Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024
10 JAN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, H.E. Mr. Petr Fiala, is visiting India from 9-11 January 2024 to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister Fiala today. The two leaders discussed ways to advance bilateral ties, especially in the knowledge, technology and scientific fields. Prime Minister noted that several Czech companies had partnered with Indian manufacturers in the defence, railways, and aviation sectors under the Make in India initiative. He also highlighted that the Indian growth story and robust industrial base of the Czech Republic make the two ideal partners in the global supply chain.
The two leaders also welcomed the adoption of the Joint Statement for India-Czechia Strategic Partnership on Innovation as a significant milestone in India-Czechia bilateral relations. The Joint Statement aims to leverage the complementarities of both countries in sectors such as start-up and innovation, cyber-security, digital domains, artificial intelligence, defence, nuclear energy and circular economy.
Prime Minister Fiala is scheduled to visit Jaipur where NIMS University will honour him with an Honoris Causa Doctorate degree.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
দশম ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২৪-এর ফাঁকে চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 JAN 2024 7:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পেট্রা ফিয়ালা ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিট ২০২৪-এ অংশ নিতে ৯-১১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪ ভারত সফর করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিয়ালার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক, বিশেষ করে জ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও বৈজ্ঞানিক ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেঠেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে বেশ কয়েকটি চেক সংস্থা মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের আওতায় প্রতিরক্ষা, রেল এবং বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় নির্মাতাদের সাথে অংশীদারিত্ব করেছে। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারতীয়দের সাফল্য এবং চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের শক্তিশালী শিল্প ভিত্তি বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে দুটি আদর্শ অংশীদার করে তোলেছে।
ভারত-চেকিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসাবে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য যে যৌথ বিবৃতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে উভয় নেতা তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। যৌথ বিবৃতিতে স্টার্ট-আপ এবং উদ্ভাবন, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল ডোমেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, প্রতিরক্ষা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে উভয় দেশের পরিপূরকতা কাজে লাগানোর লক্ষ্য নির্দিষ্ট রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিয়ালা জয়পুর সফর করবেন যেখানে এনআইএমএস বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তাঁকে সম্মানসূচক কাউসা ডক্টরেট ডিগ্রি প্রদান করবে।