Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam, wishing you all on the occasion of the Pongal festival! Happy Pongal!
On the auspicious day of Pongal, the flow of Pongal festivities is seen in every home in Tamil Nadu. My wish is that the flow of happiness, prosperity and contentment continues uninterrupted in your life as well. Just yesterday, the country celebrated the Lohri festival with great enthusiasm. Some are observing Makar Sankranti-Uttarayan today, while others may celebrate it tomorrow. Magh Bihu is also just around the corner. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens for these festivals.
Friends,
I can see many familiar faces here. We met last year during the Tamil Puthandu celebration. I thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to be a part of this wonderful event. It feels like I am celebrating a festival with my family and friends.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar said – तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु which means good crops, educated individuals, and honest traders together build a nation. Thiruvalluvar ji did not mention politicians; this is a message for all of us. The tradition during the Pongal festival is to dedicate the fresh harvest to the feet of God. Our ‘Annadata’ (farmers) are at the centre of this entire festival tradition. In any case, every festival in Bharat is connected to villages, farming and crops.
I remember last time we also discussed how millets or Shree Anna are connected to Tamil culture. I am happy that there is a new awareness in the country and the world regarding this superfood. Many young people are starting new start-ups related to millets and Shree Anna, and these start-ups are becoming very popular today. More than three crore small farmers in our country are involved in the production of Shree Anna. If we promote Shree Anna, then it directly benefits these three crore farmers.
Friends,
On the occasion of Pongal, Tamil women create kolams outside their homes. First, they use flour to make several dots on the ground. Once all the dots are in place, each one holds significance. This image is captivating in itself. However, the true beauty of the kolam emerges when all these dots are connected, creating a magnificent artwork filled with colours.
Our country and its diversity are like kolams. When every corner of the country emotionally connects with each other, our strength takes on a different form. The festival of Pongal also exemplifies such a celebration, displaying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Recently, the important traditions of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam have started, demonstrating this sentiment. A large number of our Tamil brothers and sisters enthusiastically participate in all these events.
Friends,
This spirit of unity is the greatest power and capital for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. You may recall that I called upon the five Pranas (pledges) from the Red Fort, with the primary element being to infuse energy into the unity of the country, to strengthen the unity. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, let us rededicate ourselves to strengthening the unity of the nation.
Friends,
Today, many artists and renowned performers, including celebrated artists, are prepared for their presentations. You must also be eagerly awaiting them, and so am I. All these artists are going to make Tamil Nadu vibrant in the capital Delhi. We will get a glimpse of Tamil life for some moments, and that is also a privilege. My heartfelt wishes to all these artists! Once again, I express my gratitude to Murugan ji.
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں پونگل کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریبات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ونکم، آپ سبھی کو پونگل کے تیوہار کی ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات! इनिय पोङ्गल् नल्वाळ्तुक्कल् !
