Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
In a significant milestone aimed at making quality healthcare accessible to all, over 1 crore Ayushman Cards have been created under the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
Total Footfall crosses 1,31,66,365 in over 79,487 Viksit Bharat Health Camps
More than 49 Lakh people screened for TB and over 3.4 Lakh people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 5 Lakh people screened for Sickle Cell Disease and more than 21,000 referred to higher Public Health Facilities
22 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure and propelling healthcare excellence in India, India has achieved a commendable landmark. 1,02,23,619 Ayushman cards have been created during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
Under the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the cumulative footfall has reached 1,31,66,365 in 79,487 Health camps conducted in 3,462 Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies, till date.
The following activities are being carried out in the Health Camps:
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. Till date, more than 23,83,473 physical cards have been distributed.
A total of 6,34,168 Ayushman cards have been created at the health camps held yesterday.
Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is carried out by screening for symptoms, sputum testing, and using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of Day 36, more than 49, 17,356 people have been screened out of which more than 3,41,499 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. More than 1,17,734 patients have given consent under PMTBMBA and more than 39,819 new Nikshay Mitras were registered.
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. Details of 30,093 such beneficiaries have been collected.
Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant tribal population, screening of eligible population (up to 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. More than 5,08,701 people have been screened so far, out of which 21,793 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. Around 10,297,809 people have been screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 4,82,667 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 3,45,898 were suspected to have Diabetes and more than 7,59,451 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
Background:
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand to saturate the benefits of central government schemes across the nation. As a part of on-spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा
सबके लिये बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा तैयार करने की दिशा में अहम पड़ाव हासिल करते हुये वर्तमान में चल रही विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत एक करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाये गये
79,487 से अधिक विकसित भारत स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में आगंतुकों की संख्या 1,31,66,365 को पार कर गई
49 लाख से अधिक लोगों की टीबी के लिए जांच की गई और 3.4 लाख से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया
सिकल सेल रोग के लिए पांच लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई और 21,000 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया
22 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
देश के स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और भारत में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव तक पहुंचने में भारत ने एक सराहनीय उपलब्धि अर्जित की है। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान 1,02,23,619 आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में चल रही विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत, अब तक 3,462 ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में आयोजित 79,487 स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में आने वालों की संख्या 1,31,66,365 तक पहुंच गई है।
स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां संचालित की जा रही हैं:
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई): विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना के तहत, आयुष्मान ऐप का उपयोग करके आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए जा रहे हैं और लाभार्थियों को भौतिक कार्ड वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक 23,83,473 से अधिक कार्ड वितरित किये जा चुके हैं।
कल आयोजित स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में कुल 6,34,168 आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए हैं।
क्षय रोग (टीबी): टीबी के रोगियों की जांच, लक्षणों की जांच, बलगम परीक्षण और जहां भी उपलब्ध हो, एनएएटी मशीनों का उपयोग करके की जाती है। जिन मामलों में टीबी होने का संदेह होता है उन्हें उच्च सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर कर दिया जाता है। 36वें दिन के अंत तक, 49,17,356 से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई, जिनमें से 3,41,499 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (पीएमटीबीएमए) के तहत टीबी से पीड़ित मरीजों को निक्षय मित्रों से सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए सहमति ली जा रही है। निक्षय मित्र बनने के इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों को ऑन-स्पॉट पंजीकरण भी प्रदान किया जा रहा है। पीएमटीबीएमबीए के तहत 1,17,734 से अधिक रोगियों ने सहमति दी है और 39,819 से अधिक नए निक्षय मित्र पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
निक्षय पोषण योजना (एनपीवाई) के तहत टीबी रोगियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से मौद्रिक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस उद्देश्य से लंबित लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते का विवरण एकत्र किया जा रहा है और खातों को आधार से जोड़ा जा रहा है। ऐसे 30,093 लाभार्थियों का विवरण एकत्र किया गया है।
सिकल सेल रोग: प्रमुख जनजातीय आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में, एससीडी के लिए प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर (पीओसी) परीक्षणों के माध्यम से या सॉल्यूबिलिटी टेस्ट के माध्यम से सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) का पता लगाने के लिए 40 वर्ष तक के लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है। परीक्षण में रोग साबित हो जाने वाले मरीजों को इलाज के लिए उच्च केंद्रों पर भेजा जा रहा है। अब तक 5,08,701 से अधिक लोगों की जांच की जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 21,793 लोग सकारात्मक पाए गए और उन्हें उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया।
गैर-संचारी रोग (एनसीडी): उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के लिए 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक की आयु वाले लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है और रोग होने के संदेह वाले मामलों को उच्च केंद्रों पर भेजा जा रहा है। उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के लिए लगभग 10,297,809 लोगों की जांच की गई है। 4,82,667 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च रक्तचाप से पीड़ित होने का संदेह था और 3,45,898 से अधिक लोगों को मधुमेह होने का संदेह था। कुल 7,59,451 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया था।
पृष्ठभूमि:
पूरे देश में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 15 नवंबर को खूंटी, झारखंड से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शुरू की गई थी। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत ऑन-स्पॉट सेवाओं के अंतर्गत ग्राम पंचायतों में आईईसी वैन के रुकने वाले स्थानों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।