युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में 27वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस अभियान में 88,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे
ये स्वयंसेवक सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में सूचना का प्रचार-प्रसार करेंगे
10 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 12 जनवरी को महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में 27वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्‍ट्र के युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस देश भर के जिलों में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के समस्‍त क्षेत्रीय संगठनों द्वारा विविध सरकारी विभागों के सहयोग से मनाया जाएगा। देश भर में 'माई भारत' के स्वयंसेवी एनएसएस इकाइयों, एनवाईकेएस और कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से भारत के लिए स्वयंसेवक गतिविधियों का संचालन करने हेतु अपनी ऊर्जा का समन्वय करेंगे। युवा क्लब भी इस उत्सव में अपनी जोशपूर्ण ऊर्जा का संचार करेंगे, जिससे सही मायनों में समावेशी वातावरण सुनिश्चित होगा। इस अभियान में 88,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे।
इन आयोजनों के लिए स्वयंसेवकों का पंजीकरण माई भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (https://mybharat.gov.in) के माध्यम से होता है। देश के प्रमुख शहरों और 750 जिला मुख्यालयों में 12 जनवरी को सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय/राज्य मंत्रियों, स्थानीय सांसदों या विधायकों द्वारा इन प्रशिक्षित सड़क सुरक्षा स्वयंसेवकों के कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा, जो एक गहन अभियान के माध्यम से सुरक्षित कल के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इन स्वयंसेवकों को यातायात के जाम की समस्‍या से ग्रस्‍त क्षेत्रों में यातायात को संभालने में सहायता करने और सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता गतिविधियों का संचालन करने के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा।
ये स्वयंसेवक बच्चों को कहानी सुनाने के सत्र के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में भी जाएंगे और सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी का प्रचार प्रसार करेंगे।
12 जनवरी 2024 को स्वामी विवेकानन्द की जयंती है और इस दिन को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग देश के कोने-कोने के युवाओं को शामिल करने और उन्‍हें सशक्त बनाने के अद्वितीय और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर देश के 763 जिलों में जिला स्तरीय मेगा कार्यक्रम का आरंभ स्वामी विवेकानन्द को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ होगा।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में युवा उत्सव के विजेताओं के साथ-साथ मेजबान संस्थानों की टीमों/व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी के साथ जिले की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और युवाओं की प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने वाला सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
भागीदार मंत्रालय और उनके जिला स्तरीय कार्यालय 12 जनवरी 2024 को यातायात जागरूकता, पोषण एवं आहार, केवीआईसी स्टार्टअप के उत्पादों, पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों आदि पर केंद्रित मेगा कार्यक्रम के साथ विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों/गतिविधियों/नामांकन/जागरूकता अभियानों के साथ ही साथ स्टॉल भी लगाएंगे। युवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से उपरोक्त सभी कार्यक्रम जिला स्तर पर डिजिटल माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर सृजित किए जा रहे हैं । ऐसे कार्यक्रमों का सृजन बाहरी गतिविधियों में प्रत्येक जिले का विलक्षण चरित्र और युवा आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित किया जाना सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत भर के युवा अपने निकट हो रही गतिविधियों में भाग लेने में रुचि दिखा सकते हैं। वे माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी भागीदारी की तस्वीरें और मीडिया भी अपलोड कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to inaugurate 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January
More than 88,000 volunteers to participate in the campaign
Volunteers to conduct information dissemination about Government schemes
10 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January and will address the youth of the nation.
This year, National Youth Day will be celebrated by all field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. ‘MY Bharat’ volunteers throughout the country, with support from NSS units, NYKS and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to volunteer for India. Youth Clubs will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere. More than 88,000 volunteers will participate in the campaign.
Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Road safety awareness events will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country on 12th January. Trained Road Safety volunteers will be flagged off by Central/State Ministers, local MPs or MLAs, marking a commitment to building a safer tomorrow through an intensive campaign. These volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities.
Volunteers will also be visiting Anganwadi centres for story telling sessions for children and will be conducting information dissemination about Government schemes.
12th of January 2024 marks the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, and is celebrated as National Youth Day. The Department of Youth Affairs is gearing up for National Youth Day, with a unique and expansive approach designed to engage and empower every corner of the country's young demographic.
Across 763 districts of the country, a district level mega program on National Youth Day 2024 will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda.
A cultural program showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the district and talents of the youth with the participation of winners of Yuva Utsav as well as teams/individuals from the host institutions shall also be presented at the end of the program.
The partner Ministries and their district level offices will set-up stalls with various exhibitions/ activities/ enrolment/ awareness drives on 12th January 2024 alongside the mega program at the venue focusing on Traffic Awareness, Nutrition & Diet, Products of KVIC startups, PMEGP beneficiaries etc. All the above events are being created at district level on the digital MY Bharat platform so as to improve youth outreach. Such event generation ensures that each district's unique character and youth aspirations are reflected in the outdoor activities.
Youth across India can indicate interest in participating in activities nearest to them. They can also upload photos and media of their participation on the MY Bharat platform.