Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam, wishing you all on the occasion of the Pongal festival! Happy Pongal!
On the auspicious day of Pongal, the flow of Pongal festivities is seen in every home in Tamil Nadu. My wish is that the flow of happiness, prosperity and contentment continues uninterrupted in your life as well. Just yesterday, the country celebrated the Lohri festival with great enthusiasm. Some are observing Makar Sankranti-Uttarayan today, while others may celebrate it tomorrow. Magh Bihu is also just around the corner. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens for these festivals.
Friends,
I can see many familiar faces here. We met last year during the Tamil Puthandu celebration. I thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to be a part of this wonderful event. It feels like I am celebrating a festival with my family and friends.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar said – तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु which means good crops, educated individuals, and honest traders together build a nation. Thiruvalluvar ji did not mention politicians; this is a message for all of us. The tradition during the Pongal festival is to dedicate the fresh harvest to the feet of God. Our ‘Annadata’ (farmers) are at the centre of this entire festival tradition. In any case, every festival in Bharat is connected to villages, farming and crops.
I remember last time we also discussed how millets or Shree Anna are connected to Tamil culture. I am happy that there is a new awareness in the country and the world regarding this superfood. Many young people are starting new start-ups related to millets and Shree Anna, and these start-ups are becoming very popular today. More than three crore small farmers in our country are involved in the production of Shree Anna. If we promote Shree Anna, then it directly benefits these three crore farmers.
Friends,
On the occasion of Pongal, Tamil women create kolams outside their homes. First, they use flour to make several dots on the ground. Once all the dots are in place, each one holds significance. This image is captivating in itself. However, the true beauty of the kolam emerges when all these dots are connected, creating a magnificent artwork filled with colours.
Our country and its diversity are like kolams. When every corner of the country emotionally connects with each other, our strength takes on a different form. The festival of Pongal also exemplifies such a celebration, displaying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Recently, the important traditions of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam have started, demonstrating this sentiment. A large number of our Tamil brothers and sisters enthusiastically participate in all these events.
Friends,
This spirit of unity is the greatest power and capital for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. You may recall that I called upon the five Pranas (pledges) from the Red Fort, with the primary element being to infuse energy into the unity of the country, to strengthen the unity. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, let us rededicate ourselves to strengthening the unity of the nation.
Friends,
Today, many artists and renowned performers, including celebrated artists, are prepared for their presentations. You must also be eagerly awaiting them, and so am I. All these artists are going to make Tamil Nadu vibrant in the capital Delhi. We will get a glimpse of Tamil life for some moments, and that is also a privilege. My heartfelt wishes to all these artists! Once again, I express my gratitude to Murugan ji.
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में पोंगल उत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम, आप सभी को पोंगल के पर्व की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं ! इनिय पोङ्गल् नल्वाळ्तुक्कल् !
पोंगल के पवित्र दिन तमिलनाडु के हर घर से पोंगल धारा का प्रवाह होता है। मेरी कामना है उसी तरह आपके जीवन में भी सुख, समृद्धि और संतोष की धारा का प्रवाह निरंतर होता रहे। कल ही देश ने लोहड़ी का पर्व धूमधाम से मनाया है। कुछ लोग आज मकर संक्रांति-उत्तरायण मना रहे हैं, कुछ लोग शायद कल मनाएंगे। माघ बिहू भी बस आने ही वाला है। मैं इन सभी पर्वों की सभी देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
यहां मुझे मेरे कई परिचित चेहरे नजर आ रहे है। पिछले साल भी हम सब तमिल पुथांडु के अवसर पर यहां मिल चुके हैं। मैं मुरुगन जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं कि उन्होंने मुझे इस अद्भुत आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर दिया। ये ऐसा है, जैसे मैं अपने परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ कोई उत्सव मना रहा हूं।
साथियों,
संत तिरुवल्लूवर ने कहा है- तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु यानी अच्छी फसल, पढ़े लिखे व्यक्ति और ईमानदार व्यापारी, ये तीनों मिलकर राष्ट्र निर्माण करते हैं। तिरुवल्लूवर जी ने पॉलिटिशियन का उल्लेख नहीं किया है, ये हम सबको संदेश है। पोंगल पर्व में ताजी फसल को भगवान के चरणों में समर्पित करने की परंपरा है। इस पूरी उत्सव परंपरा के केंद्र में हमारे अन्नदाता, हमारे किसान हैं। और वैसे भी भारत का हर त्योहार किसी न किसी रूप में गांव से, किसानी से, फसल से जुड़ा हुआ होता है।
मुझे याद है, पिछली बार हमने इस बारे में भी चर्चा की थी कि कैसे हमारे Millets या श्री अन्न तमिल संस्कृति से जुड़े हुए हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि इस सुपरफूड को लेकर देश में और दुनिया में एक नई जागृति आई है। हमारे बहुत से नौजवान, मिलेट्स- श्री अन्न को लेकर नए स्टार्टअप शुरू कर रहे हैं और ये स्‍टार्टअप्‍स आज बहुत पॉपुलर हो रहे हैं। श्री अन्न के उत्पादन से हमारे देश के तीन करोड़ से अधिक छोटे किसान जुड़े हुए हैं। हम श्री अन्न को प्रमोट करते हैं तो सीधे-सीधे इन तीन करोड़ किसानों का भला होता है।
साथियों,
पोंगल के अवसर पर तमिल महिलाएं अपने घर के बाहर कोलम बनाती हैं। सबसे पहले वो आटे का इस्तेमाल करके जमीन पर कई Dots बनाती हैं। और एक बार जब सारे Dots बन जाते हैं, तो हर एक का एक अलग महत्व होता है। ये तस्वीर ही मन लुभाने वाली होती है। लेकिन कोलम का असली रूप तब और वैभवशाली हो जाता है, जब ये सभी Dots मिला दिए जाते हैं और बड़ी कलाकृति बनाकर इसमें रंग भरा जाता है।
हमारा देश और इसकी विविधता भी कोलम के जैसी है। जब देश का कोना-कोना एक दूसरे से भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ता है, तो हमारी शक्ति, एक अलग रूप दिखाती है। पोंगल का पर्व भी एक ऐसा ही पर्व है, जो एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की राष्ट्र भावना को दर्शाता है। बीते समय में, काशी-तमिल संगमम और सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण परंपरा शुरू हुई है, और उसमें भी ये भाव प्रकट होता है, ये भावना दिखती है। इन सभी आयोजनों में बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारे तमिल भाई-बहन उत्साह से हिस्सा लेते हैं।
साथियों,
एकता की यही भावना 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है, सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है। आपको याद होगा, लाल किले से मैंने जिस पंच प्राण का आह्वान किया है, उसका प्रमुख तत्व देश की एकता को ऊर्जा देना है, देश की एकता को एकता को मजबूत करना है। पोंगल के इस पावन पर्व पर हमें देश की एकता को सशक्त करने का संकल्प दोहराना है।
साथियों,
आज यहां बहुत से कलाकार और जाने-माने कलाकार, गणमान्य कलाकार अपनी प्रस्तुति के लिए तैयार हैं, आप सब भी इंतजार करते होंगे, मैं भी इंतजार करता हूं। ये सभी कलाकार राजधानी दिल्ली में तमिलनाडु को जीवंत बनाने वाले हैं। कुछ पल हमें तमिल जीने का मौका मिलेगा, ये भी एक सौभाग्य होता है। मेरी इन सभी कलाकारों को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं हैं। मैं फिर एक बार मुरगन जी का धन्यवाद करता हूं।
मुणक्कम !