Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an interaction with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I really enjoyed talking to all of you. I am pleased that the young generation of the country is working day and night to provide solutions to the current challenges facing the country. The solutions derived from the past hackathons have been very effective. Many students who participated in hackathons have also started their own start-ups. These start-ups and solutions are helping both the government and society. The teams participating in this hackathon today are a great inspiration for thousands of students.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century is advancing with the mantra of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan.' Every Indian has stepped out of this mindset that nothing can happen and the country can’t change. Due to this new approach, Bharat has transformed from the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest in the last 10 years. Today, Bharat’s UPI is making waves worldwide. During the crisis of the Corona pandemic, Bharat developed the Made in India vaccines. Bharat not only provided free vaccinations to its citizens but also provided vaccines to dozens of countries worldwide.
Friends,
Today, we have young innovators and professionals from different domains here. You all understand the importance of time and what it means to reach goals within a set timeframe. Today, we are at a turning point where every effort of ours will strengthen the foundation of Bharat for the next thousand years. You should realise the importance of this unique time. It is unique because several factors are coming together. Today, Bharat is one of the youngest countries in the world. Today, Bharat has the largest talent pool globally. Today, Bharat has a stable and strong government. Today, Bharat’s economy is growing at a record pace. Today, unprecedented emphasis is being placed on science and technology in Bharat.
Friends,
This is the time when technology has become a significant part of our lives. The impact of technology in our lives today is unparalleled which was never in the past. The situation is such that an upgraded version comes along before we are comfortable with one technology. Therefore, the role of young innovators like you is crucial.
Friends,
The ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom, i.e., the upcoming 25 years, signifies not only the journey of the country towards 2047 but also the crucial years of your life. Both journeys, side by side, are unfolding. We all need to work together to make a ‘Viksit Bharat’. And your biggest goal should be Bharat’s self-reliance. How can our Bharat become self-reliant? Your goal should be that Bharat does not have to import any technology and not depend on others for any technology. Let me give you an example of the defence sector. Currently, Bharat is working towards self-reliance in defence technology. However, there are still many aspects of defence technology that we need to import. Similarly, we need to become self-reliant in semiconductor and chip technology to increase our manufacturing capacity. Bharat has high aspirations in sectors like quantum technology and hydrogen energy. The government is focusing on all these sectors, creating a modern ecosystem for the 21st century. But its success depends on the success of young minds like you.
Friends,
Today, the eyes of the whole world are on young minds like you. The world believes that Bharat will provide low-cost, quality, sustainable, and scalable solutions to global challenges. Our Chandrayaan mission has greatly increased the world's expectations. Keeping these expectations in mind, you need to innovate new technologies in different sectors. Keeping in mind the modern needs of the country, you have to chart your course.
Friends,
The goal of the Smart India Hackathon is to address the country's problems and create employment through solutions. The hackathon is driving a chain of solutions. The youth of the country are extracting the nectar of solutions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ from the Smart India Hackathon. I have unwavering faith in all of you, in the youth of the country. Whenever you try to find a solution to any problem and innovate, you should always keep in mind the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Whatever you do, it should be the best. You need to work in such a way that the world follows you. Once again, best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2023 के ग्रैंड फिनाले के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
