Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
15 Crore Participants in Two Months
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra draws huge crowds across many states
17 JAN 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In just two months, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has captivated India, drawing over 15 crore enthusiastic participants. This mammoth people's participation speaks volumes about the Yatra's impact to forge a unified path towards a thriving and inclusive India. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a landmark initiative aimed at ensuring 100% saturation of government schemes across the nation.
People’s participation numbers increased dramatically after the campaign was launched in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. While the Yatra had reached out to 2.06 crore people at the end of Week 4 on December 13, 2023, the numbers swelled to 5 crores at the end of 5th week by December 22, 2023. Over the next four weeks, the Yatra drew 10 crore participants crossing the 15 crore milestone. As on 17th January the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra dashboard read 15.34 crore participants covering 2.21 lakh Gram Panchayats and 9,541 urban locations.
Jan Bhagidari: Every Step Together:
The Yatra embodies the spirit of "Jan Bhagidari" (public participation). Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it aims to reach every eligible individual with welfare schemes through IEC vans travelling across cities and villages. Through these vans, it equips communities with knowledge about government schemes, sustainable farming, and access to affordable healthcare, sanitation, and financial independence.
More than 4 crore people screened in Health Camps
As of January 17, 2024, over 4 Crore people have been screened in health camps. There are over 38 Lakh registrations on My Bharat. More than 2 crore Ayushman Bharat health cards have been issued to ensure accessible healthcare for all. The Yatra has covered over two lakh Gram Panchayats. Over 11 Crore people have taken Sankalp towards building a developed India by 2047.
Tangible Impact, Village by Village:
The Yatra's impact is undeniable. Over 1 Lakh Gram Panchayats have achieved 100% saturation for Ayushman Cards, empowering millions with healthcare access. Clean water through the 'Har Ghar Jal' scheme now reaches over 79,000 Gram Panchayats, while 100% land records digitization in over 1.38 Lakh Gram panchayat facilitates transparency and security. Moreover, over 17,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved ODF Plus compliance, marking a testament to clean living.
Beyond Statistics, a Shared Dream:
The Yatra's true success lies in igniting a collective dream – a dream of an India where progress reaches every doorstep, where prosperity is shared by all, and where development translates into empowered lives. With each covered Gram Panchayat, each enrolled beneficiary, and each pledge taken, the Yatra takes India a step closer to making this dream a reality.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দু মাসে ১৫ কোটি অংশগ্রহণকারী
বহু রাজ্যে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় বিপুল সাড়া
17 JAN 2024 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
মাত্র দু মাসে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা ভারতকে মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করে তুলেছে, এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন ১৫ কোটিরও বেশি উৎসাহী মানুষ। মানুষের এই বিপুল সাড়া থেকেই প্রাণস্পন্দনে চঞ্চল, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভারত গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে এই যাত্রার প্রভাব সম্পর্কে ধারণা করা যায়। দেশের সর্বত্র যাতে সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সুযোগ পুরো মাত্রায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা এক ঐতিহাসিক প্রয়াস।
রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড় ও তেলেঙ্গানায় এই প্রচারাভিযান শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকেই অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা নাটকীয়ভাবে বাড়তে থাকে। প্রথম চার সপ্তাহের শেষে যাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন ২ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ, পঞ্চম সপ্তাহের শেষে সংখ্যাটা পৌঁছয় ৫ কোটিতে। পরের চার সপ্তাহে আরও ১০ কোটি মানুষ এতে যোগ দেন। সব মিলিয়ে যোগদানকারীর সংখ্যা ১৫ কোটি ছাড়িয়ে যায়। ১৭ জানুয়ারির হিসেব অনুযায়ী, ২.২১ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৯ হাজার ৫৪১টি শহুরে এলাকা থেকে এই যাত্রায় যোগ দিয়েছেন মোট ১৫ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ মানুষ।
জন ভাগিদারী : প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপ যৌথভাবে :
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সূচনা করা এই যাত্রার মূল চেতনা ছিল জন ভাগিদারী, অর্থাৎ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ। এর লক্ষ্য হল, প্রতিটি শহর ও গ্রামে ভ্রাম্যমান ভ্যানের মাধ্যমে সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুযোগ প্রতিটি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এই ভ্যানগুলি থেকে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্প, সুস্থিত কৃষি, সুলভে স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা, পয়ঃনিকাশী ব্যবস্থা ও অর্থনৈতিক স্বাধীনতা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য মানুষকে জানানো হয়েছে।
৪ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের শারীরিক পরীক্ষা হয়েছে স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরগুলিতে
চলতি বছরের ১৭ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৪ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরগুলিতে তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করিয়েছেন। মাই ভারত পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন ৩৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ। ২ কোটিরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কার্ড বিলি করা হয়েছে। এই যাত্রা ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে গেছে। ১১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সংকল্প গ্রহণ করেছেন।
একের পর এক গ্রামে সুস্পষ্ট প্রভাব :
এই যাত্রার প্রভাব অনস্বীকার্য। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে, উপকৃত হয়েছেন লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ। ‘হর ঘর জল’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৭৯ হাজার গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল। ১ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে জমির নথিপত্র সম্পূর্ণরূপে ডিজিটাইজ করা হয়েছে। ১৭ হাজারেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রকাশ্য শৌচ মুক্ত স্থানের মর্যাদা অর্জন করেছে।
পরিসংখ্যানকে ছাপিয়ে এক অভিন্ন স্বপ্ন :
এই যাত্রার প্রকৃত সাফল্য হল, এক সম্মিলিত স্বপ্নকে সবার মনে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া – এমন এক ভারতের স্বপ্ন - যেখানে প্রতিটি দুয়ারে প্রগতির রথ পৌঁছবে, যেখানে সমৃদ্ধির সুফল সবাই ভাগ করে নেবে, যেখানে উন্নয়ন মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানের উত্তরণ ঘটাবে। যাত্রার অন্তর্ভুক্ত প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, নথিভুক্ত প্রত্যেক সুফলভোগী এবং তাঁদের গ্রহণ করা প্রতিটি সংকল্প, ভারতকে এই স্বপ্ন বাস্তবে পরিণত করার দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে।