Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,700 crore in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Inaugurates Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Lays foundation stone of underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive
Inaugurates ‘Bharat Ratnam’ and New Enterprises & Services Tower (NEST) 01 at SEEPZ SEZ
Dedicates to nation multiple projects related to rail and drinking water
Flags off inaugural run of the EMU train from Uran railway station to Kharkopar
Launches Namo Mahila Shashaktikaran Abhiyaan
Thanks Japan Government and remembers Shinzo Abe
“The inauguration of Atal Setu exemplifies India's infrastructural prowess and underscores the country's trajectory towards a 'Viksit Bharat'”
“For us, every project is a medium for the creation of New India”
“Atal Setu presents a picture of Viksit Bharat”
“Earlier, multi million crore scams were part of discussion, today the discussions revolve around the completion of projects worth thousands of crores”
“Modi's guarantee begins where expectations from others end”
“Mahila Kalyan is the foremost guarantee of any double engine government in any state”
“Today, there are mega-campaigns to improve the lives of the poor and also mega-projects in every corner of the country”
12 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,700 crore in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu built at a cost of more than Rs 17,840 crores in Navi Mumbai. The development projects being inaugurated today include sectors of road and rail connectivity, drinking water, gems and jewellery and women empowerment
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a historic day not only for Mumbai and Maharashtra but also for the resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat’. “Even though these development projects are taking place in Mumbai, the entire nation’s eyes are glued to it”, Shri Modi said. Referring to the inauguration of India’s longest sea bridge Atal Setu, the Prime Minister said that it is proof of the commitment towards India’s growth. Today’s occasion, the Prime Minister said, is also a symbol of accomplishment through resolution as he recalled laying the foundation stone for MTHL Atal Setu on December 24, 2016. He reiterated the government’s commitment towards completing large-scale projects as he pointed out that the citizens during the past were left hopeless owing to the negligent attitude prevalent during previous governments. “The country will move forward and the country will progress. This was Modi’s guarantee in 2016”, the Prime Minister said, “I dedicate Atal Setu to Mumbaikars and the nation bowing before Chhatrapati Shivaji, Mumba Devi and Siddhivinayak.” He lauded the on-time completion of MTHL Atal Setu owing to the disruptions caused during the coronavirus pandemic and said that the inauguration, dedication or foundation stone laying of any development project is not a photo opp but it is a medium for the creation of India. “Every such project contributes to the development of a magnificent India”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to today’s projects which are in the areas of roads, railways, metro and water, and business-related infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that most of these projects were initiated when there was double engine government in the state and lauded the team's efforts led by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar.
Expressing gratitude for the presence and blessings of women, the Prime Minister said “The guarantee of empowerment of the daughters and sisters given by Modi is being carried forward by the Maharashtra government”. He pointed out that schemes like Mukhyamantri Mahila Sakshmikaran Abhitan, Nari Shaktidoot application and Lek Ladki Yojana are efforts in that direction. “Coming forward with women and leading the movement for Viksit Bharat is very critical. Removal of every obstacle in the path of our mother and daughters and ensuring ease of life for them is a priority for our government”, he added. He listed schemes like Ujjwala, Ayushman Card, Jan Dhan Accounts, pucca houses under PM Awas, Matru Vandana, 26-week maternity leave, and Sukanya Samridhi accounts to illustrate the concern for women's needs. “Mahila Kalyan is the foremost guarantee of any double-engine government in any state”, he added.
He said that Atal Setu is filling everyone with pride for its size, ease of travel, engineers and scale. He informed that the steel used in the project is sufficient to construct 4 Hawara Bridges and 6 Statue of Liberty. The Prime Minister thanked the Government of Japan for their assistance and remembered Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. “We had resolved to complete the construction of this bridge as quickly as possible”, PM Modi recalled.
“Atal Setu is the acclamation of the aspirations that the entire nation made in 2014”, the Prime Minister remarked. Recalling the time before the 2014 elections when the Prime Minister visited Raigarh Fort and spent time at Shivaji’s samadhi, he said that the nation has witnessed the dreams and resolutions taken 10 years ago, come true today. “Atal Setu is a reflection of this belief and it presents a picture of Viksit Bharat”, he said underlining that MHTL Atal Setu instils new beliefs among the youth. “Viksit Bharat will consist of services and prosperity for all. It will have speed and progress which will bring the world closer. Life and livelihood will continue to flourish. This is the message of Atal Setu”, the Prime Minister said.
Throwing light on the transformations brought about in India in the past 10 years, the Prime Minister pointed out that the image of a transformed India becomes even clearer when one recalls the India before 2014. “Earlier, multi million crore scams were part of discussion, today the discussions revolve around the completion of projects worth thousands of crores”, Shri Modi exclaimed. He gave examples of the completion of Bhupen Hazarika Setu and Bogibeel Bridge in the Northeast, Atal Tunnel and Chenab Bridge, multiple expressways, modern railway stations, Eastern and Western freight corridor, Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat and Namo Bharat trains, and inauguration of new airports.
Giving examples of recent mega development projects in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of Bala Saheb Thackrey Samruddhi Mahamarg and the ongoing work on Navi Mumbai Airport and Coastal Road Project which is bound to change the face of connectivity in Mumbai. He also touched upon the underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive to further increase ease of travel. “Soon, Mumbai will also get its first bullet train”, he added, “Delhi-Mumbai Economic Corridor will connect Maharashtra with Central and Northern India. Transmission line networks are also being laid to connect Maharashtra with Telangana, Chhattisgarh and other neighboring states. Big projects of oil and gas pipeline, Aurangabad Industrial City, Navi Mumbai Airport, and Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Park are going to give a new impetus to the economy of Maharashtra.”
The Prime Minister illustrated how the taxpayer’s money is being used for the nation’s development and contrasted it with the callous misuse of this money earlier. He talked about the Nilwande Dam project started 5 decades ago and completed by the current government and work on the Uran-Kharkopar railway line was started 3 decades ago, fast-tracked by the double-engine government and the first phase dedicated to the nation today. Similarly, the first phase of Navi Mumbai Metro Project was completed after a long delay. He informed that even Atal Setu was in planning for 5-6 decades. and Bandra-Worli SeaLink, a 5 times smaller project took more than 10 years and the budget increased by 4-5 times.
The Prime Minister informed that the construction of Atal Setu involved employing around 17,000 laborers and 1500 engineers while also creating employment opportunities in the transport and construction industries. “Atal Setu will strengthen all business activities in the region and also boost Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Life”, he added.
“Today, India is progressing simultaneously on two fronts”, PM Modi emphasized. He said that on the one hand, the government is running mega campaigns to improve the livelihood of the poor, while major projects are being run in every part of the country on the other. The Prime Minister mentioned, contrasting Atal Pension Yojna and Atal Setu, Ayushman Bharat Yojna and Vande Bharat-Amrit Bhart trains, PM Kisan Sammanidhi and PM Gatishakti. The Prime Minister credited the intention and loyalty of the government towards citizens while also lamenting the intentions of the previous governments who were power-hungry and focused on their own families rather than the common populace. Throwing light on the lack of development, the Prime Minister informed that a budget of only Rs 12 lakh crore was given for infrastructure in the 10 years before 2014 whereas a budget of Rs 44 lakh crore for infrastructure has been presented in the 10 years of the present government. “In Maharashtra alone, the Central Government has either completed infrastructure projects worth about Rs 8 lakh crore or work on them is in progress. This amount is also increasing new employment opportunities in every sector”, he added.
Referring to the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the Prime Minister said “Modi's guarantee begins where expectations from others end.” He mentioned cleanliness, education, medical help and earning-related schemes that have benefitted women the most. PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, SVANidhi, PM Awas and help to Self Help Groups are creating ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The Prime Minister said that the goal is to create 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Maharashtra Government schemes are also working in this direction. “I assure you that the double-engine government will continue to work with the same dedication for the development of Maharashtra. We will leave no stone unturned to ensure that Maharashtra becomes a strong pillar of developed India”, PM Modi concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
The Prime Minister’s vision is to improve the ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid by the Prime Minister in December 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about a 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over the sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.
Other development projects
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive. The 9.2 Km tunnel will be built at a cost of more than Rs 8700 crores and will be a significant infrastructure development in Mumbai which will reduce travel time between Orange Gate and Marine Drive.
The Prime Minister dedicated phase 1 of the Surya regional bulk drinking water project to the Nation. The project, developed at a cost of more than Rs 1975 crore will provide drinking water supply to the Palghar and Thane district of Maharashtra, benefiting about 14 lakh population.
