Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,700 crore in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Lays foundation stone of underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive
Inaugurates ‘Bharat Ratnam’ and New Enterprises & Services Tower (NEST) 01 at SEEPZ SEZ
Dedicates to nation multiple projects related to rail and drinking water
Flags off inaugural run of the EMU train from Uran railway station to Kharkopar
Launches Namo Mahila Shashaktikaran Abhiyaan
Thanks Japan Government and remembers Shinzo Abe
“The inauguration of Atal Setu exemplifies India's infrastructural prowess and underscores the country's trajectory towards a 'Viksit Bharat'”
“For us, every project is a medium for the creation of New India”
“Atal Setu presents a picture of Viksit Bharat”
“Earlier, multi million crore scams were part of discussion, today the discussions revolve around the completion of projects worth thousands of crores”
“Modi's guarantee begins where expectations from others end”
“Mahila Kalyan is the foremost guarantee of any double engine government in any state”
“Today, there are mega-campaigns to improve the lives of the poor and also mega-projects in every corner of the country”
12 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,700 crore in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu built at a cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores in Navi Mumbai. The development projects being inaugurated today include sectors of road and rail connectivity, drinking water, gems and jewellery and women empowerment
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a historic day not only for Mumbai and Maharashtra but also for the resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat’. “Even though these development projects are taking place in Mumbai, the entire nation’s eyes are glued to it”, Shri Modi said. Referring to the inauguration of India’s longest sea bridge Atal Setu, the Prime Minister said that it is proof of the commitment towards India’s growth. Today’s occasion, the Prime Minister said, is also a symbol of accomplishment through resolution as he recalled laying the foundation stone for MTHL Atal Setu on December 24, 2016. He reiterated the government’s commitment towards completing large-scale projects as he pointed out that the citizens during the past were left hopeless owing to the negligent attitude prevalent during previous governments. “The country will move forward and the country will progress. This was Modi’s guarantee in 2016”, the Prime Minister said, “I dedicate Atal Setu to Mumbaikars and the nation bowing before Chhatrapati Shivaji, Mumba Devi and Siddhivinayak.” He lauded the on-time completion of MTHL Atal Setu owing to the disruptions caused during the coronavirus pandemic and said that the inauguration, dedication or foundation stone laying of any development project is not a photo opp but it is a medium for the creation of India. “Every such project contributes to the development of a magnificent India”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to today’s projects which are in the areas of roads, railways, metro and water, and business-related infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that most of these projects were initiated when there was double engine government in the state and lauded the team's efforts led by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Expressing gratitude for the presence and blessings of women, the Prime Minister said “The guarantee of empowerment of the daughters and sisters given by Modi is being carried forward by the Maharashtra government”. He pointed out that schemes like Mukhyamantri Mahila Sakshmikaran Abhitan, Nari Shaktidoot application and Lek Ladki Yojana are efforts in that direction. “Coming forward with women and leading the movement for Viksit Bharat is very critical. Removal of every obstacle in the path of our mother and daughters and ensuring ease of life for them is a priority for our government”, he added. He listed schemes like Ujjwala, Ayushman Card, Jan Dhan Accounts, pucca houses under PM Awas, Matru Vandana, 26-week maternity leave, and Sukanya Samridhi accounts to illustrate the concern for women's needs. “Mahila Kalyan is the foremost guarantee of any double-engine government in any state”, he added.
He said that Atal Setu is filling everyone with pride for its size, ease of travel, engineers and scale. He informed that the steel used in the project is sufficient to construct 4 Hawara Bridges and 6 Statue of Liberty. The Prime Minister thanked the Government of Japan for their assistance and remembered Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. “We had resolved to complete the construction of this bridge as quickly as possible”, PM Modi recalled.
“Atal Setu is the acclamation of the aspirations that the entire nation made in 2014”, the Prime Minister remarked. Recalling the time before the 2014 elections when the Prime Minister visited Raigarh Fort and spent time at Shivaji’s samadhi, he said that the nation has witnessed the dreams and resolutions taken 10 years ago, come true today. “Atal Setu is a reflection of this belief and it presents a picture of Viksit Bharat”, he said underlining that MHTL Atal Setu instils new beliefs among the youth. “Viksit Bharat will consist of services and prosperity for all. It will have speed and progress which will bring the world closer. Life and livelihood will continue to flourish. This is the message of Atal Setu”, the Prime Minister said.
