Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves equity investment by (i) CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and (ii) for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL
24 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved proposal for equity investment by (i) CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG (Synthetic Natural Gas) Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and (ii) for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL.
The CCEA has approved the proposal of equity investments by CIL as follows:
1. Equity Capital of Rs.1,997.08 Crore (±25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) at Sonepur Bazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL and GAIL.
2. Equity Capital of Rs.1,802.56 Crore (± 25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate (AN) at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha through JV of CIL and BHEL.
3. Approval for Equity Investment by CIL beyond 30% of its Net-worth in the JV of CIL-GAIL as at point (a) above, and in JV of CIL-BHEL as at point (b) above.
Coal India Limited (CIL) will set up following two Coal Gasification Plants with a view to achieve the target of 100 MT coal gasification by the year 2030 and to fulfil India’s dual objectives of self-reliance and energy independence
1. CIL has signed MOUs with GAIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG Project at Sonepur Bazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL & GAIL at an estimated project cost of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (±25%) considering a debt:equity ratio of up to 70:30.
2. CIL has signed MOUs with BHEL for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha a JV of CIL & BHEL, at an estimated project cost of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (±25%) considering a debt:equity ratio of up to 70:30.

শেনমিৎলোন্দা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফম (সি.সি.ই.এ.)
ইকুইতি ইনভেস্তমেন্তনা (i) সি.আই.এল অমসুং গেলগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর অমগী খুৎথাংদা ই.সি.এল কমান্দ এরিয়াদা কোএল-তু-এস.এন.জি প্রোজেক লিংখৎনবা সি.আই.এল অমসুং (ii) সি.আই.এল অমসুং ভেলগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর অমগী খুৎথাংদা এম.সি.এল কমান্দ এরিয়াদা কোএল-তু-এম্মোনিয়ম নাইত্রেদ প্রোজেক লিংখৎনবা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
24 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেবিনেত কম্মিতি ওন ইকোনোমিক এফেয়ার্স(সি সি ই এ)না ইকুইতি ইনভেস্তমেন্তনা (i) সি.আই.এল অমসুং গেলগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর অমগী খুৎথাংদা ই.সি.এল কমান্দ এরিয়াদা কোএল-তু-এস.এন.জি(সিন্থেতিক নেচরেল গ্যাস) প্রোজেক লিংখৎনবা সি.আই.এল অমসুং (ii) সি.আই.এল অমসুং ভেলগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর অমগী খুৎথাংদা এম.সি.এল কমান্দ এরিয়াদা কোএল-তু-এম্মোনিয়ম নাইত্রেদ প্রোজেক লিংখৎনবা পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম অয়াবা পীরে।
মখাগী অসিগুম্না সি.আই.এলনা ইকুইতি ইনভেস্তমেন্তগী পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম সি.সি.ই.এনা অয়াবা পীরে:
1. সি.আই.এল অমসুং গেলগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর অমগী খুৎথাংদা নোংচুপ বেঙ্গালগী বুরদৱান জিলাদা ইস্তর্ন কোএলফিল্দস লিমিতেদ(ই সি এল)গী সেনেপুর বাজারি এরিয়াদা শেমগৎনবা থৌরাং তৌরিবা কোএল-তু-সিন্থেতিক নেচরেল গ্যাসকীদমক সি.আই.এলনা লুপা করোর 1,997.08 (±25%) গী প্রোজেক কপেক্স অমগা লোয়ননা দেব-ইকুইতিক রেসিও 70:30 অমসুং জে.ভি কম্পেনিদা ইকুইতি ইনভেস্তমেন্ত 51% গা লোয়ননা করোর 13,052.81 (± 25%) গী প্রোজেক কেপেক্স পুথোক্নবা খন্নরি।
2. সি.আই.এল অমসুং ভেলগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর অমগী খুৎথাংদা ওরিসাগী ঝারসুগুদা জিলাদা মহানাদি কোএলফিল্দস লিমিতেদকী লাখানপুর এরিয়াদা কোএল-তু-এম্মোনিয়ম নাইত্রেদ(এ এন)গীদমক সি.আই.এলনা লুপা করোর 1,802.56 (±25%) গী প্রোজেক কপেক্স অমগা লোয়ননা দেব-ইকুইতিক রেসিও 70:30 অমসুং জে.ভি কম্পেনিদা ইকুইতি ইনভেস্তমেন্ত 51% গা লোয়ননা করোর 11,782.05 (± 25%) গী প্রোজেক কেপেক্স পুথোক্নবা খন্নরি।
3. মথক্কী পোইন্ত(a) দা সি.আই.এল-গেলগী জে.ভিদা অপুনবা শেনফমগী চাদা 30% মথক সি.আই.এলগী ইকুইতি ইনভেস্তমেন্ত অমসুং পোইন্তি (b) সি.আই.এল-ভেলগী জে.ভিগী অয়াবা পীরে।
২০৩০ ফাওবদা কোয়লা এম.তি ১০০ গ্যাসতিফিকেসনগী পান্দম ফংনবা অমসুং ভারতকী মশাগী ওক্নবা ইনর্জি পুথোক্নবা অমসুং ইনর্জিগী মনিংতম্বা ফংনবা কোএল ইন্দিয়া লিমিতেদ(সি আই এল)না মখাগী কোএল গ্যাসিতিফিকেসন প্লান্ত অনি অসি লিংখৎপনি-
1. দেব-ইকুইতিক রেসিও 70:30 অমদা লুপা করোর 13,052.81 (±25%) চঙনা নোংচুপ বেঙ্গালগী বুরদৱান জিলাদা ইস্তর্ন কোএলফিল্দস লিমিতেদ(ই সি এল)গী সেনেপুর বাজারি এরিয়াদা শেমগৎনবা থৌরাং তৌরিবা কোএল-তু-সিন্থেতিক নেচরেল গ্যাস প্রোজেক লিংখৎনবা সি.আই.এলনা গেলগা এম.ও.য়ু খুৎয়েক পীনরে।
2. সি.আই.এল অমসুং ভেলগী জে.ভি অমগী মখাদা দেব-ইকুইতিক রেসিও 70:30 অমদা লুপা করোর 11,782.05 (±25%) চঙনা ওরিসাগী ঝারসুগুদা জিলাদা মহানাদি কোএলফিল্দস লিমিতেদকী লাখানপুর এরিয়াদা কোএল-তু-এম্মোনিয়ম নাইত্রেদ(এ এন) প্রোজেক লিংখৎনবা সি.আই.এলনা ভেলগা এম.ও.য়ু খুৎয়েক পীনরে।