Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam, wishing you all on the occasion of the Pongal festival! Happy Pongal!
On the auspicious day of Pongal, the flow of Pongal festivities is seen in every home in Tamil Nadu. My wish is that the flow of happiness, prosperity and contentment continues uninterrupted in your life as well. Just yesterday, the country celebrated the Lohri festival with great enthusiasm. Some are observing Makar Sankranti-Uttarayan today, while others may celebrate it tomorrow. Magh Bihu is also just around the corner. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens for these festivals.
Friends,
I can see many familiar faces here. We met last year during the Tamil Puthandu celebration. I thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to be a part of this wonderful event. It feels like I am celebrating a festival with my family and friends.
Friends,
Saint Thiruvalluvar said – तळ्ळा विळैयुळुम् तक्कारुम् ताळ्विला चेव्वरुम् सेर्वदु नाडु which means good crops, educated individuals, and honest traders together build a nation. Thiruvalluvar ji did not mention politicians; this is a message for all of us. The tradition during the Pongal festival is to dedicate the fresh harvest to the feet of God. Our ‘Annadata’ (farmers) are at the centre of this entire festival tradition. In any case, every festival in Bharat is connected to villages, farming and crops.
I remember last time we also discussed how millets or Shree Anna are connected to Tamil culture. I am happy that there is a new awareness in the country and the world regarding this superfood. Many young people are starting new start-ups related to millets and Shree Anna, and these start-ups are becoming very popular today. More than three crore small farmers in our country are involved in the production of Shree Anna. If we promote Shree Anna, then it directly benefits these three crore farmers.
Friends,
On the occasion of Pongal, Tamil women create kolams outside their homes. First, they use flour to make several dots on the ground. Once all the dots are in place, each one holds significance. This image is captivating in itself. However, the true beauty of the kolam emerges when all these dots are connected, creating a magnificent artwork filled with colours.
Our country and its diversity are like kolams. When every corner of the country emotionally connects with each other, our strength takes on a different form. The festival of Pongal also exemplifies such a celebration, displaying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Recently, the important traditions of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam have started, demonstrating this sentiment. A large number of our Tamil brothers and sisters enthusiastically participate in all these events.
Friends,
This spirit of unity is the greatest power and capital for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. You may recall that I called upon the five Pranas (pledges) from the Red Fort, with the primary element being to infuse energy into the unity of the country, to strengthen the unity. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, let us rededicate ourselves to strengthening the unity of the nation.
Friends,
Today, many artists and renowned performers, including celebrated artists, are prepared for their presentations. You must also be eagerly awaiting them, and so am I. All these artists are going to make Tamil Nadu vibrant in the capital Delhi. We will get a glimpse of Tamil life for some moments, and that is also a privilege. My heartfelt wishes to all these artists! Once again, I express my gratitude to Murugan ji.
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નવી દિલ્હીમાં પોંગલ ઉજવણી દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
14 JAN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વનક્કમ, પોંગલના તહેવારની આપ સૌને શુભેચ્છાઓ! ઈનિયા પોંગલ નલવાલ્થુક્કલ!
પોંગલના પવિત્ર દિવસે તમિલનાડુના દરેક ઘરમાંથી પોંગલ પ્રવાહ વહે છે. હું ઈચ્છું છું કે એવી જ રીતે તમારા જીવનમાં સુખ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સંતોષનો પ્રવાહ વહેતો રહે. ગઈકાલે જ દેશમાં લોહરીનો તહેવાર ખૂબ જ ધામધૂમથી ઉજવાયો. કેટલાક લોકો આજે મકરસંક્રાંતિ-ઉત્તરાયણની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે, તો કેટલાક લોકો કાલે ઉજવશે. માઘ બિહુ પણ આની આસપાસ છે. હું આ તમામ તહેવારો પર તમામ દેશવાસીઓને અભિનંદન આપું છું અને તેમને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
અહીં મને મારા ઘણા પરિચિત ચહેરા દેખાય છે. ગયા વર્ષે પણ અમે બધા અહીં તમિલ પુથન્ડુના પ્રસંગે મળ્યા હતા. મને આ અદ્ભુત ઇવેન્ટનો ભાગ બનવાની તક આપવા બદલ હું મુરુગન જીનો આભાર માનું છું. એવું લાગે છે કે હું મારા પરિવાર અને મિત્રો સાથે તહેવારની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યો છું.