Throwing light on the transformations brought about in India in the past 10 years, the Prime Minister pointed out that the image of a transformed India becomes even clearer when one recalls the India before 2014. “Earlier, multi million crore scams were part of discussion, today the discussions revolve around the completion of projects worth thousands of crores”, Shri Modi exclaimed. He gave examples of the completion of Bhupen Hazarika Setu and Bogibeel Bridge in the Northeast, Atal Tunnel and Chenab Bridge, multiple expressways, modern railway stations, Eastern and Western freight corridor, Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat and Namo Bharat trains, and inauguration of new airports.
Giving examples of recent mega development projects in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of Bala Saheb Thackrey Samruddhi Mahamarg and the ongoing work on Navi Mumbai Airport and Coastal Road Project which is bound to change the face of connectivity in Mumbai. He also touched upon the underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive to further increase ease of travel. “Soon, Mumbai will also get its first bullet train”, he added, “Delhi-Mumbai Economic Corridor will connect Maharashtra with Central and Northern India. Transmission line networks are also being laid to connect Maharashtra with Telangana, Chhattisgarh and other neighboring states. Big projects of oil and gas pipeline, Aurangabad Industrial City, Navi Mumbai Airport, and Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Park are going to give a new impetus to the economy of Maharashtra.”
The Prime Minister illustrated how the taxpayer’s money is being used for the nation’s development and contrasted it with the callous misuse of this money earlier. He talked about the Nilwande Dam project started 5 decades ago and completed by the current government and work on the Uran-Kharkopar railway line was started 3 decades ago, fast-tracked by the double-engine government and the first phase dedicated to the nation today. Similarly, the first phase of Navi Mumbai Metro Project was completed after a long delay. He informed that even Atal Setu was in planning for 5-6 decades. and Bandra-Worli SeaLink, a 5 times smaller project took more than 10 years and the budget increased by 4-5 times.
The Prime Minister informed that the construction of Atal Setu involved employing around 17,000 laborers and 1500 engineers while also creating employment opportunities in the transport and construction industries. “Atal Setu will strengthen all business activities in the region and also boost Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Life”, he added.
“Today, India is progressing simultaneously on two fronts”, PM Modi emphasized. He said that on the one hand, the government is running mega campaigns to improve the livelihood of the poor, while major projects are being run in every part of the country on the other. The Prime Minister mentioned, contrasting Atal Pension Yojna and Atal Setu, Ayushman Bharat Yojna and Vande Bharat-Amrit Bhart trains, PM Kisan Sammanidhi and PM Gatishakti. The Prime Minister credited the intention and loyalty of the government towards citizens while also lamenting the intentions of the previous governments who were power-hungry and focused on their own families rather than the common populace. Throwing light on the lack of development, the Prime Minister informed that a budget of only Rs 12 lakh crore was given for infrastructure in the 10 years before 2014 whereas a budget of Rs 44 lakh crore for infrastructure has been presented in the 10 years of the present government. “In Maharashtra alone, the Central Government has either completed infrastructure projects worth about Rs 8 lakh crore or work on them is in progress. This amount is also increasing new employment opportunities in every sector”, he added.
Referring to the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the Prime Minister said “Modi's guarantee begins where expectations from others end.” He mentioned cleanliness, education, medical help and earning-related schemes that have benefitted women the most. PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, SVANidhi, PM Awas and help to Self Help Groups are creating ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The Prime Minister said that the goal is to create 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Maharashtra Government schemes are also working in this direction. “I assure you that the double-engine government will continue to work with the same dedication for the development of Maharashtra. We will leave no stone unturned to ensure that Maharashtra becomes a strong pillar of developed India”, PM Modi concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.
Other development projects
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive. The 9.2 Km tunnel will be built at a cost of more than Rs 8700 crores and will be a significant infrastructure development in Mumbai which will reduce travel time between Orange Gate and Marine Drive.
The Prime Minister dedicated phase 1 of the Surya regional bulk drinking water project to the Nation. The project, developed at a cost of more than Rs 1975 crore will provide drinking water supply to the Palghar and Thane district of Maharashtra, benefiting about 14 lakh population.
