Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra
12 JAN 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Eknath Shinde Ji, my cabinet colleagues Anurag Thakur, Bharati Pawar, Nisith Pramanik, Maharashtra Deputy CM Devendra Fadnavis, Ajit Pawar Ji, other ministers of the government, distinguished dignitaries, and my young friends!
Today marks the celebration of India's youth power, a day dedicated to the great man who infused Bharat with newfound vigour during the colonial era. It is my privilege to be in Nashik among all of you on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. Wishing you all a joyous National Youth Day. Today also marks the birth anniversary of Rajmata Jijau Maa Saheb, an emblem of Bharat's women power. राजमाता जिजाऊ माँ साहेब यांच्या जयंतीदिनी त्यांना वंदन करण्यासाठी, मला महाराष्ट्राच्या वीर भूमीत येण्याची संधी मिळाली, याचा मला अतिशय आनंद आहे. मी त्यांना कोटी कोटी वंदन करतो! (Remarks in Marathi)
Friends,
It is not a mere coincidence that many great personalities of Bharat have strong ties to the land of Maharashtra. This is the influence of this sacred and heroic land. On this soil, a mother like Rajmata Jijau Maa Saheb gave birth to a great hero like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This land gave us remarkable women like Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar, Ramabai Ambedkar. This land also produced notable figures such as Lokmanya Tilak, Veer Savarkar, Anant Kanhere, Dadasaheb Potnis, Chapekar Bandhu. Lord Shri Ram spent a significant amount of time in this land of Nashik-Panchavati. Today, I bow down to this land and offer my respects. I had earlier urged for a cleanliness campaign in pilgrimage places and temples across the country, running until January 22nd. Today, I had the privilege of visiting Kalaram Temple and participating in the cleanliness drive. I once again appeal to the citizens to initiate cleanliness campaigns in all temples and pilgrimage areas, contributing through 'shramdaan' or personal efforts on the auspicious occasion of the Ram temple consecration ceremony.
My young friends,
From the sages, scholars, and saints to the common man in our country, everyone has consistently recognized the paramount importance of youth power. Sri Aurobindo emphasized that for Bharat to achieve its goals, the youth must step forward with independent thinking. Swami Vivekananda also highlighted that Bharat's aspirations rely on the character, commitment, and intellectuality of its youth.
The guidance of Swami Vivekananda and Sri Aurobindo continues to inspire the youth of Bharat even in 2024. Today, due to the power of Bharat's youth, the country ranks among the top five economies globally. The youth of Bharat has propelled the nation into the top three startup ecosystems worldwide. Bharat is witnessing numerous innovations, filing record patents, and emerging as a significant manufacturing hub globally—all made possible by the potential and prowess of the youth of Bharat.
Friends,
Time certainly offers a golden opportunity to everyone in their lifetime. This golden opportunity for the youth of Bharat is now, during the period of 'AmritKaal'. Today, you have a chance to make history, to etch your name in the annals of history. Remember, we celebrate Engineers Day in memory of Sir M Visvesvaraya, whose engineering skills in the 19th and 20th centuries remain unparalleled. We also commemorate Major Dhyanchand, whose magical prowess with the hockey stick is unforgettable. Countless revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Batukeshwar Dutt, who bravely fought and defeated the British, are remembered to this day. Today we are on the heroic land of Maharashtra. Even today, we honour Mahatma Phule and Savitribai Phule for transforming education into a medium of social empowerment. In the pre-independence period, all such great personalities worked for the country, they lived for the country, they fought for the country, they cherished dreams for the country, they made resolutions for the country and they showed a new direction to the country. Now, during this period of Amritkaal, the responsibility lies on your shoulders, my young friends. It is your duty to elevate Bharat to new heights in Amrit Kaal. Undertake work that the generation of the next century will remember; they should talk about your bravery. Write your name in golden letters in the history of Bharat and the entire world. Hence, I consider you the most fortunate generation of 21st century Bharat. I know you can do it; the youth of Bharat can achieve these goals. I have the utmost faith in all of you, in the youth of Bharat. I am excited by the speed at which youth from every corner of the country are joining 'Mera Yuva Bharat.' This is the first Youth Day after the establishment of 'MY Bharat' platform, and in just 75 days since its formation, around 1 crore 10 lakh youngsters have registered. I am confident that your strength and spirit of service will propel the country and society to new heights. Your efforts, your hard work, will showcase the power of young Bharat globally. Special congratulations to all the youngsters on the 'MY Bharat' platform. The healthy competition between boys and girls regarding registration on 'MY Bharat' is noteworthy. Sometimes young men exceed girls, while sometimes girls exceed the boys.
Friends, Our government completes 10 years. In this decade, we have made every effort to provide opportunities and remove obstacles faced by the youth. Today, be it education, employment, entrepreneurship or emerging sectors, startups, skills or sports, a modern dynamic ecosystem is being created in every field to support the youth of the country. A new National Education Policy is implemented for modern education, and a modern skilling ecosystem is being developed in the country. The PM Vishwakarma Yojana and PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana have been initiated to support youth skilled in handicrafts. New IITs and NITs continue to open in the country, and the world recognizes Bharat as a skilled force. To enable our youth to showcase their skills abroad, the government is also providing training to the youth going abroad. Our youth will benefit greatly from the mobility agreements that the government has signed with many countries like France, Germany, UK, Australia, Italy and Austria.
Friends,
The government is working with full force in every field to open up new opportunities for the youth. The government is simplifying rules in the drone sector. Today the government is promoting the animation, visual effects, gaming and comic sectors. The atomic sector, space and mapping sectors have also been opened. Work is progressing at double and triple the speed of previous governments. For whom are these big highways being built? For you, for the youth of Bharat. These new Vande Bharat trains are for whose convenience? For you, the youth of Bharat.
In the past, when our citizens travelled abroad, they marvelled at the ports and airports in other countries, wondering when India would witness such developments. Today, Indian airports are on par with major global counterparts. During the Covid-19 pandemic, while foreign countries handed out paper vaccine certificates, Bharat provided digital certificates to every Indian after vaccination. Today, there are several major countries in the world where people are forced to think twice before using mobile data due to the high costs. The youth of Bharat are enjoying mobile data at an astonishingly affordable rate, a fact beyond imagination for many around the world.
Friends,
Today, both the mood and style of the country exude youthfulness. The youth are leaders and not followers. Therefore, today Bharat is leading from the front even in the field of technology. The success of Chandrayaan and Aditya L-1 is evident. The pride we feel when 'Made in India' INS Vikrant sails, when the 'Made in India' cannon echoes from the Red Fort, and when the Indian-made fighter plane Tejas soars in the sky, is immeasurable. UPI transactions are prevalent in every corner of Bharat,from huge malls to small shops, astonishing the world. The commencement of 'Amrit Kaal' is marked with glory, and it is now up to youngsters like you to propel it further and build a developed nation.
Friends,
This is the time for you to give wings to your dreams. It is not only essential to find solutions and overcome challenges but also to set new challenges for ourselves. We have set a target of building a $5 trillion economy. We have to become the third largest economy in the world. We have to fulfill the dream of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign. Alongside the services and IT sectors, Bharat must emerge as the world's manufacturing hub. Besides these aspirations, we also have responsibilities towards the future. Be it the challenge of climate change or promoting organic farming, we have to set targets and achieve them in a timely manner.
Friends,
My confidence in today's young generation of 'Amrit Kaal' stems from the fact that they are free from the pressure and influence of colonial rule. This generation openly advocates 'Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi' or 'Development as well as Heritage.' Yoga and Ayurveda, once forgotten after independence, are now embraced by the world, with today the youth of Bharat are turning into brand ambassadors of Yoga and Ayurveda.
Friends,
If you inquire with your grandparents, they will tell you that during their time, the only food available in the kitchen was bajra roti, kodo-kutki, and ragi-jowar. Unfortunately, due to a slave mentality, these food items were associated with poverty and were cast aside. Today, millets are making a comeback as a superfood. The government has given a new identity to these millets and coarse grains as 'Sri Anna'. You must become the brand ambassadors of 'Sri Anna,' benefiting not only your health but also supporting the small farmers of the country.
Friends,
Lastly, a note on serving the country through politics. Whenever I meet global leaders or investors, it gives me immense hope. This hope and aspirations are due to Democracy; Bharat is the Mother of Democracy. The greater the youth's involvement in democracy, the brighter the future of the nation. There are many ways of participation. If you get into active politics, you will reduce the impact of dynastic politics. Dynastic politics has caused a lot of damage to the country. Another important way to participate in democracy is to express your opinion through voting. There will be many among you who will vote for the first time in their lives. First time voters can bring fresh energy and strength to our democracy. Therefore, to ensure that your name appears in the list of voters, complete the entire process as soon as possible. More than your political views, it is important that you cast your vote and participate for the future of the country.
Friends,
The 'Amrit Kaal' of the next 25 years is also a period of duty or 'Kartavya Kaal' for you. Keeping duties paramount will lead to societal and national progress. Hence, remember to promote local products and use 'Made in India' products as much as possible. Stay away from drugs and addiction, and raise your voice against the trend of using abusive language against women. Put an end to it. I had made an appeal from the ramparts of the Red Fort and I am repeating it again today.
Friends, I am confident that all of you, every youth in our country will fulfil every responsibility with devotion and capability. The lamp that we have lit to fulfil the dream of a strong, capable and competent Bharat will turn into an eternal light and illuminate the world in this 'Amrit Kaal'. With this resolution, thank you all very much! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! With both fists closed, say aloud; your voice should reach the place you have come from. Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিকে ২৭তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
12 JAN 2024 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি,২০২৪
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
মহারাষ্ট্রের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডেজি, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, শ্রীমতী ভারতীয় পাওয়ার, শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক, মহারাষ্ট্রের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ, শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ারজি, অন্যান্য মন্ত্রীগণ, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এবং আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা!
আজ ভারতের যুবশক্তির উদযাপন চলছে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে নাসিকে আপনাদের মাঝে আসতে পেরে আমি নিজেকে ভাগ্যবান মনে করছি। জাতীয় যুব দিবসে আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আজ ভারতের নারীশক্তির প্রতীক রাজমাতা জিজাও মা সাহেবেরও জন্মবার্ষিকী।
বন্ধুগণ,
মহারাষ্ট্রের এই ভূমিতে ভারতের বহু মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব জন্ম নিয়েছেন। এই রাজ্যটি হল পবিত্র, বীর যোদ্ধাদের ভূমি। এই ভূমিতে রাজমাতা জিজাও মা সাহেব ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজের মতো মহান বীরের জন্ম দিয়েছেন। এই ভূমি দেবী অহল্যাবাঈ হোলকার, রামাবাঈ আম্বেডকরের মতো স্মরণীয় মহীয়সীদের জন্ম দিয়েছে। লোকমান্য তিলক, বীর সাভারকার, দাদাসাহেব পটনিসের মতো উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের শিকড় হল এই রাজ্য। নাসিক-পঞ্চবটীতে বেশ কিছুটা সময় অতিবাহিত করেছিলেন ভগবান শ্রীরাম। আজ আমি নতমস্তকে এই ভূমিকে প্রণাম জানাই। ২২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত দেশের তীর্থস্থান এবং মন্দিরগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান চালানোর ডাক দিয়েছিলাম আমি। আজ আমি কালারাম মন্দির পরিদর্শনে গিয়ে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানে অংশ নিই। সমস্ত মন্দির এবং তীর্থস্থানগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান চালানোর জন্য আমি নাগরিকদের কাছে আমার আবেদন রাখছি।
আমার তরুণ বন্ধুগণ,
সাধু-সন্ন্যাসী, পণ্ডিত থেকে শুরু করে আমাদের দেশের সাধারণ মানুষ – প্রত্যেকেই যুবশক্তিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসেছেন। শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে স্বাধীন চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে তরুণদের এগিয়ে আসার ডাক দিয়েছিলেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দও ভারতের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে তরুণদের চরিত্র, দৃঢ়তা ও বুদ্ধিমত্তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ এবং শ্রী অরবিন্দর বার্তা এই ২০২৪ সালেও ভারতের তরুণদের প্রেরণা জুগিয়ে চলেছে। তরুণদের শক্তির জন্যই ভারত আজ বিশ্বের প্রথম পাঁচটি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। ভারত আজ অসংখ্য উদ্ভাবন, রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পেটেন্ট এবং উৎপাদনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রস্থল হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে, যা সম্ভব হয়েছে তরুণদের ক্ষমতা এবং শক্তির জন্যই।
বন্ধুগণ,
সময় প্রত্যেকের জীবনে সুবর্ণ সুযোগ নিয়ে আসে। ‘অমৃতকাল’ এখন ভারতের তরুণদের সামনে সেই সুবর্ণ সুযোগ নিয়ে এসেছে। আজ আপনাদের সামনে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টির সুযোগ এসেছে। ‘অমৃতকাল’-এ আপনাদের ওপরে অনেক দায়িত্ব বর্তেছে। ‘অমৃতকাল’-এ ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার দায়িত্ব আপনাদের। এই সময়ে আপনাদের কাজ পরবর্তী শতাব্দীর প্রজন্মের কাছে আপনাদের স্মরণীয় করে রাখবে। আমি আপনাদের একুশ শতকের ভারতের সবচেয়ে ভাগ্যবান প্রজন্ম হিসেবে মনে করি। আপনাদের ওপর আমার সবচেয়ে বেশি আস্থা রয়েছে। ‘MY Bharat’ প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে ওঠার পর এটাই প্রথম যুব দিবস। প্রায় ১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ তরুণ তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আপনাদের শক্তি ও চেতনা দেশ এবং সমাজকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।