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated railway projects worth about Rs 2000 crores to the Nation. These include the dedication of ‘Phase 2 of Uran-Kharkopar railway line’ which will enhance connectivity to Navi Mumbai as suburban services running between Nerul/Belapur to Kharkopar will now be extended to Uran. The Prime Minister also flagged off the inaugural run of the EMU train from Uran railway station to Kharkopar.
Other rail projects that will be dedicated to Nation include a new suburban station ‘Digha Gaon’ on the Thane-Vashi/Panvel Trans-harbour line and the new 6th Line between Khar Road & Goregaon railway station. The projects will benefit the thousands of daily commuters in Mumbai.
The Prime Minister inaugurated ‘Bharat Ratnam’ (Mega Common Facilitation Centre) for Gems and Jewellery sector at Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone - Special Economic Zone (SEEPZ SEZ), which is the first of its kind in India with the best available machines in the world including 3D Metal printing. This will house a training school for skilling of the workforce for this sector including specially-abled students. The Mega CFC will transform the export sector in the Gems and Jewellery trade and will help domestic manufacturing also.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the New Enterprises & Services Tower (NEST)- 01 at SEEPZ- SEZ. The NEST-01 is primarily for Gem & Jewellery sector units which will be relocated from the existing Standard Design Factory - I. The new tower has been designed for large-scale production and as per the demand of the industry.
During the programme, the Prime Minister launched Namo Mahila Shashaktikaran Abhiyaan. The Abhiyaan aims to empower women in the state of Maharashtra by providing skill development training and exposure to entrepreneurship development. The Abhiyaan will also undertake the effort towards the convergence and saturation of women development programmes of the state and central governments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के नवी मुंबई में 12,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्र को समर्पण और शिलान्यास किया
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी सेवरी-न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतु का उद्घाटन किया
ईस्टर्न फ्रीवे के ऑरेंज गेट को मरीन ड्राइव से जोड़ने वाली भूमिगत सड़क सुरंग की आधारशिला रखी
एसईईपीजेड विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में 'भारत रत्नम' और न्यू एंटरप्राइजेज एंड सर्विसेज टॉवर (नेस्ट) 01 का उद्घाटन किया
रेल और पेयजल से संबंधित कई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
उरण रेलवे स्टेशन से खारकोपर तक ईएमयू ट्रेन के परिचालन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
नमो महिला सशक्तिकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
जापान सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और शिंजो आबे को याद किया
"अटल सेतु का उद्घाटन भारत की ढांचागत शक्ति का उदाहरण है और 'विकसित भारत' की तस्वीर है, विकसित भारत कैसा होने वाला है, उसकी एक झलक है"
"हमारे लिए हर परियोजना नए भारत के निर्माण का माध्यम है"
"अटल सेतु विकसित भारत की तस्वीर है"
"10 साल पहले, हजारों, लाखों करोड़ रुपए के बड़े घोटाले की चर्चा होती थी, आज हजारों करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने की चर्चा होती है"
"मोदी की गारंटी वहीं से शुरू होती है जहां दूसरों से अपेक्षाएं खत्म होती हैं"
"महिला कल्याण किसी भी राज्य में डबल इंजन सरकार की सबसे बड़ी गारंटी है"
"आज देश के कोने-कोने में गरीबों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मेगा-अभियान चल रहे हैं, मेगा-प्रोजेक्ट भी चल रहे हैं"
12 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के नवी मुंबई में 12,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्र को समर्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इससे पहले दिन में प्रधानमंत्री ने नवी मुंबई में 17,840 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बने अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी सेवरी-न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतु का उद्घाटन किया। आज जिन विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है उनमें सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी, पेयजल, रत्न और आभूषण और महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज न केवल मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र के लिए बल्कि 'विकसित भारत' के संकल्प के लिए भी एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भले ही ये विकास परियोजनाएं मुंबई में हो रही हैं, लेकिन पूरे देश की निगाहें इस पर टिकी हुई हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के सबसे लंबे समुद्री पुल अटल सेतु के उद्घाटन का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के विकास के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के अवसर को संकल्प से सिद्धि का भी प्रतीक बताते हुए, 24 दिसंबर, 2016 को एमटीएचएल अटल सेतु की आधारशिला रखे जाने के कार्यक्रम को याद किया। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने की परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के दौरान व्याप्त उपेक्षापूर्ण रवैये के कारण नागरिक निराश हो गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “देश आगे बढ़ेगा, देश प्रगति करेगा।उन्होंने इसे 2016 में मोदी की गारंटी बताते हुए कहा, ''मैं अटल सेतु को मुंबईकरों और छत्रपति शिवाजी, मुंबा देवी और सिद्धिविनायक के सामने झुकते हुए राष्ट्र को समर्पित करता हूं।'' उन्होंने कोरोना वायरस महामारी के दौरान उत्पन्न व्यवधानों के कारण एमटीएचएल अटल सेतु के समय पर पूरा होने की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि किसी भी विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण या शिलान्यास कोई फोटो उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत के निर्माण का एक माध्यम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ऐसी हर परियोजना एक शानदार भारत के विकास में योगदान देती है।"
आज की परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए, जो सड़क, रेलवे, मेट्रो और पानी और व्यापार से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इनमें से अधिकतर परियोजनाएं तब शुरू की गईं जब राज्य में डबल इंजन सरकार थी और उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और महाराष्ट्र के उप-मुख्यमंत्रियों श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस और श्री अजीत पवार की टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
महिलाओं की उपस्थिति और आशीर्वाद के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''बेटियों-बहनों के सशक्तिकरण की जो गारंटी मोदी ने दी, उसे महाराष्ट्र सरकार आगे बढ़ा रही है।'' उन्होंने बताया कि मुख्यमंत्री महिला सशक्तिकरण अभियान, नारी शक्तिदूत एप्लीकेशन और लेक लड़की योजना जैसी योजनाएं उसी दिशा में प्रयास हैं। महिलाओं का आगे आना और विकसित भारत के लिए आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी मां-बेटियों की राह में आने वाली हर बाधा को दूर करना और उनके लिए जीवन की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने महिलाओं की जरूरतों के प्रति चिंता को दर्शाने के लिए उज्ज्वला, आयुष्मान कार्ड, जन धन खाते, पीएम आवास के तहत पक्के घर, मातृ वंदना, 26 सप्ताह का मातृत्व अवकाश और सुकन्या समृद्धि खातों जैसी योजनाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने कहा, "महिला कल्याण किसी भी राज्य में डबल इंजन सरकार की सबसे बड़ी गारंटी है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि अटल सेतु अपने आकार, यात्रा की सुगमता, इंजीनियरों और पैमाने के कारण सभी को गर्व से भर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि परियोजना में इस्तेमाल किया गया स्टील 4 हवारा ब्रिज और 6 स्टैच्यू ऑफ लिबर्टी के निर्माण के लिए पर्याप्त है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान सरकार को उनकी सहायता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो आबे को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने याद करते हुए कहा, "हमने इस पुल का निर्माण जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने का संकल्प लिया था।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अटल सेतु उन आकांक्षाओं का अभिनंदन है जो पूरे देश ने 2014 में की थीं।" 2014 के चुनाव से पहले के समय को याद करते हुए जब प्रधानमंत्री ने रायगढ़ किले का दौरा किया और शिवाजी की समाधि पर गए थे, उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने 10 साल पहले के सपनों और संकल्पों को आज सच होते देखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “अटल सेतु इस विश्वास का प्रतिबिंब है और यह विकसित भारत की एक झलक है।उन्होंने कहा, “एमएचटीएल अटल सेतु युवाओं में नई आस्था पैदा करता है। विकसित भारत में सभी के लिए सेवाएं और समृद्धि शामिल होगी। इसमें गति और प्रगति होगी जो दुनिया को करीब लाएगी। जीवन और आजीविका फलती-फूलती रहेगी। यह अटल सेतु का संदेश है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत में आए परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि जब कोई 2014 से पहले के भारत को याद करता है तो एक परिवर्तित भारत की छवि और भी स्पष्ट हो जाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “इससे पहले, हजारों, लाखों करोड़ रुपए के घोटाले की चर्चा होती थी, आज हजारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने की चर्चा होती है।उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में भूपेन हजारिका सेतु और बोगीबील ब्रिज, अटल सुरंग और चिनाब ब्रिज, कई एक्सप्रेसवे, आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी माल ढुलाई गलियारा पूरा होने, वंदे भारत, अमृत भारत और नमो भारत ट्रेनों और नए हवाई अड्डों के उद्घाटन का उदाहरण दिया।
महाराष्ट्र में हालिया मेगा विकास परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बाला साहेब ठाकरे समृद्धि महामार्ग के उद्घाटन और नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डे और तटीय सड़क परियोजना पर चल रहे कार्य के बारे में चर्चा की, जो मुंबई में कनेक्टिविटी का परिदृश्य बदल कर रख देंगे। उन्होंने यात्रा में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए ईस्टर्न फ्रीवे के ऑरेंज गेट को मरीन ड्राइव से जोड़ने वाली भूमिगत सड़क सुरंग का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, “जल्द ही, मुंबई को अपनी पहली बुलेट ट्रेन भी मिलेगी।उन्होंने कहा, “दिल्ली-मुंबई आर्थिक गलियारा महाराष्ट्र को मध्य और उत्तरी भारत से जोड़ेगा। महाराष्ट्र को तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़ और अन्य पड़ोसी राज्यों से जोड़ने के लिए ट्रांसमिशन लाइन नेटवर्क भी बिछाया जा रहा है। तेल और गैस पाइपलाइन, औरंगाबाद इंडस्ट्रियल सिटी, नवी मुंबई एयरपोर्ट और शेंद्रा-बिडकिन इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क की बड़ी परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति देने वाली हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि करदाताओं के पैसे का उपयोग देश के विकास के लिए कैसे किया जा रहा है और इसके विपरीत पहले पैसे के दुरुपयोग के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने 5 दशक पहले शुरू की गई और वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा पूरी की गई निलवंडे बांध परियोजना के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि उरण-खरकोपर रेलवे लाइन पर काम 3 दशक पहले शुरू किया गया था, डबल इंजन सरकार द्वारा तेजी से ट्रैक किया गया और आज पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। इसी तरह, नवी मुंबई मेट्रो प्रोजेक्ट का पहला चरण काफी देरी के बाद पूरा हुआ। उन्होंने बताया कि अटल सेतु भी 5-6 दशक से योजना के अधीन था और बांद्रा-वर्ली सीलिंक, 5 गुना छोटी परियोजना में 10 साल से अधिक का समय लगा और बजट 4-5 गुना बढ़ गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अटल सेतु के निर्माण में लगभग 17,000 मजदूरों और 1500 इंजीनियरों को रोजगार मिला, जबकि परिवहन और निर्माण उद्योगों में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा हुए। उन्होंने कहा, "अटल सेतु क्षेत्र में सभी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को मजबूत करेगा और और कारोबारी सुगमता के साथ-साथ जीवन में आसानी को भी बढ़ावा देगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "आज भारत दो मोर्चों पर एक साथ प्रगति कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि एक तरफ सरकार गरीबों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए बड़े-बड़े अभियान चला रही है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ देश के हर हिस्से में बड़ी-बड़ी परियोजनाएं चलायी जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अटल पेंशन योजना और अटल सेतु, आयुष्मान भारत योजना और वंदे भारत-अमृत भारत ट्रेनों, पीएम किसान सम्माननिधि और पीएम गतिशक्ति की तुलना करते हुए इसके बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों के प्रति सरकार की मंशा और निष्ठा को श्रेय दिया, साथ ही पिछली सरकारों के इरादों पर भी अफसोस जताया जो सत्ता की भूखी थीं और आम जनता के बजाय अपने परिवारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास की कमी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि 2014 से पहले के 10 सालों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए सिर्फ 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट दिया गया था, जबकि वर्तमान सरकार ने 10 साल में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 44 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “अकेले महाराष्ट्र में, केंद्र सरकार ने लगभग 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं या तो पूरी कर ली हैं या उन पर काम चल रहा है। यह राशि हर क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बढ़ा रही है।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मोदी की गारंटी वहीं से शुरू होती है जहां दूसरों से उम्मीदें खत्म होती हैं।" उन्होंने स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, चिकित्सा सहायता और कमाई संबंधी योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की जिनसे महिलाओं को सबसे अधिक लाभ हुआ है। पीएम जन औषधि केंद्र, स्वनिधि, पीएम आवास और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को मदद से 'लखपति दीदी' तैयार हो रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लक्ष्य 2 करोड़ 'लखपति दीदियां' बनाने का है। महाराष्ट्र सरकार की योजनाएं भी इसी दिशा में काम कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि डबल इंजन सरकार महाराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए उसी समर्पण के साथ काम करती रहेगी। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे कि महाराष्ट्र विकसित भारत का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बने।
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के अलावा महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस एवं श्री अजीत पवार उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी सेवरी - न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतु
प्रधानमंत्री का विजन शहरी परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करके नागरिकों की 'आवाजाही में सुगमता' में सुधार करना है। इस विजन के अनुरूप, मुंबई ट्रांस हार्बर लिंक (एमटीएचएल) का निर्माण किया गया है, जिसे अब 'अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी सेवरी - न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतु' नाम दिया गया है। पुल का शिलान्यास दिसंबर 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था।
अटल सेतु का निर्माण कुल 17,840 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया गया है। यह लगभग 21.8 किमी लंबा 6-लेन पुल है जिसकी लंबाई समुद्र पर लगभग 16.5 किमी और भूमि पर लगभग 5.5 किमी है। यह भारत का सबसे लंबा पुल है और भारत का सबसे लंबा समुद्री पुल भी है। यह मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे और नवी मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे को तेज कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा और मुंबई से पुणे, गोवा और दक्षिण भारत की यात्रा के समय को भी कम करेगा। इससे मुंबई बंदरगाह और जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह के बीच कनेक्टिविटी में भी सुधार होगा।
अन्य विकास परियोजनाएँ
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईस्टर्न फ्रीवे के ऑरेंज गेट को मरीन ड्राइव से जोड़ने वाली भूमिगत सड़क सुरंग की आधारशिला रखी। 9.2 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग 8700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाई जाएगी और यह मुंबई में एक महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत विकास होगा जो ऑरेंज गेट और मरीन ड्राइव के बीच यात्रा के समय को कम कर देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूर्या क्षेत्रीय थोक पेयजल परियोजना का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। 1975 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित यह परियोजना महाराष्ट्र के पालघर और ठाणे जिले को पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रदान करेगी, जिससे लगभग 14 लाख लोगों को लाभ होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने करीब 2000 करोड़ रुपये की रेलवे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। इनमें 'उरण-खारकोपर रेलवे लाइन के चरण 2' का लोकार्पण शामिल है, जो नवी मुंबई से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगा, क्योंकि नेरुल/बेलापुर से खारकोपर के बीच चलने वाली उपनगरीय सेवाओं को अब उरण तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने उरण रेलवे स्टेशन से खारकोपर तक ईएमयू ट्रेन के शुरुआती परिचालन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई।
अन्य रेल परियोजनाएं जो राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई उनमें ठाणे-वाशी/पनवेल ट्रांस-हार्बर लाइन पर एक नया उपनगरीय स्टेशन 'दीघा गांव' और खार रोड और गोरेगांव रेलवे स्टेशन के बीच नई 6वीं लाइन शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं से मुंबई के हजारों दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग जोन - विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र के लिए 'भारत रत्नम' (मेगा कॉमन फैसिलिटेशन सेंटर) का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत में सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध 3डी मेटल प्रिंटिंग मशीनों सहित दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र है। इसमें विशेष रूप से विकलांग छात्रों सहित इस क्षेत्र के कार्यबल के कौशल के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण स्कूल होगा। यह मेगा सीएफसी रत्न और आभूषण व्यापार में निर्यात क्षेत्र को बदल देगा और घरेलू विनिर्माण को भी मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग जोन - विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में न्यू एंटरप्राइजेज एंड सर्विसेज टॉवर (नेस्ट) - 01 का भी उद्घाटन किया। एनईएसटी-01 मुख्य रूप से रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र की इकाइयों के लिए है, जिन्हें मौजूदा स्टैंडर्ड डिजाइन फैक्ट्री - I से स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा। नए टावर को बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार डिजाइन किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने नमो महिला सशक्तिकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। अभियान का लक्ष्य महाराष्ट्र राज्य में महिलाओं को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता विकास का अनुभव प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाना है। यह अभियान राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों के महिला विकास कार्यक्रमों के सम्मिश्रण और पूर्णता की दिशा में भी प्रयास करेगा।