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated railway projects worth about Rs 2000 crores to the Nation. These include the dedication of ‘Phase 2 of Uran-Kharkopar railway line’ which will enhance connectivity to Navi Mumbai as suburban services running between Nerul/Belapur to Kharkopar will now be extended to Uran. The Prime Minister also flagged off the inaugural run of the EMU train from Uran railway station to Kharkopar.
Other rail projects that will be dedicated to Nation include a new suburban station ‘Digha Gaon’ on the Thane-Vashi/Panvel Trans-harbour line and the new 6th Line between Khar Road & Goregaon railway station. The projects will benefit the thousands of daily commuters in Mumbai.
The Prime Minister inaugurated ‘Bharat Ratnam’ (Mega Common Facilitation Centre) for Gems and Jewellery sector at Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone - Special Economic Zone (SEEPZ SEZ), which is the first of its kind in India with the best available machines in the world including 3D Metal printing. This will house a training school for skilling of the workforce for this sector including specially-abled students. The Mega CFC will transform the export sector in the Gems and Jewellery trade and will help domestic manufacturing also.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the New Enterprises & Services Tower (NEST)- 01 at SEEPZ- SEZ. The NEST-01 is primarily for Gem & Jewellery sector units which will be relocated from the existing Standard Design Factory - I. The new tower has been designed for large-scale production and as per the demand of the industry.
During the programme, the Prime Minister launched Namo Mahila Shashaktikaran Abhiyaan. The Abhiyaan aims to empower women in the state of Maharashtra by providing skill development training and exposure to entrepreneurship development. The Abhiyaan will also undertake the effort towards the convergence and saturation of women development programmes of the state and central governments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نوی ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں 12700 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کےبقدر کے مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری –نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو کا آغاز کیا
مشرقی فری وے کے آرینج گیٹ کو میرین ڈرائیو سے مربوط کرنے والی زیر زمین سڑک سرنگ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ایس ای ای پی زیڈ ایس ای زیڈ میں’بھارت رتنم‘ اور نیو انٹرپرائزیز اینڈ سروسز ٹاور (نیسٹ) 01 کا افتتاح کیا
خوردہ اور پینے کے پانی سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
اُرن ریلوے اسٹیشن سے کھرکو پار تک ای ایم یو ریل گاڑی کے افتتاحی سفر کا جھنڈی دکھاکر آغاز کیا
نمو مہیلا سشکتی کرن ابھیان کا آغاز کیا
حکومت جاپان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور شنزو آبے کو یاد کیا
’’اٹل سیتو کا افتتاح بھارت کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ قوت کی مثال ہے اور یہ ایک ’وکست بھارت‘ کی جانب ملک کی رفتار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے لیے، ہر پروجیکٹ نیو انڈیا کی تعمیر کا ایک وسیلہ ہے‘‘
’’اٹل سیتو وکست بھارت کی ایک تصویر پیش کرتا ہے‘‘
’’اس سے قبل، لاکھوں کروڑ گھوٹالے تبادلہ خیال کا حصہ ہوتے تھے، آج ہزاروں کروڑ کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے جاتے ہیں‘‘
’’مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں دوسروں کی توقعات ختم ہوتی ہیں‘‘
’’ مہیلا کلیان کسی بھی ریاست میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی اولین ضمانت ہے‘‘
’’آج،ناداروں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بڑی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے، اس کے علاوہ ملک کے ہر ایک کونے میں بڑے پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے ‘‘
12 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوی ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں آج 12700 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو افتتاح کیا، قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے قبل آج، وزیر اعظم نے نوی ممبئی میں 17840 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری –نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو کا افتتاح کیا۔ آج جن ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے ان کا تعلق سڑک اور ریل رابطے، پینے کا پانی، جواہرات اور زیورات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے جیسے شعبوں سے ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن نہ صرف ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر کے لیے بلکہ ’وکست بھارت‘ کے عزم کے لیے بھی ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ، "اگرچہ یہ ترقیاتی منصوبے ممبئی میں ہو رہے ہیں، تاہم پوری قوم کی نظریں ان پر مرکوز ہیں"۔ بھارت کے سب سے طویل سمندری پل اٹل سیتو کے افتتاح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی ترقی کے تئیں عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 24 دسمبر 2016 کو ایم ٹی ایچ ایل اٹل سیتو کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے دن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا موقع قرارداد کے ذریعے کامیابی کی علامت بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے حوالے سے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور انہوں نے بتایا کہ ماضی میں شہری سابقہ حکومتوں کے دور میں رائج لاپرواہی کے رویے کی وجہ سے مایوس ہو کر رہ گئے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ملک آگے بڑھے گا اور ملک ترقی کرے گا۔ یہ 2016 میں مودی کی ضمانت تھی، میں اٹل سیتو کو ممبئی والوں اور چھترپتی شیواجی، ممبا دیوی اور سدھی ونائک کے سامنے جھکنے والے قوم کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔‘‘ انہوں نے ایم ٹی ایچ ایل اٹل سیٹو کی بروقت تکمیل کی ستائش کی جس کی وجہ کورونا وائرس وبائی امراض کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے ہے اور کہا کہ کسی بھی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح، لگن یا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا کوئی نمائشی تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی تخلیق کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "اس طرح کا ہر پروجیکٹ ایک شاندار بھارت کی ترقی میں تعاون دیتا ہے"۔
آج کے پروجیکٹوں جن کا تعلق سڑکوں، ریلوے، میٹرو اور پانی اور کاروبار سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں سے ہے ، کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بیشتر پروجیکٹس اس وقت شروع کیے گئے تھے جب ریاست میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت تھی۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور شری اجیت پوار کے زیر قیادت اس ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
خواتین کی موجودگی اور ان کے ذریعہ دیے گئے آشیرواد کے لیے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "مودی کی جانب سے دی گئی بیٹیوں اور بہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضمانت کو مہاراشٹر حکومت آگے بڑھا رہی ہے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مکھیہ منتری مہیلا سکشمی کرن ابھیتان، ناری شکتی دوت ایپلی کیشن اور لیک لڑکی یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں اس سمت میں انجام دی گئی کوششیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "خواتین کے ساتھ آگے آنا اور وکست بھارت کی تحریک کی قیادت کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ ہماری ماں اور بیٹیوں کی راہ میں حائل ہر رکاوٹ کو ہٹانا اور ان کے لیے آسان زندگی کو یقینی بنانا ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے” ۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی ضروریات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اُجووَلا، آیوشمان کارڈ، جن دھن اکاؤنٹس، پی ایم آواس کے تحت پکے مکانات، ماتری وندنا، 26 ہفتے کی زچگی کی رخصتی، اور سکنیہ سمردھی اکاؤنٹس جیسی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "مہیلا کلیان کسی بھی ریاست میں کسی بھی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی اولین ضمانت ہے" ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل سیتو اپنے سائز، سفر میں آسانی، انجینئرز اور پیمانے کے لیے ہر کسی کو فخر سے معمور کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں استعمال ہونے والا فولاد 4 ہاوڑا پلوں اور 6 اسٹیچو آف لبرٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے کافی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جاپان کی حکومت کی مدد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر اعظم شنزو آبے کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہا "ہم نے اس پل کی تعمیر کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کا عزم کیا تھا"۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ’’اٹل سیتو اُن امنگوں کی تعریف ہے جو پوری قوم نے 2014 میں کی تھی‘‘۔ 2014 کے انتخابات سے پہلے کے وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وزیر اعظم نے رائے گڑھ قلعہ کا دورہ کیا تھا اور شیواجی کی سمادھی پر وقت گزارا تھا، انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم نے 10 سال قبل کے خوابوں اور قراردادوں کو دیکھا ہے، جو آج پورے ہو رہے ہیں۔ "اٹل سیتو اس عقیدے کا عکاس ہے اور یہ وکست بھارت کی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایم ایچ ٹی ایل اٹل سیتو نوجوانوں میں نئے اعتقاد پیدا کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، "وکست بھارت سب کے لیے خدمات اور خوشحالی پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ اس میں رفتار اور ترقی ہوگی جو دنیا کو قریب لائے گی۔ زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش ترقی کرتے رہیں گے۔ یہ اٹل سیتو کا پیغام ہے”۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، ’’جب کوئی 2014 سے پہلے کے ہندوستان کو یاد کرتا ہے تو ایک بدلے ہوئے ہندوستان کی تصویر اور بھی واضح ہوجاتی ہے۔ آج بات چیت ہزاروں کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے گرد گھومتی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں بھوپین ہزاریکا سیتو اور بوگی بیل پل، اٹل ٹنل اور چناب پل، متعدد ایکسپریس ویز، جدید ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، مشرقی اور مغربی مال بردار گلیارے، وندے بھارت، امرت بھارت اور نمو بھارت ٹرینوں کی تکمیل اور نئے ہوائی اڈوں کے افتتاح کی مثالیں دیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں حالیہ بڑے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے سمردھی مہا مارگ کے افتتاح اور نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے اور کوسٹل روڈ پروجیکٹ پر جاری کام کا تذکرہ کیا جو ممبئی میں رابطہ کاری کی شکل و صورت بدلنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسٹرن فری وے کے اورنج گیٹ کو میرین ڈرائیو سے مربوط کرنے والی زیر زمین سڑک کی سرنگ کا بھی ذکر کیا ج سفر کی آسانی کو مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، "جلد ہی، ممبئی کو بھی اپنی پہلی بلٹ ٹرین ملے گی۔دہلی-ممبئی اقتصادی گلیارہ مہاراشٹر کو وسطی اور شمالی بھارت سے جوڑے گا۔ مہاراشٹر کو تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور دیگر ہمسایہ ریاستوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن لائن نیٹ ورک بھی بچھایا جا رہا ہے۔ تیل اور گیس پائپ لائن کے بڑے پروجیکٹ، اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل سٹی، نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈہ، اور شیندرا-بڈکن انڈسٹریل پارک مہاراشٹر کی معیشت کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح ٹیکس دہندگان کا پیسہ قوم کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس رقم کے پہلے کے بے دریغ استعمال سے موازنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نیلونڈے ڈیم منصوبے کے بارے میں بات کی جو 5 دہائی قبل شروع ہوا تھا اور اسے موجودہ حکومت نے مکمل کیا تھا اور 3 دہائیوں قبل یوران-کھرکوپر ریلوے لائن پر کام شروع کیا گیا تھا، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے اس پر تیزی سے کام کیا اور پہلا مرحلہ آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح نوی ممبئی میٹرو پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ طویل تاخیر کے بعد مکمل ہوا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اٹل سیتو بھی 5-6 دہائیوں سے منصوبہ بندی میں تھا۔ اور باندرہ-ورلی سی لنک، ایک 5 گنا چھوٹے پروجیکٹ میں 10 سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ لگا اور بجٹ میں 4-5 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اٹل سیتو کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 17,000 مزدوروں اور 1500 انجینئروں کو ملازمت فراہم کی گئی ہے جبکہ ٹرانسپورٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعتوں میں بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، "اٹل سیٹو خطے میں تمام کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی کی آسانی کو بھی فروغ دے گا"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا ’’آج ہندوستان بیک وقت دو محاذوں پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک جانب حکومت غریبوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے بڑی مہم چلا رہی ہے تو دوسری جانب ملک کے ہر حصے میں بڑے بڑے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اٹل پنشن یوجنا اور اٹل سیتو، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا اور وندے بھارت-امرت بھارت ٹرینوں، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کا تذکرہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں کے تئیں حکومت کی نیت اور وفاداری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے سابقہ حکومتوں کے ارادوں پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا جو اقتدار کے بھوکے تھے اور عام لوگوں کی بجائے اپنے کنبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے تھے۔ ترقی فقدان پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے صرف 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ دیا گیا تھا، جبکہ موجودہ حکومت کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ 10 سالوں میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، "صرف مہاراشٹر میں، مرکزی حکومت نے یا تو تقریباً 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے مکمل کیے ہیں یا ان پر کام جاری ہے۔ اس رقم سے ہر شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں”۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں سے دوسروں کی توقعات ختم ہوتی ہیں۔" انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی، تعلیم، طبی امداد اور کمائی سے متعلق اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا جس سے خواتین کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ پی ایم جن اوشدھی کیندر، سواندھی، پی ایم آواس اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مدد سے ’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ تیار ہو رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2 کروڑ ‘لکھ پتی دیدی’ بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔ مہاراشٹر حکومت کی اسکیمیں بھی اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے اسی لگن کے ساتھ کام کرتی رہے گی۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی دقیقہ فروگزاشت نہیں کریں گے کہ مہاراشٹر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن جائے"۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بائیس، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیوندر فڈنویس اور اجیت پوار ، دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری – نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو
وزیر اعظم کا ویژن شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو مضبوط بنا کر شہریوں کی ’آسان نقل و حرکت‘ کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس ویژن کے مطابق، ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک (ایم ٹی ایچ ایل)، جسے اب ’اٹل بہاری واجپائی سیوری – نہاوا شیوا اٹل سیتو‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس پل کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے دسمبر 2016 میں رکھا تھا۔
اٹل سیتو کو مجموعی طور پر 17,840 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 21.8 کلومیٹر طویل 6 لین والا پل ہے جس کی طوالت تقریباً 16.5 کلومیٹر سمندر پر اور تقریباً 5.5 کلومیٹر زمین پر ہے۔ یہ بھارت کا سب سے لمبا پل ہے اور بھارت کا سب سے لمبا سمندری پل بھی۔ یہ ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے اور نوی ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو تیز تر رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور ممبئی سے پونے، گوا اور جنوبی بھارت کے سفر کے وقت کو بھی کم کرے گا۔ اس سے ممبئی پورٹ اور جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ کے درمیان رابطے میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
دیگر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس
وزیر اعظم نے ایسٹرن فری وے کے اورنج گیٹ کو میرین ڈرائیو سے مربوط کرنے والی زیر زمین سڑک سرنگ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 9.2 کلومیٹر طویل یہ سرنگ 8700 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی اور یہ ممبئی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک اہم ترقی ہوگی جس سے اورنج گیٹ اور میرین ڈرائیو کے درمیان سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوریا علاقائی بلک پینے کے پانی کے منصوبے کے پہلے مرحلے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 1975 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر کے پال گھر اور تھانے ضلع کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے تقریباً 14 لاکھ آبادی کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپئے کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان میں 'اُران-کھرکوپر ریلوے لائن کے مرحلہ 2' وقف کرنا بھی شامل ہے جس سے نوی ممبئی سے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا کیونکہ نیرول/بیلاپور سے کھارکوپر کے درمیان چلنے والی مضافاتی خدمات کو اب اُرن تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے اُرن ریلوے اسٹیشن سے کھارکوپر تک ای ایم یو ٹرین کے افتتاحی سفر کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر شروع کیا۔
دیگر ریل پروجیکٹ جو قوم کے نام وقف کیے جائیں گے ان میں تھانے-واشی/پنویل ٹرانس ہاربر لائن پر ایک نیا مضافاتی اسٹیشن 'دیگھا گاؤں' اور کھار روڈ اور گورےگاؤں ریلوے اسٹیشن کے درمیان نئی چھٹویں لائن شامل ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے ممبئی میں روزانہ ہزاروں مسافروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سانتا کروز الیکٹرانک ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون - اسپیشل اکنامک زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ ایس ای زیڈ) میں جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کے لیے 'بھارت رتنم' (بڑے مشترکہ سہولتی مرکز) کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کا اولین مرکز ہے جس میں تھری ڈی میٹل پرنٹنگ سمیت بہترین مشینیں دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ اس شعبے کے لیے افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے ایک تربیتی اسکول بنائے گا جس میں خصوصی طور پر معذور طلبہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ میگا سی ایف سی جواہرات اور زیورات کی تجارت میں برآمدی شعبے کو تبدیل کرے گا اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایس ای ای پی زیڈ – ایس ای زیڈ میں نیو انٹرپرائزز اینڈ سروسز ٹاور (نیسٹ)01 کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ نیسٹ -01 بنیادی طور پر جواہرات و زیورات کے شعبے کی اکائیوں کے لیے ہے جو موجودہ اسٹینڈرڈ ڈیزائن فیکٹری - I سے منتقل کیے جائیں گے۔ نئے ٹاور کو بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور صنعت کی مانگ کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے نمو مہیلا سشکتی کرن ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ ابھیان کا مقصد ریاست مہاراشٹر میں خواتین کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرکے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ کی نمائش کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ابھیان ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے خواتین کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کو یکجا کرنے اور سنترپتی کے لیے بھی کوشش کرے گا۔