Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam, wishing you all on the occasion of the Pongal festival! Happy Pongal!
On the auspicious day of Pongal, the flow of Pongal festivities is seen in every home in Tamil Nadu. My wish is that the flow of happiness, prosperity and contentment continues uninterrupted in your life as well. Just yesterday, the country celebrated the Lohri festival with great enthusiasm. Some are observing Makar Sankranti-Uttarayan today, while others may celebrate it tomorrow. Magh Bihu is also just around the corner. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens for these festivals.
Friends,
I can see many familiar faces here. We met last year during the Tamil Puthandu celebration. I thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to be a part of this wonderful event. It feels like I am celebrating a festival with my family and friends.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar said – तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु which means good crops, educated individuals, and honest traders together build a nation. Thiruvalluvar ji did not mention politicians; this is a message for all of us. The tradition during the Pongal festival is to dedicate the fresh harvest to the feet of God. Our ‘Annadata’ (farmers) are at the centre of this entire festival tradition. In any case, every festival in Bharat is connected to villages, farming and crops.
I remember last time we also discussed how millets or Shree Anna are connected to Tamil culture. I am happy that there is a new awareness in the country and the world regarding this superfood. Many young people are starting new start-ups related to millets and Shree Anna, and these start-ups are becoming very popular today. More than three crore small farmers in our country are involved in the production of Shree Anna. If we promote Shree Anna, then it directly benefits these three crore farmers.
Friends,
On the occasion of Pongal, Tamil women create kolams outside their homes. First, they use flour to make several dots on the ground. Once all the dots are in place, each one holds significance. This image is captivating in itself. However, the true beauty of the kolam emerges when all these dots are connected, creating a magnificent artwork filled with colours.
Our country and its diversity are like kolams. When every corner of the country emotionally connects with each other, our strength takes on a different form. The festival of Pongal also exemplifies such a celebration, displaying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Recently, the important traditions of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam have started, demonstrating this sentiment. A large number of our Tamil brothers and sisters enthusiastically participate in all these events.
Friends,
This spirit of unity is the greatest power and capital for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. You may recall that I called upon the five Pranas (pledges) from the Red Fort, with the primary element being to infuse energy into the unity of the country, to strengthen the unity. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, let us rededicate ourselves to strengthening the unity of the nation.
Friends,
Today, many artists and renowned performers, including celebrated artists, are prepared for their presentations. You must also be eagerly awaiting them, and so am I. All these artists are going to make Tamil Nadu vibrant in the capital Delhi. We will get a glimpse of Tamil life for some moments, and that is also a privilege. My heartfelt wishes to all these artists! Once again, I express my gratitude to Murugan ji.
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూఢిల్లీలో పొంగల్ వేడుకల్లో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం పాఠం
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
వనక్కం, మీ అందరికీ పొంగల్ శుభాకాంక్షలు! ఇనియా పొంగల్ నల్వాల్తుక్కల్ !
పవిత్ర పొంగల్ రోజున తమిళనాడులోని ప్రతి ఇంటి నుంచి పొంగల్ ప్రవాహం ప్రవహిస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా, మీ జీవితంలో సంతోషం, శ్రేయస్సు మరియు సంతృప్తి యొక్క ప్రవాహం కొనసాగాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను. నిన్న దేశమంతా లోహ్రీ పండుగను ఘనంగా జరుపుకుంది. కొందరు ఈ రోజు మకర సంక్రాంతి-ఉత్తరాయణం జరుపుకుంటున్నారు, మరికొందరు రేపు జరుపుకుంటారు. మాఘ్ బిహూ కూడా రాబోతుంది . దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ ఈ పండుగల సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఇక్కడ నాకు తెలిసిన చాలా మంది ముఖాలు కనిపిస్తున్నాయి. గత ఏడాది కూడా తమిళ పుత్తండు సందర్భంగా ఇక్కడ కలుసుకున్నాం. ఈ అద్భుతమైన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం కల్పించిన మురుగన్ గారికి ధన్యవాదాలు. నేను నా కుటుంబం మరియు స్నేహితులతో పండుగ జరుపుకుంటున్నట్లుగా ఉంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
తల్లా విళైయులుమ్ క్కరుమ్ తాళ్విల చెవ్వరుమ్ సర్వుడు నాడు అంటే మంచి పంట, విద్యావంతులు, నిజాయితీపరులైన వ్యాపారవేత్తలు, ఈ ముగ్గురూ కలిసి దేశాన్ని నిర్మిస్తారు' అని సంత్ తిరువళ్లువర్ అన్నారు. తిరువళ్లువర్ గారు రాజకీయ నాయకుల గురించి ప్రస్తావించలేదు, ఇది మనందరికీ ఒక సందేశం. పొంగల్ పండుగ సందర్భంగా దేవుడి పాదాల చెంత తాజా పంటలను సమర్పించే సంప్రదాయం ఉంది.ఈ మొత్తం పండుగ సంప్రదాయానికి కేంద్ర బిందువు మన అన్నదాతలు, మన రైతులు. ఏదేమైనా, భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి పండుగ ఏదో ఒక విధంగా గ్రామం, వ్యవసాయం మరియు పంటలతో ముడిపడి ఉంటుంది.
