Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT FOCUSED ON MORE COMPREHENSIVE ‘GDP’ - GOVERNANCE, DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE FOR PEOPLE-CENTRIC INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT, SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
ECONOMY IS DOING WELL AS IMPACT OF ALL-ROUND DEVELOPMENT IS DISCERNIBLE IN ALL SECTORS: SMT. SITHARAMAN
GOVERNMENT HAS PROVIDED TRANSPARENT, ACCOUNTABLE, PEOPLE-CENTRIC AND PROMPT TRUST-BASED ADMINISTRATION WITH ‘CITIZEN-FIRST’ AND ‘MINIMUM GOVERNMENT, MAXIMUM GOVERNANCE’ APPROACH: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Besides delivering on high growth in terms of Gross Domestic Product, the Government is equally focused on a more comprehensive ‘GDP’, i.e., ’Governance, Development and Performance’,” this was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024, in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister said that the Government has provided transparent, accountable, people-centric and prompt trust-based administration with ‘citizen-first’ and ‘minimum government, maximum governance’ approach.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the economy is doing well is visible as investments are robust, and along with macro-economic stability, including in the external sector, the impact of all-round development is discernible in all sectors.
The Union Finance Minister said that people are getting empowered, equipped and enabled to pursue their aspirations, which is visible as people are living better and earning better, with even greater aspirations for the future; Average real income of the people has increased by 50 per cent; inflation is moderate; and there is effective and timely delivery of programmes and of large projects.
ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT
Smt. Sitharaman said that the multipronged economic management over the past 10 years has complemented people-centric inclusive development and attributed the following as some of its major elements:
1. All forms of infrastructure, physical, digital or social, are being built in record time.
2. All parts of the country are becoming active participants in economic growth.
3. Digital Public Infrastructure, a new ‘factor of production’ in the 21st century, is instrumental in formalisation of the economy.
4. Goods and Services Tax has enabled ‘One Nation, One Market, One Tax’. Tax reforms have led to deepening and widening of tax base.
5. Strengthening of the financial sector has helped in making savings, credit and investments more efficient.
6. GIFT-IFSC and the unified regulatory authority, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centres Authority) are creating a robust gateway for global capital and financial services for the economy.
7. Proactive inflation management has helped keep inflation within the policy band.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा- सरकार नागरिक केंद्रित समावेशी विकास के लिए अधिक व्यापक जीडीपी यानी कि ‘गवर्नेंस, डेवलपमेंट और परफार्मेंस’ पर भी समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किए हुए है
अर्थव्यवस्था अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रही है, चहुंमुखी विकास का असर सभी क्षेत्रों में देखा जा सकता है
सरकार ने ‘नागरिक-प्रथम’ तथा ‘मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह, जन-केंद्रित और तत्पर विश्वास-आधारित प्रशासन सुनिश्चित किया हैः वित्त मंत्री
01 FEB 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा है कि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की दृष्टि से उच्च विकास करने के अलावा सरकार और अधिक व्यापक जीडीपी यानी कि ‘गवर्नेंस, डेवलपमेंट और परफार्मेंस’ पर भी समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किए हुए है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा है कि हमारी सरकार ने ‘नागरिक-प्रथम’ तथा ‘मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह, लोक-केंद्रित और तत्पर विश्वास-आधारित प्रशासन को सुनिश्चित किया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रही है और निवेश की स्थिति शानदार नजर आ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूक्ष्म स्तर पर आर्थिक क्षेत्र में स्थिरता के साथ-साथ चहुंमुखी विकास का असर सभी क्षेत्रों में देखा जा सकता है। बड़े पैमाने पर आर्थिक सुस्थिरता बाह्य क्षेत्र में भी नजर आती है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि लोगों का सशक्तिकरण हो रहा है। नागरिक अपनी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए सबल, साधनों से युक्त और समर्थ हो रहे हैं। वे अच्छा जीवन जी रहे हैं और बेहतर कमा रहे हैं तथा भविष्य के लिए और भी अधिक आकांक्षाएं रखे हुए हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों की औसतन वास्तविक आमदनी पचास प्रतिशत बढ़ चुकी है। मुद्रास्फीति सामान्य बनी हुई है। विकास के कार्यक्रम और बड़ी परियोजनाएं प्रभावी रूप से तथा समय पर पूरी हो रही हैं।
आर्थिक प्रबंधन
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा है कि पिछले दस वर्षों में इस बहुद्देशीय आर्थिक प्रबंधन से जन-केंद्रित समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है। इसके कुछ महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु इस प्रकार से हैं:-
(1) वास्तविक, डिजिटल या सामाजिक सभी प्रकार के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिकार्ड समय में बनाए जा रहे हैं।
(2) देश के सभी हिस्से आर्थिक विकास में सक्रिय भागीदार बन रहे हैं।
(3) 21वीं सदी में उत्पादन का एक नया कारक डिजीटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। यह अर्थव्यवस्था को औपचारिक रूप देने में सहायक है।
(4) वस्तु एवं सेवा कर से ‘वन नेशन, वन मार्केट, वन टैक्स’ संभव हो पाया है। इन सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप कर आधार गहन और विस्तृत हुआ है।
(5) वित्तीय क्षेत्र को सशक्त करने से बचत, ऋण और निवेशों को अधिक प्रभावशाली बनाने में सहायता मिली है।
(6) जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी और एकीकृत विनियामक प्राधिकरण, आईएफएससीए (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण) वैश्विक पूंजी को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से सशक्त गेटवे तथा अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अनुकूल वित्तीय सेवाएं तैयार कर रहे हैं।
(7) सक्रिय मुद्रास्फीति प्रबंधन से मुद्रास्फीति को पॉलिसी बैंड के अनुरूप बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।