Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an interaction with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I really enjoyed talking to all of you. I am pleased that the young generation of the country is working day and night to provide solutions to the current challenges facing the country. The solutions derived from the past hackathons have been very effective. Many students who participated in hackathons have also started their own start-ups. These start-ups and solutions are helping both the government and society. The teams participating in this hackathon today are a great inspiration for thousands of students.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century is advancing with the mantra of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan.' Every Indian has stepped out of this mindset that nothing can happen and the country can’t change. Due to this new approach, Bharat has transformed from the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest in the last 10 years. Today, Bharat’s UPI is making waves worldwide. During the crisis of the Corona pandemic, Bharat developed the Made in India vaccines. Bharat not only provided free vaccinations to its citizens but also provided vaccines to dozens of countries worldwide.
Friends,
Today, we have young innovators and professionals from different domains here. You all understand the importance of time and what it means to reach goals within a set timeframe. Today, we are at a turning point where every effort of ours will strengthen the foundation of Bharat for the next thousand years. You should realise the importance of this unique time. It is unique because several factors are coming together. Today, Bharat is one of the youngest countries in the world. Today, Bharat has the largest talent pool globally. Today, Bharat has a stable and strong government. Today, Bharat’s economy is growing at a record pace. Today, unprecedented emphasis is being placed on science and technology in Bharat.
Friends,
This is the time when technology has become a significant part of our lives. The impact of technology in our lives today is unparalleled which was never in the past. The situation is such that an upgraded version comes along before we are comfortable with one technology. Therefore, the role of young innovators like you is crucial.
Friends,
The ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom, i.e., the upcoming 25 years, signifies not only the journey of the country towards 2047 but also the crucial years of your life. Both journeys, side by side, are unfolding. We all need to work together to make a ‘Viksit Bharat’. And your biggest goal should be Bharat’s self-reliance. How can our Bharat become self-reliant? Your goal should be that Bharat does not have to import any technology and not depend on others for any technology. Let me give you an example of the defence sector. Currently, Bharat is working towards self-reliance in defence technology. However, there are still many aspects of defence technology that we need to import. Similarly, we need to become self-reliant in semiconductor and chip technology to increase our manufacturing capacity. Bharat has high aspirations in sectors like quantum technology and hydrogen energy. The government is focusing on all these sectors, creating a modern ecosystem for the 21st century. But its success depends on the success of young minds like you.
Friends,
Today, the eyes of the whole world are on young minds like you. The world believes that Bharat will provide low-cost, quality, sustainable, and scalable solutions to global challenges. Our Chandrayaan mission has greatly increased the world's expectations. Keeping these expectations in mind, you need to innovate new technologies in different sectors. Keeping in mind the modern needs of the country, you have to chart your course.
Friends,
The goal of the Smart India Hackathon is to address the country's problems and create employment through solutions. The hackathon is driving a chain of solutions. The youth of the country are extracting the nectar of solutions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ from the Smart India Hackathon. I have unwavering faith in all of you, in the youth of the country. Whenever you try to find a solution to any problem and innovate, you should always keep in mind the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Whatever you do, it should be the best. You need to work in such a way that the world follows you. Once again, best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकॅथॉन 2023 च्या महाअंतिम फेरीतील सहभागींसोबत झालेल्या संवादात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले मार्गदर्शन
19 DEC 2023 11:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
मित्रांनो,
खरेच तुम्हा सगळ्यांशी बोलून खूप छान वाटले . देशासमोरील सध्याच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी देशातील तरुण पिढी अहोरात्र काम करत आहे ,याचा मला आनंद आहे. आधीच्या हॅकॅथॉनमधून मिळालेले उपाय खूप प्रभावी ठरले आहेत. हॅकॅथॉनमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वत:चे स्टार्टअपही सुरू केले आहेत. हे स्टार्टअप्स, हे उपाय सरकार आणि समाज दोघांनाही मदत करत आहेत. आज या हॅकॅथॉनमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या संघांसाठी आणि हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ही मोठी प्रेरणा आहे.
मित्रांनो,
21 व्या शतकातील भारत आज ‘जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान आणि जय अनुसंधान’ या मंत्रानुसार वाटचाल करत आहे. आता काहीही होऊ शकत नाही, हे बदलू शकत नाही या विचारातून प्रत्येक भारतीय बाहेर पडला आहे. या नव्या विचारामुळे गेल्या 10 वर्षात भारत 10व्या क्रमांकावरून 5व्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था बनला आहे. आज भारताच्या यूपीआयचा आवाज जगभर घुमत आहे. कोरोना संकटाच्या काळात भारताने ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ म्हणजेच स्वदेशी उत्पादित लस बनवली. भारताने आपल्या नागरिकांना मोफत लसीकरण करण्याची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली आणि जगातील डझनभर देशांमध्ये ही लस दिली.
मित्रांनो,
आज विविध क्षेत्रांतील तरुण नवोन्मेषक आणि व्यावसायिक येथे उपस्थित आहेत. तुम्हा सर्वांना वेळेचे महत्त्व कळते, निर्धारित वेळेत ध्येय गाठण्याचा अर्थ समजतो. आज आपण काळाच्या अशा एका वळणावर आहोत, जिथे आपला प्रत्येक प्रयत्न पुढील हजार वर्षांच्या भारताचा पाया मजबूत करेल. तुम्ही हा अपूर्व काळ समजून घ्या. हा काळ अनन्यसाधारण आहे कारण अनेक घटक एकत्र आले आहेत. आज भारत हा जगातील सर्वात तरुण देशांपैकी एक आहे. आज भारतात जगातील सर्वात मोठा प्रतिभांचा पूल आहे. आज भारतात स्थिर आणि मजबूत सरकार आहे. आज भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था विक्रमी वेगाने वाढत आहे. आज भारतात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर अभूतपूर्व भर दिला जात आहे.
मित्रांनो,
हा तो काळ आहे जेव्हा तंत्रज्ञान आपल्या जीवनाचा एक मोठा भाग बनले आहे. आज आपल्या जीवनात तंत्रज्ञानाचा जो प्रभाव आहे, तसा यापूर्वी कधीच नव्हता. आज परिस्थिती अशी आहे की, आपल्याला एखादे तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्यास्नेही होईपर्यंत , त्याची अपग्रेड केलेली आवृत्ती येते.त्यामुळे तुमच्यासारख्या तरुण नवोन्मेषकांची भूमिका खूप महत्त्वाची आहे.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत काळ म्हणजे पुढील 25 वर्षे देशासोबतच तुमच्या आयुष्यातही हा काळ ,एकीकडे 2047 चा प्रवास आणि दुसरीकडे तुमच्या आयुष्यातील महत्त्वाच्या वर्षांचा प्रवास, दोन्ही एकत्र होणार आहेत. भारताला विकसित करण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी मिळून काम केले पाहिजे. आणि यामध्ये तुम्हा सर्वांचे सर्वात मोठे ध्येय असले पाहिजे – भारताची आत्मनिर्भरता. आपला भारत आत्मनिर्भर कसा होईल? भारताला कोणतेही तंत्रज्ञान आयात करावे लागू नये, कोणत्याही तंत्रज्ञानासाठी इतरांवर अवलंबून राहावे लागू नये, हे तुमचे उद्दिष्ट असायला हवे. आता जसे संरक्षण क्षेत्र आहे. आज भारत संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानात आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. पण तरीही संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित अनेक गोष्टी आहेत ज्या आपल्याला आयात कराव्या लागतात. त्याचप्रमाणे, आपली उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सेमीकंडक्टर आणि चिप तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये देखील आपल्यालाआत्मनिर्भर व्हावे लागेल.क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान आणि हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रातही भारताच्या आकांक्षा मोठ्या आहेत. 21 व्या शतकातील आधुनिक व्यवस्था निर्माण करतानाच सरकार अशा सर्व क्षेत्रांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे. पण त्याचे यश तुमच्या तरुणांच्या यशावर अवलंबून आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज संपूर्ण जगाच्या नजरा तुमच्यासारख्या तरुण मनावर आहेत. भारतात जागतिक आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी किफायतशीर, दर्जेदार, शाश्वत आणि प्रमाणबद्ध उपाय सापडतील, असा जगाला विश्वास आहे . आपल्या चांद्रयान मोहिमेने जगाच्या अपेक्षा अनेक पटींनी वाढवल्या आहेत. या अपेक्षा लक्षात घेऊन तुम्हाला वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रात नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणावे लागेल. देशाच्या आधुनिक गरजा लक्षात घेऊन तुम्हाला तुमची दिशा ठरवायची आहे.
मित्रांनो,
स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकॅथॉनचे उद्दिष्ट, देशाच्या समस्या सोडवणे आणि उपायांमधून रोजगार निर्माण करणे, ही अशी साखळी आहे. स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकॅथॉनच्या माध्यमातून देशातील युवा शक्ती विकसित भारतासाठी उपायांचे अमृत शोधत आहे. माझा तुम्हा सर्वांवर, देशाच्या युवाशक्तीवर अतूट विश्वास आहे. तुम्ही कोणतीही समस्या पाहा, कोणताही उपाय शोधा, कोणताही नवोन्मेष करा, तुम्हाला विकसित भारताचा संकल्प, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा संकल्प नेहमी लक्षात ठेवावा लागेल.तुम्ही जे काही कराल ते सर्वोत्कृष्ट असले पाहिजे. तुम्हाला असे काम करावे लागेल की, जग तुमच्या मागे येईल. पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन!
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!