Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
15 Crore Participants in Two Months
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra draws huge crowds across many states
17 JAN 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In just two months, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has captivated India, drawing over 15 crore enthusiastic participants. This mammoth people's participation speaks volumes about the Yatra's impact to forge a unified path towards a thriving and inclusive India. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a landmark initiative aimed at ensuring 100% saturation of government schemes across the nation.
People’s participation numbers increased dramatically after the campaign was launched in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. While the Yatra had reached out to 2.06 crore people at the end of Week 4 on December 13, 2023, the numbers swelled to 5 crores at the end of 5th week by December 22, 2023. Over the next four weeks, the Yatra drew 10 crore participants crossing the 15 crore milestone. As on 17th January the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra dashboard read 15.34 crore participants covering 2.21 lakh Gram Panchayats and 9,541 urban locations.
Jan Bhagidari: Every Step Together:
The Yatra embodies the spirit of "Jan Bhagidari" (public participation). Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it aims to reach every eligible individual with welfare schemes through IEC vans travelling across cities and villages. Through these vans, it equips communities with knowledge about government schemes, sustainable farming, and access to affordable healthcare, sanitation, and financial independence.
More than 4 crore people screened in Health Camps
As of January 17, 2024, over 4 Crore people have been screened in health camps. There are over 38 Lakh registrations on My Bharat. More than 2 crore Ayushman Bharat health cards have been issued to ensure accessible healthcare for all. The Yatra has covered over two lakh Gram Panchayats. Over 11 Crore people have taken Sankalp towards building a developed India by 2047.
Tangible Impact, Village by Village:
The Yatra's impact is undeniable. Over 1 Lakh Gram Panchayats have achieved 100% saturation for Ayushman Cards, empowering millions with healthcare access. Clean water through the 'Har Ghar Jal' scheme now reaches over 79,000 Gram Panchayats, while 100% land records digitization in over 1.38 Lakh Gram panchayat facilitates transparency and security. Moreover, over 17,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved ODF Plus compliance, marking a testament to clean living.
Beyond Statistics, a Shared Dream:
The Yatra's true success lies in igniting a collective dream – a dream of an India where progress reaches every doorstep, where prosperity is shared by all, and where development translates into empowered lives. With each covered Gram Panchayat, each enrolled beneficiary, and each pledge taken, the Yatra takes India a step closer to making this dream a reality.

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
दुई महिनामा 15 करोड प्रतिभागी
विभिन्न राज्यमा विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्रामा विराट भीड
17 JAN 2024 2:42PM by PIB Gangtok
केवल दुई महिनामा विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्राले भारतलाई मोहित पार्दै 15 करोडभन्दा धेरै जोशिला प्रतिभागी आकर्षित गर्न सफल बनेको छ। जनमानसको विराट् सङ्ख्यामा सहभागिताले सम्पन्न अनि सलमावेशी भारततर्फ सङ्गठित मार्ग प्रशस्त गरेको स्पष्ट पार्दछ। राष्ट्रव्यापी रूपमा सरकारी योजनाहरूको शत प्रतिशत सन्तृप्ति सुनिश्चित गर्ने दिशामा विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्रा ऐतिहासिक पहल हो।
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ र तेलङ्गानामा अभियान शुभारम्भ गरिएपछि जनमानसको सहभागिता नाट्यकारी रूपमा बढेको हो। चौथो हप्ताको अन्त्यतिर 13 दिसम्बर, 2023 को दिनसम्म यात्रा 2.06 करोड मानिसहरूसम्म पुगेको थियो भने पाँचौं हप्ता 22 दिसम्बर, 2023 भित्र यो सङ्ख्या बढेर 5 करोड पुगेको थियो। यसपछिको चतार हप्तामा यात्राले 10 करोड प्रतिभागी आकर्षित गर्दै 15 करोडको कीर्तिमान स्थापित गऱ्यो। विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्रा 17 जनवरीसम्म पुग्दा यसको ड्यासबोर्डमा 15.34 करोड प्रतिभागी रहेको थियो, जसले 2.21 लाख ग्राम पञ्चायत अनि 9,541 शहरी इलाकाका प्रतिभागी समेटेको थियो।
जनभागीदारी : प्रत्येक कदम साथमा
यात्रा “जनभागीदारी”को भावनाले ओतप्रोत छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा शुभारम्भ गरिएको यो यात्रा विभिन्न शहर अनि गाउँसम्म आइईसी वाहन कुदाउँदै प्रत्येक व्यक्तिसम्म कल्याण योजनाहरू पुऱ्याउन लक्षित छ। यी वाहनहरू मार्फत् समुदायलाई सरकारी योजनाहरूबारे अवगत गराउनका साथै वहनीय खेती, सुपथ स्वास्थ्य स्याहार, स्वच्छता अनि वित्तीय स्वाधीनताबारे जानकारी गराइन्छ।
स्वास्थ्य शिविरहरूमा 4 करोडभन्दा धेरैको जाँच
17 जनवरी, 2024 सम्म, स्वास्थ्य शिविरहरूमा 4 करोडभन्दा धेरै मानिसको स्वास्थ्य जाँच सम्पन्न गरिएको छ। माइ भारतमा 38 लाखभन्दा धेरै पञ्जिकरण गरिएको छ। सबैका लागि सुगम स्वास्थ्य स्याहार सुनिश्चित गर्न 2 करोडभन्दा धेरै आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरण गरिएको छ। यात्राले दुई लाख ग्राम पञ्चायत समेटिसकेको छ। भारतलाई 2047 सम्म विकसित भारत बनाउन 11 करोड मानिसले सङ्कल्प लिएका छन्।
मूर्त प्रभाव – गाउँदेखि गाउसम्म
यात्राको प्रभाव निर्विवाद छ। एक लाखभन्दा धेरै ग्राम पञ्चायतले आयुष्मान कार्डको सन्दर्भमा 100 प्रतिशत सन्तृप्ति हासिल गरी लाखौं मानिसलाई स्वास्थ्य स्याहारसम्म पहुँच सुगम बनाएको छ। हर घर जल योजना मार्फत् स्वच्छ पिउने पानी 79,000 ग्राम पञ्चायतसम्म पुगेको छ भने 1.38 लाख ग्राम पञ्चायतमा 100 प्रतिशत भूमि अभिलेख डिजिटिकरणले पारदर्शिता अनि सुरक्षा सुगम बनाएको छ। यसका साथै 17,000 ग्राम पञ्चायतले ओडीएफ प्लस अनुपालन हासिल गरी स्वच्छ जीवनको प्रमाण दिएका छन्।
साङ्ख्यिकीदेखि इतर साझा सपना
यात्राको साँचो सफलता एउटा सामूहिक सपना प्रज्ज्वलित गर्न निहित छ – एउटा यस्तो भारतको सपना जहाँ प्रगति हरेक दैलोसम्म पुग्दछ, जहाँ समृद्धि सबैको निम्ति साझा हुने गर्दछ र जहाँ विकास सशक्त जीवनमा परिवर्तित हुँदछ। प्रत्येक ग्राम पञ्चायत, प्रत्येक नामाङ्कित लाभार्थी अनि लिइएका प्रत्येक प्रतिज्ञाका साथ यस यात्राले भारतलाई यो सपना साकार गर्ने अर्को कदमको नजिक लिएर जाँदछ।