నాకు గుర్తుంది, మన చిరుధాన్యాలు లేదా శ్రీ అన్న తమిళ సంస్కృతితో ఎలా సంబంధం కలిగి ఉన్నాయో కూడా మేము గతసారి చర్చించాము. ఈ సూపర్ ఫుడ్ గురించి దేశంలో, ప్రపంచంలో కొత్త చైతన్యం వచ్చినందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది. చిరుధాన్యాలు, ఆహారంతో మన యువతలో చాలా మంది కొత్త స్టార్టప్ లను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నారు మరియు ఈ స్టార్టప్ లు నేడు బాగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందుతున్నాయి. మన దేశంలోని మూడు కోట్లకు పైగా చిన్న రైతులు శ్రీ అన్న ఉత్పత్తితో సంబంధం కలిగి ఉన్నారు. శ్రీ అన్నను ప్రోత్సహిస్తే నేరుగా ఈ మూడు కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు లబ్ది చేకూరుతుంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
పొంగల్ పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని తమిళ మహిళలు ఇంటి బయట కోలాం తయారు చేసుకుంటారు. మొదట, ఆమె పిండిని ఉపయోగించి నేలపై అనేక చుక్కలను వేస్తుంది. ఒకసారి అన్ని చుక్కలు సృష్టించబడిన తర్వాత, ప్రతిదానికి భిన్నమైన ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉంటుంది. ఈ చిత్రం మహాద్భుతంగా ఉంది. కానీ ఈ చుక్కలన్నింటినీ కలిపి ఒక పెద్ద కళాఖండాన్ని తయారు చేసి రంగులు వేసినప్పుడు కోలం యొక్క అసలు రూపం మరింత మహిమాన్వితంగా మారుతుంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
మన దేశం, దాని వైవిధ్యం కూడా కోలం లాంటిదే. దేశంలోని ప్రతి మూల భావోద్వేగపరంగా ఒకదానితో ఒకటి కనెక్ట్ అయినప్పుడు, మన బలం వేరే రూపాన్ని చూపిస్తుంది. ఏక్ భారత్-శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబించే అలాంటి పండుగల్లో పొంగల్ పండుగ కూడా ఒకటి. గతంలో కాశీ-తమిళ సంగమం, సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం వంటి చాలా ముఖ్యమైన సంప్రదాయాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి, ఈ భావన అందులో కూడా ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలన్నింటిలోనూ మన తమిళ సోదరసోదరీమణులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొంటారు.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఈ ఐక్యతా భావం 2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి గొప్ప బలం మరియు గొప్ప మూలధనం. నేను ఎర్రకోట నుండి ప్రయోగించిన పంచ ప్రాణం యొక్క ప్రధాన అంశం దేశ ఐక్యతను శక్తివంతం చేయడం, దేశ ఐక్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడం అని మీకు గుర్తుండే ఉంటుంది . ఈ పవిత్రమైన పొంగల్ పండుగ రోజున మనం దేశ ఐక్యతను బలోపేతం చేయాలనే మన సంకల్పాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించాలి.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఈ రోజు చాలా మంది కళాకారులు మరియు ప్రసిద్ధ కళాకారులు, ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు వారి ప్రదర్శన కోసం సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారు, మీరందరూ కూడా వేచి ఉన్నారు, నేను కూడా వేచి ఉన్నాను. ఈ కళాకారులంతా రాజధాని ఢిల్లీలో తమిళనాడుకు జీవం పోయబోతున్నారు. తమిళంలో కొన్ని క్షణాలు ఉండే అవకాశం వస్తుంది , ఇది కూడా అదృష్టమే. ఈ కళాకారులందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.మురుగన్ గారికి మరోసారి ధన్యవాదాలు.
మునక్కం !