Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves equity investment by (i) CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and (ii) for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL
24 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved proposal for equity investment by (i) CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG (Synthetic Natural Gas) Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and (ii) for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL.
The CCEA has approved the proposal of equity investments by CIL as follows:
1. Equity Capital of Rs.1,997.08 Crore (±25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) at Sonepur Bazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL and GAIL.
2. Equity Capital of Rs.1,802.56 Crore (± 25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate (AN) at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha through JV of CIL and BHEL.
3. Approval for Equity Investment by CIL beyond 30% of its Net-worth in the JV of CIL-GAIL as at point (a) above, and in JV of CIL-BHEL as at point (b) above.
Coal India Limited (CIL) will set up following two Coal Gasification Plants with a view to achieve the target of 100 MT coal gasification by the year 2030 and to fulfil India’s dual objectives of self-reliance and energy independence
1. CIL has signed MOUs with GAIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG Project at Sonepur Bazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL & GAIL at an estimated project cost of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (±25%) considering a debt:equity ratio of up to 70:30.
2. CIL has signed MOUs with BHEL for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha a JV of CIL & BHEL, at an estimated project cost of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (±25%) considering a debt:equity ratio of up to 70:30.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने (i) सीआईएल और गेल के एक संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से ईसीएल कमांड क्षेत्र में कोयला-से-एसएनजी परियोजना की स्थापना हेतु; और (ii) सीआईएल और बीएचईएल के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से एमसीएल कमांड क्षेत्र में कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना की स्थापना हेतु सीआईएल द्वारा इक्विटी निवेश को मंजूरी दी
24 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) ने आज (i) सीआईएल और गेल के एक संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से ईसीएल कमांड क्षेत्र में कोयला-से-एसएनजी परियोजना की स्थापना हेतु; और (ii) सीआईएल और बीएचईएल के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से एमसीएल कमांड क्षेत्र में कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना की स्थापना हेतु सीआईएल द्वारा इक्विटी निवेश से संबंधित प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
सीसीईए ने सीआईएल द्वारा इक्विटी निवेश के प्रस्ताव को निम्नानुसार मंजूरी दे दी है:
1. सीआईएल और गेल के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से पश्चिम बंगाल के बर्दवान जिले में ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के सोनपुर बाजारी क्षेत्र में प्रस्तावित कोयला-से-सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस (एसएनजी) परियोजना के लिए 70:30 के ऋण-इक्विटी अनुपात पर विचार करते हुए सीआईएल द्वारा 1,997.08 करोड़ रुपये (±25 प्रतिशत) की इक्विटी पूंजी, और 13,052.81 करोड़ रुपये (±25 प्रतिशत की सटीकता) के अनुमानित परियोजना पूंजीगत व्यय के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम वाली कंपनी में 51 प्रतिशत का इक्विटी निवेश।
2. सीआईएल और बीएचईएल के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले में महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) के लखनपुर क्षेत्र में प्रस्तावित कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट (एएन) परियोजना के लिए 70:30 के ऋण-इक्विटी अनुपात पर विचार करते हुए सीआईएल द्वारा 1,802.56 करोड़ रुपये (± 25 प्रतिशत) की इक्विटी पूंजी और 11,782.05 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित परियोजना पूंजीगत व्यय (± 25 प्रतिशत की सटीकता) के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम वाली कंपनी में 51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी निवेश। ।
3. उपरोक्त बिंदु (ए) के अनुसार सीआईएल-गेल के संयुक्त उद्यम में और उपरोक्त बिंदु (बी) के अनुसार सीआईएल-बीएचईएल के संयुक्त उद्यम में सीआईएल द्वारा अपने निवल मूल्य (नेटवर्थ) के 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक के इक्विटी निवेश को मंजूरी।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन कोयला गैसीकरण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने और भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता एवं ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के इरादे से निम्नलिखित दो कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र स्थापित करेगा -
1. सीआईएल ने 70:30 तक के ऋण:इक्विटी अनुपात पर विचार करते हुए 13,052.81 करोड़ रुपये (±25 प्रतिशत) की अनुमानित परियोजना लागत पर सीआईएल और गेल के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से पश्चिम बंगाल के बर्दवान जिले में ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के सोनपुर बाजारी क्षेत्र में कोयला-से-एसएनजी परियोजना की स्थापना के लिए गेल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ।
2. सीआईएल ने 70:30 तक के ऋण:इक्विटी अनुपात पर विचार करते हुए 11,782.05 करोड़ रुपये (±25 प्रतिशत) की अनुमानित परियोजना लागत पर सीआईएल और बीएचईएल के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले में महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) के लखनपुर क्षेत्र में कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना की स्थापना के लिए बीएचईएल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।