Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
In a significant milestone aimed at making quality healthcare accessible to all, over 1 crore Ayushman Cards have been created under the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
Total Footfall crosses 1,31,66,365 in over 79,487 Viksit Bharat Health Camps
More than 49 Lakh people screened for TB and over 3.4 Lakh people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 5 Lakh people screened for Sickle Cell Disease and more than 21,000 referred to higher Public Health Facilities
22 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure and propelling healthcare excellence in India, India has achieved a commendable landmark. 1,02,23,619 Ayushman cards have been created during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
Under the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the cumulative footfall has reached 1,31,66,365 in 79,487 Health camps conducted in 3,462 Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies, till date.
The following activities are being carried out in the Health Camps:
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. Till date, more than 23,83,473 physical cards have been distributed.
A total of 6,34,168 Ayushman cards have been created at the health camps held yesterday.
Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is carried out by screening for symptoms, sputum testing, and using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of Day 36, more than 49, 17,356 people have been screened out of which more than 3,41,499 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. More than 1,17,734 patients have given consent under PMTBMBA and more than 39,819 new Nikshay Mitras were registered.
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. Details of 30,093 such beneficiaries have been collected.
Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant tribal population, screening of eligible population (up to 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. More than 5,08,701 people have been screened so far, out of which 21,793 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. Around 10,297,809 people have been screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 4,82,667 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 3,45,898 were suspected to have Diabetes and more than 7,59,451 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
Background:
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand to saturate the benefits of central government schemes across the nation. As a part of on-spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையில் மருத்துவ முகாம்கள்: இதுவரை 1.31 கோடி பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்
22 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையில் சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த யாத்திரையின் போது இதுவரை 79,487 சுகாதார முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு அவற்றின் மூலம் 1 கோடியே 31 லட்சத்து 66 ஆயிரத்து 365 பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்த யாத்திரையின் போது 1,02,23,619 ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நேற்று (21.12.2023) நடைபெற்ற மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் மட்டும் மொத்தம் 6,34,168 ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
காசநோய் பரிசோதனை நடவடிக்கையின் ஒருபகுதியாக இந்த யாத்திரையின் 36-வது நாள் முடிவில், 49,17,356 பேர் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், அவர்களில் 3,41,499 பேர் உயர் பொது சுகாதார மையங்களில் மேல் சிகிச்சைக்குப் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
காசநோயாளிகளுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்துத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு நேரடிப் பயன்பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் பண உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக, நிலுவையில் உள்ள பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கு விவரங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, கணக்குகள் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை 30,093 பயனாளிகளின் கணக்கு விவரங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அரிவாள் செல் நோய்க்கான பரிசோதனையும் இந்த முகாம்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. பழங்குடியின மக்கள் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில், இதுவரை 5,08,701 பேருக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டதில், 21,793 பேருக்கு இந்த நோய் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு, அவர்கள் உயர் பொது சுகாதார நிலையங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
தொற்றா நோய்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கான பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. மேலும் நோய் இருப்பதாக கண்டறியப்படும் நோயாளிகள் உயர் சிகிச்சை மையங்களுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றனர். இதுவரை 10,297,809 பேருக்கு உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு நோய் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 4,82,667 பேருக்கு உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் இருப்பதாகவும், 3,45,898 பேருக்கு நீரிழிவு நோய் இருப்பதாகவும் முதல் கட்ட பரிசோதனையில் தெரியவந்தது. 7,59,451-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் உயர் பொது சுகாதார மையங்களுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்