Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
15 Crore Participants in Two Months
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra draws huge crowds across many states
17 JAN 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In just two months, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has captivated India, drawing over 15 crore enthusiastic participants. This mammoth people's participation speaks volumes about the Yatra's impact to forge a unified path towards a thriving and inclusive India. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a landmark initiative aimed at ensuring 100% saturation of government schemes across the nation.
People’s participation numbers increased dramatically after the campaign was launched in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. While the Yatra had reached out to 2.06 crore people at the end of Week 4 on December 13, 2023, the numbers swelled to 5 crores at the end of 5th week by December 22, 2023. Over the next four weeks, the Yatra drew 10 crore participants crossing the 15 crore milestone. As on 17th January the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra dashboard read 15.34 crore participants covering 2.21 lakh Gram Panchayats and 9,541 urban locations.
Jan Bhagidari: Every Step Together:
The Yatra embodies the spirit of "Jan Bhagidari" (public participation). Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it aims to reach every eligible individual with welfare schemes through IEC vans travelling across cities and villages. Through these vans, it equips communities with knowledge about government schemes, sustainable farming, and access to affordable healthcare, sanitation, and financial independence.
More than 4 crore people screened in Health Camps
As of January 17, 2024, over 4 Crore people have been screened in health camps. There are over 38 Lakh registrations on My Bharat. More than 2 crore Ayushman Bharat health cards have been issued to ensure accessible healthcare for all. The Yatra has covered over two lakh Gram Panchayats. Over 11 Crore people have taken Sankalp towards building a developed India by 2047.
Tangible Impact, Village by Village:
The Yatra's impact is undeniable. Over 1 Lakh Gram Panchayats have achieved 100% saturation for Ayushman Cards, empowering millions with healthcare access. Clean water through the 'Har Ghar Jal' scheme now reaches over 79,000 Gram Panchayats, while 100% land records digitization in over 1.38 Lakh Gram panchayat facilitates transparency and security. Moreover, over 17,000 Gram Panchayats have achieved ODF Plus compliance, marking a testament to clean living.
Beyond Statistics, a Shared Dream:
The Yatra's true success lies in igniting a collective dream – a dream of an India where progress reaches every doorstep, where prosperity is shared by all, and where development translates into empowered lives. With each covered Gram Panchayat, each enrolled beneficiary, and each pledge taken, the Yatra takes India a step closer to making this dream a reality.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दो महीने में 15 करोड़ प्रतिभागी
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान कई राज्यों में भारी भीड़ उमड़ी
17 JAN 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा ने केवल दो महीनों में, भारत को वशीभूत कर दिया है, जिसमें 15 करोड़ से अधिक उत्साही प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए हैं। लोगों की यह विशाल भागीदारी एक उन्नतिशील और समावेशी भारत की दिशा में संगठित मार्ग बनाने के लिए यात्रा की तीव्रता के बारे में बहुत कुछ बताती है। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में सरकारी योजनाओं की 100 प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करना है।
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और तेलंगाना राज्यों में अभियान शुरू होने के बाद लोगों की भागीदारी संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई। जहां चौथे सप्ताह के अंत में 13 दिसम्बर, 2023 को यात्रा 2.06 करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंची थी, वहीं पांचवें सप्ताह के अंत में 22 दिसम्बर, 2023 को यह संख्या बढ़कर 5 करोड़ हो गई। अगले चार हफ्तों में, यात्रा में 10 करोड़ लोग शामिल हुए जिससे इसने 15 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया। 17 जनवरी तक विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा डैशबोर्ड में 15.34 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों ने 2.21 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और 9,541 शहरी स्थानों को कवर किया।
जनभागीदारी: हर कदम एक साथ:
यात्रा "जन भागीदारी" की भावना का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई, इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य शहरों और गांवों में घूमने वाली आईईसी वैन के माध्यम से प्रत्येक पात्र व्यक्ति तक कल्याणकारी योजनाएं पहुंचाना है। इन वैनों के माध्यम से, यह समुदायों को सरकारी योजनाओं, टिकाऊ खेती और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्वच्छता और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है।
स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई
17 जनवरी 2023 तक स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की जा चुकी है। माय भारत पर 38 लाख से ज्यादा रजिस्ट्रेशन हैं। सभी के लिए सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं। यात्रा ने दो लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर किया है। 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लिया है।
वास्तविक असर, गांव दर गांव:
यात्रा के असर से कोई इंकार नहीं कर सकता। एक लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों ने आयुष्मान कार्डों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता हासिल की है, जिससे लाखों लोग स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहुंच के साथ सशक्त हुए हैं। 'हर घर जल' योजना के माध्यम से स्वच्छ पानी अब 79,000 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों तक पहुंच रहा है, जबकि 1.38 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों में 100 प्रतिशत भूमि रिकॉर्ड डिजिटलीकरण से पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा की सुविधा मिली है। इसके अलावा, 17,000 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों ने ओडीएफ प्लस अनुपालन हासिल कर लिया है, जो स्वच्छ जीवन का प्रमाण है।
आंकड़ों से परे, एक साझा सपना:
यात्रा की सच्ची सफलता एक सामूहिक सपने को प्रज्वलित करने में निहित है - एक ऐसे भारत का सपना जहां प्रगति हर दरवाजे तक पहुंचती है, जहां समृद्धि सभी के लिए साझा होती है, और जहां विकास सशक्त जीवन में परिवर्तित होता है। प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत, प्रत्येक नामांकित लाभार्थी और ली गई प्रत्येक प्रतिज्ञा के साथ, यह यात्रा भारत को इस सपने को साकार करने के एक कदम और करीब ले जाती है।