफॉर्मन्स ) वर आहे,” असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत अंतरिम केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024 सादर करताना केले.
केंद्र सरकारने ‘नागरिक-प्रथम’ आणि ‘किमान सरकार, कमाल शासन’ या दृष्टिकोनासह पारदर्शक, उत्तरदायी, लोककेंद्रित आणि तत्पर विश्वासावर आधारित प्रशासन दिले आहे असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
अर्थव्यवस्था उत्तम प्रगती करत असून गुंतवणुकीतील वाढ आणि बाह्य क्षेत्रासह व्यापक आर्थिक स्थैर्य तसेच सर्वांगीण विकासाचा प्रभाव सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये दिसून येत आहे असे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या.
लोक त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सक्षम, सुसज्ज आणि सक्षम होत आहेत . चांगले जीवनमान आणि चांगले उत्पन्न यासह भविष्यासाठी आणखी मोठ्या आकांक्षा ; लोकांच्या सरासरी वास्तविक उत्पन्नात 50 टक्क्यांनी वाढ; चलनवाढीवर नियंत्रण ; आणि विविध कार्यक्रम आणि मोठ्या प्रकल्पांचे प्रभावी आणि वेळेत अंमलबजावणी यातून हे दिसून येत आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन
गेल्या 10 वर्षांतील बहुआयामी आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन लोककेंद्रित सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला पूरक ठरले आहेत असे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या आणि यातील काही प्रमुख घटक खालीलप्रमाणे असल्याचे नमूद केले-
1. सर्व प्रकारच्या पायाभूत , भौतिक, डिजिटल किंवा सामाजिक सुविधा विक्रमी वेळेत उभारल्या जात आहेत.
2. देशाचे सर्व भाग आर्थिक विकासात सक्रिय सहभागी होत आहेत.
3. डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा , 21 व्या शतकातील नवीन 'उत्पादनाचा घटक' असून अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या औपचारिकीकरणासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
4. वस्तू आणि सेवा कराने ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक बाजारपेठ , एक कररचना ’ सक्षम केली आहे. कर सुधारणांमुळे करव्यवस्थेची व्यप्ती रुंदावली आहे.
5. आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या बळकटीकरणामुळे बचत, पतपुरवठा आणि गुंतवणूक अधिक कार्यक्षम होण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
6. GIFT-IFSC आणि एकत्रित नियामक प्राधिकरण IFSCA (इंटरनॅशनल फायनान्शियल सर्व्हिसेस सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी) अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी जागतिक भांडवल आणि वित्तीय सेवांसाठी एक मजबूत मार्ग आखत आहेत.
7. सक्रिय चलनवाढ व्यवस्थापनामुळे चलनवाढ धोरणात्मक मर्यादेत राखण्यास मदत झाली आहे.