پونگل کے مقدس دن تمل ناڈو کے ہر گھر سے پونگل دھارا بہتی ہے۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ اسی طرح آپ کی زندگی میں مسرت، خوشحالی اور اطمینان کی دھارا مسلسل بہتی رہے۔ کل ہی ملک نے لوہڑی کا تیوہار دھوم دھام سے منایا ہے۔ کچھ لوگ آج مکر سنکرانتی – اُتراین منا رہے ہیں، کچھ لوگ شاید کل منائیں گے۔ ماگھ بیہو بھی بس آنے ہی والا ہے۔ میں ان سبھی تیوہاروں کے لیے تمام اہل وطن کو بہت بہت مبارکباد نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں مجھے میرے کئی جانے پہچانے چہرے نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ گذشہ برس بھی ہم سب تمل پتھانڈو کے موقع پر یہاں مل چکے ہیں۔ میں مروگن جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے اس شاندار تقریب کا حصہ بننے کا موقع دیا۔ یہ ایسا ہے، جیسے میں اپنے کنبے اور دوستوں کے ساتھ کوئی تیوہار منا رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
سنت تروولّوور نے کہا ہے - तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु، یعنی اچھی فصل، پڑھا لکھا شخص اور ایماندار تاجر، یہ تینوں مل کر ملک کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں۔ تروولّوور جی نے سیاست داں کا ذکر نہیں کیا ہے، یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک پیغام ہے۔ پونگل تیوہار میں تازی فصل کو بھگوان کے قدموں میں پیش کرنے کی روایت ہے۔ اس مکمل تیوہاری روایت کے مرکز میں ہمارے اَن داتا، ہمارے کاشتکار ہیں۔ اور ویسے بھی بھارت کا ہر تیوہار کسی نہ کسی صورت میں گاؤں سے، کسانی سے، فصل سے جڑا ہوتا ہے۔
مجھے یاد ہے، پچھلی مرتبہ ہم نے اس بارے میں بات کی تھی کہ کیسے ہمارے موٹے اناج یا شری اَن تمل ثقافت سے مربوط ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس سوپر فوڈ کو لے کر ملک میں اور دنیا میں ایک نئی بیداری آئی ہے۔ ہمارے متعدد نوجوان، ملیٹس- شری اَن کو لے کر نئے اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کر رہے ہیں اور یہ اسٹارٹ اپس آج ازحد مقبول عام بن رہے ہیں۔ شری اَن کی پیداوار سے ہمارے ملک کے تین کروڑ سے زائد چھوٹے کاشتکار جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم شری اَن کو فروغ دیتے ہیں تو سیدھے سیدھے اِن تین کروڑ کاشتکاروں کا فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پونگل کے موقع پر تمل خواتین اپنے گھر کے باہر کولم بناتی ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے وہ آٹے کا استعمال کرکے زمین پر کئی ڈاٹس بناتی ہیں۔ اور ایک مرتبہ جب سارے ڈاٹس بن جاتے ہیں، تو ہر ایک کی ایک الگ اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تصویر ہی دل لبھانے والی ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن کولم کی اصلی صورت اس وقت مزید شاندار ہو جاتی ہے جب یہ تمام ڈاٹس ملا دیے جاتے ہیں اور بڑی فنی مہارت سے اس میں رنگ بھرا جاتا ہے۔
ہمارا ملک اور اس کی گوناگونیت بھی کولم کے جیسی ہے۔ جب ملک کا ہر گوشہ ایک دوسرے سے جذباتی طور پر مربوط ہوتا ہے، تو ہماری طاقت کا ایک الگ صورت میں اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ پونگل کا تیوہار بھی ایک ایسا ہی تیوہار ہے، جو ایک بھارت ۔ شریشٹھ بھارت کے قومی جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کچھ ہی وقت پہلے، کاشی – تمل سنگمم اور سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم ازحد اہم روایت شروع ہوئی ہے، اور اس میں بھی اسی جذبے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ ان تمام تقریبات میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہمارے تمل بھائی بہن جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یکجہتی کا یہی جذبہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کی سب سے بڑی قوت ہے، سب سے بڑا سرمایہ ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، لال قلعہ سے میں نے جس پنچ پران کی اپیل کی ہے، اس کا اہم عنصر ملک کی یکجہتی کو توانائی فراہم کرنا ہے، ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ پونگل کے اس مبارک تیوہار کے موقع پر ہمیں ملک کی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں بہت سے فنکار اور مشہور فنکار، معزز فنکار، اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، آپ سب بھی انتظار کرتے ہوں گے، میں بھی انتظار کرتا ہوں۔ یہ تمام فنکار راجدھانی دہلی میں تمل ناڈو کی جھلک پیش کرنے والے ہیں۔ کچھ لمحے ہمیں تمل ناڈو جینے کا موقع ملے گا، یہ بھی ایک خوش نصیبی ہے۔ میری ان تمام فنکاروں کو ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات۔ میں ایک مرتبہ پھر مروگن جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
مُنکّم!