वाकई, आप सभी से बात करके बहुत मुझे अच्छा लगा। मुझे खुशी है कि देश की नौजवान पीढ़ी, देश के सामने मौजूदा चुनौतियों के Solutions देने के लिए दिन-रात एक कर रही है। पहले जो हैकाथॉन्स हुए, उनसे मिले सॉल्यूशन्स बहुत कारगर रहे हैं। हैकॉथॉन्स में शामिल कितने ही Students ने अपने स्टार्ट अप्स भी शुरू किए हैं। ये स्टार्ट अप्स, ये Solutions, सरकार और समाज, दोनों की ही मदद कर रहे हैं। ये आज इस हैकाथॉन में शामिल हुई टीमों, हजारों Students के लिए भी बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत आज जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान और जय अनुसंधान के मंत्र पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। कुछ हो ही नहीं सकता, ये बदल ही नहीं सकता, इस सोच से अब हर भारतीय बाहर निकला है। इसी नई सोच के चलते, बीते 10 वर्षों में भारत 10वें नंबर से 5वें नंबर की इकोनॉमी बना है। आज भारत के UPI का डंका पूरी दुनिया में बज रहा है। कोरोना के महासंकट के दौरान भारत ने मेड इन इंडिया वैक्सीन बनाई। भारत ने अपने नागरिकों को मुफ्त में वैक्सीन की प्रक्रिया भी पूरी करी और दुनिया के दर्जनों देशों को वैक्सीन पहुंचाई।
साथियों,
आज यहां young innovators और अलग-अलग domains के professionals मौजूद हैं। आप सभी समय का महत्व समझते हैं, तय समय में लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने का मतलब समझते हैं। आज हम समय के एक ऐसे मोड़ पर हैं, जहां हमारा हर प्रयास, अगले एक हजार साल के भारत की नींव को मजबूत करेगा। आप इस unique time को समझें। ये समय unique इसलिए है, क्योंकि कई factors एक साथ आए हैं। आज भारत, विश्व के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है। आज भारत में विश्व का सबसे बड़ा टैलेंट Pool है। आज भारत में एक स्थिर और मजबूत सरकार है। आज भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था, रिकॉर्ड तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। आज भारत में साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी पर अभूतपूर्व बल दिया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
ये वो समय है जब टेक्नॉलॉजी हमारी लाइफ का एक बहुत बड़ा पार्ट बन चुकी है। हम सबके जीवन में टेक्नोलॉजी का जो प्रभाव आज है, वो अतीत में कभी नहीं रहा। स्थिति ये है कि एक टेक्नॉलॉजी के साथ हम पूरी तरह सहज भी नहीं हो सके, तब तक उसका एक Upgraded Version आ जाता है। इसलिए आप जैसे यंग इनोवेटर्स का रोल बहुत ही important है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी का अमृतकाल यानि आने वाले 25 साल देश के साथ ही आपकी लाइफ को भी ये समय एक तरफ 2047 की यात्रा और दूसरी तरफ आपके जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण वर्षों की यात्रा, दोनों-दोनों साथ-साथ हैं। भारत को विकसित बनाने के लिए, हम सभी को मिलकर काम करना है। और इसमें आप सभी का सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए- भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता। हमारा भारत आत्मनिर्भर कैसे बनें? आपका लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि भारत को कोई भी टेक्नॉलॉजी इंपोर्ट न करनी पड़े, किसी भी टेक्नॉलॉजी के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भर रहना ना पड़े। अब जैसे डिफेंस सेक्टर है। आज भारत, डिफेंस टेक्नोलॉजी में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए काम कर रहा है। लेकिन अभी भी डिफेंस टेक्नॉलॉजी से जुड़ी कई ऐसी चीज़ें हैं, जिनको हमें इंपोर्ट करना पड़ता है। इसी तरह, अपनी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कैपेसिटी को बढ़ाने के लिए हमें सेमीकंडक्टर और चिप टेक्नोलॉजी में भी आत्मनिर्भर बनना होगा। क्वांटम टेक्नॉलॉजी और हाइड्रोजन एनर्जी जैसे सेक्टर्स को लेकर भी भारत की aspirations बहुत High हैं। सरकार, ऐसे सभी सेक्टर्स पर विशेष फोकस कर रही है, 21वीं सदी का आधुनिक इकोसिस्टम बना रही है। लेकिन इसकी सफलता आप युवाओं की सफलता पर निर्भर करती है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया की नज़रें आप जैसे यंग माइंड्स पर टिकी हैं। दुनिया को विश्वास है कि भारत में उसे global challenges का low-cost, quality, sustainable और scalable solutions मिलेगा। हमारे चंद्रयान मिशन ने विश्व की उम्मीदों को कई गुणा बढ़ा दिया है। आपको इन उम्मीदों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में नई टेक्नोलॉजी को इनोवेट करना है। आपको देश की आधुनिक जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपनी दिशा तय करनी है।
साथियों,
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन का लक्ष्य, देश की समस्याओं का समाधान और समाधान से रोजगार का निर्माण, एक ऐसे चेन को चला रहा है। स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन से देश की युवाशक्ति, विकसित भारत के लिए समाधान का अमृत निकाल रही है। मुझे आप सभी पर, देश की युवाशक्ति पर, अटूट भरोसा है। आप कोई भी समस्या देखें, कोई भी समाधान ढूंढें, कोई भी इनोवेशन करें, आपको विकसित भारत का संकल्प, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प, इसे हमेशा याद रखना है। आप जो भी करें, वो बेस्ट हो। आपको ऐसा काम करना है कि दुनिया आपको फॉलो करे। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !