Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024
10 JAN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, H.E. Mr. Petr Fiala, is visiting India from 9-11 January 2024 to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister Fiala today. The two leaders discussed ways to advance bilateral ties, especially in the knowledge, technology and scientific fields. Prime Minister noted that several Czech companies had partnered with Indian manufacturers in the defence, railways, and aviation sectors under the Make in India initiative. He also highlighted that the Indian growth story and robust industrial base of the Czech Republic make the two ideal partners in the global supply chain.
The two leaders also welcomed the adoption of the Joint Statement for India-Czechia Strategic Partnership on Innovation as a significant milestone in India-Czechia bilateral relations. The Joint Statement aims to leverage the complementarities of both countries in sectors such as start-up and innovation, cyber-security, digital domains, artificial intelligence, defence, nuclear energy and circular economy.
Prime Minister Fiala is scheduled to visit Jaipur where NIMS University will honour him with an Honoris Causa Doctorate degree.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দশম উজ্জীবিত গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলন ২০২৪ – এর ফাঁকে চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
10 JAN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় পেটর ফিয়ালা উজ্জীবিত গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলন ২০২৪ – এ যোগ দিতে ৯ – ১১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিয়ালার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। শিক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, বৈজ্ঞানিক বিষয় তাঁদের আলোচনায় প্রাধান্য পায়।
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগে বহু চেক শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রতিরক্ষা, রেল, অসামরিক বিমান ক্ষেত্র প্রভৃতিতে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের অগ্রগতি এবং চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের বৃহদায়তন শিল্প ভিত্তি দু’দেশের মধ্যে বিশ্ব সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলে এক আদর্শ সম্বন্ধসূত্র গড়ে তুলেছে।
ভারত - চেক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা নিয়ে যৌথ বিবৃতিকে উভয় নেতা স্বাগত জানান। স্টার্টআপ, উদ্ভাবন, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্র, কৃত্রিম মেধা, প্রতিরক্ষা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং বৃত্তীয়মান অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশ পরস্পরের সহযোগী হয়ে কাজ করবে বলে যৌথ বিবৃতিতে জানানো হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিয়ালা জয়পুর ভ্রমণ করবেন। সেখানে এনআইএমএস বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তাঁকে সাম্মানিক ডক্টরেট উপাধিতে ভূষিত করবে।