Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to inaugurate 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January
More than 88,000 volunteers to participate in the campaign
Volunteers to conduct information dissemination about Government schemes
10 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January and will address the youth of the nation.
This year, National Youth Day will be celebrated by all field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. ‘MY Bharat’ volunteers throughout the country, with support from NSS units, NYKS and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to volunteer for India. Youth Clubs will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere. More than 88,000 volunteers will participate in the campaign.
Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Road safety awareness events will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country on 12th January. Trained Road Safety volunteers will be flagged off by Central/State Ministers, local MPs or MLAs, marking a commitment to building a safer tomorrow through an intensive campaign. These volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities.
Volunteers will also be visiting Anganwadi centres for story telling sessions for children and will be conducting information dissemination about Government schemes.
12th of January 2024 marks the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, and is celebrated as National Youth Day. The Department of Youth Affairs is gearing up for National Youth Day, with a unique and expansive approach designed to engage and empower every corner of the country's young demographic.
Across 763 districts of the country, a district level mega program on National Youth Day 2024 will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda.
A cultural program showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the district and talents of the youth with the participation of winners of Yuva Utsav as well as teams/individuals from the host institutions shall also be presented at the end of the program.
The partner Ministries and their district level offices will set-up stalls with various exhibitions/ activities/ enrolment/ awareness drives on 12th January 2024 alongside the mega program at the venue focusing on Traffic Awareness, Nutrition & Diet, Products of KVIC startups, PMEGP beneficiaries etc. All the above events are being created at district level on the digital MY Bharat platform so as to improve youth outreach. Such event generation ensures that each district's unique character and youth aspirations are reflected in the outdoor activities.
Youth across India can indicate interest in participating in activities nearest to them. They can also upload photos and media of their participation on the MY Bharat platform.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಜನವರಿ 12ರಂದು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಾಸಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 27ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 88,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ನಡೆಸಲು ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು
10 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಅವರು ಜನವರಿ12 ರಂದು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಾಸಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 27 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಿವೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು, ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅನೇಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರಾಗಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಯೂತ್ ಕ್ಲಬ್ ಗಳು ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತವೆ, ನಿಜವಾದ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 88,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ (https://mybharat.gov.in) ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜನವರಿ 12 ರಂದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 750 ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ / ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸದರು ಅಥವಾ ಶಾಸಕರು ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದು ತೀವ್ರವಾದ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ನಾಳೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಟ್ರಾಫಿಕ್ ಚೋಕ್ ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಈ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿಕಥೆ ಹೇಳುವ ಸೆಷನ್ ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿ ಓಲುಂಟೆರ್ ಗಳು ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2024 ರ ಜನವರಿ 12 ರಂದು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಸಜ್ಜಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ದೇಶದ ಯುವ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮೂಲೆಯನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ.
ದೇಶದ 763 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನ 2024 ರಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೆಗಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರಿಗೆ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಪುಷ್ಪ ಗೌರವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಉತ್ಸವದ ವಿಜೇತರು ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥೇಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ತಂಡಗಳು / ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು 2024ರ ಜನವರಿ12 ರಂದು ಸಂಚಾರ ಜಾಗೃತಿ, ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೆಗಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು / ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು / ದಾಖಲಾತಿ / ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಮೇಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಾಂಗಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಯುವಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಬಹುದು. ಅವರು ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಫೋಟೋಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅಪ್ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.