অর্থমন্ত্রক
মানুষের জন্য প্রশাসন, উন্নয়ন এবং সম্পাদন- জনকেন্দ্রিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশ সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
জিডিপি বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি জনকেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসন, উন্নয়ন এবং সম্পাদনের বিষয়টিও সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার বলে আজ সংসদের বাজেট ভাষণে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দুর্নীতিমুক্ত এবং জনকেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলে দেশের নাগরিকদের অগ্রাধিকারের কেন্দ্রে রাখতে চায়।
বিনিয়োগ, সুস্থিতি, বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য- সব ক্ষেত্রেই অর্থনৈতিক চালচিত্র এখন যথেষ্ট উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের উদ্যোগের সুফল এখন স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশের মানুষের গড় প্রকৃত আয় ৫০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে, মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে। প্রকল্প রূপায়নের কাজ শেষ হচ্ছে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে বস্তুগত ডিজিটাল এবং সামাজিক পরিকাঠামো প্রসার ঘটেছে নজিরবিহীনভাবে। উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করছেন দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের মানুষ। গড়ে উঠছে জোরদার ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো- যা একবিংশ শতকের মূল চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠবে। জিএসটি এক দেশ, এক বাজার, এক কর ব্যবস্থাপনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। কর সংক্রান্ত বিবিধ সংস্কারের কল্যাণে বেড়েছে করদাতার সংখ্যা। আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র মজবুত হওয়ায় সঞ্চয়, ঋণ এবং বিনিয়োগের প্রশ্নে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি যথেষ্ট আশাব্যাঞ্জক বলে অর্থমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য।

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT FOCUSED ON MORE COMPREHENSIVE ‘GDP’ - GOVERNANCE, DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE FOR PEOPLE-CENTRIC INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT, SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
ECONOMY IS DOING WELL AS IMPACT OF ALL-ROUND DEVELOPMENT IS DISCERNIBLE IN ALL SECTORS: SMT. SITHARAMAN
GOVERNMENT HAS PROVIDED TRANSPARENT, ACCOUNTABLE, PEOPLE-CENTRIC AND PROMPT TRUST-BASED ADMINISTRATION WITH ‘CITIZEN-FIRST’ AND ‘MINIMUM GOVERNMENT, MAXIMUM GOVERNANCE’ APPROACH: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Besides delivering on high growth in terms of Gross Domestic Product, the Government is equally focused on a more comprehensive ‘GDP’, i.e., ’Governance, Development and Performance’,” this was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024, in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister said that the Government has provided transparent, accountable, people-centric and prompt trust-based administration with ‘citizen-first’ and ‘minimum government, maximum governance’ approach.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the economy is doing well is visible as investments are robust, and along with macro-economic stability, including in the external sector, the impact of all-round development is discernible in all sectors.
The Union Finance Minister said that people are getting empowered, equipped and enabled to pursue their aspirations, which is visible as people are living better and earning better, with even greater aspirations for the future; Average real income of the people has increased by 50 per cent; inflation is moderate; and there is effective and timely delivery of programmes and of large projects.
ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT
Smt. Sitharaman said that the multipronged economic management over the past 10 years has complemented people-centric inclusive development and attributed the following as some of its major elements:
1. All forms of infrastructure, physical, digital or social, are being built in record time.
2. All parts of the country are becoming active participants in economic growth.
3. Digital Public Infrastructure, a new ‘factor of production’ in the 21st century, is instrumental in formalisation of the economy.
4. Goods and Services Tax has enabled ‘One Nation, One Market, One Tax’. Tax reforms have led to deepening and widening of tax base.
5. Strengthening of the financial sector has helped in making savings, credit and investments more efficient.
6. GIFT-IFSC and the unified regulatory authority, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centres Authority) are creating a robust gateway for global capital and financial services for the economy.
7. Proactive inflation management has helped keep inflation within the policy band.