பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2023 மாபெரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Chennai
நண்பர்களே,
நான் உங்கள் அனைவரிடமும் பேசுவதை மிகவும் ரசித்தேன். நாடு எதிர்நோக்கும் தற்போதைய சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதற்காக நாட்டின் இளைய தலைமுறையினர் இரவு பகலாக உழைத்து வருவது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். கடந்த ஹேக்கத்தான்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தீர்வுகள் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தன. ஹேக்கத்தான்களில் பங்கேற்ற பல மாணவர்கள் சொந்தமாகப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களையும் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர். இந்தப் புத்தொழில் மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் அரசுக்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் உதவுகின்றன. இன்று நடைபெறும் இந்த ஹேக்கத்தானில் பங்கேற்கும் அணிகள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மாணவர்களுக்கு பெரும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
'ஜெய் ஜவான், ஜெய் கிசான், ஜெய் விஞ்ஞான், ஜெய் அனுசந்தன்' என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் பாரதம் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. எதுவும் நடக்காது, நாட்டை மாற்ற முடியாது என்ற மனநிலையில் இருந்து ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் வெளியேறியுள்ளனர். இந்தப் புதிய அணுகுமுறையின் காரணமாக, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா 10 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, பல்வேறு களங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் இங்கே உள்ளனர். காலத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் இலக்குகளை அடைவதன் அர்த்தத்தையும் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் புரிந்துகொள்கிறீர்கள். நமது ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியும் அடுத்த ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பாரதத்தின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு திருப்புமுனையில் நாம் இன்று இருக்கிறோம். இந்தத் தனித்துவமான நேரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நீங்கள் உணர வேண்டும். இது தனித்துவமானது, ஏனெனில் பல காரணிகள் ஒன்றிணைகின்றன. இந்தியா இன்று உலகின் இளைய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தியா இன்று உலக அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய திறமையாளர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா இன்று ஒரு நிலையான மற்றும் வலுவான அரசைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் இன்று வரலாறு காணாத வேகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் இன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பம் நம் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு முக்கியப் பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ள நேரம் இது. இன்று நம் வாழ்க்கையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தாக்கம் கடந்த காலத்தில் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு ஈடு இணையற்றது. எனவே, உங்களைப் போன்ற இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலம் அதாவது வரவிருக்கும் 25 ஆண்டுகள், 2047-ஐ நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்தை மட்டுமல்ல, உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் முக்கியமான ஆண்டுகளையும் குறிக்கிறது. இரண்டு பயணங்களும் அருகருகே விரிவடைகின்றன. 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை' உருவாக்க நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகத்தின் இன்றைய பார்வை உங்களைப் போன்ற இளம் மனங்களின் மீதே இருக்கிறது. உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்குக் குறைந்த செலவு, தரம், நிலையான மற்றும் அளவிடக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளை பாரத் வழங்கும் என்று உலகம் நம்புகிறது. நமது சந்திரயான் திட்டம் உலகின் எதிர்பார்ப்பை பெரிதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் புகுத்த வேண்டும். நாட்டின் நவீனத் தேவைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, உங்கள் போக்கை வகுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தானின் குறிக்கோள் நாட்டின் பிரச்சினைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதும், தீர்வுகள் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதும் ஆகும். எந்தப் பிரச்சனைக்கும் தீர்வு காண முயற்சிக்கும் போதெல்லாம், புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தும் போதெல்லாம், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' மற்றும் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' ஆகியவற்றின் தீர்வை எப்போதும் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். நீங்கள் எதைச் செய்தாலும், அது சிறந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உலகம் உங்களைப் பின்தொடரும் வகையில் நீங்கள் வேலை செய்ய வேண்டும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at an interaction with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023
19 DEC 2023 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I really enjoyed talking to all of you. I am pleased that the young generation of the country is working day and night to provide solutions to the current challenges facing the country. The solutions derived from the past hackathons have been very effective. Many students who participated in hackathons have also started their own start-ups. These start-ups and solutions are helping both the government and society. The teams participating in this hackathon today are a great inspiration for thousands of students.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century is advancing with the mantra of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan.' Every Indian has stepped out of this mindset that nothing can happen and the country can’t change. Due to this new approach, Bharat has transformed from the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest in the last 10 years. Today, Bharat’s UPI is making waves worldwide. During the crisis of the Corona pandemic, Bharat developed the Made in India vaccines. Bharat not only provided free vaccinations to its citizens but also provided vaccines to dozens of countries worldwide.
Friends,
Today, we have young innovators and professionals from different domains here. You all understand the importance of time and what it means to reach goals within a set timeframe. Today, we are at a turning point where every effort of ours will strengthen the foundation of Bharat for the next thousand years. You should realise the importance of this unique time. It is unique because several factors are coming together. Today, Bharat is one of the youngest countries in the world. Today, Bharat has the largest talent pool globally. Today, Bharat has a stable and strong government. Today, Bharat’s economy is growing at a record pace. Today, unprecedented emphasis is being placed on science and technology in Bharat.
Friends,
This is the time when technology has become a significant part of our lives. The impact of technology in our lives today is unparalleled which was never in the past. The situation is such that an upgraded version comes along before we are comfortable with one technology. Therefore, the role of young innovators like you is crucial.
Friends,
The ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom, i.e., the upcoming 25 years, signifies not only the journey of the country towards 2047 but also the crucial years of your life. Both journeys, side by side, are unfolding. We all need to work together to make a ‘Viksit Bharat’. And your biggest goal should be Bharat’s self-reliance. How can our Bharat become self-reliant? Your goal should be that Bharat does not have to import any technology and not depend on others for any technology. Let me give you an example of the defence sector. Currently, Bharat is working towards self-reliance in defence technology. However, there are still many aspects of defence technology that we need to import. Similarly, we need to become self-reliant in semiconductor and chip technology to increase our manufacturing capacity. Bharat has high aspirations in sectors like quantum technology and hydrogen energy. The government is focusing on all these sectors, creating a modern ecosystem for the 21st century. But its success depends on the success of young minds like you.
Friends,
Today, the eyes of the whole world are on young minds like you. The world believes that Bharat will provide low-cost, quality, sustainable, and scalable solutions to global challenges. Our Chandrayaan mission has greatly increased the world's expectations. Keeping these expectations in mind, you need to innovate new technologies in different sectors. Keeping in mind the modern needs of the country, you have to chart your course.
Friends,
The goal of the Smart India Hackathon is to address the country's problems and create employment through solutions. The hackathon is driving a chain of solutions. The youth of the country are extracting the nectar of solutions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ from the Smart India Hackathon. I have unwavering faith in all of you, in the youth of the country. Whenever you try to find a solution to any problem and innovate, you should always keep in mind the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Whatever you do, it should be the best. You need to work in such a way that the world follows you. Once again, best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.