Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024
10 JAN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, H.E. Mr. Petr Fiala, is visiting India from 9-11 January 2024 to participate in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister Fiala today. The two leaders discussed ways to advance bilateral ties, especially in the knowledge, technology and scientific fields. Prime Minister noted that several Czech companies had partnered with Indian manufacturers in the defence, railways, and aviation sectors under the Make in India initiative. He also highlighted that the Indian growth story and robust industrial base of the Czech Republic make the two ideal partners in the global supply chain.
The two leaders also welcomed the adoption of the Joint Statement for India-Czechia Strategic Partnership on Innovation as a significant milestone in India-Czechia bilateral relations. The Joint Statement aims to leverage the complementarities of both countries in sectors such as start-up and innovation, cyber-security, digital domains, artificial intelligence, defence, nuclear energy and circular economy.
Prime Minister Fiala is scheduled to visit Jaipur where NIMS University will honour him with an Honoris Causa Doctorate degree.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਵਾਇਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਮਿਟ 2024 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JAN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੈਟਰ ਫਿਯਾਲਾ (Petr Fiala) ਵਾਇਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਿਟ-2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9-11 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਿਯਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਚੈੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਸਟੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੈੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੈੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡੋਮੇਨ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਭਰੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਿਯਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਿਮਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ Honoris Causa ਡਾਕਟਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।