বন্ধুগণ, আমাদের সরকার ১০ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। এই এক দশকে আমরা তরুণদের সামনে থেকে বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করার চেষ্টা করেছি এবং তাঁদের জন্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করার প্রয়াস চালিয়েছি। আজ শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান, শিল্পোদ্যোগ বা অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্র, স্টার্ট-আপ, ক্রীড়া – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে তরুণদের সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে। একটি নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি রূপায়ণ করা হয়েছে। হস্তশিল্পে তরুণদের দক্ষ করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা চালু করা হয়েছে। নতুন নতুন আইআইটি এবং এনআইটি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। বিদেশের মাটিতে আমাদের তরুণরা যাতে তাঁদের দক্ষতা তুলে ধরতে পারেন, সেজন্য সরকার তাঁদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
তরুণদের জন্য নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র খুলে দিচ্ছে সরকার। অ্যানিমেশন, কম্পিউটার গেমিং প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সরকার এগিয়ে এসেছে। পরমাণু ক্ষেত্র, মহাকাশ এবং মানচিত্রের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সহায়তার পথ খুলে দিয়েছে।
আমাদের দেশের বিমানবন্দরগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের উপযোগী করে তোলা হচ্ছে। আজ ভারতে মোবাইল ডেটা আশ্চর্যজনকভাবে সস্তা হয়ে উঠেছে, যা বিশ্বের অনেক দেশ এখনও কল্পনা পারে না। আজ তরুণরা নেতা হয়ে উঠেছেন। তাই, ভারত আজ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। এই সাফল্যের সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে চন্দ্রযান এবং আদিত্য এল-১। দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে এখন ইউপিআই লেনদেন জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে। বড় মল থেকে ছোটোখাটো দোকান – সর্বত্রই ইউপিআই লেনদেন হচ্ছে, যা বিশ্বকে বিস্মিত করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা ভারতকে ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অর্থনীতির দেশে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছি। এখন আমরা বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছি। আমাদের ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর স্বপ্ন পূর্ণ করতে হবে। পরিষেবা এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অবশ্যই বিশ্বের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রস্থল হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে দাসত্বের মানসিকতার কারণে বাজরা রুটি, রাগি, জোয়ারের মতো খাদ্যকে গরিবদের খাদ্য হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হত। আজ মিলেট উচ্চমানের খাদ্য হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। শ্রীঅন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে সরকার এই মিলেটগুলিকে নতুন পরিচয় এনে দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি যখনই বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রনেতা বা বিনিয়োগকারীদের মুখোমুখি হই, তখন তা আমার মনে প্রভূত আশার সঞ্চার করে। গণতন্ত্রের কারণেই এই আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা। ভারত হল গণতন্ত্রের জননী। গণতন্ত্রে যত বেশি তরুণ অংশ নেবেন, দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ ততই উজ্জ্বল হবে। আপনারা যত সক্রিয় রাজনীতিতে যুক্ত হবেন, পারিবারিক রাজনীতির প্রভাব তত কমবে। পরিবার-কেন্দ্রিক রাজনীতি দেশের প্রভূত ক্ষতি করেছে। গণতন্ত্রে অংশগ্রহণের আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পথ হল, ভোটের মাধ্যমে আপনার মতামত প্রকাশ। আপনাদের মধ্যে অনেকেই আছেন যাঁরা তাঁদের জীবনে এই প্রথমবার ভোট দেবেন। প্রথমবারের ভোটদাতারা গণতন্ত্রে নতুন শক্তি ও ক্ষমতা নিয়ে আসবে। অতএব, ভোটার তালিকায় আপনার নাম সুনিশ্চিত করতে, গোটা প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত শেষ করুন। আপনার রাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী থেকে দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে আপনার ভোট অনেক বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বন্ধুগণ,
‘অমৃতকাল’-এর আগামী ২৫ বছর হল আপনার কাছে ‘কর্তব্যকাল’ বা দায়িত্ব পালনের পর্ব। দায়িত্ব পালনের মাধ্যমে সমাজ এবং দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন। তাই, স্থানীয় পণ্যকে ছড়িয়ে দিন এবং ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ পণ্য যত বেশি সম্ভব ব্যবহার করুন। মাদক এবং মাদকাসক্তি থেকে দূরে থাকুন। মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে কটু মন্তব্যের প্রতিবাদ জানান।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আপনাদের প্রত্যেকে ত্যাগ ও নিষ্ঠা নিয়ে প্রতিটি দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন। শক্তিশালী, সক্ষম এবং দক্ষ ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন নিয়ে যে আলো আজ আমরা প্রজ্জ্বলন করেছি, ‘অমৃতকাল’-এ তা গোটা বিশ্বকে আলোকিত করবে। আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ! ভারতমাতার জয়! দুই হাত মুষ্টিবদ্ধ করে বলুন – ভারতমাতার জয়! আপনি যেখান থেকে এসেছেন, সেখানে আপনার কন্ঠস্বর পৌঁছে দেওয়া উচিত। ভারতমাতার জয়! ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে