Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an interaction with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I really enjoyed talking to all of you. I am pleased that the young generation of the country is working day and night to provide solutions to the current challenges facing the country. The solutions derived from the past hackathons have been very effective. Many students who participated in hackathons have also started their own start-ups. These start-ups and solutions are helping both the government and society. The teams participating in this hackathon today are a great inspiration for thousands of students.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century is advancing with the mantra of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan.' Every Indian has stepped out of this mindset that nothing can happen and the country can’t change. Due to this new approach, Bharat has transformed from the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest in the last 10 years. Today, Bharat’s UPI is making waves worldwide. During the crisis of the Corona pandemic, Bharat developed the Made in India vaccines. Bharat not only provided free vaccinations to its citizens but also provided vaccines to dozens of countries worldwide.
Friends,
Today, we have young innovators and professionals from different domains here. You all understand the importance of time and what it means to reach goals within a set timeframe. Today, we are at a turning point where every effort of ours will strengthen the foundation of Bharat for the next thousand years. You should realise the importance of this unique time. It is unique because several factors are coming together. Today, Bharat is one of the youngest countries in the world. Today, Bharat has the largest talent pool globally. Today, Bharat has a stable and strong government. Today, Bharat’s economy is growing at a record pace. Today, unprecedented emphasis is being placed on science and technology in Bharat.
Friends,
This is the time when technology has become a significant part of our lives. The impact of technology in our lives today is unparalleled which was never in the past. The situation is such that an upgraded version comes along before we are comfortable with one technology. Therefore, the role of young innovators like you is crucial.
Friends,
The ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom, i.e., the upcoming 25 years, signifies not only the journey of the country towards 2047 but also the crucial years of your life. Both journeys, side by side, are unfolding. We all need to work together to make a ‘Viksit Bharat’. And your biggest goal should be Bharat’s self-reliance. How can our Bharat become self-reliant? Your goal should be that Bharat does not have to import any technology and not depend on others for any technology. Let me give you an example of the defence sector. Currently, Bharat is working towards self-reliance in defence technology. However, there are still many aspects of defence technology that we need to import. Similarly, we need to become self-reliant in semiconductor and chip technology to increase our manufacturing capacity. Bharat has high aspirations in sectors like quantum technology and hydrogen energy. The government is focusing on all these sectors, creating a modern ecosystem for the 21st century. But its success depends on the success of young minds like you.
Friends,
Today, the eyes of the whole world are on young minds like you. The world believes that Bharat will provide low-cost, quality, sustainable, and scalable solutions to global challenges. Our Chandrayaan mission has greatly increased the world's expectations. Keeping these expectations in mind, you need to innovate new technologies in different sectors. Keeping in mind the modern needs of the country, you have to chart your course.
Friends,
The goal of the Smart India Hackathon is to address the country's problems and create employment through solutions. The hackathon is driving a chain of solutions. The youth of the country are extracting the nectar of solutions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ from the Smart India Hackathon. I have unwavering faith in all of you, in the youth of the country. Whenever you try to find a solution to any problem and innovate, you should always keep in mind the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Whatever you do, it should be the best. You need to work in such a way that the world follows you. Once again, best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون2023 کے گرینڈفنالے کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
ساتھیو،
