Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in Assam road accident
03 JAN 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the loss of lives due to a tragic road mishap in Golaghat, Assam.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
"Pained by the loss of lives due to a road mishap in Golaghat, Assam. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসামে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
03 JAN 2024 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আসামের গোলাঘাটে মর্মান্তিক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তিনি নিহত প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (পিএমএনআরএফ) থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে এক্স মাধ্যমে বলা হয়েছে, “আসামের গোলাঘাটে মর্মান্তিক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির জন্য ব্যথিত। শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারবর্গের প্রতি সমবেদনা। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি। ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের স্থানীয় প্রশাসন সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তা করছে। নিহত প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী”।