Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam, wishing you all on the occasion of the Pongal festival! Happy Pongal!
On the auspicious day of Pongal, the flow of Pongal festivities is seen in every home in Tamil Nadu. My wish is that the flow of happiness, prosperity and contentment continues uninterrupted in your life as well. Just yesterday, the country celebrated the Lohri festival with great enthusiasm. Some are observing Makar Sankranti-Uttarayan today, while others may celebrate it tomorrow. Magh Bihu is also just around the corner. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens for these festivals.
Friends,
I can see many familiar faces here. We met last year during the Tamil Puthandu celebration. I thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to be a part of this wonderful event. It feels like I am celebrating a festival with my family and friends.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar said – तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु which means good crops, educated individuals, and honest traders together build a nation. Thiruvalluvar ji did not mention politicians; this is a message for all of us. The tradition during the Pongal festival is to dedicate the fresh harvest to the feet of God. Our ‘Annadata’ (farmers) are at the centre of this entire festival tradition. In any case, every festival in Bharat is connected to villages, farming and crops.
I remember last time we also discussed how millets or Shree Anna are connected to Tamil culture. I am happy that there is a new awareness in the country and the world regarding this superfood. Many young people are starting new start-ups related to millets and Shree Anna, and these start-ups are becoming very popular today. More than three crore small farmers in our country are involved in the production of Shree Anna. If we promote Shree Anna, then it directly benefits these three crore farmers.
Friends,
On the occasion of Pongal, Tamil women create kolams outside their homes. First, they use flour to make several dots on the ground. Once all the dots are in place, each one holds significance. This image is captivating in itself. However, the true beauty of the kolam emerges when all these dots are connected, creating a magnificent artwork filled with colours.
Our country and its diversity are like kolams. When every corner of the country emotionally connects with each other, our strength takes on a different form. The festival of Pongal also exemplifies such a celebration, displaying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Recently, the important traditions of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam have started, demonstrating this sentiment. A large number of our Tamil brothers and sisters enthusiastically participate in all these events.
Friends,
This spirit of unity is the greatest power and capital for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. You may recall that I called upon the five Pranas (pledges) from the Red Fort, with the primary element being to infuse energy into the unity of the country, to strengthen the unity. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, let us rededicate ourselves to strengthening the unity of the nation.
Friends,
Today, many artists and renowned performers, including celebrated artists, are prepared for their presentations. You must also be eagerly awaiting them, and so am I. All these artists are going to make Tamil Nadu vibrant in the capital Delhi. We will get a glimpse of Tamil life for some moments, and that is also a privilege. My heartfelt wishes to all these artists! Once again, I express my gratitude to Murugan ji.
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লিতে পোঙ্গল উৎসবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণের বাংলা রূপান্তর
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
“বনাক্কম! পোঙ্গল উৎসবের শুভক্ষণে আপনাদের সকলকে জানাই আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। শুভ পোঙ্গল!”