واقعی، مجھے آپ سبھی سے بات کرکے بہت مجھے اچھا لگا۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک کی نوجوان نسل، ملک کے سامنے موجودہ چیلنجز کے سلیوشن دینے کے لیے دن رات ایک کررہی ہے۔پہلے جو ہیکاتھون ہوئے، ان سے ملے سلیوشنس بہت کارگر رہے ہیں۔،ہیکاتھون میں شامل کتنے ہی طلباء نے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس بھی شروع کیے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس ، یہ سلیوشنس، سرکار اور سماج، دونوں کی ہی مدد کررہے ہیں۔یہ آج اس ہیکاتھون میں شامل ہوئی ٹیموں، ہزاروں اسٹوڈنٹس کے لیے بھی بہت بڑی تحریک ہے۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان آج ‘جئے جوان’، ‘جئے کسان’، ‘جئے وگیان ’اور ‘جئے انوسندھان’ کے منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کچھ ہوہی نہیں سکتا، یہ بدل ہی نہیں سکتا، اس سوچ سے اب ہر ہندوستانی باہر نکلا ہے۔اسی نئی سوچ کی وجہ سے، پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان دسویں نمبر سے پانچویں نمبر کی معیشت بنا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے یوپی آئی کا ڈنکا پوری دنیا میں بج رہا ہے۔کورونا کے بڑے بحران کے دوران ہندوستان نے میڈ اِن انڈیا ویکسین بنائی۔ ہندوستان نے اپنے شہریوں کو مفت میں ویکسین کا عمل بھی پورا کیا اور دنیا کے درجنوں ملکوں کو ویکسین پہنچائی۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں ینگ انوویٹرس اور الگ الگ ڈومینز کے پروفیشنلس موجود ہیں۔ آپ سبھی وقت کی اہمیت سمجھتے ہیں، مقررہ وقت پر اہداف تک پہنچنے کا مطلب سمجھتے ہیں۔ آج ہم وقت کے ایک ایسے موڑ پر ہیں،جہاں ہماری ہرکوشش، آئندہ ایک ہزار سال کی ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ آپ اس یونیک ٹائم کوسمجھیں۔ یہ وقت یونیک اس لیے ہے، کیوں کہ فیکٹرس ایک ساتھ آئے ہیں۔آج ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ملکوں میں سے ایک آج ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیلینٹ پول ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں ایک مستحکم اور مضبوط حکومت ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی معیشت ریکارڈ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی پر غیر معمولی زور دیاجارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ٹیکنالوجی ہماری لائف کا ایک بہت بڑا پارٹنربن چکی ہے۔ ہم سب کی زندگی میں ٹیکنالوجی کا جو اثر آج ہے، وہ ماضی میں کبھی نہیں رہا۔صورت حال یہ ہے کہ ایک ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہم پوری طرح مطمئن نہیں ہوسکے، تب تک اس کا ایک اپ گریڈڈ ورژن آجاتا ہے۔اس لیے آپ جیسے ینگ انوویٹرس کا رول بہت ہی امپورٹینٹ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کا امرت کال یعنی آنے والے 25 سال ملک کے ساتھ ہی آپ کی لائف کو بھی یہ وقت ایک طرف 2047 کے سفر اور دوسری طرف آپ کی زندگی کے اہم برسوں کے سفر، دونوں ساتھ ساتھ ہیں۔ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ہم سبھی کو مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔اور اس میں آپ سبھی کا سب سے بڑا ہدف ہونا چاہیے-ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری۔ ہمارا ہندوستان خود کفیل کیسے بنے؟آپ کا ہدف ہوناچاہیے کہ ہندوستان کو کوئی بھی ٹیکنالوجی امپورٹ نہ کرنا پڑے، کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار نہ کرنا پڑے۔اب جیسے ڈیفنس سیکٹر ہے۔آج ہندوستان ڈیفنس ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کے لیے کام کررہاہے۔ لیکن ابھی بھی ڈیفنس ٹیکنالوجی سے منسلک کئی ایسی چیزیں ہیں جن کو ہمیں امپورٹ کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اسی طرح اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہمیں سیمی کنڈکٹر اورچپ ٹیکنالوجی میں بھی خودکفیل بنناہوگا۔ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور ہائیڈروجن انرجی جیسے سیکٹرس کے تعلق سے بھی ہندوستان کی ایسپریشنس بہت ہائی ہیں۔حکومت ایسے سبھی سیکٹرس پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے، اکیسویں صدی کا جدید ماحولیاتی نظام بنارہی ہے۔لیکن اس کی کامیابی آپ نوجوانوں کی کامیابی پر منحصر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا کی نظریں آپ جیسےینگ مائنڈس پر مرکوز ہیں۔دنیا کو یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اسے گلوبل چیلنجز کا لوکوسٹ، کوالٹی، سسٹین ایبل اور اسکیلیبل سلیوشنس ملے گا۔ہمارے چندریان مشن نے دنیا کی امیدوں کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیا ہے۔آپ کوان امیدوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے الگ الگ سیکٹرس میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو انوویٹ کرنا ہے۔آپ کو ملک کی نئی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنی سمت طے کرنی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کا ہدف، ملک کے مسائل کاحل اور حل کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنا،ایک ایسے چین کو چلارہاہے۔اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون سے ملک کی نوجوان طاقت، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے حل کا امرت نکال رہی ہے۔مجھے آپ سبھی پر ملک کی نوجوان شکتی پر، اٹوٹ بھروسہ ہے۔آپ کوئی بھی مسئلہ دیکھیں، کوئی بھی حل تلاش کریں، کوئی بھی انوویشن کریں آپ کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سنکلپ ، آتم نربھر بھارت کا سنکلپ، اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے۔آپ جو بھی کریں، وہ بیسٹ ہو۔ آپ کو ایسا کام کرنا ہےکہ دنیا آپ کو فالو کرے۔ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کے لیے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات!
بہت بہت شکریہ !