Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves equity investment by (i) CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and (ii) for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL
24 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved proposal for equity investment by (i) CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG (Synthetic Natural Gas) Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and (ii) for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL.
The CCEA has approved the proposal of equity investments by CIL as follows:
1. Equity Capital of Rs.1,997.08 Crore (±25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) at Sonepur Bazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL and GAIL.
2. Equity Capital of Rs.1,802.56 Crore (± 25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate (AN) at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha through JV of CIL and BHEL.
3. Approval for Equity Investment by CIL beyond 30% of its Net-worth in the JV of CIL-GAIL as at point (a) above, and in JV of CIL-BHEL as at point (b) above.
Coal India Limited (CIL) will set up following two Coal Gasification Plants with a view to achieve the target of 100 MT coal gasification by the year 2030 and to fulfil India’s dual objectives of self-reliance and energy independence
1. CIL has signed MOUs with GAIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG Project at Sonepur Bazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL & GAIL at an estimated project cost of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (±25%) considering a debt:equity ratio of up to 70:30.
2. CIL has signed MOUs with BHEL for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha a JV of CIL & BHEL, at an estimated project cost of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (±25%) considering a debt:equity ratio of up to 70:30.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے (i)سی آئی ایل اور گیل کے ایک جے وی کے ذریعے ، ای سی ایل کمان علاقے میں کوئلے سے ایس این جی پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے سی آئی ایل؛اور (ii)سی آئی ایل و بھیل کے ایک جے وی کے ذریعے ایم سی ایل کمان علاقے میں کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے حصص کی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی
24 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے)نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے (i)سی آئی ایل اور گیل کے ایک جے وی کے ذریعے ، ای سی ایل کمان علاقے میں کوئلے سے ایس این جی(سنتھیٹک قدرتی گیس) پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے سی آئی ایل؛اور(ii)سی آئی ایل و بھیل کے ایک جے وی کے ذریعے ایم سی ایل کمان علاقے میں کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے حصص کی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی۔
سی سی ای اے نے سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے حصص کی سرمایہ کاری کی جس تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے، وہ اس طرح ہے:
1. سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے حصص کا 10997.08کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ (مثبت اور منفی25فیصد)، جس میں 70:30کے ایک قرضہ جاتی حصص تناسب اورجے وی کمپنی میں 51 فیصد ایکووٹی انویسٹمنٹ پرغور وخوض کیا گیا ہے، جس پر 13052.81 کروڑ روپے کے اثاثہ جاتی اخراجات پر تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی(25 فیصد مثبت اور منفی صحیح ہونےکا امکان)۔ یہ رقم سی آئی ایل اور گیل کے جے وی کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال کے بردوان ضلع میں ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمٹیڈ ای سی ایل کے سونپور بازاری علاقے میں مجوزہ کوئلے سے سنتھیٹک قدرتی گیس (ایس این جی) کے لیے ہے۔
2. سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے 1802.56کروڑ روپے (مثبت منفی)25 فیصد اکووٹی کیپٹل،جس میں 70:30کے ایک قرضہ جاتی حصص تناسب اور جے وی کمپنی میں 51فیصد ایکوٹی انویسٹمنٹ پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے، جس پر 11782.05کروڑ روپے کے اثاثہ جاتی اخراجات پر تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی(25 فیصد مثبت اور منفی صحیح ہونے کا امکان)۔ یہ رقم سی آئی ایل اور بھیل کے جے وی کے ذریعے اُڈیشہ کے جھرسو گوڑا ضلع میں مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمٹیڈ ایم سی ایل کے لکھن پور علاقے میں کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ (اے این)کے لیے ہے۔
3. سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے ایکووٹی انویسٹمنٹ کے لیے سی آئی ایل اور گیل کے جے وی میں اس کے 30 فیصد سے زیادہ نیٹ-ورتھ کی رقم موقع پر (اے)اس سے زیادہ اور سی آئی ایل –بھیل کے جے وی میں موقع پر (بی)اس سے زیادہ۔
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ(سی آئی ایل)سال 2030 تک 100میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے اورخود کفالت اور توانائی کے میدان میں خود انحصاری کے ہندوستان کے دوہرے مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے نظریے سے کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کے دو مندرجہ ذیل پلانٹس قائم کرے گی۔
1. سی آئی ایل نے ، سی آئی ایل اور گیل کے جے وی کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال کے بردوان ضلع میں ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمٹیڈ(ای سی ایل) کے سونپور بازاری علاقے میں کوئلے سے ایس این جی بنانے کا پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے گیل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 13052.81کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی(مثبت منفی 25 فیصد)، جس میں قرض اور ایکوٹی کا70:30تک کا تناسب رکھا گیا ہے۔
2. سی آئی ایل نے ، سی آئی ایل اور بھیل کے ایک جے وی کے لیے اُڈیشہ کے جھرسو گوڑا ضلع میں مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمٹیڈ (ایم سی ایل)کے لکھن پور علاقے میں، کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ بنانے کا پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر تخمینہ لاگت11782.05کروڑ روپے آئے گی(مثبت منفی 25 فیصد)، جس میں قرضہ ایکوٹی کا 70:30 تک کا تناسب رکھا گیا ہے۔