এই শুভ দিনে, তামিলনাড়ুর প্রতিটি ঘরে পোঙ্গল উৎসবের আনন্দ ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। আমি কামনা করি আপনাদের জীবনে সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি ও তৃপ্তির ধারা অবিরাম প্রবাহিত হোক। ঠিক গতকালই দেশজুড়ে উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে পালিত হয়েছে লোহরি উৎসব। আজ কেউ পালন করছেন মকর সংক্রান্তি বা উত্তরায়ণ, আবার কেউ আগামীকাল পালন করবেন। মাঘ বিহুও আসছে। এই সমস্ত উৎসব উপলক্ষে দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিককে আমি জানাই আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ এখানে অনেক পরিচিত মুখ দেখতে পাচ্ছি। আমরা গত বছর তামিল পুথান্দু উৎসবে একত্রিত হয়েছিলাম। এই সুন্দর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য আমি শ্রী মুরুগন কে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। মনে হচ্ছে যেন আমি নিজের পরিবার ও বন্ধুদের সঙ্গে উৎসব পালন করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সন্ত তিরুভল্লুভর বলেছেন, “ভাল ফসল, শিক্ষিত মানুষ এবং সৎ ব্যবসায়ীরাই মিলে একটি জাতি গড়ে তোলে।" শ্রী তিরুভল্লুভর কোথাও রাজনীতিকদের কথা বলেননি। এটি আমাদের সকলের প্রতি এক গভীর বার্তা। নতুন ফসল ঈশ্বরের চরণে অর্পণ করা পোঙ্গল উৎসবের ঐতিহ্য। আমাদের দেশের ‘অন্নদাতা’ কৃষকরাই এই উৎসবের মূল কেন্দ্র। আসলে ভারতের প্রায় প্রতিটি উৎসবই গ্রাম, কৃষি ও ফসলের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে যুক্ত।
মনে পড়ছে, গতবারও আমরা আলোচনা করেছিলাম কিভাবে ‘মিলেট’ বা ‘শ্রী অন্ন’ তামিল সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আজ আমি আনন্দিত, কারণ, দেশ ও বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তে এই ‘সুপারফুড’ নিয়ে নতুন সচেতনতা গড়ে উঠেছে। দেশের বহু তরুণ এখন ‘শ্রী অন্ন’-কে কেন্দ্র করে নতুন নতুন স্টার্ট-আপ শুরু করছে। আজ ক্রমেই এগুলি জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে। আমাদের দেশে তিন কোটিরও বেশি ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক ‘শ্রী অন্ন’-র চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আমরা যদি ‘শ্রী অন্ন’-র প্রচার করি, তাহলে সরাসরি এই তিন কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন।
পোঙ্গল উপলক্ষে তামিল মহিলারা বাড়ির সামনে ‘কলম’ আঁকেন। প্রথমে তাঁরা ময়দা বা চালের গুঁড়ো দিয়ে মেঝেতে বিন্দু বিন্দু দাগ আঁকেন। প্রতিটি বিন্দুরই আলাদা অর্থ থাকে। এই বিন্যাস নিজেই এক মনোমুগ্ধকর দৃশ্য। কিন্তু এই কলমের আসল সৌন্দর্য প্রকাশ পায় যখন সমস্ত বিন্দুগুলি একে অপরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়, আর সেই সংযোগে তৈরি হয় রঙে ভরা এক অসাধারণ শিল্পকর্ম।
আমাদের দেশ এবং তার বৈচিত্র্যও এক রঙিন ‘কলম’-এর মতো। দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্ত যখন আবেগে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়, তখন সেই ঐক্যের শক্তি অন্য রূপ নেয়। পোঙ্গল উৎসবও 'এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর চেতনা প্রকাশ করে। সম্প্রতি কাশি-তামিল সংগমম এবং সৌরাষ্ট্র-তামিল সংগমমের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঐতিহ্যবাহী উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। এগুলি এই ঐক্যের অনুভূতিকে আরও গভীর করেছে। এই উদ্যোগ গুলিতে আমাদের তামিল ভাই-বোনেরা বিপুল উৎসাহে অংশ নিচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই ঐক্যের চেতনাই ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ শক্তি ও পুঁজি। আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই মনে রেখেছেন, আমি লালকেল্লা থেকে ‘পাঁচ প্রাণ’-এর কথা বলেছিলাম। এর প্রথম ও প্রধান লক্ষ্যই ছিল দেশের ঐক্যে নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করা। আজ, এই পোঙ্গল উৎসবের পুন্যলগ্নে, আমরা দেশের ঐক্য আরও দৃঢ় করার সংকল্পে আবারও নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ এখানে বহু শিল্পী ও নামী পরিবেশক তাদের সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্য পরিবেশনার জন্য প্রস্তুত। আপনাদের মতো আমিও অধীর আগ্রহে তাঁদের প্রতীক্ষা করছি। এই শিল্পীরা আজ দিল্লির বুকে তামিলনাড়ুর সুগন্ধ সঞ্চার করবেন। আমরা কিছুক্ষণের জন্য তামিল জীবনের এক ঝলক দেখতে পাব। এটি অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। এই শিল্পীদের সকলকে জানাই আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। আবারও শ্রী মুরুগনকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
বনাক্কম!
স্বীকৃতি: এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল হিন্দি ভাষণটির বাংলা অনুবাদ।