ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൂടുതൽ സമഗ്രമായ 'GDP'യിൽ - എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾകൊള്ളുന്ന ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസനത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള 'ഭരണം, വികസനം, പ്രകടനം' - കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 1, 2024
മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിൻ്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ, കൂടുതൽ സമഗ്രമായ 'GDP'യിൽ - അതായത്, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾകൊള്ളുന്ന ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസനത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള ഭരണം (Governance), വികസനം (Development), പ്രകടനം (Performance) - കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. 2024ലെ ഇടക്കാല കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അവർ.
'പൗരന് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന', 'മിനിമം ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്, മാക്സിമം ഗവേണൻസ്' സമീപനത്തോടെ സുതാര്യവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതും ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും ത്വരിതവും വിശ്വാസത്തിലധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഭരണമാണ് സർക്കാർ കാഴ്ച്ച വച്ചതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ജനങ്ങളുടെ ശരാശരി പണപ്പെരുപ്പം-അധിഷ്ട്ടിതമായ വരുമാനം 50 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു; പണപ്പെരുപ്പം മിതമാണ്; പരിപാടികളുടെയും വലിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായ നിർവ്വഹണം സാധ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷക്കാലത്തെ ബഹുമുഖ സാമ്പത്തിക നിർവ്വഹണം, ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത്യമായ സമഗ്രമായ വികസനം പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതിൻ്റെ സുപ്രധാന ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു:
1. ഭൗതിക, ഡിജിറ്റൽ, സാമൂഹ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളെല്ലാം റെക്കോർഡ് സമയം കൊണ്ടാണ് പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നത്.
2. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിൽ സജീവ പങ്കാളികളായി മാറുകയാണ്.
3. 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ പുതിയ 'ഉത്പാദന ഘടകമായ' ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഔപചാരികവൽക്കരണത്തിന് സഹായകമാണ്.
4. ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി 'ഒരു രാജ്യം, ഒരു വിപണി, ഒരു നികുതി' സാധ്യമാക്കി. നികുതി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നികുതി അടിത്തറ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വിശാലമാകുന്നതിനും കാരണമായി.
5. സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല ശക്തിപ്പെടുന്നത്, സമ്പാദ്യം, വായ്പ, നിക്ഷേപം എന്നിവ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാകുന്നതിന് സഹായകമായി.
6. GIFT-IFSC യും ഏകീകൃത നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനമായ IFSCA (ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ സർവീസസ് സെൻ്റർസ് അതോറിറ്റി)യും ആഗോള മൂലധനത്തിനും സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ശക്തമായ പ്രവേശനമാർഗം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു.
7. നയത്തിൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യും വിധം പണപ്പെരുപ്പം നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു നിർത്താൻ സജീവമായ പണപ്പെരുപ്പ മാനേജ്മെൻ്റ് സഹായിച്ചു.

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT FOCUSED ON MORE COMPREHENSIVE ‘GDP’ - GOVERNANCE, DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE FOR PEOPLE-CENTRIC INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT, SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
ECONOMY IS DOING WELL AS IMPACT OF ALL-ROUND DEVELOPMENT IS DISCERNIBLE IN ALL SECTORS: SMT. SITHARAMAN
GOVERNMENT HAS PROVIDED TRANSPARENT, ACCOUNTABLE, PEOPLE-CENTRIC AND PROMPT TRUST-BASED ADMINISTRATION WITH ‘CITIZEN-FIRST’ AND ‘MINIMUM GOVERNMENT, MAXIMUM GOVERNANCE’ APPROACH: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Besides delivering on high growth in terms of Gross Domestic Product, the Government is equally focused on a more comprehensive ‘GDP’, i.e., ’Governance, Development and Performance’,” this was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024, in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister said that the Government has provided transparent, accountable, people-centric and prompt trust-based administration with ‘citizen-first’ and ‘minimum government, maximum governance’ approach.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the economy is doing well is visible as investments are robust, and along with macro-economic stability, including in the external sector, the impact of all-round development is discernible in all sectors.
The Union Finance Minister said that people are getting empowered, equipped and enabled to pursue their aspirations, which is visible as people are living better and earning better, with even greater aspirations for the future; Average real income of the people has increased by 50 per cent; inflation is moderate; and there is effective and timely delivery of programmes and of large projects.
ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT
Smt. Sitharaman said that the multipronged economic management over the past 10 years has complemented people-centric inclusive development and attributed the following as some of its major elements:
1. All forms of infrastructure, physical, digital or social, are being built in record time.
2. All parts of the country are becoming active participants in economic growth.
3. Digital Public Infrastructure, a new ‘factor of production’ in the 21st century, is instrumental in formalisation of the economy.
4. Goods and Services Tax has enabled ‘One Nation, One Market, One Tax’. Tax reforms have led to deepening and widening of tax base.
5. Strengthening of the financial sector has helped in making savings, credit and investments more efficient.
6. GIFT-IFSC and the unified regulatory authority, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centres Authority) are creating a robust gateway for global capital and financial services for the economy.
7. Proactive inflation management has helped keep inflation within the policy band.