મિત્રો,
સંત તિરુવલ્લુવરે કહ્યું છે - તલ્લા વિલૈયુલુમ તક્કારુમ તાલવિલા ચેવવરમ સર્વદુ નાડુ એટલે કે સારા પાક, શિક્ષિત લોકો અને પ્રામાણિક વેપારી, આ ત્રણેય મળીને રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ કરે છે. તિરુવલ્લુવરજીએ રાજકારણીઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો નથી, આ આપણા બધા માટે સંદેશ છે. પોંગલ પર્વ દરમિયાન ભગવાનના ચરણોમાં તાજા પાક અર્પણ કરવાની પરંપરા છે. આ સમગ્ર ઉત્સવની પરંપરાના કેન્દ્રમાં આપણા અન્ન પ્રદાતાઓ, આપણા ખેડૂતો છે. અને કોઈપણ રીતે, ભારતનો દરેક તહેવાર કોઈને કોઈ રીતે ગામડાઓ, ખેતી અને પાક સાથે સંબંધિત હોય છે.
મને યાદ છે કે, છેલ્લી વખત અમે અમારી મિલેટ્સ અથવા શ્રી અન્ન તમિલ સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે કેવી રીતે સંકળાયેલા છે તે વિશે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. મને ખુશી છે કે આ સુપરફૂડને લઈને દેશ અને દુનિયામાં એક નવી જાગૃતિ આવી છે. આપણા ઘણા યુવાનો મિલેટ્સ-શ્રી અન્ન પર નવા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ શરૂ કરી રહ્યા છે અને આ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ આજે ખૂબ જ લોકપ્રિય બની રહ્યા છે. આપણા દેશના ત્રણ કરોડથી વધુ નાના ખેડૂતો શ્રી અન્નના ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે. જો આપણે શ્રી અન્નને પ્રમોટ કરીએ તો તેનો સીધો ફાયદો આ ત્રણ કરોડ ખેડૂતોને થશે.
મિત્રો,
પોંગલના અવસર પર, તમિલ મહિલાઓ તેમના ઘરની બહાર કોલમ દોરે છે. સૌ પ્રથમ, તે લોટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જમીન પર ઘણા બિંદુઓ બનાવે છે. અને એકવાર બધા ટપકાં બની ગયા પછી દરેકનું અલગ મહત્વ હોય છે. આ તસવીર પોતે જ મનમોહક છે. પરંતુ કોલમનો વાસ્તવિક દેખાવ ત્યારે વધુ ભવ્ય બને છે જ્યારે આ તમામ બિંદુઓને જોડવામાં આવે છે અને એક મોટું આર્ટવર્ક બનાવવા માટે રંગથી ભરવામાં આવે છે.
આપણો દેશ અને તેની વિવિધતા પણ કોલમ જેવી છે. જ્યારે દેશનો દરેક ખૂણો એકબીજા સાથે ભાવનાત્મક રીતે જોડાય છે, ત્યારે આપણી શક્તિ એક અલગ રૂપ દર્શાવે છે. પોંગલનો તહેવાર પણ એવો જ એક તહેવાર છે, જે એક ભારત, મહાન ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. ભૂતકાળમાં કાશી-તમિલ સંગમમ અને સૌરાષ્ટ્ર તમિલ સંગમમ જેવી ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરંપરાઓ શરૂ થઈ છે અને તેમાં પણ આ ભાવના દેખાય છે, આ ઉલ્લાસ દેખાય છે. આ તમામ કાર્યક્રમોમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં અમારા તમિલ ભાઈ-બહેનો ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લે છે.
મિત્રો,
એકતાની આ લાગણી 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે સૌથી મોટી શક્તિ અને સૌથી મોટી મૂડી છે. તમને યાદ હશે કે, મેં લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી જે પંચ પ્રાણનું આહ્વાન કર્યું છે તેનું મુખ્ય તત્વ દેશની એકતાને ઉર્જા આપવાનું છે, દેશની એકતાને મજબૂત કરવાનું છે. પોંગલના આ પવિત્ર તહેવાર પર આપણે દેશની એકતાને મજબૂત કરવાના આપણા સંકલ્પને પુનરાવર્તિત કરવો પડશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે ઘણા કલાકારો, જાણીતા કલાકારો અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કલાકારો અહીં પરફોર્મ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે, તમે બધા રાહ જોતા હશો, હું પણ રાહ જોઉં છું. આ તમામ કલાકારો રાજધાની દિલ્હીમાં તમિલનાડુને જીવંત કરવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. અમને થોડી ક્ષણો માટે તમિલમાં રહેવાનો મોકો મળશે, આ પણ સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે. આ તમામ કલાકારોને મારી ઘણી શુભેચ્છાઓ છે. ફરી એકવાર હું મુર્ગન જીનો આભાર માનું છું.
મુનક્કમ!